Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: West Virginia: Upshur County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

James L. MOORE, KING, CYPHERT
Posted by: Sarah Allen Date: January 12, 2000 at 10:28:12
  of 267

Hi. This is some information gleaned from a 1900 Lewis Co.,Collins Settlement District, West Virginia Soundex and a
1880 Lewis Co., WVA Census.
This is the 1900 Soundex
MOORE, James L. Head born May 1845 WVA
Sadie A. Wife Oct 1854 PA
Lillie R. Dau Mar 1879 WVA
Ralph G. Son Feb 1884 WVA
Reid L. Son Aug 1888 WVA
Zamia F. Dau Nov 1891 WVA
Daisy Dau Nov 1899 WVA
CYPHERT,Nancy J. Mother in Law
June 1817 PA
This that follows is the 1880 Census for Collins Settlement Dist.
MOORE, James L. Head Age 35 VA
Sarah A Wife 25 PA
Ivy Dau 4 WVA
Myrtle Dau 3 WVA
Lily Dau 1 WVA

This is the only Moore in Collins Settlement in 1880. James occupation is a Miller.
Note that James's birthplace is now listed as VA, not WVA. The boundaries do change. Also, ages are the same and
Sadie A in 1900 Census and Sarah A. in 1880. Also, Ivy and Myrtle seem to die before 1900, yet Lily, and Lillie are
still the same age with the same birthplace.
I am related to Ralph G. MOORE. He later moves to Washington, marries Irma I.(no last name)Nov 23, 1910 in Seatle.
Later He worked for the Southern Pacific railroad in California. In a 1920 Mud Spring Township, El Dorado, CA
Census:
MOORE, Ralph G. Head Age 35 Born WVA
Irma I Wife 32 WVA
Inez C Dau 8 WA
Elsie J Dau 6 Oregon
Ralph G. MOORE also builds a home on Avalon, Vista, CA.

In Sadie's death records, states James L. MOORE was born in Upshur WVA.
I will continue to research for MOORE in VA, and WVA and for CEPHERT in PA. Any connections, let us join
in.....
Other Names: KING, CYPHERT, MILLER in CA, CLARKE,
Take Care. Sarah

MOORE, Ralph G.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wv/upshur/messages/3.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network