Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Wooden Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Lovina Wooden+Joseph Seymour Cline
Posted by: lee cowles (ID *****5513) Date: January 24, 2006 at 12:06:06
In Reply to: Lovina Wooden+Joseph Seymour Cline by kimberley Conley of 633

Dear Kim,

An oversight on my part, and, some really, really positive news.

Sometimes I get so anxious I forget to re-check my memory.
The 1850 census at Smithville, Chenango, NY has Bela Cowles' wife indexed as "Sebrina." However, whoever recorded the census had some trouble with hearing the names, and,his written record is somewhat confusing because his capital "S" and "L" look almost identical.

For example, on the page for Bela and Sebrina, the first family is Sylvester Cowles. A few down is the family of Lyman Cowles and wife and sons Jas. S., Manderville, and William R., Bela Cowles, and Charles B. and Lois Cowles. The last family is that of Luman Benedict. This group is recorded as Sylvester Cole, Lyman Coles, Bela Coles, Charles B. and Lois Coles, and Luman Benedict....to my eyes.

In reality, Sylvester and Bela are brothers, and Lyman and Charles B. are sons of Bela, and all should be "Cowles." To make things more confusing, the index lister interpreted the "L" for Lyman and Luman as "S", making their names "Syman" and "Saman", though he got it right for Sylvester and Lois. Bela is indexed as "Belo", and one of Lyman's son, Manderville, is indexed as "Mondwille."

I see "Sebrina" as another "L/S" mis-intrepetation, and a mis-pronunciation of Lovina by the census taker, like Belo, Mondwille, and Cole/ Coles. Incidently, the census taker in neighboring Greene, Chenango, NY, got all the families down correctly as Cowles. And, all the Cline families in Smithville are listed by the census taker as "Clyne."

So, I'm still very believing that Bela's wife is Lovina Wooden.

Now, some better news about ancestry.

1790 census at Mt. Washington, Berkshire, Mass.---
Solomon Wooden 1 male over 16, 2 males under 16, 2 females.
John Kline 1 male over 16, a female
1790 at Egremont, Berkshire, Mass.----
Jacob Kline 1 male over 16, 2 males under 16, a female
there's one other Kline at Douglas, Worcester, Mass.

There are no other Kline/ Cline families in the state, nor Woodens. However, there are three Worden families in Berkshire county, in case there's a census taker error.

Solomon Wooden, with two females in the household, could be the father of Lovina!!!! I have no idea where Frederick Cline is in 1790-----certainly not with John Kline.

1800 census at Mt. Washington---
Solomon Wooden....1 male 0-10, 2 males 10-16, 1 male 26-45, 4 females 0-10, a female 26-45. Now, this appears that Solomon's family is young, while Lovina would be age 21 or so at this point. However, just as Frederick Cline's first wife died shortly after having two daughters, perhaps Lovina could be Solomon's daughter by a previous marriage.
It's a possibility.....

John Kline.....1 male 26-45, 2 females 0-10, a female 26-45

Frederick Cline....1 male 0-10, 1 male 26-45, a female 0-10, a female 26-45. Oops! Lovina should be about 21 at this time, not 26-45. Is this an error, or is Lovina not married to Frederick, yet? If not, it would mess up the probable birthdates of their first kids, which appear to be before 1800, in Massachusetts.

John Woodin.....a male 16-26, a female 26-45, a female over 45. My first guess would be a son of Solomon, listed in 1790.

There is a Frederick Kline in Egremont, also.

1810 census at Mt. Washington-----
Sol. Wooden....3 males 0-10, a male 10-16, 2 males 16-26, 1 male over 45, 2 females 10-16, 1 female 16-26, a female over 45. Now, in the index this is listed as "Eol Wooden", but, looking at the census, it is pretty clear to me that the name is "Sol.", looking for that name.

John Wooden...2 males 0-10, 1 male 26-45, 1 male over 45, 3 females 0-10, a female 26-45

Eben. Wooden....2 females 0-10, 1 male 26-45, a female 26-45. Again, the index lists him as "Ether", but, my eyes see "Eben.", which makes a lot more sense.

Is John or Ebenezer one or both of Solomon's sons from 1790 and 1800? That would make sense, but needs verification.

Jacob Cline 2 males 16-26, a male over 45, a female 0-10, a female 10-16, a female over 45.

John Cline.....2 males 0-10, a male 26-45, 2 females 0-10, a female 10-16, a female 26-45. I presume this is the same family from 1800.

1810 census at Smithville, Chenango, NY.....
Frederick Cline....3 males 0-10, 1 male 26-45, 2 females 0-10, a female 16-26, a female 26-45. I'm not sure what happened to the older son, John, from 1800, but, he's still alive somewhere.

Jacob Cline....1 male 0-10, 1 male 26-45, a female 0-10, a female 26-45. Who is this, and is there are relationship with Frederick?

1820 census at Mt. Washington....
Phebe Woodin....1 male 10-16, 2 females 10-16, a female 16-26, 1 female over 45. My guess would be that this is the widow and kids of John Wooden from 1810. The ages don't fit for Solomon's or Ebenezer's family in 1810.

There are no Kline/ Cline families in town, nor any other Woodens or Wordens.

Where is Solomon, or his family, and John and Ebenezer?

1820 census at Smithville....
Josiah Cline....3 males 10-16, 1 male over 45, 2 females 10-16, 1 female over 45

Jacob Cline....4 males 10-16, 1 male 16-26, 1 male over 45, a female 26-45

John M. Cline....1 male 16-26, 2 males over 45, 3 females 0-10, 3 females 10-16, 1 female 26-45.
This should be the oldest child of Frederick and Lovina, but, it looks like there is more than one family in this household. It would cover the ages of Frederick and Lovina, though.

I can't find a reasonable listing for Frederick or Lovina Cline anywhere.

1830 census at Mt. Washington.....
No Wooden, Woodin, Cline, Kline listings

1830 at Smithville....
Symaus Cline (Seymour Cline to my eyes.....son of Frederick and Lovina)
Elijha Cline (Elisha Cline to my eyes, son of Frederick and Lovina, living in the next property from Seymour)
John Cline (probable son of Frederick and Lovina)
Jacob Cline

So, I think there's a reasonably good possibility that Lovina could be a daughter of Solomon Wooden, and likely that John and Ebenezer are sons. Where did these boys go, and the other sons from 1810? Unfortunately, there doesn't appear to be a really nice, 'just-what-I-was-looking-for' town/ county history for Mt. Washington like there is for Chenango.

While there are some Kline/ Cline families in the county, I can't seem to match up anyone in 1790 who would have a son of Frederick's age.

Last but not least, there are references to a Solomon Wooden b. 8 feb 1760 around Long Island, NY, married Judith _____, and died 23 feb 1842. Whether this is the same as the Solomon Wooden who lived in Mt. Washington for at leasts twenty years is anyone's guess. Most of the rest of his siblings stayed in the general NY area, it appears.

I hope all this does more to help than to confuse. I'm pretty confused... lots more questions than answers. If you have more info, or can straighten out any goofs I've made, I'd be very grateful.

With hopes and smiles,
Lee


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wooden/messages/528.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network