Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Wildman Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

JACOB "WYMAND" (WILDMAN? WILEMAN? WIMOND?) of early (1780s) Botetourt Co., VA
Posted by: Bob (ID *****4116) Date: August 22, 2009 at 12:28:19
  of 813

I am seeking ancestral, family and descendant information for an early Botetourt Co. (present-day Craig Co.), VA settler, JACOB “WYMAND” (possibly WILDMAN? WILEMAN? WIREMAN?), who appears to have lived in said county as early as Dec 20, 1782, when he and a Peter Shaver apparently co-purchased 100 AC of land (Source: Land Office Grants H, 1782-1783, p. 219 -Reel 49). Although very few public records appear to exist for him, given the aforementioned land deed, his family may have been allied (via marriage, etc) with the Walker and/or Shavers (Schaeffers?) of early Botetourt Co. Whatever the case, Jacob apparently didn’t remain in this area for very long, and may have even left Botetourt (present-day Craig?) Co, VA altogether as early as the 1790’s, as a Jacob “WAYLAND”, and a John “WRITESMAN” are the only names “close” to his on the 1794 Botetourt Co Tax list. We also know that a JACOB WYMAN was not listed in the 1810 Botetourt Co., VA census as well, unless he was living with a relative, or had died, etc.

Having said that, part of the reason I’m posting on this web site, is simply due to the possibility that OUR “WIMOND” line from early Botetourt Co., VA, and the “WILDMAN/ WILEMAN” line from early Bucks Co., PA / Loudoun Co., VA line may be one in the same. To be sure, our earliest known "WIMOND" ancestor (and genealogical “brick wall”) was an Elizabeth Hypes (nee “WIMOND”), who was apparently born (per her Craig Co., VA death record) on May 17,1777, and died Nov 11,1857 in Craig Co., VA. This Elizabeth “WIMOND” married in August (or Oct),1796, in then-Botetourt Co., VA, to a John Hypes, whose family had also migrated down from southeastern PA into southwestern VA. And just like the Loudoun Co., VA branch of the WILDMAN/WILEMAN line, John and Elizabeth ALSO had sons named JACOB, JOSEPH and ABRAHAM (a very interesting coincidence), as well as John, Samuel, and Peter, for what that’s worth – many of whom remained (and died) in Botetourt/ Craig Co., VA.

Now, given that I also “seem” to recall seeing at least one early Botetourt Co, VA reference to a JOSEPH “Wyman” (WILEMAN? WILDMAN? WIREMAN?), and the fact that several families in (then) Botetourt Co., VA eventually moved on into KY, OH and IND during the early 1800s, well, this just tends to further feed my suspicion that our lines (and those of the WILEMANS of early Bucks Co., PA and/or Loudoun Co., VA) just “might” be directly connected in some way after all.

Now, to be sure, given that many county clerks in the frontier era/regions had occasional “issues” with “spelling”, and sometimes provided either an incorrect and/or inconsistent - or in some cases - a mere, “phonetic” spelling of an unfamiliar surname. Consequently, many researchers have, at times, made the mistake of overlooking an ancestor’s public record, simply due to surname spelling “they weren’t expecting to see”, etc. And, since this may be a factor in the search for our “elusive” ancestor as well, I should also mention a few other interesting surnames of early Botetourt Co., VA that we’ve been researching to date (e.g., “WAYMAN”, “WAYLAND”, “WIMER”, “WIMMER” and “WRITESMAN” ), because, in fairness, they also represent surnames/families in which we may ultimately “tie into”, genealogically-speaking. Yet, as fate would have it, research into those lines has yielded no “promising leads”, to date, as well.

And, as a further side note, we also know that one of the major migration routes “westward” during the mid-to-late 1700s was via the “Great Wagon Road, which began in southeastern PA, continued down into northern VA, and then down through the VA Valley (“roughly” paralleling present-day I-81) into southwestern VA , where some pioneers then headed south into the Carolinas, via the Carolina Rd, or further west into KY, OH, IN, via the Wilderness Rd, etc, thus making it one of the most heavily travelled corridors (for emigrants) during this frontier era. And yes, this “could” help partially explain why and/or how a member of the aforementioned ancestral line (JACOB? JOSEPH? WILDMAN /WILEMAN) from the Loudoun Co, VA (or Bucks Co. PA?) area may have ended up in early Botetourt (present-day Craig?) Co., VA by c 1782. But where’s the proof that could, in any way, “tie it all together”, per se? Such “hard evidence” has truly been quite sparse to date.

SO, in light of the aforementioned, I was wondering if anyone would have ANY ancestral/family/descendant/public records info on a Jacob, Joseph or Abraham “WIMOND” ( WILDMAN? WILEMAN? WAYMAN? WRITESMAN?) of early Botetourt Co., VA (c 1780 – 1810), and of their possible tie-in with the Bucks Co., PA or Loudoun Co., VA line (heavily discussed in this forum). Any such information would be very much appreciated. Also, any public records data or information that might help us identify the parents of “our” Elizabeth “WIMOND” (WILDMAN? WILEMAN?), or at least, help confirm or refute the notion that she was the daughter of any of these men (Jacob, Joseph or Abraham Wymand/ Wildman /Wileman) would also be appreciated.
Thanks very much,
Bob


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wildman/messages/765.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network