Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Wiggin Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Asa L Wiggin of South Berwick, ME
Posted by: Debbie Wilson (ID *****1556) Date: August 23, 2007 at 09:28:42
In Reply to: Re: Asa L Wiggin of South Berwick, ME by Joyce Gallant of 363

Joyce, thank you for the response. First, Asa is not my line. I do, however, have 11 other direct lines from Capt Thomas Wiggin and maintain a large Wiggin data base, collecting info where ever I can. As to Asa (lumberman and farmer born circa 1807), I had been looking at his information in Berwick, his children, etc.

On page 492, volume 1 of the Wentworth Genealogy (considered definitely one of the very best NH/ME genealogies for a variety of reasons), it gives parents for Asa. It states that Mary Wentworth, dau of Benjamin and Sarah (Roberts) Wentworth was born 1774 and married in 1795 a Joshua Wiggin, no parents given, and that he died in Moultonboro, no date. There is nothing concerning Joshua's ancestry, no parents or birth year suggested. I have found independently the five children attributed in the genealogy to their son Asa Lamson, plus one more named Grover born ca 1846. Asa's children were:
1. James Edward married Lucretia Martinus.
2. George Albert married Hannah Shorey.
3. Mary Frances married James Goodwin.
4. Eliza Ann married Elbridge Corson.
5. John Henry married Sarah Tibbets.
6. Grover....don't know. Nothing more. Maybe died young?


The Wiggin MS/genealogy (notoriously FULL of errors) gives the Joshua you suggest as Asa's father, son of Chase, as marrying Elizabeth Lyford. To that point it agrees. Then it gives their son Joshua born "1769?" marrying Comfort Wiggin (no line given), not Mary Wentworth. Joshua supposedly died 14 Sept 1840 and Comfort 27 August 1847. Both buried in Exeter, NH and both deaths noticed in the Exeter Newsletter. According to that Exeter Newsletter, when Joshua "of Exeter" died, he was 71. Probably this is how the Wiggin Ms figured the "1769?" next to his birth year. I am wondering if this Joshua was just ASSUMED by someone who repeated the story to be same Joshua who married Mary Wentworth and was the father of Asa? Simply because he fit?

To the contrary, at least according to the Wiggin Ms, Joshua Wiggin, son of Chase born ca 1769, married Comfort Wiggin (not Mary Wentworth) in Exeter 20 April 1809 and had: Joshua in 1809, Elizabeth in 1810, John B in 1812, Chase in 1814, Martha B in 1816, Stephen in 1819 and Albert in 1820. No mention of Asa as their child. Could be, but I would question Asa's birth year as circa 1807 when his parents were married in 1809 and, if the names and dates are correct for the other children, nowhere for Asa to fit in! Further, all of the children of Joshua and Elizabeth seemed to stay in the Exeter/Stratham area. Doesn't mean that Asa did not venture off to Berwick, ME though. Only about 35 miles.

I would feel better about Joshua, husband of Mary Wentworth being the son of Joshua and Elizabeth (Lyford) Wiggin, if the Wentworth genealogy had stated as much. It is a compilation of first-hand information given to John Wentworth in the years prior to publication in 1878 by Wentworth contemporaries in the ME/NH area filled with Wentworths and Wiggins. Instead, it gives no parents for Joshua, not typical of that genealogy.

Regardless of who Asa's father Joshua was, I have the children of Joshua and Mary (Wentworth) Wiggin as: Stephen, Rebecca, Sally, David and Mary (she was the one who married Ezekiel Thayer), Asa, Hannah, Susan, Abigail and Alexander. These are from the Wentworth genealogy.

I just have not found Joshua's line but do not think it is through Joshua5, Chase4, Bradstreet3, Andrew2, Thomas1. I could certainly be all wrong!

Following all this? Comments? Maybe you have proof showing that Joshua, Asa's father and Mary Wentworth's husband, was the son of Joshua and Elizabeth (Lyford) Wiggin? I surely hope so as it would tie a bunch of people together! I will cross my fingers.

Thank you, Joyce!

Debbie Wilson, North Sandwich, NH




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wiggin/messages/264.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network