Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Wisconsin Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: David from OH and Hannah Lowe from Wisconsin
Posted by: J Christiansen (ID *****5526) Date: November 05, 2013 at 08:16:01
In Reply to: Re: David from OH and Hannah Lowe from Wisconsin by Miles Lowe of 25810

Public records vary a lot in information. The discrepancies mostly come from two reasons:
1) the original information given is wrong
2) The transcriber of the record cannot read the handwriting well enough and types the information wrong, into the online database

1870 US Census
Hixton, Jackson, Wisconsin census
Hannah Lowe age 31 born in Louisiana
Susanna Lowe age 10 born abt 1860 in Wisconsin
Jane E Lowe age 4 born about 1866 in Wisconsin <-----------
Rosali Lowe age 3 born about 1867 in Wisconsin
George Lowe age 2 born about 1868 in Wisconsin
Peter Jacobson age 42 born in Norway

A census taker has to talk to one informant in each family. The informant may or may not be well informed. Also, the informant may be misunderstood by the census taker. The information is given orally by the informant - it is spoken.

The Wisconsin census taker in 1870, above, heard the informant (probably Hannah) say she has a little girl named "Jane E." Her name was actually "Jennie" and the census taker heard it wrong. The two names sound very similar.

In the death record below, you can see a woman who was born Jennie Eliza Lowe. She has a father named David Lowe and a mother Hannah Hutchens. So that's the same Jennie/Janie as you see above, in the 1870 census with "your" George.

But why does the death record say she was born in 1862? We can guess that Jennie was born in 1865. A transcriber looked at a handwritten record and thought "1865" was "1862." Then the transcriber typed "1862" instead of "1865." A two and a five can look alike when handwritten.

Another explanation is that the survivors are mistaken about when Jennie was born, but that is less likely. You will need to order Jennie's death certificate (or find the original online) in order to view the original handwriting, but clearly, from the parents' names, the Jennie in the death record is "your" Jennie.


Ohio, Records of Deaths
Jennie Eliza Beams
Birth: 27 Apr 1862 in Wisconsin
Death: 27 Jan 1925 in Maumee, Lucas, Ohio
Age: 62
Burial: 29 Jan 1925 in Maumee, Ohio
Father: David Lowe, born in Wisconsin <----------------
Mother: Hannah Hutchens, born in Wisconsin <-----------
Spouse: Isaac Beams

So why is Jennie named Jennie Beams in her death record? It's because she married a man named Isaac Beams. Below, you can see this couple in the US census.

1920
Mount Morris, Genesee, Michigan
Isic Beams age 45 born in Michigan
Jennie Beams, wife, age 56 b abt 1864 Wisconsin, father born England, mother born USA

Each child of David Lowe with first wife Hannah Hutchins should be traced, and each child of David Lowe with second wife Mareda Squires should be traced, so that you can see, in each record for that child, what the record says about David. This will provide clues to tracing David and his ancestry.

I hope this helps. I think I overdid it and belabored the point too much, but it's hard to know how much to say, and maybe too much is better than not explaining enough.

All best wishes


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wi/messages/25683.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network