Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Whitmarsh Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Whitmarsh from Ont., Can
Posted by: Lisa Sheppard (ID *****6400) Date: January 09, 2005 at 14:41:28
In Reply to: Re: Whitmarsh from Ont., Can by Gail Somerville of 249

Hello, Gail……… I think we have corresponded in the past, but not sure what info we shared. I am making ANOTHER round looking for strings to tie up on my Whitmarshes, and came across your recent post to my cousin Theresa Beeson. I thought I might put out some info that I have accumulated on the Whitmarshes that were in Ontario. If you have any thoughts/additions/corrections, please let me know!!

The earliest I have is Thomas Whitmarsh b. ca 1772, probably in NY, probably died June 25, 1832. I have never found a name for his first wife, but he later married Sarah “Sally” Parsons, widow of Zadock Pratt. She is buried in the South Gower Cemetery where her gravestone notes "Sally, wife of Thos. Whitmarsh, died June 13, 1850, aged 71 years". Her Pratt kids are buried around her. I found this notice for Thomas in the Ontario Register, Death Notices of Ontario, Christian Guardian 1829-1835 -- obituary; "11 July 1832, At Johnstown, on the 25th inst., Thomas Whitmarsh, aged 60 years". I don’t know where he’s buried.

I knew this Thomas was the father of Eleazer Hurlburt, mostly because E.H. kept telling everyone so!, and I thought he was probably the father of your Mary and of the Levi Whitmarsh b. 1816. I do not know of an Anna Marie Whitmarsh, but this Levi married Ann Maria/Mariah Putnam b. ca 1820. They were married in 1835 {Johnstown Register}. I have traced the children of E.H. and this Levi, and have decided that my Elias Nelson Whitmarsh cannot be descended from them. There was another Thomas, possibly also a son of your Thomas?? who was b. 1790-1808, but he never married nor had children. The last notation of him is on the 1848 census, N. Crosby Township, Leeds Co.

I find it interesting that you call your guy Thomas “Ebenezor”! On the 1829 First Regiment Grenville Militia, there are listed Thomas, Elonzo, David, and "Ebeneazor" Whitmarsh, all between the ages of 19 and 39 (b. 1790-1810). I had always thought this Ebeneazor was really Eleazer Hurlburt? There were lots of Whitmarshes named Eleazar and Erastus and similar names. So my Elias should fit right in……. SOMEWHERE!!

My theory is this……. wherever they came from, there were four Whitmarshes that went to Ontario early on; your Thomas, Elonzo/Alonzo, David, and John. They are of ages to be brothers, and all named kids similar names.

This John was born ca 1786, and he had a son Levi as well. His son John G. married Rachel Waffle. {see notes above}

David gives different birth dates on everything, but he was born between 1787 and 1801, was a veteran of the War of 1812, and went back and forth quite a lot between Canada and NY. I have traced his descendants quite well, and he is not my Elias’ father either, drat!

I do not know much about Elonzo/Alonzo, so of course he’s my best chance of a connection. I know he was b. ca 1801 in the US {1861 census, N. Crosby, Leeds}, and he had at least one son, Sidney/Sydney Whitmarsh. Sidney married an R. Hogaboom in 1868 {marriage record, N. Crosby}. He may also be the Sidney who married a Mary Jane Boomhower and had another set of kids {LDS records}, but I can’t verify that yet. I am pretty sure this Elonzo had other sons, as there are various others I can’t attach to the other families. There are two younger Alonzos and a William and another John, as well as my Elias. Several of these came to the States, as did my Elias.

My Elias Nelson Whitmarsh married in Elizabethtown Twp. to Sarissa Livingston in 1854. They had 5 sons including an Emmanuel Elonzo Whitmarsh. There were other Elonzos later in this family, hence my theory! Elias and Sarissa were in Bastard Twp., Leeds Co., in 1861 {1861 census}, in Ogle Co., Illinois, by 1865 {state census}, were separated by the 1870 census {1870 federal census}. She divorced him in 1872 {divorce decree, Ogle Co.} and remarried a William P. Deets in 1873 {marriage records}. {Out of desperation I have traced the Deets line as well, if anyone is interested!} The Deets and her sons then went west to Nebraska, and my line came to Oklahoma ca 1893. But try as I might, I have no proof of a Whitmarsh connection before Elias. If anyone can add to this, please do! In 15 years of researching my families, these Whitmarshes are without a doubt the toughest ones to pin down!.......... Lisa Sheppard

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network