Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Warren Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

By Wilma Raysin -WARREN'S OF EARLY SC & GA.
Posted by: Corra Ward (ID *****4949) Date: July 22, 2009 at 10:38:58
  of 14638

I got this e-mail from Wilma Warren Raysin and felt I should post it for those interested in these Warren families. Wilma is the former publisher of the Warren Clearinghouse and Depository monthly newsletter back in the 90's. She mentions families below as Poynton and Rapphannock lines. What this means is these lines aren't related to each other at all according to their DNA. You can find information on these DNA lines at www.familytreedna.com under the Warren DNA Surname Project.

WARREN FAMILIES OF EARLY SOUTH CAROLINA AND EARLY GEORGIA.

CORRA,

YOU ARE CURRENTLY AWARE....THAT FOR THE PAST TWO MONTHS OR SO.....I HAVE BEEN IN CONTACT WITH A SMALL GROUP OF WARREN RESEARCHERS WHO ARE TRYING TO FIND AND PROVE THE ANCESTRY OF......REUBEN WARREN, WHO IS REPORTED BORN CA. 1790 IN LAURENS COUNTY GEORGIA.....

A DESCENDANT IN THE REUBEN WARREN FAMILY HAS TAKEN THE DNA TEST....AND THOSE RESULTS SHOW....THAT REUBEN WARREN OF LAURENS COUNTY GEORGIA....WAS A DESCENDANT IN ONE OF THE "POYNTON WARREN" LINEAGES.....AND THIS SEARCH CONTINUES...

IN THIS WARREN SEARCH....WE HAVE LOOKED AT AND REVIEWED....NUMEROUS WARREN LINEAGES IN EARLY SOUTH CAROLINA AND EARLY GEORGIA.

IT IS TOTALLY AMAZING....HOW MUCH WARREN INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE VARIOUS INTERNET SITES.....SHARED BY NUMEROUS WARREN RESEARCHERS.....ON HUNDREDS OF WARREN LINEAGES...

HOWEVER, IT IS EQUALLY AMAZING.....(TO ME) HOW MANY OF THESE WARREN LINEAGES....AS PRESENTED ON THESE INTERNET SITES, ETC....APPEARS TO BE TOTALLY INCORRECT AND MIXED-UP WITHIN A LOT OF THESE WARREN GROUPS, ETC.

I AM A DESCENDANT OF THE WARREN FAMILIES OF OLD RAPPAHANNOCK AND ESSEX COUNTIES OF VIRGINIA.....AND IT IS THESE WARREN LINEAGES THAT I AM MOST CONCERNED WITH......EVEN THOUGH.....IT ALSO APPEARS (TO ME) THAT NUMEROUS OTHER ....NON-OLD RAPPAHANNOCK WARREN LINEAGES....ARE JUST AS INCORRECT AND TOTALLY MIXED-UP........AS FAR AS I CAN SEE....AND TO MY TOTAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE WARREN FAMILIES IN THE USA...

MY RECORDS, INFORMATION, DOCUMENTS AND ETC...WHICH I SHARE FOLLOWING....IS NOT TO IMPLY IN ANY WAY...THAT I AM A WARREN FAMILY EXPERT....AND MY INFORMATION IS NOT TO BE TAKEN AS "GOSPEL"...

I ONLY OFFER MY RECORDS AND INFORMATION AS A COMPARSION.....TO EACH INDIVIDUAL WARREN RESEARCHER.....ON THEIR OWN INDIVIDUAL WARREN LINEAGE AND HOW ....THEY KNOW AND PRESENT THEIR LINE OF WARRENS....ETC..

***********************************************************
FROM THIS CURRENT RESEARCH.....IN MY VIEW....I SEE (5) PRIME EXAMPLES ....OF THESE INCORRECT WARREN LINEAGES......AS PRESENTED.....AND THEY ARE:

01..THE WARREN FAMILIES OF EARLY CLOUDS CREEK...IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.
**WITHIN....THESE EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA WARREN FAMILIES......ARE TWO DIFFERENT GROUPS OF WARREN DESCENDANTS FROM....JAMES WARREN, SR. OF AMHERST CO. VIRGINIA....AND THIS JAMES WARREN WAS THE REPORTED HUSBAND OF ELIZABETH LEWIS....

GROUP A......JAMES WARREN, JR.....AND HIS FAMILY WENT TO CLOUDS CREEK, EDGEFIELD....PRIOR TO CA. 1770....THIS JAMES WARREN, JR. IS DESIGNATED IN THE RECORDS AS BEING THE "MINISTER OF CLOUDS CREEK"

GROUP B......ARE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN "COPPER" WARREN.....BROTHER TO JAMES WARREN, JR. AND BOTH BEING SONS OF JAMES WARREN I AND ELIZABETH LEWIS WARREN OF AMHERST CO. VIRGINIA
***DESCENDANTS OF JOHN "COPPER" WARREN LEFT AMHERST CO. VIRGINIA AND SETTLED IN PULASKI AND LINCOLN COUNTIES KENTUCKY....
***DESCENDANT IN PULASKI CO. KY AND/OR LINCOLN CO KENTUCKY....SETTLED FIRST IN HICKMAN COUNTY TENNESSEE....AND LATER DESCENDANT OF THIS LINE.....LEFT HICKMAN COUNTY TENNESSEE AND JOINED OTHER RELATIVES IN THE CLOUDS CREEK AREA OF EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA...
***BOTTOM LINE.....TWO DIFFERENT GROUPS OF WARRENS IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.....BUT BOTH GROUPS.....DESCENDING FROM THE SAME COMMOM ANCESTOR.... JAMES AND ELIZABETH LEWIS WARREN OF AMHERST CO. VIRGINIA....WHERE THIS JAMES WARREN, SR HAS THE REPORTED WILL OF CA. 1769 AMHERST, VA..

02..THE FAMILY OF THOMAS WARRING-WARREN AND WIFE....BETHETLER WARRING-WARREN...OF EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA

03...HACKELY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN FAMILY OF SPARTANBURGH COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA

04...HUGH WARREN, SR. FAMILY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA..

05..WARREN FAMILY FROM ABBEVILLE CO. SOUTH CAROLINA....WHO SETTLED LATER IN HEARD COUNTY GEORGIA...

***********************************************************
JAMES WARREN, JR. (THE MINISTER OF CLOUDS CREEK, EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.)

HUNDREDS OF WARREN RESEARCHERS CLAIM THAT THIS JAMES WARREN, JR. ....WAS THE FATHER OF A JAMES WARREN....WHO MARRIED:
ELIZABETH HARMON..... THEY FURTHER CLAIM THAT THIS JAMES AND ELIZABETH HARMON WARREN WERE THE PARENTS OF A VALENTINE WARREN AND A ROBERT WARREN OF CA. 1820 HALL COUNTY GEORGIA.......AND I TOTALLY ....DISAGREE....WITH THIS RESEARCH...

TO MY KNOWLEDGE, THIS VALENTINE AND ROBERT WARREN OF CA. 1820 HALL COUNTY GEORGIA....ARE DESCENDANTS OF HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN.....WHO LEFT SPARTANBURGH COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA AND CAME TO THE EARLY "FRONTIER OF GEORGIA" AND SETTLED IN THE "WOFFORD SETTLEMENT "
AND OR "NATHAN SMITH SETTLEMENT."

FRANKLIN COUNTY GEORGIA....WAS ORGANIZED FROM THE INDIAN LANDS....AND THEN LATER PARTS OF FRANKLIN COUNTY GEORGIA....WAS ADDED TO HALL COUNTY GEORGIA AND HABERSHAM COUNTY GEORGIA...

IF ANY WARREN RESEARCHERS.....HAVE A POSITIVE PROOF OR ANY RECORDS....WHICH CLEARLY STATES....THAT VALENTINE WARREN AND ROBERT WARREN....ARE INDEED SONS OF THIS REPORTED.....JAMES AND ELIZABETH HARMON WARREN ....THEN THESE RECORDS.....SHOULD BE POSTED AND SHARED WITH INTERESTED RESEARCHERS OF THESE LINEAGES....

IT IS ALSO FURTHER REPORTED THAT THIS JAMES AND ELIZABETH HARMON WARREN.....WAS A SON OF JAMES WARREN,JR.... (THE MINISTER OF CLOUDS CREEK, EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA)

DESCENDANTS OF JAMES WARREN, JR. (THE MINISTER OF CLOUDS CREEK, EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA) BY DNA RESULTS.....SHOW THAT HE IS A DESCENDANT OF THE "POYNTON WARRENS" AND TO MY KNOWLEDGE...THAT IS CORRECT...

ON THE OTHER HAND.....A DESCENDANT....WHO STATES THAT HE IS A DESCENDANT OF VALENTINE WARREN AND THAT VALENTINE WARREN WAS THE SON OF JAMES AND ELIZABETH HARMON WARREN......HAS TAKEN THE DNA TEST.....AND HIS DNA RESULTS....SHOW THAT HE IS AN OLD RAPPAHANNOCK WARREN AND NOT A "POYNTON WARREN"......THEREFORE ....I HAVE TO CONCLUDE.....THAT HE IS AN OLD RAPPAHANNOCK WARREN.....AND HE HAS HIS PAPER TRAIL INCORRECT....

******************************************************************
THOMAS AND BETHTLER WARRING-WARREN
OF EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA....

IT IS A KNOWN FACT.....THAT THE SURNAME
OF WARING....AND THE SURNAME OF WARREN
ARE NON-RELATED TO EACH OTHER...

HOWEVER, CENSUS TAKERS NOT ONLY IN SOUTH CAROLINA....BUT IN OTHER STATES.....HAD TROUBLE WITH SPELLING.....THEREFORE.....ACTUAL WARREN FAMILIES.....ARE SOMETIMES.....LISTED AS : WARING,
WARRING, AND ETC...

THOMAS AND BETHTLER WARRING ....IN SOUTH CAROLINA....ARE IN MY OPINION.....ACTUALLY WARREN.

THIS THOMAS WARREN FAMILY ALSO LIVED IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.....EAST OF CLOUDS CREEK.....AND SOME RECORDS INDICATE THAT HE OWNED.....WARRENS TAVERN.... HE HAD AN ASSOCIATION WITH A VARDTY MCBEE...ALSO OF SPARTANBURGH COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA AND VARDTY MCBEE WAS RELATED TO THE CAWTHRON FAMILY AS WELL AS THE WALTERS FAMILY....(THOMAS HACKLEY WARREN, THE SON OF HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN.....MARRIED HANNAH CAWTHON IN SPARTANBURGH CO. SOUTH CAROLINA....)

THERE IS A DEED DOCUMENT.....DATED....JANUARY 01, 1794 IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA....FOR THOMAS AND BETHTHER WARRING-WARREN......WHERE THEY ARE SELLING 300 ACRES OF LAND....TO LOT ETHERIDGE.

THOMAS WARRING-WARREN (AS FAR A I CAN SEE)WAS DECEASED PRIOR TO THE CA. 1810 CENSUS IN EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA...

THIS FAMILY DOES NOT SHOW ON THE 1790 OR THE 1800 CENSUS IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA...

ON THE CA. 1810 CENSUS APPEARS:

HOUSEHOLD # 78......BETHIAH WARREN. AND HER FAMILY CODE IS......10100=01111

I CANNOT LOCATE THIS BETHIAH WARREN FAMILY IN THE CA. 1820 CENSUS RECORD....OF ANY STATE....BUT ON THE CA. 1830 CENSUS OF GWINNETT COUNTY GEORGIA.......BETHIAH WARREN IS LISTED AS....
HOUSEHOLD # 28-360=BETHIA WARREN
HOUSEHOLD # 28-360=JOHN WARREN
HOUSEHOLD # 28-340=JAMES WARREN

HOUSEHOLD # 28-334=REUBEN WARREN

HOUSEHOLD # 28-321=EZEKIEL WARREN
HOUSEHOLD # 28-321=WILLIAM WARREN

**FROM RECORDS THAT I HAVE SEEN AND READ IT IS STATED THAT THIS BETHIAH WARREN WAS A WIDOW OF A JAMES WARREN......AND THESE OTHER PERSONS LISTED IN GWINNETT ARE THEIR CHILDREN.....(AGAIN I TOTALLY DISAGREE WITH THIS)

BETHIAH WARREN OF CA. 1830....GWINNETT CO. GEORGIA.....WAS THE WIDOW OF THE THOMAS WARRING=WARREN OF EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA...

SHE WAS THE MOTHER OF JOHN AND JAMES WARREN....LISTED IN CA. 1830 GWINNETT CO. GA.

TO MY KNOWLEDGE.....THIS EZEKIAL WARREN AND WILLIAM WARREN WERE BROTHERS....AND THEY ARE DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM WARREN, OF CASWELL COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA (AN OLD RAPPAHANNOCK WARREN) THIS WILLIAM WARREN OF EARLY CASWELL COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA...WAS A REV. SOLDIER....AND ONE OF THE SONS OF SAMUEL WARREN, SR. OF SPOTSYLVANIA CO. VIRGINIA....WHO DIED CA. 1779

THEN IT IS FURTHER REPORTED.....THAT BETHIAH WARREN OF CA. 1830 GWINNETT CO. GEORGIA....MARRIED A REUBEN WARREN WHO WAS PREVIOUSLY A RESIDENT OF LAUREN COUNTY GEORGIA.....

**BOTTOM LINE......THIS BETHIAH WARREN HAS BEEN TOTALLY MIXED-UP IN THE RECORDS, ETC.

***********************************************************
HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN

LIVED IN SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY VIRGINIA AND SETTLED FOR A PERIOD OF TIME....IN ORANGE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA...

THEY LEFT ORANGE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA AND SETTLED ON AND NEAR THE PACOLET RIVER IN SPARTANBURGH COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA...

WHILE LIVING IN SPARTANBURG CO. SOUTH CAROLINA......THEY WERE NEIGHBORS TO THE WOFFORD FAMILY....WHO LATER SETTLED.....WOFFORD SETTLEMENT IN EARLY GEORGIA AND MOST LIKELY THE REASON WHY THESE WARREN FAMILIES LEFT SPARTANBURGH CO. AND WENT TO EARLY GEORGIA

HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN WERE ALSO ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAMILIES OF ...MCBEE AND WALTERS.......AS WELL AS THE HUGH WARREN, SR. FAMILIES IN THE ADJOINING COUNTY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA..

HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN WERE NOT RELATED TO THE HUGH WARREN, SR. FAMILIES OF GREENVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA...

THE HUGH WARREN, SR. (AND HIS SONS....HUGH WARREN, JR. JAMES WARREN AND WILLIAM WARREN) OF GREENVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA ARE DESCENDANTS OF THE HUGH AND MARGARET WARREN FAMILY OF FREDERICK COUNTY VIRGINIA... (THEY ARE "POYNTON WARRENS".)

ALL OF THESE HUGH WARREN, SR. FAMILIES LEFT GREENVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA AND SETTLED IN GREEN COUNTY KENTUCKY...

***********************************************************
JOHN AND MARTHA WARREN OF ABBEVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.....HAVE ALSO BEEN STATED TO BE PART OF THE HACKLEY AND SARAH SHIPP WARREN FAMILY AND I ALSO BELEIVE THIS IS TOTALLY INCORRECT....

THERE IS A DEED RECORD.....IN ABBEVILLE COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA.....WHERE A JOHN AND A REUBEN WARREN....SOLD LAND.....ON OCTOBER 09, 1818

LATER THIS JOHN AND MARTHA WARREN FAMILY ARE LOCATED IN HEARD COUNTY GEORGIA....

IT IS FURTHER STATED IN RECORDS BY RESEARCHERS THAT THIS JOHN AND MARTHA WARREN WERE DESCENDANTS OF .....ELIJAH WARREN, WHO IS A REPORTED SON OF JAMES WARREN, JR. (THE CLOUDS CREEK MINISTER OF EDGEFIELD CO. SOUTH CAROLINA) AND AGAIN I BELIEVE THIS IS ALSO TOTALLY INCORRECT...

SHOULD ANY RESEARCHERS BE INTERESTED IN THE WARREN FAMILIES OF HEARD COUNTY GEORGIA......I SUGGEST THAT THEY CONTACT....A
MR. CAMERON HEATH......WHO CAN BE FOUND WITH POSTS.....ON THE INTERNET SITES....

IN MY OPINION.....THIS MR. HEATH.......IS A DESCENDANT OF THESE HEARD COUNTY GEORGIA WARREN.....AND I BELIEVE ....HE HAS THIS WARREN LINEAGE.....PRESENTED CORRECTLY....

I ALSO BELIEVE....THAT A DESCENDANT FROM THE HEARD COUNTY GEORGIA WARRENS.....TOOK THE DNA TEST.....AND TO MY KNOWLEDGE.....THEIR DNA RESULTS.....DO NOT MATCH TO "POYNTON WARRENS" AND THEY DO NOT MATCH TO "OLD RAPPAHANNOCK WARRENS"
***********************************************************
CORRA, THERE ARE NUMEROUS OTHER WARREN LINEAGES.....THAT NEEDS TO BE REVIEWED, CORRECTED AND/OR MODIFIED....IN MY OPINION.

I WILL GLADLY SHARE......ANY OF MY WARREN FILES AND INFORMATION .....WITH INTERESTED WARREN RESEARCHERS...

WILMA WARREN RAYSIN
WARREN FAMILIES OF OLD RAPPAHANNOCK
AND ESSEX COUNTIES VIRGINIA...


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/warren/messages/12786.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network