Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: General Topics: War of 1812 Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Capt. Joseph QUIGLEY of (future) "Amherst Twp.", Ohio
Posted by: ted reising-derby (ID *****3991) Date: July 30, 2011 at 17:28:40
  of 6347

In regard to the (hopefully final) last email that I received from Mr. Eric E. Johnson(presumably still a member-in-good-standing, Society of the War of 1812), I was wondering if anyone had access to the Cuyahoga County histories to which Mr. Johnson refers in the below segment of his email to me.
In reference to the below, I am not finding any Cuyahoga County history, nor history of "Dover Twp." which names Capt. Joseph QUIGLEY as having his own militia Company in 1810, as per the email from Mr. Johnson.
If anyone can locate Mr. Johnson's source that actually names Joseph QUIGLEY as a Capt. of any militia as of 1810, I would be grateful to see it.
See my additional end notes to Mr. Johnson's errors in Johnson's following statement to me:
""You can also check the histories of Cuyahoga County on-line and find the
history of Dover Township. Captain Joseph Quigley was the commander of this
township's militia company when it was formed in 1810. He was also one of
the township leaders. Dover Township included what is now the northern part
of Lorain County and the northwestern corner of Cuyahoga County. I live in
this area that used to be Dover Township. Black River Township was formed
from Dover Township in 1819. Quigley lived on the Black River."
---And here, I correct Mr. Eric E. Johnson's errors from the above:
1.) Quigley did NOT live on the Black River. He lived well away from the River, in what eventually was sectioned off into Amherst Twp. {Mr. Johnson is presumably confusing Quigley for John S. REID, the man who had the blockhouse at Mouth-of-Black-River.}
2.) The areas of Black River Township west of the Black River, were NOT formed from Dover Township in 1819. {Actually, Black River Twp. (which included the Amherst Twp. area at that time) was mostly taken off Huron County from which it had been attached for several years, and may have also been attached prior to the brief period that it might have been attached to Dover Twp.} Early property and tax records for Black River Twp.(being its larger area prior to Amherst Twp. being separated from it) can be found in the Huron County Courthouse(which began keeping its own County records about 1815).
3.) This is the one that I am still trying to verify a source: ""Captain Joseph Quigley was the commander of this [["Dover Twp."]] township's militia company when it was formed in 1810.""
But all evidence suggests that it is probably NOT true, because areas WEST of the Black River, did not get attached to "Dover Twp." until about 1812...not 1810. The only way QUIGLEY could have been a Capt. of a "Dover Twp." militia as of 1810, is if QUIGLEY had previously lived on the EAST side of the Black River, and if he had not yet moved into the future Amherst Twp. area; but I have found no historical reference that mentions that QUIGLEY ever lived on the east side of the Black River during the 1810/1812 time period. Nor any reference that names Joseph QUIGLEY a Capt. of any prior militia until he was elected one in 1812.
Please let me know if anyone comes across Mr. Johnson's source material (?""histories of Cuyahoga County on-line and find the history of Dover Township""?) for his statement that "Captain Joseph Quigley was the commander of this township's militia company when it was formed in 1810."
Unfortunately Mr. Johnson did not direct me to the original-source which he quoted.
In essence, I am trying to find out if it was Mr. Johnson's original source that was in error, or if perhaps it was just the third of Mr. Johnson's errors within merely three of his sentences. Perhaps the "1810" was merely a typo on Mr. Johnson's part; that is why I am hoping to find his source, "history of Dover Township"(?), to verify it.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/warof1812/messages/6127.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network