Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Wallender Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Albert Wallender
Posted by: Jean Tweedie (ID *****4156) Date: September 18, 2005 at 17:16:56
In Reply to: Albert Wallender by Pat Wilson of 23

Just found your post...

Below is the research I have found to date regarding Vaughan and Wall family.

I am researching the Wall, Booth and related kin who settled in the Oakland/ Berkeley areas of Alameda County, California in the later part of the 1880s.

The records I have located show that Eva Vaughan's sister, Fannie Mable Vaughan, was born in June 1902 in New York, possibly in Rochester, Monroe Co., NY. Fannie married Fremont Elmer Wall in about 1923 in Oakland, Alameda, CA.

The one son/child I have found for Fannie and Fremont was Elmer Spence Wall born 1927 [ see below] . His birth certificate states that his mother's maiden name was Vaughan.

Elmer Spence Wall
Birth Date: 29 Jul 1927
Gender: Male
Mother's Maiden Name: Vaughan
Birth County: Alameda

Fannie's soc. sec. records:

WALL, FANNIE MABLE
Social Security #: 551706528
Sex: FEMALE
Birth Date: 21 Jun 1902
Birthplace: NEW YORK
Death Date: 18 Jul 1980
Death Place: LOS ANGELES
Mother's Maiden Name: SPENCE
Father's Surname: VAUGHAN

Fannie's soc. sec. record led me to believe that Alice's last name was Spence.

I found the 1900 census for Alice [Spence] and William C. Vaughan in Rochester, Monroe Co., New York , where I believe Eva and brother Albert/Alfred were born.
And, I found teh 1920 census record for the Vaughan family in Seattle. WA .

Your posting states another surname for Alice , not Spence. Have I got it wrong???

I was not aware that Eva had divorced Albert Wallendar; I thought that maybe he had died in Washington. I have found his WWI draft records in Mile City, Montana, where he lists that he was born in Minnipole, Russia. [ I think he spelled his birth town incorrectly.] Also listed in Mile City, MT in 1917 was a William Wallender, born Dec. 1899 in Russia. I thin he must ahve been Albert's brother. Another brother was John.

I did find Eva and her chidlren living with her parents, William and Alice, in Oakland, Alameda Co., in 1930 census.

I have more info, regarding Vaughans, Walls and related kin, if we are researching the same Vaughan family.

Regards,
Tara Booth



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wallender/messages/21.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network