Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Washington: King County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Birth Record Lookup
Posted by: Ron Bestrom (ID *****2263) Date: September 21, 2009 at 18:52:05
In Reply to: Birth Record Lookup by deborah hayden of 1097

The STATE of Washington did not take over (Require) Birth Certificates until 1907, prior to that it was in the hands of the County Auditor. To order:
http://www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/CHS/cert.htm

There is no Washington Birth Index prior to 1907.

The image for the 1900 Census of Pe Ell, Lewis County, WA
--Perry J Adkins, born Sep (no year shown), age 21, born in Kentucky to both parents born in Kentucky, no employment shown. Married 2 years.
--Maro (bad handwriting), born in October (no year shown), born in Kentucky to father born in North Carolina, mother in Kentucky. She is shown as having had 2 children, but 1 is living.
--Edward, son, born in "Sep"(which I believe as written), no year given, age 1.
----Comments: the fact that no year is given for any of the three is of question. Did the enumerator not ask, did the person being asked not provide the year, or was someone other than the family providing the information? They are the only family shown on the page as renting their residence. There are lodgers shown, but except for one, they all show the full month/year of birth, the one not, did have the year and not the month. Also, no employment type is shown for Perry. On this page, no Head-of- Household was shown not having an employment type, wives and children did not.
--The census shows Maro has having had two children, one living. So, did she have ANOTHER born before or after Edward that had died? Or, did the person providing the information to the enumerator have facts that indicated the second child (possibly George) had died?

The 1910 Census enumerated April 30th, Forks, Pike County, Kentucky
George is shown as 9. Had he been born in 1901, he would have been shown as being 8, turning 9 in June... That is "if" the enumerator in 1910 was accurate.
--The 1920 Census enumerated January 21, 1920, shows he was 19. Again, he would have been 18 if born in 1901, turning 19 in June.

The World War I Draft Registration Card Image database shows George as being born June 3, 1900. He registered on Sept 12, 1918.
--I have found about half or close to that, having the wrong year of birth on these cards.
---BUT, There were three draft registrations dates:
-5 June 1917 for all men between the ages of twenty-one and thirty-one.
-5 June 1918, men who had reached age twenty-one since the first registration (Also included in this registration was a supplemental
registration of 24 August 1918 for those men reaching age twenty-one after 5 June 1918.)
-12 September 1918, men ages eighteen through forty-five were required to register. This means that we have genealogical data on virtually every man (around 98%) born between 13 September 1872 and 12 September 1900, if he was living in the United States during World War I.
*He registered on Sept 12, 1918, which matches the dates of the last registration for the period he was born..."IF" he was born in June 1900. If he had been born in 1901, he would not have had to register at all. He registered on Sept 12th, 1918, the war was over on November 11th.

A family tree on this family, written by Nana4Vandy:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/4789371/person/-552358920?ssrc=
shows Edward as being born 8 Sep 1898, George on 3 June 1900.

So, based on information provided above, it would be my "educated guess" that he was born June 1900; and, the facts presented in the enumeration were wrong and given by someone other than the family. BUT, again, this is just my "guess" based on YEARS of genealogy research. But, as my YEARS as a criminal investigator, FACTS must be proven.

I'd contact the King County for a "possible" birth certificate in Seattle.

There is also the City Directories for Seattle, published yearly they show the residents of a populated area. While it is possible they might be found in Seattle in the 1899 edition, they were clearly living in Lewis County at the time of enumeration of the 1900 Census, so they "might" be found in the 1900 census for Seattle, or in a 1900 Lewis County edition. Children were not in the directories until later years, usually if they were also employed.

Another "potential" is the Seattle newspaper. I haven't researched those for facts, so I don't know if births were published, as provided to the newspaper by the local hospital. I would suggest you try to find if a child to Adkins, either listed as to the parents names, for the period of and following June 3, 1900. This can be done for free. Seattle births "might" have more of a chance of finding than in Lewis County:
The Washington State Library has a free research service, the ask-a-librarian program, where they will look for information in the archives, in this case the newspaper microfilm for an event, such as an obituary or a birth. They will look up to an hour and send you the results. Contact them at: http://www.secstate.wa.gov/library/ask.aspx . Depending on the amount of requests, it could take up to a couple of weeks.

Ron Bestrom



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/wa/king/messages/922.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network