Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Vineyard Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Could Ishmael Vineyard have been born in Virginia?
Posted by: LeQuia (ID *****9190) Date: March 11, 2012 at 03:08:00
  of 1185

I stumbled across this information quite by mistake. I think it opens a new possibility as to the birthplace of Ishmael Vineyard.

I know it has long been assumed that Ishmael Vineyard was born in Germany. But, the information from the following book opens a new possibility that maybe we can discuss.

You may recall that one of Ishmael Vineyard's daugter's married to Ambrose Blackwell. This book is a history of the Blackwell family.

THE CHILDREN OF JOHN BLACKWELL
AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
FOURTH EDITION
JANUARY 2009
BY
PETER PRESTON

"Rebecca Lindsay Blackwell kept various genealogical records of her family, & handed them down through her granddaughter, Cynthia Warlick, Mrs. D.F. Ellis.

On June 10, 1974 at the home of a relative, Mrs. Rebecca Rhodes Eaves, Icopied the following, from some of these old, faded, torn, & partially destroyed genealogical papers:

"John Blackwell came from Germany to South Carolina. Had 4 sons:namely- - Jesse, John, William, & Ambors; and 4 daughters; namely- -(Kizziah) who married a Morris; Leah married first a Pettigrew; second a Satterwhite; Elizabeth married a (Sosbee); & Charity married a Trimble
.... Jesse Blackwell married Mary Miller.... Had three sons: namely - -William, Lindsey, & Jedidiah - - and five daughters - - Nancy & Mary both married Hensleys; Susie married a Harper; Elizabeth married a Brooks &
Charity married a Bowen." "Here the papers are torn & apparently the comprehensive listing of John Blackwell's descendants, & the surname into which the female members of the family married cannot be recovered,

The quoted statement "John Blackwell came from Germany to South Carolina" is an error in transliteration, wherein Germanna (Virginia) was misunderstood as "Germany." The information pertaining to the history of Germanna, Virginia, and how that history dovetails with the history of the Blackwell family, is found in Chapter 1. The error between "Germany" and "Germanna" is easy to understand, as the two words almost sound alike when spoken, and the listener-transcriber, Rebecca Lindsay Blackwell, would have had no knowledge of Germanna as it no longer existed. Rebecca would have heard these bits of family history from her father-in-law, Jesse Blackwell, or more likely her husband William. By the time she heard the name Germany or Germanna, William's grandfather, John the elder, was long deceased and the reference to Germanna
was essentially a hundred years old. From available records the family is known to have lived in Culpeper County, Virginia, a short distance from Germanna, and from there moved to Burke County, North Carolina, before moving to South Carolina (Abbeville County) in 1784. The notion that the Blackwell family "came from Germany to South Carolina" does not equate to historical facts. There is no evidence in any other records that the Blackwell's came from Germany; all evidence supports the assumption that the currently-unidentified ancestor of our John Blackwell (b.c1725) was a headright who came from England to colonial Virginia sometime in the mid to late 1600's.

CHAPTER 3 - THE FAMILY OF AMBROSE BLACKWELL (B.d760)
Ambrose Blackwell was the third son of John Blackwell, the elder, born in Culpeper County, Virginia, around 1760. He was included in all the family moves; first to North Carolina, then to Abbeville County,South Carolina, in 1784. It was in Abbeville County that Ambrose met and married Nancy Vineyard in 1795; she was born about 1766, the daughter if Ishmael Vineyard. Nancy was about 29 and Ambrose about 35 when they married, a bit older at marriage than their contemporaries. They had their first child, Kizziah, in the first year of their marriage. In 1797 they moved to Franklin County, Georgia, along with the other members of the Blackwell family, or followed a year later.

If Ambrose Blackwell (who married Ishmael's dau) was really from Germanna (Virginia) and not Germany- then isn't it also possible that the Vineyard descendants were confused about the two words; Germanna and Germany ? I certainly had never heard of Virginia being referred to as Germana. Although; I have to say that I have long thought Jenny Henderson that married Ishmael Vineyard was really a Virginia Henderson.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/vineyard/messages/1169.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network