Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: VanSickle Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Van Siclen/Van Sicklen Controversy revisited”
Posted by: D G Van Curen (ID *****7681) Date: December 01, 2002 at 09:02:41
In Reply to: Re: Van Siclen/Van Sicklen Controversy revisited” by Richard Alan McCool of 1583

Richard,

In reading your post, I noticed a "generational" error. I thought it would be a good ides to set the record straight, and avoid any future confusion. You said:

"Cornelius I and his second wife Catherine had Cornelius II. Cornelius II married Hannah Lawson (the Angilicized version of her name)"

It is true that Cornelius I and 2nd wife Catharine Johnson had a son named Cornelius, b. 1773, but this Cornelius m. Sarah Van Wyck and stayed in New York. This is identified by the "Last Will" of Cornelius Jr's sister Phebe, who specifically left part of her estate to brother Cornelius' daughter, also named Phebe. Cornelius and Hannah did not have a daughter named Phebe, Cornelius and Sarah did. Sarah, d. 1850, is buried in the New Hamburgh Churchyard. Cornelius was still alive at the time of the census in Jul, 1850. Cornelius of Brighton, b. 1775, was grandson of Cornelius I and his first wife, Femmentje Vanderveer. His parents were Ferdinand, b. May 7, 1753 at Gravesend, and Elizabeth Brower. It's an easy mistake to make, since the 2 Corneliuses are nearly the same age. Two key pieces clearly identify which Cornelius m. Hannah Lawson:

1. First born son named Ferdinand and a daughter named Elizabeth...named for Cornelius' parents.
2. Birthdate from the tombstone in Brighton is a dead match to the birth date of Ferdinand and Elizabeth's son Cornelius in Poughkeepsie.

This, to me, was a key piece of evidence. One of the deponents in Violet's DAR application was Maria's son Ferdinand Eastling. Maria VS, do Cornelius and Hannah b. Fishkill Sep 15, 1801 had a brother and grandfather named Ferdinand. Maria VS Eastling, identified by Bible entry as born Sep 15, 1801, had a son named Ferdinand. While the many date matches clearly identify Maria's lineage, the fact that she named a son "Ferdinand" removes any doubt that the line researched is correct. We know about the Dutch habit of naming children for key people in the family.

Van


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/vansickle/messages/969.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network