Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: VanSickle Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Van Siclen/Eastling, Exact spelling
Posted by: Van Date: October 02, 2001 at 22:28:22
In Reply to: Re: Van Siclen/Eastling, Exact spelling by Gusman of 1585

Ed Gusman has been trying for some time to sell the idea that there can be only one spelling of a surname per family, and that the father of Maria Van Siclen Eastling must, therefore, be a Van Siclen. Any other spelling would constitute an entirely different family. For the vast majority of readers, the exact spelling claim illustrates the claimant has no knowledge or experience in the field of genealogy. For anyone who may still be unsure, I have just completed a new web page that will do 2 things:
1. Destroy the Ed Gusman "exact spelling" nonsense, with cemetery photos showing 3 different spellings of the family name - Van Siclen, Van Sicklen, and Van Sicklin - by a father and 2 sons....all in one cemetery.
2. Ed Gusman claims Maria Van Siclen Eastling, b. Sep 15, 1801, was the daughter of Cornelius VAN SICLEN(spelled exactly), and by the Eastling Bible, he died in March of 1850. This new web page provides a photo of the graves of Cornelius VAN SICLEN(spelled exactly and died Mar 19, 1850) and his wife, Hannah... whose daughter, Maria, was born Sep 15, 1801...thus answering even Ed Gusman's rigid spelling requirement and providing the date match for Maria.

URL: http://www.angelfire.com/id/vancuren/vansiclen.html

Ed will now claim that there is no proof that these are the parents of the Maria born Sep 15, 1801 at Fishkill. HOWEVER, also buried with Cornelius and Hannah is
F(erdinand) Van Sicklin, whose birth date, estimated from the cemetery record(Jun, 1798) just happens to match the recorded birth of Ferdinand(Jun, 1798), brother of the Maria born at Fishkill, and son of Cornelius Van Sicklen and Hannah Lawson(Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of New Hackensack, NY, page 60). Add to that the fact that the death date(Mar 19, 1850)for this Cornelius is a match to the death date(Mar 1850) for Maria VS Eastling's father, taken from the Eastling Bible, plus the names Ferdinand Van Sicklin(brother of a Maria born Sep 15, 1801) and Ferdinand Eastling(son of a Maria born Sep 15, 1801). I could repeat the entire list of "coincidences", but to what point. The evidence is clear: Because they were mislead by Violet Voorhees error, Fanny and Ferdinand Eastling made statements under oath that were absolutely false. No evidence exists linking anyone named Catharine Johnson to Maria Van Siclen Eastling, and none will ever be found. It simply didn't happen. Maria VS Eastling's mother was Annetje Lassen, aka Hannah Lossing, aka Hannah Lawson. Case closed.

The web page destroys Ed Gusmans only defense against the truth...exact spelling. As a transcriber of cemetery records, I can tell you that this is not an isolated incident, but rather a commonplace occurrence. Hopefully we can now put the highly flawed DAR application and affadavits submitted by Violet Voorhees in 1907 in the drawer marked "fiction, where they belong, and then move on to building files of REAL ancestors.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/vansickle/messages/731.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network