Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Vanderford Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

A couple flaws in early Maryland/Delaware Vanderford family
Posted by: Jerry Vandiver (ID *****6637) Date: May 25, 2009 at 23:40:07
  of 243

There are a couple minor flaws in the accepted presentation of the early generations of the Vanderford family in Maryland and Kent Co., DE. Here is what I have found as it may be important to descendants of this family:

An abstract of the deposition of Edward Skinner can be found in the Maryland Genealogical Society Bulletin v. 37, p. 358. What I have reads:

"Edward Skinner ... Age 72, dep. c1755 that 57 years earlier he lived with George Vandeford, father of Charles, John, George, Thomas and William ..."

I do not have a full copy of the abstract, this much changes the family of George to 5 sons vice 4 - adding John. Records concerning this John I believe have been applied to John son of Charles. Records I am aware of are:

"18 Apr 1713. Matthew Mason and Elinor, his wife, to Charles Vanderford of QA Co- consideration 3888 lbs of tobacco- 100 acres called "Forturne"- adj. "Vanderford" formerly laid out for MPV near branches Coursey's Creek - adj. Vanderford's land called "Carmen's Neck" and "Bristol Marsh". Wit: Solomon Clayton, John Vanderford"
(source: Abstracts for Queen Anne Co Md, vol I, pg 140)

2 Jun 1713. John Vanderford admonished for "inconfinent living" with Comfort Sipple.
[St. Paul's Reg.]

"10 Aug 1715. Quit Claim. Thomas Hillyard son and heir of John Hillyard late of Kent Co who was the son and heir of John Hillyard lat of same co decd have quitt claimed unto Joseph Jones executor of the will of Griffith Jones late of Phila decd all errors misentries whatsoever which have happened on the record on judgment obtained by Griffith Jones against estate of said John Hillyard grandfather of me said Thomas Hillyard ... Attest: John Vanderford. Ackn 10 Aug 1715. (D: pg 111)"
(source: Kent County, Delaware, Land Records, Vol. 2, p. 21)

"1 Nov 1715. Deed. James Griffith of Murtherkill Hund Kent Co yeoman sold to John Newell of same place yeoman ... a tr of land where James Griffith lately lived called Weels Lott n side of Murtherkill Cr n side of Service Br ... 100 a. ... Wit: John Vanderford, Isaac Moir, Isaac Snow. Ackn 10 Nov 1715. (D: pg 130)"
(source: Kent County, Delaware, Land Records, Vol. 2, p. 25)

There are no other records that I can find which would apply to this "new" John, but the potential change in family dynamics is obvious. It would appear that this John had died by 1729, when Charles deeds property to his brothers George, Thomas and William. An interesting aspect of the deed this John Vanderford witnessed for Thomas Hillyard - Thomas would be the grandson of John Hillyard who had witnessed the Will of Michael Paulszen Vandervoort. This would appear to support the belief that the Vanderford's find their origins in the Vandervoort family.

From a thorough review of records, however, there is nothing to indicate that any of George's children were born prior to 1692. Stretching Charles' birth back to the 1670's is necessary to accomodate pressumed son Richard, who was born no later than 1694. The following deposition of Thomas Vanderford actually moves his reported year of birth (1689) forwards by 10 years:

"30 May 1755 - Deposition Thomas Vandeford, 1755. Kent County, on Delaware.
Thomas Vandeford, aged about fifty-six years, or thereabouts, being Sworn on ye Holly Avanglis of Almighty God, Deposeth and Saith, that he, this Deponent, hath Lived about thirteen years on part of a track of Land called Tapahanah, that he, this Deponent, purchased of Wattman Sipple, and neare ye place where the sd Sipple's Medow is, on ye sd Tapahanah Mash, out of which Medow ye sd Watman Sipple had thirty-one head of Catle taken out by Thomas Harris, of Queen Anne County, and also a Negro Man Belonging to sd Sipple, for Rent dew to ye Lord Baltamore, and this Deponent farder saith, that he, this Deponent, hath always paid his Levy in the County of Kent, on Delaware, with out any Interruption by any person whatsoever, and never heard of any Rent being Demanded by any person whatsoever for sd Land, till this Late Distress, made by the above sd Harris, and farder saith not.
his THOMAS X VANDERFORD'S mark. May ye 30th day, 1755.
Taken before me, Rob. Wilcocks. Indorsed."
(source: Pennsylvania Archives, Vol. II, p. 337)

There are no records which would place the births of any of George Vanderford's 5 sons prior to 1690. Richard, who was born no later than 1701 (vice the 1695 reported, though I agree with the earlier date it is based on the erroneous assumption that the witness to a Will had to be 21 - a witness to a Will could be as young as 14), was still born concurrent with George Vanderford's sons. This would suggest that he was the cousin of Charles, vice the son of Charles.

To place Ricahrd as the son of Charles makes it necessary to explain the 10 years difference in ages between George's sons Charles and the other 4 as well as the 10 years difference in ages between Charles' sons Richard and the others.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/vanderford/messages/216.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network