Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Westmoreland County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

New DNA Results
Posted by: Robert Grant (ID *****4175) Date: February 08, 2008 at 11:35:15
  of 507

Dear Fellow Researchers:

This message is being posted to the Wright list and the Westmoreland, Stafford, Prince William, Fauquier, and Franklin County, Virginia, lists and the Surry County, North Carolina, list to be sure to reach all researchers interested in this family. The result is that you may see duplicate copies, which I hope you will not mind too much.

Significant DNA results have been posted at the Wright DNA Project at http://www.wright-dna.org/ under the heading "1540 John". The consequence of the results is that 1792 (year of death) John Wright of Fauquier County, Virginia, (place of death) was not the son of 1729/30 John Wright of Stafford County, Virginia, or the grandson of 1713 Francis Wright of Westmoreland County, Virginia, and his wife Anne (Washington) Wright. The explanation of this result is set forth below.

Six participants in the Wright DNA Project are descendants of 1792 John Wright of Fauquier County, Virginia, through his son 1809 William Wright of Franklin County, Virginia. One participant is a descendant of 1792 John Wright of Fauquier County, Virginia, through his son 1789 John Wright of Surry County, North Carolina. Their Y-DNA is posted under Haplogroup R1b1, the most common haplogroup found for Wright families, in the listings titled "1792 John". There is one perfect match of 37 of 37 markers for one of the descendants of 1809 William Wright (Kit 38121) and the one descendant of 1789 John Wright (Kit 94975), which confirms their common heritage and descent from 1792 John Wright. If you click on "1792 John", you will be taken to a chart prepared by Jeff Wright showing the line of descent from 1792 John to all of the participants.

There is also a descendant of 1655 Francis Wright of Yorkshire, England, who has participated and his Kit is 71409. His line of descent goes through 1713 Francis Wright of Westmoreland County and his second son 1741 Richard Wright of Westmoreland County. However, his Y-DNA sequence was posted under Haplogroup J2, a much less common haplogroup for Wright families, and his results are listed under "1540 John".

The consequence of these two sets of Y-DNA being from different haplogroups is that the two lines could not be related. Either the descendants of 1792 John Wright of Fauquier County were incorrectly identified as descendants of 1655 Francis Wright of Yorkshire, England, or Kit 71409 was incorrectly so identified.

Fortunately, another participant was found who descends from 1655 Francis Wright of Yorkshire, England, but through another line, that of his son 1674 George Wright of Yorkshire, England. His Kit is 108246. His line of descent is set forth in Burke's Commoners down to George Nathan Wright, born in 1806, and then from there to the participant at the website of Diane Hayter at OurGenealogy.co.uk. His Y-DNA results are the ones that have just been posted and are found under Haplogroup J2 and listed under "1540 John". The Y-DNA sequence of Kit 108246 most closely matches that of Kit 71409 and establishes that the Y-DNA of the family of 1655 Francis Wright of Yorkshire, England, does not match that of the descendants of 1792 John Wright of Fauquier County. They are two different Wright lines. If you click on "1540 John", you will be taken to a chart prepared by Jeff Wright showing the line of descent from 1655 Francis to both of the participants who descend from him.

And the further consequence of this result that necessarily follows is that 1792 John Wight of Fauquier County, Virginia, could not have been the son of 1729/30 John Wright of Stafford County or the grandson of 1713 Francis Wright of Westmoreland County who married Anne Washington. The difference in Y-DNA sequences precludes that.

I will be happy to discuss this posting and the Y-DNA results with any interested researchers.

Robert N. Grant
15 Campo Bello Court
Menlo Park, CA 94025
RNGrant@grantandgordon.com


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/westmoreland/messages/370.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network