Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Russell County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Carters of VA (Mary Ann Bickley, wife of Dale NOT of Solomon)
Posted by: Dick Zieman (ID *****1423) Date: February 09, 2005 at 15:56:26
  of 1706

Dale Carter m. Mary Ann Bickley - Solomon m. Mary Ann Unknown

There is something both very wrong and very confusing in all of the following. Dr. Miller could be excused for his errors of a hundred years ago now, given this mess of the Bickley and Carter. The same, however, can not be said of today's researchers with all the additional resources available at their fingertips. This is not to be taken lightly, for the proof of Mary Ann Bickley sets the descendents of both Solomon and Dale Carter, and in that process, proves the line of Charles Carters of Thomas Junior.

Right off the top, why was she born in Petersburg, Prince George County, when all other siblings are listed in King William ..... and ..... when the Official Genealogies state that "John married Mary Hurt and lived in Louisa County"? He then relocated to Red Hill, Amherst, with his second marriage to Susanna Harding Ellis on 21 December 1767. Isn't it kinda' important to know where Dale and Mary Ann could have met up? The second set of Carter, with Dale and his twin brother Thomas, did not arrive in Rye Valley until 1773 - they had their surveys in April 1774 - and Dale was shot and scalped only six monts later in October!

A. There are definitely two John Bickleys of late 18th century Amherst County, Virginia.

1. Library of Virginia: Title Bicly [Bickly] [Bickley] [Beckly], John. Publication 1793
Gen. note Part of index to Amherst County Wills and Administrations (1761 - 1800)
p. 281-282. Exors bond dated 21 Oct. 1793.
p. 295-296. Inv. & Appr. rec. 16 Dec. 1793.
p. 278. Will pro. 16 Sept. 1793 *................ .The Books say he died 28 Sept.!!!
Will Book No. 3, 1786-1800 (Reel 18)

2. see Russell County below

B. There at least two Mary / Marian / Mary Ann Carters (Mary)

1. a) one of them is proven as a daughter of John and Susannah Bickley - the will of John Bickley 1.
proved 16 Sept. 1793 at Amherst refers to a daughter as Mary Carter.
1. b) the subsequent will of Sussanah Bickely probated 1796 continues to refer to Mary Carter.
1. c) "Although I can't find it right now I have a note in my files that says John and Susannah Bickley's
daughter Mary had a son John Carter". Dave Dollard [John Rhea of Dale F.1. and Mary?]

For some brief time, there were two widow Mary Carters in Amherst County! See B.2. below.

C. There may, or may not, be two Charles Bickley of late 18th Century Amherst / Russell Counties.

1. the same will refers to a son Charles as beneficiary - as well as a daughter Mary Carter -
however, Charles is not the Administrator.

A.2. from Russell County court records we have an obviously separate John Bickley:

P27 - Court April 18, 1787. Present: Alexander Barnett, Samuel Ritchie, Thomas Carter, John Thompson
P28 - Charles Bickley appointed to administer the estate of John Bickley, decd. Securities: Henry
Dickenson & James Osborn
P29 - Ordered that Charles Burks, John Burks, Edmund Guttraage, Ambrose Hubanks & John
Hubanks in Amhurst Co. appraise the estate of John Bickley, decd
P113 - Court, October 22, 1793. Present: John Tate, Christopher Cooper, Samuel Ewing, James
Dickenson [Samuel Ewing also first sheriff of Lee County formed in 1793]
P115 - Ordered that Christopher Cooper & John Smith settle with Charles Bickley adm of the
estate of John Bickley, decd and return account

An important detail here is that this Charles was appointed the Administrator of John Bickley 2. - of
course there was no will. Could this be the same Charles mentioned in the will of 1793? For example,
could he have been appointed Administrator of his brother's estate - as happened with the Carter?

In this same time period of the 1790's in Russell County, there is a Charles Bickley sitting on the bench of
Russell County - alongside Thomas Carter, twin brother of the Dale who was shot and scalped back in 1774.
It was this Thomas who was appointed the Adminstrator of his brother Dale's estate - in Washington County.

Only after posing this question, did we find the full Bickley Family, where John and Mary Hurt Bickley
had twelve children - never mind the surviving children found in the will. There are exact dates of
birth for all twelve and the sixth is John Bickley, born 25 March 1748 and died about 1785.

We must separately point out a very strange twist of fate here - this final call for the settlement of the estate
of John Bickley 2. - six years later - is just one month after the probate of John Bickley 1.!!!

However ..... and ..... but ..... a very circumstanial case could be made that, of course, the estate of
John Jr. needed to be finally settled in preparation for the settlement of John Sr.?

And then, thanks to Jack Templeton on the Scott County GenForum: "A Methodist-Episcopal newspaper
called the "Southwestern Christian Advocate" published Charles Bickley's obituary in its 24 Aug 1839
issue on page 5. I'll re-state the obit as it appeared in an online abstract:

"Charles Bickley, born Virginia, July 27, 1753 went to western Virginia to protect his sister, Mrs Carter
whose husband had been killed by Indians near Blackmore's Fort, Clinch River. That sister died about
1821. ...... (more)"

This is raw data - no books!

"Charles Bickley had held slaves in his time; the Russell County census of 1820 shows five in his possession, three in that of his son John, and eight in that of Mary Bickley Carter". [There is a Mary Carter, over 45, no one else in the household, with eight slaves on Line 2. Image 5. - the early census, of course, sorted the names so that we loose proximity to neighbors.]

We would have to say there is 98% Proof that Mary Ann Bickley was the wife of (only) Dale Carter F.1.!

However, be sure to see his Bio for proof that contrary to The Books for over a hundred years now, the Dale Carter scalped at Ft. Blackmore was not the son of Charles and Lucy Carter! Rather his cousin, the twin brother of Thomas Carter - of Peter and Judith Carter.

B. 2. Proof that the wife of Solomon is not the daughter of John Bickley, who's will was probated 16 Sept. 1793 at Amherst County, Virginia. There was initial confusion because of the erroneous data:

a) Sweeny, William Montgomery. MARRIAGE BONDS AND OTHER MARRIAGE RECORDS OF
AMHERST COUNTY, VIRGINIA, 1763-1800. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1980.
Page 33. "Goodrich, John, bachelor, and Mary Carter, widow, September 20, 1786. John Campbell,
surety. John and Mary give their consent and state they are of lawful age."

This citation is a questionable proof of marriage - bonds vs. an actual ceremony - however:

Davis, Rev. Bailey Fulton. THE WILLS OF AMHERST COUNTY, VIRGINIA, 1761-1865 Easley, SC
Southern Historical Press, 1985. Page 147. "Mary Ann Goodrich -- Book 4, Page 152
Renounces will of deceased husband, Jno. Goodrich, March 31, 1804.
Witnesses: Wm. Burks, Abram Carter. Proved by Carter, July 16, 1804."

b) According to Dr. Miller, Solomon died Sept. 28, 1786 - proven false by above citation from LVA.

Fantasy: "His will, probated 2 October 1786, divided a good estate between his wife Mary Ann and ..... "

Fact: "I leave to my wife Maryann Carter one shilling to be paid out of my Est. Item, whereas my wife
has left me and cohabits with another Man if she should have any Children after this I leave to Each
of them one Shilling to be paid out of my Est"

c) Fantasy: "Note from Van A. Stilley, Wilmington, NC. "The widow Mary Carter married John Goodrich
on 20 September 1786 in Amherst Co. Apparently the marriage ended the court adultery matter as
recorded in the November court order".

Fact: p. 572. Nov. Ct. 1786: "The Presentment of the Grand Jury against John Goodrich and
Mary Carter the wife of Solomon Carter for living in adultery is continued."

d) the will of John Bickley 1. proved 16 Sept. 1793 at Amherst refers to a daughter as Mary Carter,
(as well as son Charles) some six years after the marriage of Mary Ann Carter and John Goodrich,

e) there is a Mary Carter on the 1820 Russell County census, all alone, with eight slaves; unfortunately,
the early census sorted by last name and we loose the context of neighbors.

f) from the obituary of Charles Bickley found in the "Southwestern Christian Advocate" published
in its 24 Aug 1839 issue on page 5.:

"Charles Bickley, born Virginia, July 27, 1753 went to western Virginia to protect his sister,
Mrs Carter whose husband had been killed by Indians near Blackmore's Fort, Clinch River.
That sister died about 1821."

g) the same obituary simultaneously proves Mary Ann Bickley married Dale Carter who had been scalped.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/russell/messages/958.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network