Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Russell County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Carters of VA (Solomon did NOT marry Mary Ann Bickley)
Posted by: Dick Zieman (ID *****1423) Date: February 09, 2005 at 15:32:19
  of 1706

Please visit our website for a complete visualization of all this:

http://home.comcast.net/~zieman3/familytree.htm

B. 2. Proof that the wife of Solomon is not the daughter of John Bickley, who's will was probated 16 Sept. 1793 at Amherst County, Virginia. There was initial confusion because of the erroneous data:

a) Sweeny, William Montgomery. MARRIAGE BONDS AND OTHER MARRIAGE RECORDS OF
AMHERST COUNTY, VIRGINIA, 1763-1800. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1980.
Page 33. "Goodrich, John, bachelor, and Mary Carter, widow, September 20, 1786. John Campbell,
surety. John and Mary give their consent and state they are of lawful age."

This citation is a questionable proof of marriage - bonds vs. an actual ceremony - however:

Davis, Rev. Bailey Fulton. THE WILLS OF AMHERST COUNTY, VIRGINIA, 1761-1865 Easley, SC
Southern Historical Press, 1985. Page 147. "Mary Ann Goodrich -- Book 4, Page 152
Renounces will of deceased husband, Jno. Goodrich, March 31, 1804.
Witnesses: Wm. Burks, Abram Carter. Proved by Carter, July 16, 1804."

b) According to Dr. Miller, Solomon died Sept. 28, 1786 - proven false by above citation from LVA.

Fantasy: "His will, probated 2 October 1786, divided a good estate between his wife Mary Ann and ..... "

Fact: "I leave to my wife Maryann Carter one shilling to be paid out of my Est. Item, whereas my wife
has left me and cohabits with another Man if she should have any Children after this I leave to Each
of them one Shilling to be paid out of my Est"

c) Fantasy: "Note from Van A. Stilley, Wilmington, NC. "The widow Mary Carter married John Goodrich
on 20 September 1786 in Amherst Co. Apparently the marriage ended the court adultery matter as
recorded in the November court order".

Fact: p. 572. Nov. Ct. 1786: "The Presentment of the Grand Jury against John Goodrich and
Mary Carter the wife of Solomon Carter for living in adultery is continued."

d) the will of John Bickley 1. proved 16 Sept. 1793 at Amherst refers to a daughter as Mary Carter,
(as well as son Charles) some six years after the marriage of Mary Ann Carter and John Goodrich,

e) there is a Mary Carter on the 1820 Russell County census, all alone, with eight slaves; unfortunately,
the early census sorted by last name and we loose the context of neighbors.

f) from the obituary of Charles Bickley found in the "Southwestern Christian Advocate" published
in its 24 Aug 1839 issue on page 5.:

"Charles Bickley, born Virginia, July 27, 1753 went to western Virginia to protect his sister,
Mrs Carter whose husband had been killed by Indians near Blackmore's Fort, Clinch River.
That sister died about 1821."

g) the same obituary simultaneously proves Mary Ann Bickley married Dale Carter who had been scalped.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/russell/messages/954.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network