Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: James City County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Crawley surname
Posted by: Ria Hendrix Date: February 20, 2002 at 17:10:53
  of 288

Ruth,

I do not find any reference to a Manor Plantation in my books. There is a reference to a John Crawley and a Joseph Crawley whose mother was a Sarah Camp.

Book: James City Co, Keystone of the Commonwealth by McCartney

The Six Mile Ordinary, was which stood upon the southwest corner of the intersection formed by Richmond and Centerville Roads, six miles west of Williamsburg, was very popular with the traveling public. It was in business throughout the second half of the eighteenth century and probably was the establishment run by JOHN CRAWLEY who in 1745 advertised that he had "for many Years entertained Travellers with Accommodations for themselves and Horses." When the American Revolution first got underway, the Six Mile (or Allen's) Ordinary, which took its name from proprietor Isham Allen, was a rallying point for local patriots. ...........In 1787 William Allen was the proprietor of the Six Mile Ordinary which was owned by William Lightfoot. (My comments......this would corraborate what I found in my book of taxes which lists a John Crawley in 1787 and lists a John Crawley estate in 1788. According to the tax books, John Crawley had land in York also at this same time. John Crawley is listed as having 70 acres. Sarah Camp is listed with 450 acres in 1783. The next tax year in my book is 1787 in which Sarah Camp now has 637 3/4 acres. There was a correction during 1787 in the tax book that states the 450 acres was in error and that Sarah had 637 3/4 acres per copy of grant issued from the tax office bearing date Feb 8, 1787 in the name of Joseph Crawley, son of the abovesaid Sarah Camp. She may have died by 1789-90 as there is an addemdum to her tax as being incorrectly listed in her name and was changed to reflect the name of Joseph Crawley with the same acres. By 1806 Joseph has acquired 283 more acres. In 1815 Joseph S. Crawley had land on the Chickahominy River, Shields Point, Yarmouth Creek, John Graves Mill Creek, Hopkins Mill Tract, in the same order as given above the lands were 12 miles west of the courthouse, 9 mi west, 9 miles northwest and 7 miles west. In 1813 the owners of land that adjoined his were Wm. Lee's estate, Jn. Drummond's estate, Charles Gunn, Wm. Bosher, Jn. Ambler, Joseph Eggleston's estate, Judith Travis, Leo'd Henley's estate and Jn. D. Wilkinson. The last land he bought of Mr. Warberton was bounded by Jn. Graves Mill Creek, Wm Lee's estate, Lane and Williamson and Nath'l Waker's estate.)

My personal opinion is that he may have been a real estate broker as he ended up with many lands from estates including my Durfey line.

Hope this gives you some clues.

Ria ><>


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/jamescity/messages/157.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network