Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Hanover County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

SHERIFF THOMAS RICE (1732- 1805) HANOVER CO. VA. > CASWELL, CO., N.C. M. MARCY
Posted by: Berna Hunter (ID *****4359) Date: June 14, 2002 at 10:17:08
  of 412


Common Surnames: RICE, NUNN, COLLIER, WINDSOR, BOWMAN, GOOCH, PRYOR HICKMAN, OLDHAM, GWYN, DEBOW, SCOBY, HORTON, STONE, MAYFIELD, FRYETTE, GENTRY, and GOOCH WILLIAMS.

General Locations: New Kent or Hanover County Virginia, Mecklenburg, Virginia,
Amherst Co. Virginia, Huntsville, Madison, Alabama, Randolph County, Alabama, Fairfield, South Carolina, Caswell, North Carolina, Orange, County, North Carolina, Williamson, County, Tennessee, Grainger County Tennessee, Crockett County, Tennessee, Davidson County, Tennessee, Jackson Georgia, Hartville, Wright County, Missouri.

THOMAS RICE & FAMILY: ONE-TIME SHERIFF OF CASWELL, NORTH CAROLINA: WHAT IS HIS HEIRATGE? WHICH RICE FAMILY LINE IS IT: MASSACHUSETTS OR VIRGINIA? THOMAS RICE, B. ABOUT 1732, AT NEW KENT OR HANOVER CO. VIRGINIA, D. 1805, CASWELL NORTH CAROLINA, MARRIED MARCY.

Over the years, I have gathered books, bought family CD’s, looked up records, and today I am just as confused as when I started my Rice family research! Over time I became painfully aware that an ancestor of mine, Thomas Rice, was not part of the family line of Edmund Rice, of Massachusetts. This after connecting my Rice family line to the wrong Virginia Rice family, which lead me back too the Massachusetts’ Edmund Rice family, and because of this mistake all the years of research I have done on the Massachusetts Rice families is all useless to me now.

There is a lot of confusion about the linking Thomas Rice, of Caswell, North Carolina, who married Marcy, with the Thomas Rice, born at Sudbury, Massachusetts, who married Joyce. If one connects their research to this Sudbury, Massachusetts, Rice family it will lead ones research directly back to the family of Deacon Edmund Rice of Massachusetts. Although, some of the descendants of Edmund Rice did eventually migrate to Virginia, this is a totally different and independent Rice family line that migrated to Virginia long after my Rice family did. It is because of this common ground that many researchers such as me unintentionally combine the two lines. I have always known that if one will trace their Rice family heritage back far enough you will end up in one of the two Rice family lines, either in the Massachusetts or Virginia Rice family lines. With time, I have come to understand, that at this time there was at least two separate Rice family lines in Virginia at the very same time, one Rice family line which is my Rice family line, who is not part of the Edmund Rice family, and the other Rice family line which is.

I am sure this problem is some kind of mixture of both of the Massachusetts and Virginia Rice family lines, but my biggest problem is; that in most of the popular research of today, that I have seen my ancestor is listed in both camps! One author or researcher will state that my Rice family ancestor belongs to the Massachusetts Rice’s, while the next will say, oh no, he belongs to the Virginia Rice family. I have plenty of documentation to attest to this ancestor, Thomas Rice, in census, land, marriage, and will records, a long with many references by good authors. This Thomas Rice was a Sheriff of Caswell County, North Carolina, before 1789, and died there as well. Because I believe it is at this precise point with this Thomas Rice that I go off the bead, so to speak, with my Rice family research, I would like to focus my questions in regard to this Thomas Rice, his family and ancestors. I am big on sources, but I do hope you will think that you have the knowledge about this Rice family line to help straighten me out?


Sincerely,

Berna David Hunter
bdhunter@netins.net
Gravette, AR.


Note: This posting should not be viewed as a matter of fact document. This posting should be viewed in the spirit of letting me tell you what I have found, and then together we go about fixing my mistakes. Please do not misunderstand this message; first and foremost, I want to get the research right. Now, let me show you what I have found:

Descendants of Thomas Rice III


Generation No. 1

1. THOMAS2 RICE III (THOMAS?, 1) was born Abt. 1732 in New Kent or Hanover Co. Virginia, and died 1805 in Caswell North Carolina. He married MARCY WFT Est. 1763-1793. She was born Abt. 1732 in Hanover Co, VA, and died WFT Est. 1771-1831 in Caswell Co. North Carolina.
       
Children of THOMAS RICE and MARCY are:
2.       i.       MARCI (MARCY)3 RICE, b. May 19, 1754, Hanover County, Virginia; d. December 24, 1839, Williamson, County, Tennessee.
       ii.       JOHN RICE, b. 1757, Hanover, Virginia; d. January 17, 1792, Tennessee.
       iii.       ELISHA RICE, b. 1759, Hanover, Virginia; d. June 12, 1806; m. ANN COLLIER, 1791.
       iv.       REBECCA RICE, b. 1760, Hanover, Virginia; d. WFT Est. 1778-1854; m. JOHN WINDSOR.
       v.       WILLIAM HIGGINSON RICE, b. December 03, 1761, Hanover, Virginia; d. WFT Est. 1792-1851; m. (1) ELIZABETH BOWMAN; m. (2) SARAH GOOCH.
       vi.       JOEL RICE, b. 1762, Hanover, Virginia; d. June 25, 1833, Huntsville, Madison, Alabama; m. MARY ELIZABETH PRYOR HICKMAN.
       vii.       NATHAN RICE, b. 1763, Hanover, Virginia; d. WFT Est. 1794-1853; m. SALLY.
       viii.       MARY MOLLY RICE, b. 1765, Hanover, Virginia; m. MOSES OLDHAM.
       ix.       SALLY RICE, b. 1767, Hanover, Virginia; d. WFT Est. 1793-1859; m. HUGH GWYN.
       x.       LUCY RICE, b. 1769, Hanover, Virginia; d. WFT Est. 1797-1863; m. (1) JOHN DEBOW; m. (2) JOHN SCOBY.


Generation No. 2

2. MARCI (MARCY)3 RICE (THOMAS2, THOMAS?, 1) was born May 19, 1754 in Hanover County, Virginia, and died December 24, 1839 in Williamson, County, Tennessee. She married FRANCIS NUNN April 04, 1774 in Hanover, Virginia, son of WILLIAM NUNN and ELIZABETH LOFTIN. He was born July 06, 1752 in Orange, County, North Carolina, and died October 20, 1815 in Williamson, County, Tennessee.
       
Children of MARCI RICE and FRANCIS NUNN are:
       i.       ELIZABETH28 NUNN, b. March 12, 1775; d. November 23, 1804, Jackson Georgia.
       ii.       ELIJAH NUNN, b. March 11, 1777, Fairfield, South Carolina; d. September 07, 1840, Randolph Co., Alabama; m. NANCY HORTON, 1806, Jackson Georgia.
       iii.       ZEPHANIAH NUNN, b. September 15, 1779, Fairfield, South Carolina; d. 1855, Hartville, Wright County, Missouri; m. MOURNING NUNN, WFT Est. 1800-1827, Randolph Co GA; b. August 20, 1787, South Carolina or Georgia; d. 1855, Hartville, Missouri.
       iv.       WILLIAM RICHARD NUNN, b. April 11, 1782, Fairfield, or Pendleton Co., South Carolina; d. 1862, Hill Texas; m. REBECCA STONE, WFT Est. 1806-1836, Williamson County, Tennessee; b. 1792, Mecklenburg, Va..
       v.       JOHN NUNN, b. January 08, 1786; d. WFT Est. 1818-1877; m. UNKNOWN, March 23, 1813, Grainger Co., Tennessee.
       vi.       SALLY (SARAH) NUNN, b. June 16, 1787, Williamson Co. Tennessee; d. WFT Est. 1827; m. JAMES MAYFIELD, February 01, 1808, Williamson Co. Tennessee; b. November 06, 1785, Amherst Co. Virginia; d. Abt. 1830, Davidson Co. Tennessee.
       vii.       THOMAS NUNN, b. April 27, 1790, Fairfield, South Carolina; d. July 27, 1874, Texas; m. JULIA FRYETTE, September 26, 1816, Williamson, Tennessee.
       viii.       REBECCA NUNN, b. September 21, 1792; d. August 14, 1822, Williamson, Tennessee.
       ix.       MARY POLLY NUNN, b. March 29, 1795; d. July 23, 1871; m. NICHOLAS GENTRY, October 26, 1818, Williamson, Tennessee.
       x.       JOEL NUNN, b. March 19, 1798, Williamson, Tennessee; d. Abt. 1878, Crockett Co., Tennessee; m. ELIZABETH GOOCH WILLIAMS, January 15, 1822, Williamson, Tennessee.


Some Sources on these Nunn and Rice Families
1. History & Families of Wright County, Missouri, Volume 1& II, Author: Submitted family histories, compiled volumes by Clyde A. Rowen, Phyllis Rippee, & Emogene Fuge of the Wright County Historical Society, Hartville Missouri, (Turner Publishing Company, Paducah, Kentucky, 1993 & 1998).
2. Mama Nunn's Brood, Written By Fannie Whittenburg Suffel, of Tow, TX. Personal conversations with author.).
3. Matti Nunn, of Hillsboro N. M. Long Standing Research Friendship.
4. Talmadge Broyles Community, by Fred Wood III, (Self Published 1989).
5. "Fifteen Southern Families" by Mary Maud Killen Carter published in 1974.
6. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Farmers Register Author: Savage, James Publication: Boston 1860-62, reprinted 1998 Page: Vol. 3, Page 531
7. “Nunns of the south,” Beginning of a very large Family: NUNNS OF THE SOUTH, Edited by Alexander Nunn and the Team Group Committee: Dorris and Bessie Hesmer Nunn, Evansville, Ind. Jack (D.C.) and Mary Ella Nunn, Marietta, Ga. Sallye Roe Nunn, Loachapoka, Ala. "Nunns of the South" Loachapoka, Ala. Box 155 36856 Library of Congress Catalog Number 74-78387 Copyright 1974 by Dorris Nunn and Alexander Nunn Printed and bound in the United States of America Paragon Press Montgomery, Ala.
8. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
NUNN, Francis Birth Date: 175? Birth Place: North Carolina Volume: 126 Page Number: 435 Reference: Heads of fams. at the first U.S. census. NC. By U.S. Bureau of the Census. Washington, 1908. (292p.):137
9. Will of Thomas Rice, Will - Bk E, pg 13 Caswell Co, NC probated Oct 1804
10. Francis Nunn's last Will and Testament.
11. 1790 census North Carolina Caswell County, Hillsborough District.

Some Electronic & Net Sources:
1. Everton Publishers CD # 15 produced by: Broderbund, Banner Blue Division.
2. Brøderbund Software, Inc. Vol. 3, (Tree # 4971,) produced by: Broderbund, Banner Blue Division. 1996. "Electronic."
3. Brøderbund Software, Inc. Vol. 5, Ed. 1, (Trees # 1852, & 2767 produced by: Broderbund, Banner Blue Division. 1996. "Electronic."
4. Brøderbund Software, Inc. Vol. 7, (Tree # 1647), produced by: Broderbund, Banner Blue Division. 1996. "Electronic."
5. Maryland Probate Records 1674-1774 CD # 206
6. http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=barnes8432&id=I03038
7. Willie Smith http://www.ficom.net/members/wolfslayer/rice.html
wolfslayer@ficom.net 13 Oct 1999 to Rice-L@Rootsweb.com
8. http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?ti=0&db=gedoth&f0=11405&f1=2064
9. http://awt.ancestry.com/cgibin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aaron_1&id=I1522
10 http://www.betterthanmost.com/wayne/granteebooks/bk12.htm
11 http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/7998/nunn.html





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/hanover/messages/219.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network