Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Fauquier County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

True ancestry of Elizabeth Hathaway who married Edward Rogers 1790 in Fauquier C
Posted by: Douglas Moore (ID *****4218) Date: May 26, 2012 at 10:08:49
  of 1783

It has been a long held tradition that William Hathaway of Enon Hall, Lancaster Co., VA, who married Sarah Lawson ca.1731, was the son of Wm. Hathaway (II) who was the son of Wm. Hathaway (I). It is now well documented that William Hathaway (III), who married Sarah Lawson, was actually the son of Francis Hattaway/Hathaway. (see "William Hathaway of Virginia - The True Story" at www.enonhall.com).

My research has found another long held Hathaway tradition to be false.

Descendants of Edward Rogers (b.1763 Fauquier Co., VA d.1813 Bullitt Co., KY) and Elizabeth Hathaway (b.1774 Enon Hall, Lancaster Co., VA d.1850 Bullitt Co., KY; granddaughter of William Hathaway and Sarah Lawson) and others researching our Hathaway family have always believed that Elizabeth was the daughter of James Hathaway and Joanna Neville. A recently acquired copy of a letter written by Edward's brother George Rogers in 1819 and additional research on the Hathaway family has proven that Elizabeth was certainly not their daughter. She was in fact the daughter of James Hathaway's brother Lawson Hathaway and his first wife Judith Kirk.

It appears that Elizabeth was probably living with her uncle James Hathaway when she and Edward were married. Edward Rogers was also living in the household of James Hathaway in 1790. (Fauquier Co., VA Personal Property Tax list, 16 Apr 1790). James Hathaway gave his consent to the marriage: "I do by this testiffy that Edward Rogers & Elizabeth Hathaway chuses to intermary" signed James Hathaway 21 June 1790. (Fauquier Co., VA Marriage Bonds, Bk.1, p.296). Note that James does not identify Elizabeth as his daughter.

James Hathaway died in May 1799 in Fauquier Co., VA and an inventory of his estate was taken on 28 June 1799 by Thomas Chilton, Ambrose Barnett and George Rogers (Edward's brother). (Fauquier Co., VA Will Bk.3, p.206).

The marriage bond of Edward and Elizabeth and the close relationship between the Rogers family and the family of James Hathaway could lead one to believe that Elizabeth was the daughter of James. The following proves otherwise.

Excerpt of letter written by Geo. Rogers of Fauquier County, Virginia, March 19th 1819, addressed to Mr. George L.(Lawson) Rogers Bullitt County, Kentucky, delivered by Mr. Scoggan:
"Dear Nephew, I Received your letter of August 29th 1818 wherein you desired I would try to find out wheather your Grand Father Hathaway was alive. I Received your letter at October Court and their I saw Mr. Nut (see *Note below) I inquired of him, But he could not tel, But he told me he was going down to Lancaster in a short time, I desir'd he would call at my House as he return'd, he did so, Some time aboubt the last of november and told me that he was alive when he came away from there, and that He continues to drink as hard as ever. . . ."
*Note: Mr. Nut is possibly Richard Nutt who married Elizabeth Hathaway dau. of John Hathaway of Fauquier Co., a brother of Lawson and James Hathaway.

The George Rogers letter establishes that the father of Elizabeth Hathaway Rogers was still alive in November 1818 and that he was living in Lancaster County. James Hathaway lived in Fauquier Co. and died there in 1799 and George Rogers was well aware of that.

The will of Lawson Hathaway, written 24 May 1815, proved 20 Sep 1819, reveals that he was the father of Elizabeth. (Lancaster Co., VA Will Bk.28, p.197). In his will Lawson named his daughter Elizabeth Rogers, who had received an inheritance from Capt. James Kirk (her grandfather), also Negroes Frances and Aggy were to go to Elizabeth Rogers.

Until now all family trees showing the ancestry of Elizabeth Hathaway Rogers are incorrect. For the true ancestry of Elizabeth see my family tree on RootsWeb WorldConnect, database: dgsmoore.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/va/fauquier/messages/1756.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network