Starting Sept. 30, 2014, will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Virginia: Fauquier County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Brown-Parker marriage
Posted by: Pat Duncan (ID *****6868) Date: June 19, 2011 at 07:56:58
In Reply to: Re: Brown-Parker marriage by Charlotte A. Thurston of 1783

Sorry, I am not connected with any Brown lines.

It would appear that the record is that of the marriage bond. I can only provide the information that Mr. Gott penned when writing this book, as follows.

"All of the original marriage bonds issued by the Clerk of the Court seem to be extant. However, there seem to be gaps, especially for the early years, for which no bonds exist. Of the 1,794 licenses issued during the first forty years, 1759 through 1799, there were none recorded in 1784 and only one in 1776. The greatest number (131) was issued in 1796. These gaps might have been occasioned by the parties having “posted banns” in the parish church declaring their intention to be married. This being done, the marriages would have been recorded in the parish register. Unfortunately, the records of both Hamilton and Leeds parishes have disappeared. One source tells of the parish records being stored in the Clerk’s Office where the pages were systematically torn out, rolled up and used for pipe lighters! The care given every scrap of paper entrusted to the Clerk of the Court, from Humphrey Brooke to the present, makes this tale highly implausible. The original bonds have been copied into several large volumes in the Clerk’s office and from these typed copies these abstracts have been made, along with the ministers’ returns. The originals, though beautifully preserved, are very fragile and have been used only when there seemed to be an omission or mistake in the typed copy, i.e. Levi Davis to Samuel Cox, 10 August 1800 and Bladen Dulaney to Henry W. Carter, 7 June 1823 (which should be Mary W. Carter). The Davis-Cox bond is correctly recorded from the original--the Clerk or his assistant failed to record the bride’s name! Another common over-sight is the failure to record the date the bond was issued. In some cases a minister’s return will indicate the date the couple were married, but where there is no return (and some ministers were very lax about making these reports) we have no definite date. The typist who transcribed the original bonds into the Marriage Books apparently worked with the bonds as they were originally tied together in bundles, because a penciled date is supplied on bonds where the original date is missing."

In early days, the marriage usually occurred the same day or within a few days of the marriage bond, and possibly by a circuit rider minister who was in town for that day or week.

Pat Duncan

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network