Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Usher Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ferdinand Ushuer/Usher vs. Frederick Usher: same person?
Posted by: kathy callaway (ID *****5466) Date: February 01, 2011 at 13:26:07
In Reply to: Re: Ferdinand Ushuer/Usher vs. Frederick Usher: same person? by Laurinda Kidd of 1045

Great that you found Ellis' stone!

Some notes on Frederick's family--glad you had the father's name:
(I put in just the last name)

USHER, JOHN F 1909-10-10 AURORA 93 YR M8 605 21867 KANE

So, Frederick/Ferdinand’s father, John F. Usher, was born circa 1816.
Kane county is right next to DuPage, upper right.

His wife, if this is the right John F.—he is in DuPage County:
USHER, JOHN F               ROBINSON, MARGARET 1855-12-23 00A/00001156        DU PAGE

I would say that, if this man is F’s father, Margaret can only be his stepmother and that this is a second marriage. Would have to see their ages on a marriage certificate to be sure:
(on how to obtain a copy; you probably know this or already have it).
The son F. was born sometime between 1842 and 1845. I think the marriage date is wrong.**[See 1860 Census, below.]
Let me try to locate Margaret Robinson—it may say something.
Well, here they are in the 1880 census—

Name        Relation        Marital Status        Gender        Race        Age        Birthplace        Occupation        Father's Birthplace       Mother's Birthplace
John USHER         Self         M         Male         W         60         ENG         Carpenter         ENG         ENG
Margret USHER         Wife         M         Female         W         54         ENG         Keeping House         SCOT         ENG
Census Place        Aurora, Kane, Illinois

U.S. 1860 Census (I cannot find the 1870):

Danby, DuPage, IL 1860

Usher, John 44 b. abt. 1816
Usher, Margt         38
Usher, Fredk 16
Usher, Janna 10
Usher, Minnie 3

**So, here, the ages differ for the parents from those given in 1880. Did they simply marry later with children, or is she a second wife? On the 1860 census, if a second wife, Minnie would be their child and the other two older children her stepchildren. But one doesn’t have enough info. to guess any further; anything could be the case. Anyway, here is Frederick with the family two years before he enlisted, where he lists himself as a farmer. In 1880, however, and in the county next door, his father is listed as a carpenter. No reason this can’t be so: son has died in the war, father sells farm, moves.

That 1860 Census listed the residence as Danby, which is now Glen Ellyn, DuPage Co., IL:,_Illinois

1870 Census?
Kane County Genealogical Society has lots of records, but not online and they cost money:

From Kane County Genweb (free), you might want to have a Volunteer Lookup person check the Riverside Cemetery for stones for this family, since they lived in Aurora or at least were counted there.
Never mind: no Ushers there:

Here is an interesting side point: If they had a farm in Danby, DuPage County, and moved to Aurora, Kane County, after the death of their son Frederick in 1863, F. would neither be buried in Danby nor in Aurora; you can see why. Untimely regarding a move. Further evidence that F. is probably buried in Gettysburg.

The daughter Minnie Usher marries in Kane County:
BATTLE, C S / USHER, MINNIE/ 04/11/1878
She is 21. Married a fireman from Massachusetts and they lived in Aurora for the 1880 Census:
Name        Relation        Marital Status        Gender        Race        Age        Birthplace        Occupation        Father's Birthplace       Mother's Birthplace
Charles BATTLE         Self         M         Male         W         23         MA         Fireman         MA         MA
Minnie BATTLE         Wife         M         Female         W         21         IL         Keeping House         ENG.         ENG.
Census Place        Aurora, Kane, Illinois


..and their deaths:
BATTLE CHARLES S M/W UNK 0000371 1940-07-22 KANE AURORA - -
BATTLE MINNIE F/W UNK 2450128 1926-03-10 KANE AURORA 26-03-11

I see no “Janna Usher” (from the 1860 Census) anywhere; many transcription errors made in censuses.

Will stop there.

kathy c.

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network