Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: Countries: Ukraine Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

STAROKONSTANTINOV Cemetery
Posted by: Hania (ID *****7112) Date: February 18, 2006 at 22:24:43
In Reply to: Re: Jewish Records for Repky in Chernihiv by Hania of 12152

STAROKONSTANTINOV: may be buried at Manivtsy
US Commission No. UA22060101
Alternate name: Starokonstantinow (Ukraine.) Starokonstantinov is located in Khmelnitskaya at 4945 2713, 50 km from Khmelnitskiy, 288 km from Kiev and 107 km from Vinnitsa. The cemetery is located at Ordjonikidze St. 70. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
Regional: Khmelnitskiy Oblast Soviet.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 6934. Living here was Blank, Lenin's grandfather. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 16th century with last known Conservative Jewish burial 1994. No other towns or villages used this landmarked cemetery. The urban crown of a hill, separate but near other cemeteries, has signs or plaques in local language and Hebrew. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. A continuous fence, a broken fence, and non-locking gate surround the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1860. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are "other." The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Frequently, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities patched broken stones, cleaned stones and cleared vegetation. Now occasionally, individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vegetation, vandalism, existing nearby and proposed development.
Peysahov Dmitriy Berovich of Kiev, 40-let Oktyabrya Street 48, Apt. 6 [Phone: (044) 2650346] visited site and completed survey on 11/1/94. Interviewed on 11/1/94 was Vladimir Srulevich Shraydman.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ukraine/messages/6883.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network