Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas: Panola County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Malinda Ann Dean, b. 1829, AL
Posted by: Bobbi Chase (ID *****3242) Date: July 21, 2009 at 14:10:53
  of 455

This is to correct information posted on a Panola Co., TX site regarding Malinda Ann Dean, b. 1829. See www.ladytexian.com/txpanola/bios/family/deanma.htm The person who created that page does not wish to correct and or change his records which is his right to do so. Thus, I have chosen to make a separate posting.

1. Malinda's parents were recorded as "John Madison Dean and Nancy Ann Matthews." However, a particular person decided the letter "M." in John's name was Madison, but the person who began the allegation in 2008 admitted that he had no proof or anything to backup his claim. Further, he didn't know that another of John M. Dean's sons also had the middle initial of "M." Further, the middle initial of John has been found only once on any record and that was the 1840 census of Lowndes Co., AL.

The name Nancy Ann Matthews, sometimes written as Mathews, was not the same as the Nancy who was the wife of John M. Dean. Nancy Ann was a daughter of the RW soldier Thomas Mathews who lived his last years in the State of Georgia. Thomas left a Will in which he names his daughter and her husband of whom both lived in Georgia where they died. A copy of Thomas' Will is on the web, as well as other records pertaining to him and his children, etc.

Further, no last name or middle name, if any, has ever been located for the Nancy Dean who was the wife of John M. Dean.

A Panola County Texas site shows Malinda as the youngest daughter of John M. Dean and wife Nancy. However, there is no complete list of their children. Thus, even with the number of children that have been located, one cannot state as a fact that Malinda was the youngest daughter.

Another piece of information that has been debunked years ago is still being copied as fact on that site. It shows: "John Madison Dean was born about 1784 reportedly 'at sea' but both of his younger brothers were born in North Carolina. The 'at sea' contention remains to be proven. His parents were "probably" John Dean and Elizabeth Minton but this remains clouded."

The above repeats John's name as John Madison Dean without basis, but as proved the middle name was only a 2008 allegation. Further, the 1784 date, as well as the 'at sea' info continues to be repeated. However, two of John's sons who were still living when the first census was created to show where a person's parents were born only shows that John was born in the U.S., not at sea. Thus, surely the info from John's sons carries more weight than something stated in the early 1940's without benefit of any knowledge whatsoever. Further, the person who provided the above info also made other statements that have since been debunked.

Other misinformation is: "His parents were "probably" John Dean and Elizabeth Minton but this remains clouded." That too, was recorded on a Panola the same web page and has since been disproved. That Elizabeth was the first wife of a John Dean who served in the RW and received bounty land in Washington Co., GA where he and his wife took up residence in the 1790's and where Elizabeth died and he soon remarried. In 1808 this John Dean and his family moved to what would become Clarke Co., AL a number of years later. I am envious of all the public records that are available in Georgia and Clarke Co., AL for this family. Too, there are an incredible amount of records for this John that goes back many, many generations.

Another statement on the same Panola site can be put to rest. That pertains to the bit about John may have died in Dale County. Adding that was not necessary if one did the research. There are always so many duplicate names to plow through and eliminate and it isn't necessary to keep adding what someone else states if they are unable to include support of such statements.

Malinda Ann Dean did NOT have a brother named Daniel Franklin Dean as alleged. However, she did have a brother named Daniel M. Dean who had a son named Daniel Franklin Dean. Too, Daniel did not move to Texas in 1870. The census and other record show him still in Alabama in that year and a scant few years afterwards.

Another point. James Minton Dean was a younger brother of both John and Jarrett Dean.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/panola/messages/399.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network