Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas: Mills County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Lee Edward Harwell & Etta Jane Reynolds
Posted by: Kevin Harwell (ID *****9713) Date: April 28, 2010 at 12:54:15
  of 266

I am a great grandson of Lee Edward Harwell and Etta Jane Reynolds, who settled in Mills County in the 1890s. I would like to get in touch with other decendents to share information. I am also looking for information about Lee Edward's childhood family and location. My grandfather is Lonnie B. Harwell, Sr.
I have recently received a scanned image of Lee and Etta's 1890 marriage license from Catawba County, North Carolina. The license appears to be rather faded, but identifies Lee Edward of Catawba County as the 37 year old son of John Harwell (dead) and Mary Ann Harwell (living in Catawba County). Etta Reynolds, also of Catawba County, was the 16 year old daughter of W.D Reynolds (the marriage index says "W.J. Reynolds") and Sarah Ann Reynolds, both living residents of Catawba County (who also subsequently moved to Mills County, Texas).
I'm including my family group sheet for Lee and Etta Jane Harwell, below. Most of this information was provided by Carrie Harwell Webb, the youngest child of Lee and Etta Jane.

Thanks again,
Kevin Harwell



Family Group Record for Lee Edward Harwell & Etta Jane Reynolds

====================
Husband: Lee Edward Harwell
====================
Born: Jan 6, 1862 -
Died: Feb 28, 1907 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Buried: - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Marriage: Aug 1890 Place: Catawba, North Carolina, USA
Father: John Harwell
Mother: Mary Harwell
====================
Wife: Etta Jane Reynolds
====================
Born: Oct 9, 1873 - Catawba County, North Carolina, USA
Died: Sep 30, 1960 - Houston, Harris, Texas, USA
Buried: - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Father: William David Reynolds (1846-1920)
Mother: Sarah Ann Lucindy Fleming (1847-1923)
--------------------
Other Spouse: Henry Edward Key (1856-1952)
Date: Oct 22, 1909 - Goldthwaite, Mills, Texas, USA
====================
Children
====================
1 F Lula Harwell
Born: Jun 20, 1892 - Catawba County, North Carolina, USA
Died: Jun 29, 1892 - Catawba County, North Carolina, USA
--------------------
2 F Lillie Harwell
Born: Nov 6, 1893 - Catawba County, North Carolina, USA
Died: Jul 4, 1898 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Buried: - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
--------------------
3 M Stame Lee Harwell
AKA: Stamie, Stammie
Born: Jun 1895 - San Marcos, Hays, Texas, USA
Died: Sep 30, 1961 - Goldthwaite, Mills, Texas, USA
Buried: - Goldthwaite Mem Cem, Goldthwaite, Mills, Texas, USA
Spouse: Ennis Love (1899-1961)
Marr. Date: Sep 30, 1916 - Florence, Williamson, Texas, USA
--------------------
4 M Fred Odell Harwell
Born: Sep 3, 1897 - TX
Died: Dec 26, 1912 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Buried: - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
--------------------
5 M Jesse Aldred Harwell
Born: Oct 12, 1898 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Jul 26, 1975 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Buried: - Goldthwaite Mem Cem, Goldthwaite, Mills, Texas, USA
Spouse: Clinnie Pair
--------------------
6 M Rufus "Roy" Harwell
Born: May 22, 1900 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Dec 1982 - Tulare, Tulare, California, USA
Spouse: Myrtle Mae Parker (1912-1982)
--------------------
7 M Thelmer Hicks Harwell
Born: Oct 12, 1901 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Jul 26, 1966
Buried: - Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, Potter County, Texas
Spouse: Mattie Hester Wilson (1905-1955)
--------------------
8 M Lonnie B. Harwell Sr.
Born: Jun 7, 1905 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Feb 16, 1937 - Georgetown, Williamson, Texas, USA
Buried: Feb 17, 1937 - Matsler Cemetery, Florence, Williamson, Texas, USA
(6)
Spouse: Dovie Vera Tucker (1906-1984)
Marr. Date: Dec 20, 1927 - Austin, Travis, Texas, USA
--------------------
9 M Loney B. Harwell
Born: Jun 7, 1905 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Jun 7, 1905 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
--------------------
10 F Carrie Harwell
Born: Nov 6, 1906 - Caradan, Mills, Texas, USA
Died: Oct 18, 1998 - Houston, Harris, Texas, USA
Spouse: Roy Webb ( -1953)


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/mills/messages/231.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network