Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Help, Obituary Needed
Posted by: Ralph Beckett (ID *****6343) Date: August 23, 2002 at 05:02:18
  of 65481

I have been looking for the following family for about 10 years.

Would like to find information concerning Matilda Anna Isabel Beckett, listed below. Obit., cemetery, funeral director, etc.

Thank you for your time. Ralph J. Beckett

Web Site:
Thomas Beckett Family, Newfield House, Upper Ballinderry, Barony of Upper Massereene, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, 1690-2002
Entries: 3468 Updated: Thusday, Aug 8 10:15:02 2002 Contact: Ralph J. Beckett
rjbeckett@aol.com

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SRCH&db=upperballinderry&surname


1. THOMAS MCGILL BECKETT (MATTHEW5, WILLIAM4, MATTHEW3, JAMES2, THOMAS1) was born October 04, 1861 in Armstrong Co., Boggsville, Pennsylvania, and died Aft. 1910. He married MATILDA ANNA ISABEL BECKETT nee DUFF April 20, 1893, daughter of SAMUEL DUFF and MATILDA HAZLETT. She was born December 05, 1871 in Winfield Twp., Butler Co., Pennsylvania, and believed to have died August 17, 1952 in Fort Worth, Texas.

THOMAS MCGILL BECKETT:
In 1909, Matthew Beckett, father of Thomas, and his second wife Sarah Ellen, step-mother to Thomas visited Louisville, Kentucky. In a letter to Ireland, Sarah Ellen commented in a letter(1910) to her sister-in-law, Matilda Beckett who had married a distant relative John Beckett the following comments: "Thomas is well off, having been in the oil business."

THOMAS MCGILL BECKETT:
Comment 1: 1910, Found on 1910 Soundex, Lewisviile, Kentucky
Occupation: 1909, Oil business.
Residence: 1910, Lewisville, Kentucky

More About MATILDA ANNA ISABEL DUFF:
Also Known As: Annie Beckett
Comment 1: 1909, Lewisville, Kentucky, and on 1910 Soundex as Annie Beckett, age varifies.
Comment 2: 1897, In her father's will index (Samuel Duff, Winfield Twp., Butler Co., Pa.). Name of Annie Beckett listed as grandaughter. ( Samuel died, Sept., 10 1897-executer of will may not have know relationship, or miss type).
Comment 4: 2000, Information concerning "Matilda Anna Isabel Beckett nee Duff" given to me over internet by a Duff Family member.
Comment 5: 2002, Have not been able to find any information on the SSDI, obits web sites as to death of Matilda Anna Isabel Beckett nee Duff in Ft. Worth, Texas.

(I am not positve that these children excist)( If I do not list them, the next in Line, will begin where I began; with no clues).

Children of THOMAS BECKETT and MATILDA DUFF are:
i. SANDRA7 BECKETT.
ii. THOMAS BECKETT


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/messages/32514.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network