Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

WAYNE: GA>TX>NM repost from WAYNE forum
Posted by: Chad Wayne Date: July 17, 2000 at 23:52:57
  of 65424

Well, it's always fun to find something new and though this info may be old news to those of you searching the SC/GA
WAYNEs, I decided to post this up here, just because I felt like contributing something.

I sure wish someone would host a WAYNE depository (hint, hint Chris), but without one available here's an interesting tidbit or
two for the descendants of James B. WAYNE.

I went to the Clayton Library today and found the following information:

WAYNE, James B. married CHAMBLEE, Permelia on 29 Nov 1849
WAYNE, John A.J. married CHAMBLEE, Ludia on 16 Feb 1842
WAYNE, Dorca C. married CARTER, Martin on 17 Sep 1854
(from the Cherokee Co. Marriage records 1841-1855 compiled by Ingmire, Frances T., 1985)

WAYNE, William to SHAMLEE, Lucinda by John WAYNE, MG on 25 Jul 1833
(from Hall Co., GA Marriage Records, Book "A" 1819-1839 by McRay, Sybil Wood, 1968.)

WAYNE, Sarah to CROSS, Absalom by Martin W. ARMSTRONG, JP on 6 Dec 1840
WAYNE, Serena to ROBERTS, James by Hirma ROBERTS, MG on 12 Oct 1841
WAYNE, Elizabeth to WHEELER, James by James ROBERTS, JIC on 5 Nov 1850
(from Hall Co., GA Marriage Records pt II, Book "A" 1840-1870 by McRay, Sybil Wood, 1969)

In the 1870 Census of Cherokee Co., GA in the Harbin's District, James WAYNE (48) was found with his wife Permelia (38)
and ten children: Kindness A. (20), Ernestine (18), Thomas A. (16), Sarah L. (14), Roxanna (12), Caledonia (10), Emmaline (8),
Tilmon (5), William F. (3), Permelia A. (1). Down the road William WAYNE (57) resided with wife Lucinda (57) and three of
his children: James (19), Joseph (17), and Julia A. (14)

Since I've only begun researching this line, I can only assume that William and James are siblings. Further research must be
conducted on my part to determine their relationship.

In the 1870 census of Hall Co., Georgia we find a Maria L. WAYNE (42) as the head of household with five children: Andrew J.
(18), Thomas J. (16), Rosanna J. (14), Sarah S. (11) and Varina (9). Next door we find James M. WAYNE (21) and his new
bride Lucinda (22).

Thanks to Barbara Totzke, I learned that my line transplanted in Texas and then New Mexico. So I searched the 1880 Federal
Census for WAYNEs residing in Young Co. There we find two wayne: Thomas A. (23) with his wife Susan B (21, from S.C.)
and their two young children: Minnie (3) and Edward (8 mo.) both born in TX. I failed to write down the census date, so I can't
say which month they moved there. James B. WAYNE (54), Thomas' father, was found residing next door with his new wife
Mary J (31, from TN), his children: James T (15), William T. (13), Permely A. (11) and his granddaughter, Cordelia (11).

Some of you who have been researching this line know that his first wife, Permelia died in Cherokee Co., GA on 2 Dec 1871. He
married his second wife, Mrs. Mary Jane ROSS, a widow, in Young Co., TX on 20 Apr 1880.

To figure out when these WAYNEs transplanted, I checked the Young Co., TX Tax Rolls and found the first record of T.A.
WAYNE in 1877, consistent with the year in which his first child was born (listed in the census). Incidently, T.A. had $416 worth
of taxable property that including 100 acres of land. It would appear that James B. followed his son west because the following
year, in 1878, James B. is listed in the Tax Rolls with $1460 worth of taxable property, including 320 acres of land. Apparently, it
wasn't a very good year for T.A., because he rid himself of 60 acres and his property was only valued at $358 when the taxman
came around.

The biggest problem I have had is in locating my great-grandfather, James Tilman WAYNE, in NM. I knew he had been married
in Dona Ana Co., in 1897 to Ida Eudora PRUDE, but have never been able to find him listed in any census, despite the fact that I
knew he resided in the community of Brazito and Mesquite (near Las Cruces, NM). Well I found him, listed with the wrong
name in the 1920 census with 8 of his 10 children. In the San Juan Pct of Dona Ana Co., John T. WAYNE (54, really James T.)
is found living with his wife Ida (41, of TX) and all his living children (all born in NM): James (21), Frank (18), Boyd (15),
Frances (13), Jack (11), Cleburn (6, really spelled Clayborn), Thelma and Tilman (2, twins). There were 2 other children, both
female who died in their childhood. In fact, not one of the James T. daughters survived past 14 years of age. Thelma survived the
longest but died of heart problems. The other two daughters not listed in the census who had prematurely passed away were
Bettie Elizabeth and Permila Dora. OK, enough about my specific line.

Back to South Carolina. I'm not going to list it all here, but there were two WAYNEs that appear over and over again in
Charleston, SC in the 1700s and I have no idea whether they relate to the specific lines above or not.

One couple is Richard WAYNE (merchant sometimes planter) and his wife Elizabeth (CLIFFORD) WAYNE. The second
couple is William WAYNE and his wife Esther found in the late 1770s in Charleston. William is described as a gentleman,
esquire, planter, merchant, painter and cabinet maker. Both couple appear multiple times in the Deed abstracts from SC between
1719 and 1788. The different abstracts are too numerous to list here, but the same names appear over and over again.
Furthermore, there is a Richard (merchant) and Margaret WAYNE listed in 1767 in Charleston. In 1764, William WAYNE
(painter) is listed with Catherine WAYNE. In 1769, I find a William WAYNE, cabinet maker. Anyone know the relationships of
these WAYNEs and/or who they are?

Finally back to Georgia. Two sources I found in my 3 hours of searching were This N' That History of Hall Co., GA by Sybil
Wood McRay, (1973) and Cherokee Co. Land Records Compiled by Wyndell O. and Bernice O. Taylor. The earliest Deed
Record I found for a WAYNE in Cherokee Co. was 40 acres sold for $90 on 5 Mar 1836 to William WAYNE from Henry
McCONNELL. William puchased two more tracts of land before 1838, one of which was sworn by John WAYNE (most likely
his father and the same one who was the MG). John A.J. WAYNE bought property on 6 Jul 1842 which was sworn before
William WAYNE and a JP; a second property in 1843 and sold a piece of property in 1844. James WAYNE bought property on
18 Feb 1840 (recorded 6 Jun 1843) which was witnessed by a Louisa WAYNE. A second property was purchased by James
WAYNE which was dated Richmond Co. 12 May 1840, but was recorded on the same day as the previous deed.

The history was interesting if one is interested in searching for the CHAMBLEEs. In fact there is a CHAMBLEE web site
available on the web. Currently, it is down for repairs, but if you are doing searches on the CHAMBLEE/WAYNE connection
check out the genforum - CHAMBLEE forum and search for the link in there. I found it by chance. Anyway, this little history
mentioned that Lucinda and William WAYNE are buried in the Holbrook Methodist Cemetery in Forsyth Co. There is also a
brief one page history for the LIGHTs and for the CHAMBLEEs in this text. Nothing 100% reliable, but enough to get one
started.

Anyway, if you got this far, I applaud you. There's a lot of gobbledygook, mentioned here. But my hope is that this will stimulate
some questions and force some of you to go back and check your records. If you have these lines (or any WAYNE lines) I
recommend you start posting some information here. If you notice discrepencies here, start adding to this thread. Also if you can
extend my brief 3 hour research feel free to do so. Keep in mind that I had not found out anything about my direct line of
WAYNEs in the 10 years I have been doing genealogical research, so I'm pretty excited that I finally have something to work
with.... hence all this information. WAYNEs and Genealogy just aren't that common.

If one of you lives near Macon, GA, please go by Mercer University and check out their special collections library and look up
Boiling Springs Baptist Church. This church was formed in the 1830's with John WAYNE as one of the early pastors.
Apparently, the minutes of the church are housed there in the their microform collection. Incidently, if you are unaware, this
church is/was a primitive Baptist Church. This was interesting to me, because James Tilman WAYNE, my great grandfather was a
primitive Baptist. As my grandmother once told me of J.T.,"...he would never go to church, but he would cross the state for a
footwashing."

Well enough of this, hope this gets you all stimulated. Questions or comments, feel free to e-mail me... however, I prefer you post
to the forum, so that the questions can be fielded by the community at large.

Chad.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/messages/10258.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network