Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas: Limestone County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Cambell killed 1869 or 1870?
Posted by: P.Fazzini (ID *****4344) Date: March 20, 2012 at 06:56:32
In Reply to: Re: Cambell killed 1869 or 1870? by P.Fazzini of 861

Where did Askins get the ID for the Kosse victium?

Note on ASkins Account:
P.100 incorrect account of Madge as a Black State Policeman!
PP.100-101 incorrect account of Hardin Shooting "Amos" Bradley" {actually name was Benjamin Bradley!}
P.101 killing Alan Comstock of Three Star Saloon In Kosse-what was the source?
Pp.101-102 account of killing of a barber "Huffman" in Waco Texas-was actually lawman Laban John Hoffman January 6, 1871!
.p.102-103 killing of "Smolly" {Texas State Policeman Jim Smalley january 20, 1871}
.p.104 Killing of Monte dealer in Gonzales Texas! {note in his biography Hardin claimed that after being aquainted with country on the Sandies on Elm and Rocky and on the Guadualope he went to a Mexican camp-hit Monte dealer on the head, shot another in the arm, a third in the chest}
.p.104 killing of Mexican trail boss Jose Guzman! {note in his biography Hardin Claimed his name was Hosea}
.pp.105-106 account of mortal wounding of "Tatum" in Bulls Head saloon Abeline Kansas {NOT MENTioned in Hardin biography!}
.p.106 account of killing of a Jason Roundtree by Mexican Pablo Guitierrez then killed by Hardin {Note it was William Chhron killed July 4, 1871 by mexican who was then killed by Hardin July 20, 1871-Hardin called Mexican "Bideno"}
p.107-108 killed a Mexican near Kingsville, Rio grande Co Texas {Not listed in hardin Biography!}
.p.108 wounded by “Dudley” Sublett ? killing s state policeman and wounding another? {It was Phil Sublett and apparently Hardin was involved in killing in Trinity Co Texas August 1872-but was not of a State Policeman{!}
.p.109 alais of John Adams in Alabama? {Not listed Hardin biography as a alais!}

Was the source?
Of all the references in "Texans Guns and History" the only one I havent found is the following:

Gun Digest, John T Amber, editor Gun digest Publsihing CO Chicago

PS In "Texans Guns and History" has three pictures of dead bodies-not ID--however the one on lower left is Chief Big Foot killed at Wounded Knee South Dakota December 29 1890 and the one on lower right is outlaw Bill Doolin killed August 24, 1896 in Lawson Oklahoma!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/limestone/messages/846.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network