Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Texas: Dawson County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Benjamin Milam Anthony
Posted by: liz u. (ID *****3575) Date: February 14, 2010 at 12:16:50
In Reply to: Benjamin Milam Anthony by lamar anthony of 60

Hi Lamar,

Texas Death Index:

Name: Benjamin Milam Anthony
Death Date: 13 Nov 1942
Death County: Dawson
Certificate: 49800

I believe he is buried in Lamesa Cemetery. If you go to the below, I think it's his gravestone. A mistake was made by David showing a birthdate of December 25, 1965. When you enlarge the picture, it clearly shows 1865. I know it doesn't match the 1900 that shows December 1863, but he wasn't consistent with his age thru censuses anyhow. He's 36 in 1900, 46 in 1910, 60 in 1920 & 68 in 1930.

Lamesa Cemetery
Dawson County, Texas
W. of Hwy 137 on Cemetery Rd.
Lamesa, TX

Lat: 3242'29"N, Lon: 10157'50"W
To reach cemetery drive south out of Lamesa on Hwy 137 for less than a mile. Turn right or west on Cemetery Rd. It is the second cemetery on your right, adjoining Lamesa Memorial Park.
Lamesa Cemetery is owned by the city of Lamesa. It is still active and accepting burials.

Additional info, in case you need, want.............

James Edward Anthony (Son of Benjamin & Elizabeth)
Gertie Pulis (Wife of James)

A child of James & Gertie was James Thomas Anthony.

Texas Birth Index:

Name: Clyde Thomas Anthony
Date of Birth: 1 Aug 1943
Gender: Male
Birth County: Dawson
Father's Name: James Thomas Anthony
Mother's Name: Arlis Loveta Walser
Roll Number: 1943_0001


James E. Anthony

Gertie Anthony

James T. Anthony

Clyde T. Anthony


William Lee Anthony (Son of Benjamin & Elizabeth)
Eunice *Stephens (Wife of William)
*LDS shows her father as Alvin Shephard, but it looks like Alvin Stephens to me.


W. L. Anthony
(Birthdate shown as February 1 is a mistake. The stone shows February 7)

Eunice E. Anthony

Considering they passed away within days of each other, I find it a bit strange how different their headstones are. It looks to me like he made it years before his passing & then it was inscribed.

View Death Certificates: (Also find the daughter, Fannie Viola Anthony)

The Death Certificate for William Lee Anthony shows his mother as Elizabeth Jones. The informant was D. D. Anthony.

The Death Certificate for Fannie Viola Anthony (Never married) shows her mother as Elizabeth Jane Smith. The informant was Mrs. M. L. Chisum.

Hope that helped!!

No Relation

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network