Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Travis Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

David Travis of Somers, NY 1772-1819
Posted by: Lucy MacNaughton (ID *****7933) Date: February 08, 2012 at 13:34:26
  of 2962

I have a David Travis who was born in 1772, based on the fact that his tombstone at Mr. Zion Cemetery, I believe in Carmel, gives his date of death in 1819 and states he was 47. He was the husband of Deborah Smith. They had sons John, b. 1795, David, ca 1798, who were "of age" at the time of their father's death and resided in Somers. They also had James b. 1804; Sarah, b. 1807; Samuel b. 1809; Eliza Jane b. 1811, dy; Amy Louise b. 1814 and Isaac Bailey Travis b. 1818. I believe that their births were derived from the ages given for each in petitions to give them guardians. James and Sarah were given John Bedel of Somers in March of 1819, but the rest of the children were all given Devoe Baily of Carmel as their guardian in April 1819. I thought it odd that they would be given a guardian in another town until I noted that Devoe Baily was next door to Gilbert Travis in Carmel in 1810 and was an executor to his will with his son Daniel in 1814. I believe that this David, in Somers in 1800, 1810 census is the son of Gilbert who was in Somers in the 1790 census. A second set of guardianship papers were petitioned for by their mother Deborah Travis, for some the chilren who were still minors, in 1824, after the death of Devoe Baily who died in 1823, and his son William was made guardian at that time. It is obvious that there was a great connection between Gilbert Travis's family and the family of Devoe Baily. Every file I look at on Ancestry has David Travis b. 1774 who married Phebe Hyatt in Yorktown as the son of Gilbert, but I seriously believe that is wrong based on these guardianship papers and the fact that they lead me back to Gilbert's residence in Carmel which is considerably closer to Somers, where we know Gilbert lived in 1790. Yorktown is where David of 1774 lived, and there is no evidence of Gilbert ever having been in Yorktown.
All that said, does anyone have an "real" and I do mean real, source the connects David b. 1774 m. Phebe Hyatt to Gilbert? It would have to be a marriage record that names the parents, or a baptism record that gives the date of birth and or baptism, with parents? I have been searching this family intensely for months and have no access to the Travis Genealogy at this time to see if that is the source for what I believe is a grave mistake, but I have not found one connection of the David in Yorktown to Gilbert in Carmel other than the fact that in Gilbert's will he does not give a town that David was in and I believe that is because he was close by. I believe had he been in Yorktown, it would have said David of Yorktown but if someone can show me some proof that Gilbert's son David was the one who married Phebe Hyatt, then I would know I had to look elsewhere. With all the evidence I have found here, I believe I am right. Help.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/travis/messages/2919.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network