Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Taylor Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: RICHARD TAYLOR-WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO
Posted by: Sue Smith (ID *****4934) Date: August 11, 2012 at 09:07:18
In Reply to: RICHARD TAYLOR-WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO by Nancy Brooks Runta of 35226

I have been tracking this extended family, too, and can explain some things but need more help undoing commonly spread errors and finding fuller sources for everyone.

Richard and Freedom's daughter Lavina was evidently married three times and confusingly defaulted to her maiden name and also crossed jurisdictions, all of which muddied the trail.

I have no place or name data about the first marriage, at what would be a young teen-age age, but she appears for her second marriage as MRS. Lavina Taylor, reverting to her maiden name, between each marriage, it seems.

Also confusing: The Lavina Taylor of Salem Township, Washington County, Ohio, who married Lewis Grandstaff in this same period and moved to Indiana is a different person than this one. Sometimes her data is mooshed with ours.

Our Lavina's second marriage was in 1828 in Washington County to Matthew Hening (1 N). The link from this LDS marriage record report reveals the record saying Mrs.:https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XZV7-H84 Matthew was my husband's ancestor, so I've been collecting what little can be found on him. According to the H.H. Hardesty history, Matthew died within months of the marriage and before the 1829 birth of son William, my husband's ancestor. The marriage record says 1 N in Hening for Matthew but William Henning and descendants use 2 N's. This William is shown living with Richard and Freedom Taylor, his grandparents, in the 1850 Lawrence Township, Washington County, OH, census.

Lavina then married a third time, in 1831, again as Taylor rather than her last married name of Hening-Henning or whatever had come before that. She married Godfrey Aplin, son of early Grandview area settler Oliver Aplin, a surname that appears many times amidst associates or neighbors of the Taylors or that co-mingles a lot with Flint that mixes with either Aplins or Taylors. So the association was not a fluke. Even more helpful for documenting correct association: Richard Taylor is shown testifying that Lavina is his daughter for this marriage that took place not in Ohio but in WV, directly across the river from where the Taylors and Hennings were. Here is the link to the record that links to the note from Taylor:https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FBBY-KBW

In the same 1850 census year that Lavina's son William shows with his grandparents in Lawrence Twp., Lavina and Godfrey show in adjacent Ludlow township with their own large family, which includes a son Joseph, who is listed in the H.H.Hardesty history as a half-brother of William and fellow Civil War veteran (William and Joseph did both serve, but were in different units).

These evidences, however, negate the commonly reported "pedigrees" that say William Henning had two Henning siblings. Maybe someone could show that Matthew sired sons rather than dying in 1828 but since Lavina remarried before those sons were born, they weren't her Hennings, and her Aplin list of kids did not match the Charles and John Henning reports. I see those names in Civil War lists but see nothing to link them other than the sound-alike names. There were several Henning families in the area, unrelated to Matthew.

Another interesting and timely putting-together series on this Taylor family list, that begs for more follow-up or discussion: It appears that the David Taylor tombstone found by a roadside and rescued into installation at Rake Cemetery in Lawrence Twp. is for the brother David of this Lavina Taylor Hening Aplin in this list. If so, that linkage is especially important for being the only corroboration so far of Richard's wife Freedom, besides the 1850 census, partial and implied as this new fact is, and it gives more basis for clues to actual location of the family resting places. The mix of data on this:

The Washington County Genealogical Society reports this from its Projects report of 2008 (http://www.washogs.org/projects.html) --
"In 2008 the Washington County Chapter will be setting a "found" gravestone of David Taylor, son of R. & F. Taylor, who died in 1846 aged 42, an ancestor of one of our members, Lillian Emerick, in Rake Cemetery, the cemetery of many of her ancestors. This gravestone was "rescued" from alongside a road by Millie Covey Fry.

Dying in 1846 would explain why he's so elusive in the 1850 census, and it makes clear that the David Taylor of Taylor cemetery isn't ours (Taylor cemetery is named for a later Scottish pastor to the area and his family.)

Put that together with this report of that tombstone handling -- reported in the middle of this find-a-grave profile for a different person in the Rake Cemetery (whose parents also coincidentally happen to be other ancestors of my husband who shares Taylor ancestry and Rake ancestry):
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24694053

I've since chatted with both Lillian Emerick and Millie Fry, but the task of documenting the Taylors more fully remains. The location of the tombstone find, however, coincides with the Moss Run, Lawrence, to Ludlow-Bloomfield range of Richard Taylor's movements in records. And the almost-lost condition of David's stone from a somewhat young age indicates that maybe his parents could be similar and nearby to the last "sighting." At least that's the track to track now in out of the way farms and little cemeteries, knowing that transcriptions lists haven't captured the family yet.

Probate, grave lists and transcriptions for the county omit Richard, Freedom, David Taylor and other Taylors from this family. So we have to trip on them first. I did find Richard Taylor in the 1825 tax book list (for just personal property rather than real estate, but not sooner and without a reference to the 1824 real estate deeds for him that I did find -- county recorder Vol. 18, pages 428-9, preceded by several Aplin- and Flint-related deeds. But when I find Aplins or Flints in cemeteries, such as Rinard Mill or Bloomfield, I still don't find our particular cast. But it's in the "getting warm" zone.

I also have been trying to determine what relationships do and don't exist with other early Taylors in the area, including Col. Robert Taylor who was first burial of Mound Cemetery, or Revolutionary-era Taylors of the nearby Newport area. Our Richard/Freedom Taylors' daughter Maria Taylor Dye is definitely in Oak Grove cemetery, and much is reported about the Dyes, but it doesn't solve the Taylor mysteries. Their son Richard Jr. is in Moss Run cemetery, but there are no signs of other Taylors there -- although pastors of that church performed the marriages of both Matthew and William Henning, and the church is near where the Taylors at times lived. Some Taylor children and grandchildren are known to be buried out of town. I'm still looking for Godfrey and Lavina gravesites -- They last appear in the 1880 census as elderly Harmar residents but are not in Harmar Cemetery's very detailed graves directory nor any other offline sources in the local genealogy library.

Separately, we know Richard Taylor last appeared in the census in 1860, living with his granddaughter Saphronia by daughter Maria Taylor Dye. Dye connections are the only easy-to-confirm ones. But Aplins before and after Lavina's third marriage also are getting easier to link up, and Aplins and Flints show up a lot -- so, we might yet find observable graves and probate records that help tie the mysteries to observable facts. Right now, I'm sniffing out Aplin children and grandchildren in hopes that Gramma and Grandpa Lavina and Godfrey are buried in that way, so we can at last confirm her dates for real, beyond census reports that are always so fuzzy. So far, though, no dice. All I've gotten from that are children's death certificates that differ with each other on the birth states of their supposedly shared parents. Puleeez...

So far, though, this originating post's list of names largely holds up as base gist to work from -- but I don't know where it came from to be this close. There must be a family Bible report or obituary floating around somewhere, since there can't be a census report that included such things. And I'm trying to comment in ways that tie to sources or ask for sources to support existing "knowns," so we can dispense with distractions but with confidence. In find-a-grave, Maria Taylor Dye's profile doesn't mention her parents but her husband's profile does, so sometimes it's that kind of thing.

Other things I've learned in the chase: Find-a-grave and the like offers none of these people directly. That would be too easy. The Lewis Cass son-in-law in this list is NOT the congressman but is someone else of similar name. There are a host of pedigree trees out there that cite a father John or father Isaac to this Richard Taylor, but I've yet to get any corroboration sources or clarity of who the researchers are apart from publishers of copies. One prolific post-er to forums offered the fascinating report that Freedom had been a missionary to Indians, but I've been unable to find a modern contact for that author or get a response from the last known e-mail or any kind of similar report from other sources. Some reports claim this Richard had a sister who married a Rathbone, and I did find an Edmund Rathbone who married a Taylor, who might relate, but I can't for sure link them to this Richard. Similarly, those old-post e-mails from the 1990s no longer go anywhere. There are Freedom Taylor pedigrees from the 1600s in New England but that's not the same as this Freedom Taylor. I'm not even positive where to get certainty of the Carpenter part of Freedom Carpenter Taylor, but that combination is reported frequently, and also fizzles in every solicitation to authors of it for sources on point beyond a copy of someone else's unchecked work. On the other hand, I also don't have anything arguing it's false, either. I DID find a FLINT case of being a missionary to the area, but he went to Cincinnati rather than Marietta. And I found the Taylor Cemetery missionary who was a different Taylor but same neighborhood. Hard to tell what is informing what.

Elsewhere in this Taylor forum, there are fascinating and fairly old references to Taylor Bible links to Col. Robert Taylor of Rhode Island in Marietta's Mound Cemetery... but that list of children of Robert does not include a Richard or clarity about what to rule in or out. Some of the oldest children in that list might be old enough to have a son Richard by the time of ours, but it seems a stretch to pull off. On the other hand, bunches of pioneer Aplins to Ohio are from RI, too. There might be ties in a sibling line somewhere. Lavina met the Aplins from her local/New England Taylor ties, surely.

Bottom line, though, the need is for sources with some weight, more than just more "reports."

We still even need to prove that the David tombstone found by the road is, indeed, this group's David. But it does seem very very likely -- after all, how many David, son of R&F Taylor, in the age age and geography range at once, can there be? But... where did we get the original info that there WAS a BROTHER David, since the first census showing of our R&F omits all kids??? Does anyone have a birth record that establishes this family at all?

I've also seen reports that Richard Jr. was married four times, but I don't yet have a list of all four wives or a sense of time frame on that being possible. In the Washington County marriage records for Taylor and Aplin variations, I do find an Almyra marrying Josiah Worthington (1837), Amos marrying Ann E. Anderson (1848), Minerva Aplin (daughter in the census of Lavina and Godfrey) marrying George Bell (1862), Maria marrying Amos Dye (1826), Minerva marrying Lewis Cass (1846), Phoebe marrying Isaiah Davis (1844 -- It's their son living with Richard, Freedom and William Henning in 1850), Richard Jr. marrying Elizabeth Treadway (1848), but I can't account for other Richard marriages and he died in 1865, so not much time. Some of these marriages have lots of online pedigree offers... just none that answer the sourcing need on Richard and Freedom or Matthew Henning or Lavina and Godfrey's resting places.

But... A 2000 book about Mound Cemetery burials speculates that an Elizabeth "Appleing" who died 21 Sept. 1864 at age 19 might relate. The book says: "Could she have been a daughter of Godfrey and Lavina Applin? See 1850 federal census, Washington County, Ohio, Ludlow Township." That also is the only Applin-Aplin-Aplan burial listed in Mound... but also is where the Col. Robert Taylor group is. Hence wondering if that New England Taylor group relates at all to our New England Taylors and Aplins and Flints mix.

A lot of running in circles on this, finding genealogies of people who only tangentially relate but might place groups.

But I think we can dispense with reports that imply that all Civil War Hennings must necessarily be brothers of the same parents. But William Henning and Joseph Aplin, the two veterans who were half-brothers, are never reported together or else are reported as Hardesty did, as Joseph "Appleton" rather than Aplin.

The Aplins are pretty generally showning up in records. I'm surprised I've lost Godfrey so soon after finding him. He even made a Marietta Register list of 1875, listing elderly males (naturally omitting females who lived just as long) of the Marietta area, and along with the census of 1880, he shows in the city directory. But they seem then to have vanished, on both sides of the river, which seems to be a clue to maybe moving in with other family. Given that the 1890 census is largely missing, and the family large and spread out, we can't make too many assumptions about when or where Godfrey and Lavina died after the 1880 census. But that, then, makes for a lot of work to find them again. But look for Lavina under Aplin variations and descents, not Taylor, not Hening or Henning. William's family, other than Matthew and ancestry, are known, and the Taylors aren't with them.

For Taylor-Henning trackers, here is the grave of the Joseph Aplin half-brother to William Henning, who was listed in the Hardesty profile of William: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42550822 . His profile alludes to the parents. Eventually, we might connect the find-a-grave dots... especially once creating a profile in Rake Cemetery for this lost-found David Taylor story... for a grave that isn't actually there, other than the tombstone. But good thing it's there for preserving the data and story, so close to being lost forever.






Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/taylor/messages/34921.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network