Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Tabbot Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Posted by: William Wallace Tabbot (ID *****8027) Date: April 15, 2010 at 18:48:29
  of 7

There is a mystery in our Tabbot Family Plot in the Cemetery that I need everyone's help with...

Some Background Information:

My great great grandfather, Capt. James William Tabbot was born in Maine in abt 1835. He was probably born in either Addison or Mount Desert, Maine. At some point between his birth in 1835 and 1866, he moves away from Maine and settles in Brunswick, GA. In 1866 he begins working as a Harbor Pilot Captain bringing ships in and out of Brunswick Harbor, GA. We find him in each of the censuses 1870-1900 in Brunswick, GA. In 1906 he dies in Brunswick, GA and is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery.

The Mystery:

In the JW Tabbot family plot, there is a mystery woman buried there whose name is not "TABBOT!" ... Her name is "ALYDIA B. MOORE"!!! ...

Her tombstone inscription reads as follows:

"To The Memory of My Mother ... Alydia B. Moore ... Born In ... Mt. Desert, Maine ... Died In ... Brunswick, GA ... December 8, 1883 ... Aged 77 Years ... Having served her generation, by the will of God she fell asleep."

Everyone involved with the cemetery records says she is the mother of Capt. James William Tabbot who was born in Maine...

Mystery solved... Right!? ... WRONG!

If she is James William Tabbot's mother, then why is her name "MOORE" ... Could "MOORE" be her maiden name? ... No one thinks so. There is no record anywhere, that I can find, of her being married to a TABBOT/TABBOTT/TABBUT/TABBUTT/TIBBETTS/TIBBITS, etc. ... There's no record of a second marriage to a "MOORE." ... There is no record anywhere showing that she was ever married! ... EXCEPT ... In the 1880 census she is listed as "widowed." ... So, she must have been married, but to WHO? WHEN? WHERE? ... By the way, she also has a son named "Melville Ennis" listed in the 1880 census as "Melville Moore." ... Also, no record of her ever being married to an "ENNIS" either.

We actually find Alydia (or Lydia) B. Moore in the 1880 census listed as "Lidue" B. Moore living in Brunswick, GA with my great great grandfather, Capt. James William Tabbot as his "mother-in-law!" born in Georgia and both of her parents born in Georgia...

Mystery sloved once again... Right!? ... WRONG!!

We know that she is not his mother-in-law because the mother-in-law of Capt. James William Tabbot is ... Anna Isabella "Nancy" (Palmer) Manoe. ... Maiden name "Palmer" married name "Manoe." Capt. James William Tabbot married her daughter, Louisa Couper Manoe, in Brunswick, GA in 1869.

Also rember the tombstone...

Alydia B. Moore was born in Mount Desert, Maine! ... Not Georgia as the 1880 census would indicate. ...

She must be someone's mother in the JW Tabbot plot... Once again, remember her tombstone ... "To The Memory of My Mother..." ... The only one left that would fit would be ... my great great grandfather, Capt. James William Tabbot who was also born in Maine. ... Makes sense ... RIGHT!?

SHE MUST BE HIS MOTHER! ... or ... Is she?

At no other time in the history of this WORLD can I find any record of James William Tabbot living with Alydia (or Lydia) B. Moore ... EXCEPT ... The 1880 census!

For that matter, I can't find any existence of James William Tabbot anywhere prior to my locating him in Brunswick, GA in 1866! ... This despite the fact that on every single census from 1870-1900 he claimed "Maine" as not only his birthplace but also the birthplace of his father and mother! Of which, we have no record of either individual. ... He is consistent on these "Maine" birthplaces on every single census that he is listed in!

So, why can't we find James William Tabbot in Maine or anywhere else between the years of his birth 1835 and 1866? ... He's nowhere to be found!

We can find our "GRAVEYARD MYSTERY WOMAN" ... Alydia (or Lydia) B. Moore...

Prior to her arrival in Brunswick, GA in the 1880 census, we find her in the 1870 census listed as Lydia B. Moore living with a son named Melville Ennis, at Swans Island, Maine. ... Before that, we see her listed as Lydia Moore in the 1850 census in Addison, Maine in what appears to be some type of boarding house because there were many people living there with many different names. She is there with her young baby boy Melville Ennis (both listed as "paupers") and an elderly "blind pauper" by the name of Charles Reynolds. Charles Reynolds is the son of Revolutionary War hero Eliphalet Reynolds and Jemima Tabbutt (note his mother's maiden name is very interesting as it relates to my "Tabbot" family history though I do not know what relation there may or may not be)! Another interesting point to make here is that this home inwhich they were living in is only 5 houses down the street from the David Look family and an unknown "pauper boy" living with the Look family by the name of "William Tabbut." We do not know where he came from or who he belongs to. ... Finally, based on her tombstone, having died at age 77 in 1883 we can estimate that she was born abt 1806. ... and remember where? ... MOUNT DESERT, MAINE!

All this adds up... But, who is she? ... Is she James William Tabbot's biological mother? ... Who is his biological father? ... Who was her husband or husbands? Remember the 1880 census listed her as "widowed" though there is no record of her ever having been married! ... Not only can we not find James William Tabbot's biological parents (unless she's one of them), Why can't we find Alydia (or Lydia) B. Moore's biological mother and father? ... They should have been in Mount Desert, Maine.

Did James William Tabbot come from the TABBUTT/TIBBETTS line in Washington County, Maine? ... or ... was there another family named TABBOT/TABBOTT in Washington or Hancock Counties during the same time period? ... Most experts believe he was born in Addison, Maine while some family records claim he was born at Mt. Desert Isle, Maine. ... I have studied extensively the book by Leonard F. Tibbetts & Darryl B. Lamson entitled: "Early Pleasant River Families of Washington County, Maine" and I have not been able to find a definite connection. Only two or three remote possibilities.

WHO IS THE "MYSTERY WOMAN", Alydia B. Moore in the Tabbot family plot and what relationship does she have to Capt. James William Tabbot and the rest of the TABBOT/TABBOTT/TABBUT/TABBUTT/TIBBETTS/TIBBITS, etc. family from MAINE!?

Please everyone respond. I would love to here all your thoughts on how I can solve this Tabbot Family mystery from Maine. ...

I look forward to a lively discussion! :)

You may post here or e-mail me directly at

I appreciate all your input!

William Wallace Tabbot

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network