Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Straub Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Henry STROUP MI > IN > CA
Posted by: Diana Matthiesen (ID *****0513) Date: October 12, 2003 at 14:13:06
In Reply to: Henry Burdett Stroup by darrel carter of 907

I'm afraid your Henry STROUP is not the son of Joseph & Elizabeth (MILLER) STRAUB. Henry STRAUB, son of Joseph & Elizabeth, was living with his parents in De Kalb Co., IN, in the 1850 census. He married 10 Sep 1854 in De Kalb Co., IN, to Mary WOOLSEY. In the 1860 census, Henry & Mary are living next door to Henry's parents in De Kalb Co., IN, and, in the 1870 and 1880 censuses, Henry & Mary are living in Cass Co., MI.

Your Henry STROUP was in the 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 censuses of El Dorado Co., CA. He married Caroline "Carrie" Ivy MILES on 26 Mar 1874 in El Dorado Co., CA, he died 30 Jun 1898 in El Dorado Co., CA, and he is buried in El Dorado Co., CA. So he simply can't be the Henry who was son of Joseph & Elizabeth (MILLER) STRAUB, even though their son is about the same age.

One reason the search for your Henry STROUP is so difficult is that he seems not to have known when and where he was born. In the 1850 census he gives his age as 22 and his birthplace as unknown; in 1860 he gives his age as 28 and birthplace as New York; in 1870 he gives his age as 39 and birthplace as Indiana; in 1880 he gives his age as 50 and birthplace as Ohio. This leaves us literally "all over the map" trying to find his family.

You tell me that, based on Henry's diary, he was the eldest of seven children and that he was born in "Necomb" or "Nescomb," a place that no longer exists. Also, that Henry made repeated trips back to Indiana to visit his kin. Indeed, the census shows one of his children born in Indiana (the rest in CA). More on the location, later, but...

One thing that has led you astray is your search in the 1850 census for a family of STROUPs with seven children including son Henry. As we have already seen, Henry was in California in the 1850 census, so we shouldn't expect him to be found living with his parents. Nor, as it turns out, should we necessarily expect to find a STROUP family of six siblings in Indiana.

The reason we don't find the family intact in 1850 is that your Henry's father died ca. 1845. Unless a wife's husband left her well off, a widow in the mid-19th century was in dire straits. The older children were often placed in other homes to work as servants for their support, or they were doled out to relatives willing to take them in. This is what happend to your Henry's family. Based largely on circumstantial evidence, I have managed to piece together your family. I would not have succeeded but for my decision to extract *all* STRAUB/STROUP records from *all* the censuses of Indiana and Michigan:

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Straub-Census.htm

When you look at every record in every year in both states, pieces start falling together. I will get right to the point and not keep you in suspense...

My conclusion is that your Henry is the son of Samuel STROUP and Hannah HALL. Samuel first appears in the 1830 census of Clinton Twp., Macomb Co., MI, which is the name apparently misspelled in Henry's diary as "Nescomb" or "Necomb." In the 1830 census, Samuel and Hannah are young marrieds with one son under age five. Samuel is, by the way, the first STROUP in Michigan and the only STROUP in the 1830 Michigan census. One of Samuel's other descendents has a daughter born in Mt. Clemens, the major town in Clinton Twp., and there's no reason not to believe the other children born in Michigan were also born there. Other records show Samuel in Clinton Twp. up to 1834, which jibes with your family history that they left Michigan for Indiana in 1836, which also jibes with their location in the 1840 census.

We next find Samuel and Hannah in the 1840 census in Elkhart Co., IN. They have five children: three boys and two girls. Ultimately, we find out that their youngest child was born in 1843/4, so it appears Samuel died about that time or soon after, presumably in Elkhart Co., IN, so it would be worth looking for a will there. As Hannah had minor children, there may also be guardianship proceedings in the county court. Hannah then leaves Elkhart County.

Hannah show up in the 1850 census of the Town of Macomb, Macomb Twp., Macomb Co., MI, as a widow living with her apparent brother, Isaac HALL, and his family. Hannah has only her two youngest children living with her at this point: Fanny (age 8, b. IN) and Joseph (age 6, b. IN). Her son, Martin (age 13, b. IN), is living nearby with Charles & Catherine (HALL) CRITTENDEN and Sarah (HALL) GAMBER -- Catharine (HALL) CRITTENDEN and Sarah (HALL) GAMBER are Hannah's sisters. Hannah's two older daughters, Phoebe Jane (age 17, b. MI) and Caroline (age 15, b. MI), are still in Elkhart Co., IN, living with John & Elizabeth (SMITH) FRIZZLE. This accounts for five of the seven children. We know that Henry is in El Dorado Co., CA, in 1850, and a search there produces his brother, Isaac STROUP (age 21, MI). And this accounts for all seven children: four boys and three girls.

By the way, Henry and Isaac are the only STROUPs in California -- at least, the only ones indexed as being there. With Samuel being the first STROUP in Michigan and Henry, with his brother, being the first STROUPs in California, your family can certainly qualify as STROUP pioneers!

By the 1860 census, Hannah has returned to Elkhart Co., IN. The only one living with her is her son, Joseph (now age 14). In the 1870 census, Hannah is still in Elkhart Co., IN. She is living alone, but next door to her son, Joseph, and his family. You told me she died in 1871, so presumably she died in Elkhart Co., IN. As I've managed to cobble it together, the list of children for Samuel & Hannah (HALL) STROUP stands at:

-- born in Mt. Clemens, Clinton Twp., Macomb Co., MI:
1. Isaac STROUP, b. 1828/9; m. Mary M. McCoy
2. Henry STROUP, b. ca. 1831/2; m. Carrie Ivey MILES
3. Phoebe Jane STROUP, b. 9 Mar 1833; m. Robert M. PEANEY
4. Caroline STROUP, b. 1834/5

-- born in Elkhart Co., IN:
5. Martin STROUB/STROUP, b. 1836/7
6. Frances "Fanny" STROUP, b. 1841/2
7. Joseph H. STROUP, b. 1843/4; m. Priscilla Rosa __?__ (or Priscilla __?__ and Rosa __?__)

Everything I have, along with documentation, is online at my web site in the form of linked family group sheets, which you can hook into from Samuel & Hannah's page at:

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/FGS/SamuelStroup-HannahHall.htm

Lastly is the subject of Samuel STROUP's parentage. While I have no direct proof, the circumstantial evidence overwhelmingly supports that he is the eldest son of George STROUP & Susanna REIGEL, pioneers to Macomb Co., MI, who appear to have arrived there with the rest of their children in 1833 or 1834, just a few years after Samuel's arrival. *All* the STROUPs in Macomb Co., MI, at least through 1850 (I haven't finished later years) are George's descendants, and the early census numbers do indicate that George had a son Samuel's age who is otherwise unaccounted for. The fact that Hannah returned to the Town of Macomb after Samuel's death reinforces that she had close family ties there. The scanty information I have on Hannah's HALL kin comes from the archives of the MIMACOMB-L mailing list at Rootsweb.com, and I would query there for more information on her HALLs.

The census record and timeline tables for Indiana and Michigan will also be helpful in visualizing the distribution of the family:

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/StraubCensusMI.htm

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-MI-1830.htm#Macomb

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-MI-1840.htm#Macomb

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-MI-1850.htm#Macomb

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/StraubCensusIN.htm

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-IN-1850.htm#Elkhart

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-IN-1860.htm#Elkhart

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-IN-1870.htm#Elkhart

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/Straub/Census/Straub-IN-1880.htm#Elkhart

My extraction of the post-1850 records is not complete, so I don't know what else may eventually turn up.

As always, if anyone sees an error in my work or disputes my conclusions, please do correct me. If I've made a mistake, I want to know about it and fix it.

Hope this helps, and good hunting.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/straub/messages/480.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network