Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Soles Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Sarah Burley and Joseph Soles, Ernestown, early 1800's
Posted by: Nora in Alberta, Canada (ID *****2804) Date: November 12, 2003 at 11:16:37
In Reply to: Sarah Burley and Joseph Soles, Ernestown, early 1800's by Jim Soles of 298

Jim I spent most of yesterday going over Soles and Burley info, and had to get Tylenol at end of it all. No wonder there is confusion, because I see on some posts that there are people with surname HURLEY married into Burley family. Is this legit? What I mean is, is there a Hurley family associated with these Ontario Burley's, or has someone mistaken Burley for Hurley? At end of day, I also found a link with a possible Solmes family to Burley's, and thought good grief, now have Solmes and Soles with same Burley family that was in Ernestown.

From "REV. ROBERT McDOWALL'S REGISTER"/ marriages:

Wm. Solmes, Sarah Burly Ernesttown, 29 July, 1821

Re-reading your post and looking at the birthdates that Burley researchers now have for children of Joseph Burley and his first wife Jemima Brown (and can I please ask, where did these dates come from, did someone find NYS baptisms, if so how awesome).....if same Sarah Burley daughter of Joseph and Jemima is the Sarah who married Joseph Vanander Soles/Soules, and if she was born 1796, isn't it quite plausible that she could have had her first Soles son in 1831 at age 35 years?

However, I do agree with you Jim that ALL census data for her, and death record consistently point to her birth being about 1810-1812. So I started thinking, do we have multiple Sarah's here?....in Joseph's will, he mentions his daughter Sarah Soles. She would have to be the daughter born 1796, but she might not have been the wife of JOSEPH Soles, because there were other Soles men kicking around; I just haven't done any work on other Soles families at all, but did notice in 1851 and 1861 Ernestown censuses there is a "Dubois Sole" born about 1800, married to an Eleanor, this is not Joseph, and my guess is that this is one of his brothers. Mother Lydia Sole is with "Dubois Sole" and family on 1861 Ernestown census transcription (?) (Russ Waller's page 86) age 86 years, born NYS. She must have died between 1851 and 1861, she is not on 1861 census that I can find.

Same census transcription Russ Waller's page 90 shows Sarah Ann (Hurd) Burley age 62 a widow, born CT (this is interesting) with Lewis Burley age 19, just above her name is 43 year old William HURLEY, a widower born NYS. Again, was he a Hurley or a Burley and his name mis-transcribed?

Burley researchers state on one on-line site that Sarah Ann Hurd was married prior to marrying Joseph Burley but I couldn't figure out to whom- to John Burley son of Joseph and Jemima? Did they divorce? I don't think John Burley son of Joseph died by 1822 which is the date I see posted as marriage date for Sarah Hurd and Joseph Burley.

And then....at same on-line Burley site, there is mention of a daughter that Sarah Hurd brought to marriage with Joseph....so was this daughter- Sarah Eliza or Elizabeth Burley.....a daughter of John Burley son of Joseph and Jemima and would have been therefore Sarah Eliz. Burley born about 1810-1812? Who did SHE marry?

I can't help but think as you do that there must have been a wife in between Jemima and Sarah (for Joseph Burley)- as you say, he would have been alone for almost 25 years.

Is there any chance Sarah Burley wife of Joseph Soles was the daughter of Sarah Hurd and her first (Burley) husband? In THIS case, the known dates for Sarah Burley Soles wife of Joseph would "fit".

Your death reg. info posted online for Robert Deckard Soles says father "Joseph Soule" and mother "Sarah Horne"...could her surname have been "Hurde" and not "Horne" or are we dealing with yet another Sarah. i.e. the one you are searching for, mother of Alphonso Soles?

I noticed with horror yesterday that on Rootsweb there are a couple of postings to do with this Burley familiy, where husbands and wives and children are anywhere from 13 years to 100-200 years apart in ages. Please........people, sit and think about what you are posting before you put it on the internet. Most men don't father children at age 13 years (this one is even in LDS records with "endowments" etc.) and women are not usually reproducing at age 100 years and up, etc. etc. I think there are 3 or 4 families all mixed in together, some from England, some from other counties in Ontario...If I am wrong, please let me know.

Jim if you have found anything new to do with this extended family, can you please drop me a line?

Think I have mentioned this before, but also see at LDS that someone has recorded info that name of wife of Joseph Soles was Sarah VANNESS. If someone has documentation for this, please let Jim know asap? Just something to think about, and yet another surname, going by Robert D. Soles death reg., mother Sarah Horne, maybe she was Sarah Van Horne, not Van Ness?

Any Burley researchers have info that can clarify all this? I would like to be able to put away my bottle of Tylenol!

(-:

Thanks from Nora in Alberta


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/soles/messages/162.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network