Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Simcock Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Parentage of the immigrant John
Posted by: Stewart Baldwin Date: April 29, 2001 at 20:51:56
In Reply to: Re: Parentage of the immigrant John by Dawna of 130

>I have a couple other questions, if you have the time to answer.

>1--What do you think of the possibility that the John Simcock of
>Billinge who was buried at Davenham in 13 Jan 1582/3 was the
>father of Arthur who married Alice Deane (as well as the father
>of Richard and Roger, Arthur's brothers)?

Possible, but unlikely, as Arthur (still living) would probably
have been mentioned in John's will if he were a son. I am more
inclined to think that there was some other relationship, such as
Arthur being a younger brother or a nephew of John. Certainly,
there was a close relationship, because John's granddaughter
Ellen Venables was called a "cozen" in the will of Arthur's son
Thomas. [Note: The date was 13 Jan. 1581/2, not 1582/3.]

>2--What do you think of the possibility that the Elizabeth
>Simcock of Buckinghamshire who signed a petition in 1659 is the
>wife of our John? Do you think it is worth searching the
>Buckinghamshire Meeting Records for possible marriage and older
>children?

Some time back, I decided to splurge and order all of Cope's
abstracts for the English Friends' meetings at my local Family
History Center. At one point I went through the Buckinghamshire
volume page by page, and do not recall seeing any Simcocks. (I'm
pretty sure any Simcock entries would have jumped out at me, even
though that's not what I was looking for at the time.) When I
get the chance, I will check again just to make sure.

>3--It is often stated that John Simcock (the immigrant) was
>first married about 1656 to Mary Boulton. What do you say about
>this? Do you think that Jacob was a son of Elizabeth or of a
>former wife of John?

The statement about an earlier marriage to Mary Boulton is
certainly false, because the Cheshire marriage licenses show the
marriage of a John Simcock of Huddersfield (parish of Prestbury)
to Mary Boulton in 1663, when our John was already married to
Elizabeth. I have no reason to believe that John had any wife
other than Elizabeth.

>One final note: You and I concur that the maiden name of Budd
>for Elizabeth and the accompanying ancestry is probably in error.
>I think that this may have stemmed from an article on the Budd
>family in Old Philadelphia Families, edited by Alexander Dubin.
>In it he states "Reverend Thomas Budd married about 1645 to
>Joanna Knight ... His daughter Elizabeth married John Simcock..."
>No documentation is given for this contention.

Thanks for the reference. I suspect that this is an earlier
reference than the ones I have seen, and it is always nice to
find the earliest reference possible (even for a probable
falsehood). We certainly seem to agree on the extreme
unlikelihood of Elizabeth being the daughter of Thomas Budd and
Joanna Knight. The obvious problems of chronology and
nonexistent documentation are only two reasons for being
suspicious about this. Geography would be another, as Somerset
(where the Budds lived) is some distance from Cheshire. With
regard to the origin of Elizabeth, I think that the presence of
Elizabeth (Kennerley) Maddock (wife of Henry) signing as a
witness in the column explicitly marked "relations" in the
Simcock-Maris marriage might be an important clue. (Mordecai
Maddock, a son of Henry and Elizabeth (Kennerley) Maddock, signed
the same certificate, which pretty much clinches the identity of
the Elizabeth Maddock who signed.) I don't know anything about
Elizabeth (Kennerley) Maddock's family other than the fact that
she was a sister of the immigrant James Kennerley. IF "Lawmaking
and Legislators in Pennsylvania" is correct (which I think it is)
in stating that Henry Maddock was a son of Henry and Jane
(Dannyel) Maddock of Nantwich, then Henry Maddock appears to have
had a sister named Elizabeth who was baptized at Nantwich on 20
May 1632, who would then make a good candidate for further
investigation, although we should certainly not jump to
conclusions and declare her to be the one.

By the way, I should point out that I find posting long messages
to Genforum to be a relentlessly tedious experience. I make an
exception and do so anyway from time-to-time, but if there is
going to be any kind of extended discussion on this topic, I
would much prefer to do it on the Simcock mailing list at
Rootsweb.

Stewart Baldwin


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/simcock/messages/62.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network