Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Roberts Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Thomas Roberts d. 1674 Dover, NH ancestry
Posted by: Fredric Z. Saunders (ID *****6091) Date: May 05, 2009 at 14:54:00
  of 18799

Hi,

I was recently contacted by a descendant of Thomas ROBERTS of New Hampshire, asking if he may connect to my line. Thomas died about 1674. My line is from George ROBERTS, baptized 1600 [1601] at Woolstone, Gloucestershire, England, the son of John ROBERTS. My George died 29 Mar. 1654 at St. Andrew Holborn, Middlesex. Information on my line is at:
http://home.netcom.com/~fzsaund/roberts.html

According to the contact, from records he examined in England at Guildhall Library London, Aldermanbury, London:
1. Admission and Apprentice Bindings. Library Reference No: MS 5576 1.
On page 7 of the book in the year 1615: “Thomas Roberts, son of John Roberts of Woolston in the county of Wooster, yeoman put apprentice to William Adys for eight years from”.

2. Entry of Freeman and Apprentices Between 1614 & 1650
On page 56 it is recorded that Thomas Roberts was granted his freeman on April 29, 1623. Stated as follows… “Thomas Roberts, my apprentice, William Adys… presented and admitted… to Fishmongers Guild, admitted and sworn on 29 April 1623”.

A researcher he hired found no evidence at the Worcestershire, Staffordshire, Northamptonshire and Shropshire towns named Woolstone (and variant spellings) in this time period for any ROBERTS. The only ROBERTS she found was at Woolstone, Gloucester, where my line above is from. Note that this is a different town from Wollaston [sometimes spelled Woolaston] also in Gloucester.

The one negative, is of course, that the apprenticeship lists he was from "Woolston, Worcester." Had it said Gloucester, there would be no doubt in my mind that he was the son of my John. Woolstone is in northern Gloucester, very close to the Worcester border. If Thomas is actually from Woolstone, Gloucester, it could explain why he was listed in the apprentice binding as from "Woolston, Wooster" [Worcester].

Note that John, the father of my George died in 1615 when his widow Margaret was given administration of his estate, the same year that Thomas was apprenticed in London to the Fishmonger Guild. The Woolstone parish registers do not survive, and there are only scattered years that the Bishop's Transcripts survive. One of those years is 1600, which gives the baptism of my George, son of John.

Two years after his father John died, my George of "Wolstone, Goucester" was bound in London in 1617 as an apprentice in the Drapers Guild. Note that Thomas was apprenticed in 1615 and granted his freedom in 1623, and my George apprenticed in 1617 and granted his freedom in 1625. IF Thomas stated as the son of John was the son of my John, then it would appear he was probably about 2 years older than my George (baptized in 1600 [1601]) and Thomas was probably born about 1598/9. As John's father was named Thomas, it would be likely that he would have given a son that name.

Anyone having additional records they may have bearing on this would be appreciated.

Rick Saunders


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/roberts/messages/17553.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network