Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Roberts Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Roberts Surname
Posted by: Kaye Freehling (ID *****6271) Date: August 27, 2008 at 18:11:02
  of 18818

I don't know how much this will help the people on this site, I know it sure helped me and I went and just googled it to find it but I know some people might not know exactly what I went under so I will post the information here and I give complete and full credit to the people who found and put this information together. Here it is and I hope it helps some people on this site as I see that there are not too many post.


Genealogy One

William Roberts
John Roberts
Thomas Barrett Roberts (married Elizabeth Russell)
I. Robert Austin Roberts (born 1850 Abaco, died 1905 Marsh Harbour, married Mary Ann Sawyer)
A. Austin Willias Roberts (born 1874 Abaco, died 1957, no children)
B. Benjamin Edward Roberts (born 1877 Marsh Harbour, died 1962 Nassau, married Sarah Louise Bethel)
1. Rupert Winer Roberts (born 1901 Marsh Harbour, died 1986 Nassau, married Mariam Adrella Sweeting)
a) Oswald George Roberts (born 1928 Marsh Harbour, died 2000)
2. Una Elizabeth Roberts (born 1903 Marsh Harbour, died 1988 Nassau)
3. Mabel Louise Roberts (born 1905 Marsh Harbour, died 1974 Nassau, married Lerman Bergan Lowe)
4. Kenneth Benjamin Austin Roberts (born 1907 Marsh Harbour, died 1955 Nassau, no children)
5. Joyce Sylvia Roberts (born 1911 Marsh Harbour, died 1986 Nassau)
6. Bertram Lawrence Roberts (born 1918 Marsh Harbour, died 1966 Nassau)
7. Elva Annis Hope Roberts (born 1921 Marsh Harbour, died 1984 Miami, married Scott Leroy Treworgy)
C. Mary Annis Roberts (born 1880 Marsh Harbour, died 1943 Miami)
D. Ethel Louise Roberts (born 1889 Marsh Harbour, died 1978 Nassau)
II. Elizabeth (Lizzie) Roberts? (born 1853 Hope Town)
III. Thomas Williams Roberts? (born 1856 Hope Town)
IV. Benjamin Faustes Roberts? (born 1859 Hope Town married Jane G. Knowles? or Charlotte Ann Bethel?)

The family legend for this family says that Thomas and his brothers John and William were "from Belfast, Ireland. They shipwrecked in Abaco and made Hope Town their home."

source: http://marina.fortunecity.com/reach/244/gen/bahweb/


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Genealogy Two

John Roberts (married Martha)
Joseph Roberts
I. Richard Roberts (born 1804, Bahamas, married Amelia Curry)
A. William Samuel Roberts (born 1835, died 1837)
B. Victor Constant Roberts (born 1837, died 1838)
C. Mary Elizabeth Roberts (born 1840, Key West, died 1915, Key West, married Joseph Simon Bartlum)
D. William Roberts (born 1842, died 1842)****
II. Joseph G. Roberts (born 1806)
A. Richard "Capt Dick" Roberts (born Green Turtle Cay)
1. Erasmus S. Roberts (born 1850, Manatee, Florida)
a) Fabian Malones Roberts (born 1899, settled west coast of Florida)
(1) Robert E. Roberts (born 1919?, died 1996, San Luis Obispo?, CA)
b) Bavaria Kabira Roberts (settled west coast of Florida)
c) Joy Almutz Roberts (settled in Manatee, Florida)
d) Adrial Kremlin Roberts
e) Khiron Euca Roberts (born 1910, died 1966 Hillsborough, FL)
2. George Livingston Roberts (born 1855, Manatee, Florida)
a) George C. Roberts Sr. (born 1887)
(1) Lester Roberts
(2) George C. Roberts Jr.
b) Simon F. Roberts (born 1890, moved north)
(1) Clifford Malory Roberts
c) Richard L. Roberts (born 1893)
(1) Allen Roberts (no sons?)
(2) Ormond Roberts (born 1919, no sons?)
d) Herman Leroy Roberts Sr. (born 1901)
(1) Herman Leroy Roberts Jr. (born 1924, lived in Tavernier, Florida)
(2) Mark Cameron Roberts (born 1926, lived in Tavernier, Florida)
Richard or John Roberts
I. John "Johnny Cake" Roberts (born ca. 1803 Harbour Island, died 1870, married Sarah Ann Curry)
A. John (born 1832 Bahamas)
B. Alexander "Sandy" Roberts (born 1834 Bahamas, married in Key West to Mary Knowles)
1. Oliver (born 1854)
2. William Thomas Roberts (born 1857 Key West, died Tarpon Springs, Florida, married Amelia Elizabeth Bartlum)
a) William Winfield Roberts (born 1880)
(1) Joseph Bartlum Roberts
(a) Joseph Roberts
(b) William Roberts
b) Millard Joseph Roberts (born 1882 Key West, married Mary Rice)
(1) Charles Roberts
(2) Millard Roberts Sr.
c) Waldo Franklin Roberts (born 1885)
d) Virgil Hamilton Roberts (born 1887)
e) Daisy Agnes Roberts (born 1889)
f) George Patrick Roberts (born 1891)
g) Pasco Bernard Roberts, Sr. (born 1893, Tarpon Springs, died 1940 Milton, Florida, married Edith Emogene Holt)
(1) Oriett Josephine Roberts (born 1916, Chicago, died 1916, Chicago)
(2) Pasco Bernard Roberts, Jr. (born 1917, Chicago)
(3) George William Roberts (born 1920)
(4) Waldo Joseph Roberts (born 1922, Chicago, died 1996, Las Vegas, NV)
(h) Mary Oriette Roberts (born 189?)
3. Julia Roberts (born 1864 Key West)
4. Mary Roberts (born Key West)
5. Charles Roberts (born Key West)
6. McClennan Roberts (born Key West)
C. Frederick (born 1836 Bahamas)
D. James Roberts (born 1838 Bahamas, married in Key West to Susan Knowles)
1. Alexander "Sandy" Roberts (born 1834 Bahamas, married in Key West to Mary Knowles)
a) Oliver (born 1854)
b) William Thomas Roberts (born 1857 Key West, married Amelia Bartlum)
(1) William Winfield (born 1880)
(a) Joseph Bartlum Roberts
i) Joseph Roberts
ii) William Roberts
(2) Millard Joseph Roberts (born 1882 Key West, married Mary Rice)
(a) Charles Roberts
(b) Millard Roberts Sr.
(3) Waldo Roberts (born 1885)
(4) Virgil Roberts (born 1887)
(5) Daisy Agnes Roberts (born 1889)
(6) George Patrick Roberts (born 1891)
(7) Pasco Roberts (born 1893)
(a) George Roberts
(b) Pasco Roberts
(c) Waldo Roberts
(8) Mary Oriette Roberts (born 189?)
c) Julia Roberts (born 1864 Key West)
d) Mary Roberts (born Key West)
e) Charles Roberts (born Key West)
f) McClennan Roberts (born Key West)
E. Martha Gwynn Roberts (born 1841)
F. Sarah Ann Roberts (born 1848)
G. Joseph Roberts (born 1849 Key West)
H. Mary Roberts


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Genealogy Three

Edward Roberts bn ca1596 SSX, ENG, d 1636 Chalvington, SSX, m. Mary Austen Jones
----I. Mary bp1623 Chalvington
---II. Edward Roberts of Chalvington (born 1625, died 1671 m. Alice Barnden)
--------A. Joane Roberts bp1662 Chalvington, dead 1671
--------B. Edward Roberts of Chalvington 1666-1694, m. Martha Roads
------------1. Mary Roberts bp1693 Chalvington, m. Edward Hope of Chiddingly
------------2. Edward Roberts of Chalvington 1694-1759, m. Ann Barrow
---------------a) Ann Roberts of Alciston, SSX, bp1716, m. Thomas Reed; 1 known son
---------------b) Edward Roberts of Hellingly, SSX, 1718-1787, m. Sarah Fuller; 5 known children
---------------c) John Roberts of Laughton, 1722-1772, m. Dorcas Goddard of Ditchling, SSX
-------------------(1) John Robarts of Chiddingly 1745-1807, m. Anne Harris; 4 known children
-------------------(2) Edward Roberts 1747-1750
-------------------(3) Robert Robarts of Chiddingly bp1749, m. Sarah ____; 2 known sons
-------------------(4) Thomas Robarts of Laughton 1721-1805, m. Susanna Parris
-------------------(5) Richard Robbarts of Chiddingly 1753-1791, m. Hannah Dine; 9 known children
-------------------(6) Ann Robarts bp1755, dead 1760
-------------------(7) Edward Roberts of Laughton ca1763-1842, m. Charlotte Roser
-----------------------(a) Edward bp1787 Laughton
-----------------------(b) Stephen of Hailsham, SSX 1788-1845, married 1st Elizabeth Tester, 2nd Mary, 3rd Nany Cornford Foster
---------------------------i) Mary Tester Roberts bn 1812 East Grinstead, SSX
---------------------------ii) Mary Ann Roberts of Napanee, ON, 1816-1880, m. Edward Vine; 4 known children
---------------------------iii) Charles Roberts of Hailsham bp1819, m. Sophia ____; 4 known sons
---------------------------iv) Edward Roberts of Napanee 1823-1910, m. Prudence Avercke Haney
------------------------------[A] Charles Stephen Roberts of Napanee 1848-1885
------------------------------[B] Edward Roberts of Duluth, MN, 1849-1909/10, m. Roseltha Sweet of Selby, ON; 7 children
------------------------------[C] Thomas Isaac Roberts bn 1850 Richmond, m. Nancy Jane Grange; 6 children
------------------------------[D] John Fennell Roberts of Duluth 1852-1918/20, m. Mary Pollock of MB; 7 children
------------------------------[E] Alexander Roberts of Port Arthur, ON 1853-1916, married 1st Esther Thompson, 2nd Nellie B. Rikely
----------------------------------1] Ethel Roberts of Richmond bn 1878/79
----------------------------------2] Charles Edward Roberts of Seattle, WA 1884-1943, m. Mary Katherine Dyer
--------------------------------------a] George Franklin Roberts of Vashon, WA 1916-1994
--------------------------------------b] Gordon Edward Roberts of Culver, IN, 1920-1977, m. living 2 daughters
--------------------------------------c] Alan Charles Roberts of Seattle 1923-1975, m. living 5 children
----------------------------------3] Ada Avertia Roberts of Port Arthur, 1885/86-1943, m. Samuel Martin Bell; 1 daughter
----------------------------------4] George Alexander Roberts of Victoria, BC, 1887-1949, m. Augusta Jemima Drinkwater; 3 children
------------------------------[F] William Stutly Roberts bn 1855
------------------------------[G] Mary Elizabeth Roberts bn 1856
------------------------------[H] Margaret Henrietta Roberts of Pembina cty., ND, 1858-1892, m. Thomas Richard Chambers; 4 known children
---------------------------v) Eliza Roberts bn 1841 Hailsham
-----------------------(c) Elizabeth Roberts bp1791 Laughton
-----------------------(d) Susanna Robarts of Richmond Twp., ON, CAN, bp1793, m. John Fennell Sr. of Laughton; 7 children
-----------------------(e) Charlot Roberts bp1795 Laughton
-----------------------(f) Mary Roberts bp1799 Laughton
-------------------(8) Elizabeth Roberts 1765-1772
---------------d) Robert Roberts 1725-1796 of Wartling, SSX, m. Ann Dyne; 8 known children
--------C. Richard Roberts bp1669 Chalvington, dead 1671
--III. Joane Roberts bp1626 Chalvington
--IV. Rachel Roberts bp1629 Chalvington
---V. Jane Roberts bp1633 Chalvington m. Arthur Bingham, lived in Chiddingly, SSX; 4 children
--VI. Thomas Roberts 1636-1663 of Chalvington, m. Elizabeth Jurden; 2 daughters


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Four

1 Isreal P ROBERTS (b. ca 1794 Buncombe CO, NC d aft Aug 1869 Cherokee Co, NC sp: JANE (b ca 1794 Newberry District, SC d Feb 1870 Cherokee CO, NC of consumption (TB) per 1870 Mortality Schedule in Sarah (Roberts) Bryson's household)
|-2. Ely ROBERTS (Elijah, Eli) (d. 22 Jul 1864 excecuted in Civil War, Hatcher's Run, Petersburg, VA)
|-2. Reason ROBERTS (b February 1823, Buncombe Co, NC per1900 Cherokee CO, NC census d abt 1902-1910 Cherokee CO, NC)
|-2. Sarah Ann Roberts (b 14 October 1824, Buncombe Co, NC d 19 Nov 1914 Cherokee CO, NC)
| sp. William G. Bryson (m ca 1850 b ca 1822)
|-2. Rachael C ROBERTS (b ca 1830 NC)
|-2. Elizabeth J ROBERTS (b ca 1834 Buncombe CO, NC)
|-2. Joel M ROBERTS (b. ca 1838 NC, d buried Rafter Cemetery, near Tellico, Monroe CO, TN)
| sp. Rebecca Allen (b 1846 d 10 Mar 1912 buried Rafter Cemetary, near Tellico, Monroe CO, TN)
|-2. William Squire Parmer ROBERTS (b. ca 1832-1842 Buncombe CO, NC d. ca 1918-1923 Rafter Cemetary near Tellico, Monroe CO, TN)
| sp: Sarah Blan ALLEN (m. 20 Sept 1863 Murphy - Cherokee Co. NC, d.10 Nov 1906)
| |-3. Synthia Jane ROBERTS (b.10 Nov 1864 d.11 Oct 1939)
| | sp: James Henry VEAL (b.5 May 1859 m.7 Feb 1887 d.18 Apr 1920)
| |-3. Amanda Parthenia ROBERTS (b.10 Oct 1866)
| | sp: Harrison BRINDLE
| |-3. Martha Ellen ROBERTS (b.7 Dec 1868 d.4 Oct 1900)
| | sp: Marcus Beresford RAPER (b.30 Nov 1866 m.11 Mar 1887 d.5 Mar 1951)
| |-3. Lydia Ann ROBERTS (b.20 Nov 1870 d.23 Feb 1920)
| | sp: John Burns RAPER (b.30 Dec 1868 m.20 Dec 1890 d.9 May 1951)
| |-3. Lieuarkie ROBERTS (b.1 Dec 1873 d.1900)
| |-3. Josie Lieutitia ROBERTS (b.8 Aug 1875)
| | sp: L N MCJUNKINS (m.23 Oct 1904)
| | sp: Cournal BAREFIELD (m.1899 d.Aug 1903)
| | sp: Mark BRINDLE
| |-3. Sarah Carolina ROBERTS (b.9 Mar 1877)
| | sp: Linvel DYAL
| |-3. Drusilla Luvada ROBERTS (b. 30 Oct 1880 d.31 Mar 1955)
| | sp: William Alexander WILLIAMS (b.1883 m.25 Oct 1903 d.7 Oct 1935)
| |-3. Joseph Houston ROBERTS (b. abt 1882)
| sp: Elsie Mary LEDFORD (m.13 Dec 1908 Monroe County, TN)
| |-4. Gordon ROBERTS (b. May 19, 1910 d. Feb 1982)
| |-4. Myrtle Mae ROBERTS (b.17 Feb 1912 d.19 Jan 1997 Crossville, TN)
| | sp: Granville C DYE
| |-4. William ROBERTS
| |-4. Lawson ROBERTS (July 1964?)
| |-4. Louise ROBERTS
| |-4. Bernise ROBERTS
| |-4. Lester Houston ROBERTS (b.23 Dec 1913 Tellico Plains, Monroe Co., Tennessee d.Dec 1968 Haines City, FL)
| | sp: Hattie Eugene ROBERTS (b.9 Sep 1916 d.11 Dec 1998 Independence, Grayson, VA)
| | |-5. Harold Arlon ROBERTS (b.17 Mar 1936 d. 1994 Haines City, Polk, FL)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Five

1 Wesley R Roberts (born 1834, died 1925)
--sp1: Rebecca Lemmons - 1860
-------2. Mary E Roberts
-------2. Elizabeth Jane Roberts (born 1856)
----------sp: John W Cartwright
-------2. Rebecca G Roberts (born 1860, died 1883)
----------sp: George Washington Rambo
--sp2: Rutha McCarty
-------2. Andrew Jackson Roberts (born 1865, died 1898)
----------sp1: Narcissa Jane Drewry
---------------3. Frank Roberts
------------------sp1: Eunice?
------------------sp2: Eunice?
------------------sp3: Eunice?
----------sp2: Frances Drewry
---------------3. Beada Ethel Roberts (born 1898)
------------------sp: "Doc" Combest
---------------3. Andrew Grant Roberts (born 1900)
-------2. Ulysess S Grant Roberts (born 1869, died 1960)
----------sp1: L. T. Casey
---------------3. John Roberts
---------------3. Boy Roberts
----------sp2: Lidia Evaline Marlow
---------------3. William Herbert Roberts (born 1900, died 1962)
------------------sp1: Bessie Ibison
------------------sp2: Martha Harness
---------------3. James Ruben Roberts (born 1902, died 1981)
------------------sp: Mary Beatrice Drewry
---------------3. Johnson Austin Roberts (born 1903, died 1924)
---------------3. Evert Franklin Roberts (born 1905, died 1963)
------------------sp: Zelma Camilla Thornton
---------------3. George Washington Roberts (born 1907, died 1988)
------------------sp1: Altha Groves
------------------sp2: Zelma?
---------------3. Allen Wesley Roberts (born 1909, died 1999)
------------------sp: Louise Johnson
---------------3. Cora Belle Roberts (born 1913, died 2003)
------------------sp: George Harold Davis
---------------3. Ora Mae Roberts (born 1914, died 1922)
---------------3. Melzora Roberts (born 1919, died 1999)
------------------sp1: Vernon Bruce
------------------sp2: Melvin Shimley
------------------sp3: Robert Archie Riddle
-------2. Benjamin Franklin Roberts (born 1871)
----------sp1: Martha J?
---------------3. Alfred Lonzo Roberts (born 1908)
---------------3. Lawrence A. Roberts (born 1911)
---------------3. Ellen Roberts (born 1913)
---------------3. J Truman Roberts (born 1915)
---------------3. Ruth Elzina Roberts (born 1916)
---------------3. Sarah Roberts
----------sp2: Martha Jane McFadden
---------------3. Cora Roberts
---------------3. Alford Lonzo Roberts (born 1909)
------------------sp: Mattie? (died 1957)
---------------3. Eileen Roberts (born 1913)
------------------sp: Lloyd Egger
---------------3. Ernest Roberts (born 1916)
-------2. Alzina Margaret Roberts (born 1876, died 1966)
----------sp1: William Robert Fountain
--sp3: Mary Jane Hamilton (born 1847, died 1934)
-------2. Mariah D Roberts
----------sp: J. M. Tipton



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Six

1 Amos Roberts (b. 1778 or 1772? or 1770? Culpepper Co. VA?, d. Nov 1840 Weakley Co. TN)
--sp: Elizabeth "Hirsch" Deer (b. 1777 Madison Co. VA, d. 1853 Weakley Co. TN
-------2. Mary Roberts
----------sp: James Simons
-------2. James Roberts
-------2. Marthey Ann Roberts
----------sp: George W. Conner
-------2. John J. Roberts (b. 19 Dec 1803 VA, d. Jun 18 1850, Palmersville, Weakley Co. TN)
----------sp: Harriet Mauberry
---------------3. Joseph A. Roberts (b. 18 Dec 1830, d. 16 Mar 1922)
------------------sp1: Elizabeth Lewis
------------------sp2: Annie Owens
---------------3. James Albert Roberts (b. 12 Nov 1832 VA, d. aft 1903 Palmersville, Weakley Co. TN)
------------------sp: Martha Malissa Martin
---------------3. William H. (Billy) Roberts (b. 1834, d. 1917)
------------------sp: Mary Angeline Moore
---------------3. Mary Ann Roberts (b.30 Nov 1836, d. 30 Mar 1891)
------------------sp: David Coffman Turner
---------------3. John L. Roberts (b.18 Nov 1838)
------------------sp: Rebecca Saveley
---------------3. Martha J. Roberts (b.10 Dec1840)
------------------sp: Robert W. Crisenbery
---------------3. Malvania Frances Roberts (b. 14 Feb 1845, d. 9 Dec 1900)
------------------sp1: William Jordan
------------------sp2: Benjamin Franklin Moore
---------------3. Elizabeth Columbia Roberts (b. 28 May 1847)
------------------sp: Alonzo Moore
-------2. Ruben Derith Roberts Sr. (b. 10 Jun 1808 Madison Co. VA d. 2 Jan 1877 Williamson Co. IL)
----------sp: Rebecca Goodall (b. 22 Apr 1807 Madison Co. VA d. 26 Mar 1878 Williamson Co. IL)
---------------3. George A. Roberts (b. 6 Jan 1833 VA, d. 22 Dec 1853, Franklin Co. IL)
---------------3. Ruben Derith Roberts Jr. (b. 12 Feb 1834 Madison Co. VA, d. 22 Dec 1883 Franklin Co. IL)
------------------sp: Calpernia Brogdon
---------------------4. David "Bud" ROBERTS
--------------------------5. Ralph L. ROBERTS
--------------------------------6. kit 33938
---------------3. Wilson Newbern Roberts (b. 17 May 1836 Madison Co. VA, died 30 Mar 1913 West Frankfort, IL)
------------------sp1: Marthey Alexander
------------------sp2: Lucy Safford
---------------3. Amanda R. Roberts (b. 11 Sep 1838 Weakley Co., TN d. 21 Aug 1840, Weakley Co. TN)
---------------3. William Amos Roberts (b. 28 Mar 1840 Weakley Co. TN, d. 28 May 1915 Wst Frankfort, Franklin Co. IL)
------------------sp1: Mary Richerson
------------------sp2: Sarah Ann Sizemore
---------------3. Pinckey T. Roberts (b. 12 Jan1842 Weakley Co. TN, d. 16 Jan 1859 Weakley Co. TN)
---------------3. John Burgess Roberts (b. 21 Feb 1845 Henry or Weakley Co. TN, d. 6 Jan 1871 Williamson Co. IL)
------------------sp: Nancy Walker
---------------3. James R. Roberts (b. 4 Aug 1847 Weakley Co. TN, d. 18 Oct 1853 Weakley Co. TN)
---------------3. Merritt Monroe Roberts (b. 29 Aug 1849 Weakley Co. TN, d. 11 May 1927 Williamson Co. IL)
------------------sp1: Rebecca Anthony
------------------sp2: Mary Groves
---------------3. Abner Roberts
-------2. Jeremiah Roberts (b. 1810 Madison Co. VA, d. abt 1857 Weakley Co. TN) **
----------sp: Francis Moobry
---------------3. Elizabeth A. Roberts
---------------3. Claracy Hariet Roberts
---------------3. Benjamin F. Roberts
------------------sp: Louisa Moberry
---------------3. Sarah A. Roberts
---------------3. Mary Ellen Roberts
---------------3. Paschall Roberts
---------------3. Rebecca Roberts
---------------3. Virginia G. Roberts
------------------sp: Jesse Green Paschall
-------2. Abner Roberts (b. 1816 VA, d. Abt 1857)
----------sp: Susan Tucker
---------------3. Francis Roberts
------------------sp: A. W. Parrish
---------------3. Mary Roberts
---------------3. Caroline Roberts
---------------3. Levi Roberts
---------------3. Leroy T. Roberts
------------------sp: Malissa J. Foster
---------------3. Sarah Roberts
---------------3. Marvin Alexander Paschall Roberts
---------------3. Abner M. Roberts
---------------3. Erasmus L. Roberts
-------2. Thomas H. Roberts (b. 24 Aug 1817 VA, d. 13 Aug 1900)
----------sp: Martha Mary A. GILLENWATERS (b. 2 Oct 1822, d. 20 Oct 1901)
---------------3. William E. ROBERTS (b. 1842)
---------------3. Mary J. ROBERTS (b. 1844)
---------------3. Joel J. ROBERTS (b. 1846)
---------------3. Samuel F. ROBERTS (b. 1847)
---------------3. Henry C. ROBERTS (b. 1851?)
---------------3. Margaret ROBERTS (b. 1854)
---------------3. Charles ROBERTS (b. 1858)
---------------3. Evaline ROBERTS (b. 1862)
---------------3. Franklin ROBERTS?
-------2. Pascal Roberts (b. 30 Apr 1824 VA, d. 3 Sep 1896)
----------sp: Nancy COSBY / COZBY (Martha?) (b. 28 Mar 1836, d. 5 Jan 1918)

Amos and his 3 oldest sons were married in Madison county Virginia, although evidence points to them living in that area of Orange county that in 1838 became Greene county. By that time they had moved into Henry and Weakley counties Tennessee. The family was in touch with other Roberts* in Virginia, in Augusta and Rockingham counties. Amos was bondsman when Curtis Roberts married Sally Chewning in 1814 and was a witness when Curtis sold his household goods and moved across the Blue Ridge to farm with his brother John in 1820. The goods were purchased by John Roberts Jr., relationship unknown, most likely not his brother, as that is who he moved next to, and since Curtis secured a loan in Augusta county to purchase many of the things he had previously sold. Living with John were 5 older Roberts women, but whether sisters, step-sisters, aunts or cousins remains unknown. One was probably his mother. John, apparently, never married. Curtis had at least 9 children, but of the 2 sons positively identified, neither produced sons.

From Tennessee the children and grandchildren moved into Illinois, Texas, Arkansas and elsewhere


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Seven

1 George Roberts (born about 1804)
--sp: Mary Anne
-------2. James Roberts (born 1829)
----------sp: Roseann McKeown
---------------3. William Roberts (born 1869)
------------------sp1: Annie McGuire


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Eight

1. James Roberts (b.1807-Anderson Co,TN;d.1850-White Co,TN)
sp: Rachel <unK> (b.1811-North Carolina;m.1827;d.1852)
2. John A Roberts (b.1828-White Co,TN;d.1861)
sp: Sarah Bozarth (b.1833-White Co,TN;m.1850;d.1913-Johnson Co,Arkansas)
3. Louisa Eudora Roberts (b.1853-MO;d.1910-Taney Co,MO)
sp: Lewis G Pea (m.1870)
3. James Wesely Roberts (b.1855-Brown Branch,Taney Co,MO;d.1915-Beaver Township,Taney Co,MO)
sp: Docia Missouri Alley (b.1856-Taney Co,MO;m.1873;d.1907-Taney Co,MO)
4. John Wiley Roberts (b.1874-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1961-Springfield,Greene,Mo)
sp: Sarah Lucinda Ince (b.1875-McClurg,Christian,Mo;m.1893;d.1965-Springfield,Greene,Mo)
5. Lee Roy Roberts (b.1894-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1976-MO)
sp: Amanda Hampton (m.1915)
5. Alma Roberts (b.1901-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1997-Springfield,Greene,Mo)
sp: Ottie Haskins (m.1916)
5. Elsie Sybil Roberts (b.1905-Springfield,Greene,Mo;d.1990-Springfield,Greene,Mo)
sp: Walter Moore (m.1925)
4. Franklin Roberts (b.1875-McClurg,Taney,Mo;d.1945-Taney,Mo)
sp: Susan Clark(ston) (b.1881;m.1896;d.1958)
5. Eunice Roberts (b.1898)
sp: James Andrews
5. Earnest Faye Roberts (b.1898;d.1957)
sp: Rosa Johnson
5. Luther Roberts (b.1902;d.1982)
sp: Bammie Ann Hicks (b.1902;d.1982)
5. Claude Roberts
sp: Lawrence
5. Verla Roberts (b.1903)
sp: Freeman Gott (b.1889;m.1923;d.1979)
5. Ross Roberts (b.1905;d.1969)
sp: Mable Sevage
5. Merle Roberts (b.1909)
5. Kirby Roberts (b.1914)
sp: Francis <unK>
5. Boyd Roberts (b.1916)
sp: Audrey Clayton (m.1939)
5. Kitty Roberts (b.1918;d.1964)
sp: Earnest Johnson
4. James Roberts (b.1876-MO)
4. George Allen Roberts (b.1877-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1926-Ozark,Mo)
sp: Alice M Day (b.1881;m.1897;d.1962)
5. Mabel Roberts (b.1898;d.1980)
sp: Willie E Whitaker (b.1893;d.1969)
5. Alva Roberts (b.1900;d.1921)
sp: Jesse Lambeth
5. Willard Roberts (b.1903;d.1981)
sp: Mary Francis Day (m.1925)
5. Archie Roberts (b.1905)
sp: Roberta Bell
5. Georgia Roberts (b.1838)
sp: Ectyl Boone Norman (m.1933)
5. Helen Roberts (b.1910)
sp: George Allen Hoffman
5. Erma Roberts (b.1913;d.1997-Ava,Douglas Co,MO)
sp: Arlie Ewing (m.1933)
5. James Elmo Roberts (b.1915;d.1916)
5. Glesco E Roberts (b.1916;d.1978)
sp: Edith M Boggs (b.1917;m.1938)
5. Claudia Roberts (b.1920)
sp: Shelby Lawrence (b.1914;d.1971)
5. Floyd Warren Roberts (b.1924)
sp: Gene Marie Boggs (b.1925;m.1943;d.1994)
5. Mlesco Roberts (b.1924)
4. Sarah C Roberts (b.1879-MO;d.1911-MO)
sp: Jonithan L Day (b.1875;m.1896;d.1962)
5. Rhoda Day (b.1897)
sp: Howard Denney
5. Elmer Day (b.1900)
sp: Mildred Pierce
5. Clinton Day (b.1902;d.1984)
sp: Josephine <Day>
5. Lora Day
sp: Florance Lomas
5. Roxie Day (b.1905)
sp: Sherman Bray (m.1925;d.1968)
4. Robert Wesely Roberts (b.1880-Rome,Douglas,Mo;d.1959-Forsyth,Taney,Mo)
sp: Nancy Belle Clark(ston) (b.1883;m.1898;d.1958)
5. Roy Roberts (b.1900;d.1901)
5. Earl Ectyl Roberts (b.1902;d.1980)
5. William Arley Roberts (b.1904)
sp: Agnes Caraban
sp: Pauline Cathern Melum
5. Claude Ed Roberts (b.1906;d.1973)
sp: Delphia Hodges (b.1907-Cross Roads,MO;m.1925)
5. Wilburn Roberts (b.1908;d.1996)
sp: Mildred Matheny
5. Troy Lester Roberts (b.1912-Brown Branch,Taney Co,MO;d.1982-Chattanooga,Hamilton Co,TN)
sp: Sarah Jane Cavner
sp: Wilma Marguerite Tucker (b.1923-Monteagle,GC,TN;m.1943;d.1989-Chickamauga,WC,Georgia)
6. David Phillip Roberts
5. Eual Ectyl Roberts (b.1917;d.1979)
sp: Anna Mae Harvey
4. Martha Elizabeth Roberts (b.1883-MO;d.1967-MO)
sp: Bryan Johnson (m.1910)
5. Carl Johnson (b.1911)
sp: Una Bloomer
5. Clara Johnson (b.1916)
sp: Montie Rogers
5. Ora Johnson (b.1918)
sp: Virgil Hampton
4. Roy Roberts (b.1885-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1885-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO)
4. Nancy Roberts (b.1886-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1889-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO)
4. Claudey Roberts (b.1888-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1893-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO)
4. Wane L Roberts (b.1891-Brown Branch,Taney,Mo;d.1963-Taney,Mo)
sp: Edna (b.1891;d.1983)
4. Waymon Roberts (b.1891;d.1963)
sp: Edna E Dann (b.1891;m.1906;d.1983)
5. Oleus Owen Roberts (b.1910;d.1952)
5. Jesse Roberts
sp: Cleo Ewing
4. Alta Roberts (b.1893-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1986-Tulsa,Ok)
sp: James Elza Reese (b.1891;m.1913;d.1962)
5. Ruth Pauline Reese (b.1920)
sp: Kelly
5. Emma Ellen Reese (b.1923)
sp: Bruce E Head (m.1946)
5. James William Reese (b.1926;d.1967)
4. Susan Rebecca Roberts (b.1894-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1908-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo)
4. Riley Roberts (b.1897-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1983-Spokane,Wa)
sp: Paralee Elderige (b.1895;m.1915;d.1985)
5. Bessie Marie Roberts (b.1916)
sp: Herbert J Stiedle (m.1939)
5. Riley Laverne Roberts (b.1922)
sp: Ruth Russell (m.1944)
4. Goldie Roberts (b.1911)
4. Ada Faye Roberts (b.1914-Brown Branch,Taney Co,MO)
sp: Ralph John Harms (b.190;m.1933)
5. Beverly Ann Harms (b.1938-Lebanon,Linn Co,Oregan)
sp: Richard Glenn Walker (b.1931;m.1960)
4. Vada Roberts (b.1914)
4. Sarah C Roberts (b.1879-MO;d.1911-MO)
4. Wayne Roberts (b.1891-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO;d.1891-Brown Branch,Christian Co,MO)
3. George C Roberts (b.1858-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1920-Finey Township,Johnson,Ar)
sp: Hester A Sims (b.1860-TN;m.1877)
4. Sarah Roberts (b.1878-MO)
3. Wayman L Roberts (b.1861-Brownbranch,Taney,Mo;d.1920-Oklahoma)
sp: Elizabeth E <unK> (m.1880)
2. Nancy Roberts (b.1831-TN)
2. Daniel Roberts (b.1833-TN)
2. Thomas Roberts (b.1834-TN)
2. Elizabeth Jane Roberts (b.1836-TN)
sp: Anderson Floyd (m.1853)
2. Malissa Roberts (b.1838-TN)
sp: James H Dykes (b.1818-Virginia;m.1859)
2. Crocket D Roberts (b.1840-White Co,TN)
2. Parsetta Roberts (b.1842-TN)
2. Martha Roberts (b.1843-TN)
2. Wayman L Roberts (b.1847-TN)
2. Susanah B Roberts (b.1849-TN)
sp: George Miller (m.1858)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Genealogy Nine

John Frederick Roberts Sr. (born ca 1820? married Bethia Albury)
I. Richard Roberts (married Alice Weatherford, no sons)
II. Irene Roberts (married William Sands)
III John Frederick Roberts Jr. (married Henrietta Weatherford)
A. Eugene Franklin Roberts (born 1878 Hope Town) married Aleah Alice Roberts)
B. Richard Weaver Roberts (married Ethel Sands, no sons)
C. Dora Roberts (married William Sands)
D. John Bynyon Roberts (of Man-O-War, married Sarah Ellen Key)
1. Eliza Roberts
2. Esther Roberts
3. John Frederick Roberts
4. Isaac Roberts (married Lillian Albury)
E. Emily Ellen Roberts (married Thomas Silas Cash)
F. Julius Roberts
G. Carlin Gottshall Roberts (married Esther Key)
1. Rupert Roberts (married Ellen)
IV. Reuben Roberts (married Mary Ann)
A. Samuel Roberts
B. William Thomas Roberts (married Olivia Albury, no sons)
V. James Melbourne Roberts (married Agnes Gertrude Albury, died Nassau)
A. Charles Harry Roberts, Sr. (married Treva or Trevor Russell)
1. Charles Silbert Roberts (married Nievis Monge)
a) Roberta Roberts (married Leroy McDonald)
b) Charles Harry Roberts, III (married Janet Pinder)
2. Charles Harry Roberts, Jr. (married Angela Pinder)
3. Jeffrey McKay Roberts (married Ena Key)
a) Dennis Roberts
4. Melbourne Vincent Roberts (married Lydia)
a) Robert Roberts
b) Lleana Roberts
5. Algernon Layton Roberts (born Great Guana Cay, married Ruth Malone)
a) Layton Algernon Roberts
6. Gloris Roberts (married Charles Cleveland Higgs)
B. Benjamin "Benny" Roberts (died Nassau, married Theresa Thompson or Sawyer?)
1. Lorraine Roberts (married Kirkwood Higgs)
2. Viola Roberts (born 1917, died 1986, married Victor (William) Bethel)
3. John Chester Roberts (born 1921, married Mary Florine Sands)
a) Kirth Roberts (died young)
C. Lawrence Roberts (married Herma Lowe)
D. Curtis Roberts (married Barbara)
1. Patsy Roberts
2. Frank Roberts
3. Valeria Roberts (married Russell Bethell)
E. Albert Roberts(married Leona Sands)
F. Cecil Roberts (married Lilly Sands)
1. Agnes Roberts
G. Thomas Tweedy Roberts (married Agnes Elizabeth Sands)
1. Delores Roberts
2. George Roberts
3. Winnifred Roberts
4. Jack Roberts
5. Bayron Roberts
H. Lewis Roberts (married 1st Clara Albury, 2nd Dolly Corine Sands)
1. Ellen Roberts
2. Oswald Roberts (married Myrtle Cash)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Ten

Benjamin Roberts (born before 1778, married Martha about 1795)
I. Sarah Roberts (born 1796)
II. Benjamin Roberts (born 1799, married Mary Roberts)
A. William Edward "Duke" Roberts (born 1826 Hope Town, died 1894, married Amelia Elizabeth Morton)
1. Eliza Jane Roberts
2. William Samuel (born 1854 Hope Town, died 1900 Hope Town)
3. James Edward "Jimmy Duke" Roberts (born 1858, died 1925, married 1st Amelia Ann Russell, 2nd Sara Elizabeth Sawyer)
a) James Jenkins Roberts (born 1886 Hope Town, died 1974, married Hattie Jane Isabell Malone)
b) Edward Dawson (born 1891, died 1901, no children)
c) Dorothy Amelia (born 1902, married Thos Elma Russell)
d) Wheatley Minerva (born 1907, married Richard Cyril Thompson)
e) Edward Baitley (born 1920, died 1987, never married)
4. Mary Elizabeth Roberts (married Walter Key)
5. Amelia Ellen Roberts
6. Walter Roberts (married Ella Roberts)
B. John F. Roberts (married Barthella)
C. Timothy Roberts
D. Eliza Roberts
E. Tom Roberts
III. John Roberts (born 1802)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Eleven

I. John H. ROBERTS (born 1845 Virginia, died 1898 West Virginia, married Margaret J. BRYANT)
A. Porus B. ROBERTS (born 1862 in Virginia)
B. Minnie ROBERTS (born 1864 in West Virginia)
C. William H. ROBERTS (born 1867 in West Virginia)
D. James D. ROBERTS (born 1869 in West Virginia)
E. Joseph Ellis ROBERTS (born 1870, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1954, Kanawha County, West Virginia, married Almira LIVELY)
1. Maude ROBERTS (born 1894, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1894, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
2. William Ernest ROBERTS (born 1895, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1972, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
3. Lonnie Guy ROBERTS (born 1897, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1974, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
4. Elsie Loe ROBERTS (born 1899, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1957, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
5. Clydia Hazel ROBERTS (born 1900, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1992, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
6. Ray Clarence ROBERTS (born 1903, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 2 August 1991, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
7. Leona Elizabeth ROBERTS (born 1904 in Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1904, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
8. Eugene Joseph ROBERTS (born 1905 in Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1906 in Kanawha County, West Virginia)
9. Mason ROBERTS (born 1907, West Virginia, died Kanawha County, West Virginia)
10. Charles Edward ROBERTS (born 1909, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1989, St. Albans,West Virginia, married Freda Lynn SPURLOCK)
11. Walter Stanley ROBERTS (born 1911, Kanawha County, West Virginia, Kanawha County, West Virginia)
12. Reba Ethel ROBERTS (born 1912, Kanawha County, West Virginia, died 1913 in Kanawha County, West Virginia)
13. James Leroy ROBERTS (born 1914 in Kanawha County, West Virginia, USA, died 1978 in Kanawha County, West Virginia)
14. Leo Wilson ROBERTS (born 1916 in Kanawha County, West Virginia)
15. Keith Daniel ROBERTS (born 1919 in Kanawha County, West Virginia, USA, died in Houston, Texas)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twelve

1. Luke Retis ROBERTS (b.1735 d.1815-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut)
sp: Anna BENEDICT (b.1740-Of Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut m.1757 d.1815-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|-2. Luke ROBERTS (b.1768-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1846-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont)
---| sp: Sarah JORDAN (b.1768-Stratford,Fairfield,CT m.1789 d.1815-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|-3. Roswell ROBERTS (b.1790-Danbury (Bethel),Fairfield,Connecticut d.1857-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont)
---|---|---sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|-4. Almon Curtis ROBERTS (b.1806-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Adaline Mahala ROBERTS (b.1812-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Oscar ROBERTS (b.1815-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ROBERTS (b.1817-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Amanda ROBERTS (b.1819-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Rosy ROBERTS (b.1821-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---|-4. Luke ROBERTS (b.1823-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|---+-4. Matilda ROBERTS (b.1829-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont)
---|---|-3. Hannah ROBERTS (b.1791-Danbury (Bethel),Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|-3. Polly ROBERTS (b.1793-Waterbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---| sp: William STRAW (m.1813)
---|---|-3. Osee ROBERTS (b.1796-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|-3. Sarah (Sally) ROBERTS (b.1800-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont d.1848)
---|---| sp: Moses SMITH Jr. (b.1797 m.1824 d.1871)
---|---|-3. Roxana (Rony) ROBERTS (b.1802-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---|-3. John Westley ROBERTS (b.1803-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont d.1850-Council Bluffs,Pottawattamie,Iowa)
---|---| sp: Annis SHARP (b.1791-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut m.1824)
---|---|---+-4. Hester ROBERTS (b.1828-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|-3. Lucy ROBERTS (b.1804-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|-sp: Catharine RATZ (b.1781-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont m.1815 d.1863-Rutland,Rutland,Vermont)
---|---|-3. Alma ROBERTS (b.1817-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont)
---|---+-3. Edmond C. ROBERTS (b.1820-Pittsford,Rutland,Vermont d.1859-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|-----sp: Mary BUTLER
---|-------+-4. Luke J. ROBERTS (b.1846-Duxbury,Washington,Vermont)
---|---------sp: Mary R. DEAVITT (m.1868)
---|-2. Polly ROBERTS (b.1770-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|-2. Betsy ROBERTS (b.1772-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1846-Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|-2. David ROBERTS (b.1776-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1830-Bridgeport,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---| sp: Anna Maria (b.1780 m.1798)
---|-2. Daughter ROBERTS (b.1776-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|-2. John Benedict ROBERTS (b.1782-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1850-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|-sp: Phoebe FRENCH (b.1784-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut m.1802 d.1857-Mclean,Tompkins,NY)
---|---|-3. Parmelia (Pamela) ROBERTS (b.1803-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1883-Mclean,Tompkins,New York)
---|---| sp: James FOOTE Jr. (m.1826)
---|---|-3. (Edna) Edney ROBERTS (b.1805-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1826-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---| sp: George ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Marcus ROBERTS (b.1806-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1885-Birmingham,Florence Tnshp.,Erie,Ohio)
---|---|-sp: Delila BOOTH (m.1829)
---|---|-sp: Catharine A. SMITH (m.1852)
---|---|---|-4. Phebe Bina A. ROBERTS (b.1855-Birmingham,Florence Twnshp,Erie,Ohio)
---|---|---|-4. Mary M. ROBERTS (b.1859-Birmingham,Florence Twnshp,Erie,Ohio)
---|---|---+-4. Ida Mary ROBERTS (b.1864-Birmingham,Florence Twnshp,Erie,Ohio)
---|---|-3. Sidney ROBERTS (b.1809-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1874-Kanosh,Millard,Utah)
---|---|-sp: Sarah Ann ROWELL (b.1810-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut m.1830 d.1892-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,Utah)
---|---|---|-4. Edna Mariah ROBERTS (b.1831-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1875-Little Pigeon,,Iowa,Nr Missouri Rvr)
---|---|---|-sp: John ROBINSON (m.1856)
---|---|---|-4. George Henry ROBERTS (b.1833-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1874-Kanosh,Millard,Utah)
---|---|---|-sp: Sarah HOWLET (b.1831-Misson,Notts,Eng m.1856 d.1907-Kanosh,Millard,UT)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Williamson ROBERTS (b.1857-Springville,Utah,UT d.1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry G. ROBERTS (b.1858)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Lillis ROBERTS (b.1859-Springville,Utah,UT d.1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Gabriel ROBERTS (b.1860-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1877)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Willis ROBERTS (b.1862-Springville,Utah,UT d.1936-Leamington,Millard,UT)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Gertrude Lydia MUNDY (b.Scotland)
---|---|---|---|---+-6. George Albert ROBERTS (b.1889-Kanosh,Millard,Utah d.1906-Kanosh,Millard,Utah)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Luzon ROBERTS (b.1864-Hatton,Millard,UT d.1865)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet Miranda ROBERTS (b.1866-Hatton,Millard,UT d.1945)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alonzo Julius ROBERTS (b.1868-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1943-Hawthorne,Los Angeles,CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Caslia ROBERTS (b.1871-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1871)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucinda Luella ROBERTS (b.1872-Kanosh,Millard,UT)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Reuben A. WOOLSEY
---|---|---|---+-5. Lucinda L. ROBERTS (b.1873-Kanosh Millard U)
---|---|---|-4. Lucinda Victoria ROBERTS- (b.1838-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1917-Mountain Green,Morgan,Utah)
---|---|---| sp: John ROBINSON (b.1829-Cushing,Lincoln,Maine m.1853 d.1891-Mountain Green,Morgan,Utah)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Elizabeth ROBERTS (b.1843-Nauvoo,Hancock,Illinois d.Nauvoo,Hancock,Illinois)
---|---|---|-4. Joshua ROBERTS (b.1845-Nauvoo,Hancock,Illinois d.Nauvoo,Hancock,Illinois)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Josephine ROBERTS (b.1848-Iowa City,Johnson,Iowa d.1928-Lava Hot Springs,Bannock,Idaho)
---|---|---|-sp: John NELSON AVERY (b.1844-Exeter,Sctl Il m.1866 d.1928-Lava Hot Springs,Bannock,ID)
---|---|---|-4. (Sidney) John (Benedict or Baldwin) ROBERTS (b.1853-Millcreek,Salt Lake,Utah d.1930-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,Utah)
---|---|---|-sp: Alice Julia CRANE (b.1856-London,Middlesex,England m.1877 d.1900-Kanosh,Millard,UT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frederick William ROBERTS (b.1877-Kanosh,Millard,Utah d.1926-Roosevelt,Duchesne,Utah)
---|---|---|-sp: Anna CHRISTENSEN (b.1887-Moroni,Sanpete,Utah m.1905 d.1954-Roosevelt,Duchesne,Utah)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Raymond Frederick ROBERTS (b.1907-Clear Creek,Carbon,UT d.1994-American Fork,Utah,UT)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Thelma HARRISON (b.1910-Taft,Unitah,UT m.1930 d.1995-,,UT)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ella Alice ROBERTS (b.1908-Scofield,Carbon,UT d.1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Girling Sabey ROBERTS (b.1910-Mt. Pleasant,Sanpete,UT d.1994)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elma ROBERTS (b.1912-Clear Creek,Carbon,UT d.1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. David Christian ROBERTS (b.1913-Clear Creek,Carbon,UT d.1979-Redding,Shasta,CA)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Don Sydney ROBERTS (b.1945-Vernal,Uintah,UT d.1976)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gregory Vincent ROBERTS (b.1947-Vernal,Uintah,UT d.1966)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Sidney ROBERTS (b.1915-Altonah,Dchsn,UT d.1976-,,Montana)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank W ROBERTS (b.1918-Storrs,Carbon,UT d.Denver,,Colorado)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Elijah ROBERTS (b.1922-Altonah,Dchsn,UT d.1968)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Levi Legrande ROBERTS (b.1924-Roosevelt,Dchsn,UT d.1972)
---|---|---|---|---+-6. Don William ROBERTS (d.1993-Cooley,,Washington)
---|---|---|---|-----sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. John Crane ROBERTS (b.1879-Fishcreek,Mllrd,UT d.1954-Pleasant Grove,Utah,UT)
---|---|---|---| sp: Florence Ardell STEVENS (b.1885-Holden,Mllrd,UT m.1913 d.1967-Petaluma,Sonoma,CA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maurine Elone ROBERTS (b.1914-Holden,Millard,UT d.1973)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Homer STEVENS ROBERTS (b.1916-Kanosh,Mllrd,UT d.1956)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Ralph ROBERTS (b.1925-Fillmore,Utah,UT d.1972-Elberta,UT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elva Alice ROBERTS (b.1881-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1960)
---|---|---|---| sp: Francis David RUTHERFORD (m.1909)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Sidney ROBERTS (b.1884-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby Ella ROBERTS (b.1886-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1920-Grace,Caribou,ID)
---|---|---|---| sp: Leslie Junius MEACHAM (b.1887-Park Valley,Box Elder,Utah m.1912 d.1971-Grandview,,WA)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. Hugh Eugene ROBERTS (b.1888-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1975-San Diego,San Diego,CA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary Elvaire HANSEN (b.1890-Ephriam,Sanpete,Utah m.1914 d.1915-Hibbard,Madison,Idaho)
---|---|---|---| sp: Gladys Leila ROBERTS (b.1893-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT m.1917 d.1969-San Diego,San Diego,CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Legrand ROBERTS (b.1893-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1969-,Camden,New Jersey)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. Johanna ROBERTS (b.1895-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1977-Santa Monica,Los Angeles,California)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. Wendell Sabey ROBERTS (b.1900-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1987-Phoenix,Maricopa,Arizona)
---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---| sp: Lillie Jane GARDINER (b.1869-Sheffield,Yorkshire,England m.1904 d.1946-Central,Sevier,UT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Verl Kedrick ROBERTS (b.1904-Kanosh,Millard,UT d.1904)
---|---| sp: Caroline BOWERS (b.1837-Olberry,Warwick,England m.1853 d.1903-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT)
---|---|---|-4. Annie Maria ROBERTS (b.1854-Millcreek,Salt Lake,UT d.1912-Granger,Salt Lake,UT)
---|---|---| sp: Lachoneus HEMENWAY (b.1849-Daysville,Ogle,IL m.1869 d.1930-Salt Lake City,S-Lk,UT)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Rosana ROBERTS (b.1855-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1859)
---|---|---|-4. Edna Elizabeth ROBERTS (b.1857-Springville,Utah,UT d.1869)
---|---|---| sp: John ROBINSON
---|---|---|-4. John James (Joshua SIDNEY) (b.1859-Springville,Utah,UT d.1939-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT)
---|---|---| sp: Johanna Wales MEREDITH (b.1859-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT m.1880 d.1940-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Johanna Wales ROBERTS (b.1881-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1925)
---|---|---|---| sp: Joseph Fredrick DERBRIDGE
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace Edna ROBERTS (b.1883-Kaysville,Davis,UT d.1960)
---|---|---|---| sp: Harry Reese SMITH
---|---|---|---|-5. George FAIRCLOUGH ROBERTS (b.1885-Kaysville,Davis,UT d.1930)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. John James ROBERTS Jr. (b.1888-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1963)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline ROBERTS (b.1890-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1947)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys Leila ROBERTS (b.1893-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1969-San Diego,San Diego,CA)
---|---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---|---| sp: Hugh Eugene ROBERTS (b.1888-Kanosh,Millard,UT m.1917 d.1975-San Diego,San Diego,CA)
---|---|---|---+-5. Sidney MEREDITH ROBERTS (b.1901-Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT d.1980)
---|---| sp: Caroline BOWERS (b.1836-Dudley,Worcester,Eng m.1853 d.1903)
---|---|---+-4. Joshua Sidney ROBERTS (b.1859-Springville,Utah,UT d.1939)
---|---| sp: Johanna Wales MEREDITH
---|---|-3. Julius ROBERTS (b.1812-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1890-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---| sp: Polly Ann FARNUM (b.1813 m.1832 d.1886-,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|---|-4. Charles S. (or L.?) ROBERTS-284 (b.1833)
---|---|---|-4. David T. ROBERTS (b.1836-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen ROBERTS (b.1840-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1842-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Clark ROBERTS (b.1849 d.1861-,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---| sp: Harriet E. WHITLOCK (m.1886)
---|---|-3. Lucy Ann ROBERTS (b.1814-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1850-(On Plains),Near Ft. Laramie,Goshen,Wyoming)
---|---| sp: John DART (b.1809-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut m.1831 d.1877-Shady Bend,Lincoln,Kansas)
---|---|-3. Gabriel (Galid) Baldwin ROBERTS (b.1816-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1886-Macon,Bibb,Ga)
---|---| sp: Mary Ann STILES (b.1816-Macon,Jones,Ga m.1841 d.1864-Macon,Bibb,Ga)
---|---|---|-4. Delia M. ROBERTS (b.1846-Macon,Bibb,Georgia d.1879-Macon,Bibb,Georgia)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ROBERTS (b.1858-,,Georgia)
---|---| sp: Elizabeth CHAVE (b.1821-,,,England/Wales m.1865 d.1894-Macon,Bibb,Ga)
---|---|-3. Paulina ROBERTS (b.1818-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1897-Cornwall-On-,Hudson,New York)
---|---| sp: David TOUSEY (m.1836)
---|---|---|-4. Sabina J. TOUSEY
---|---|---| sp: LIVING
---|---|---+-4. Mary Gertrude TOUSEY
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS (b.1820-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1821-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---|-3. Harriet ROBERTS (b.1822-Huntington,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1871-Mclean,Tompkins,New York)
---|---| sp: Andrew K. FORTNER (m.1858)
---|---|-3. Juliet ROBERTS (b.1825-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1826-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut)
---|---+-3. Emma (Emeline) ROBERTS (b.1828-Monroe,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1854-Americus,Sumter,Georgia)
---|-----sp: Capt. William SERINE (SIRRINE) (b.1823-Monroe,Fairfield,CT m.1844 d.1890-Sanford,,Fl)
---+-2. Daniel Bly ROBERTS (b.1785-Bethel Society,Danbury,Fairfield,Connecticut d.1833-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut)
-----sp: Mary (Polly) BROWN (b.1787-Stratford,Fairfield,CT m.1807d.New Haven,New Haven,CT)
-------|-3. Child ROBERTS (d.1814-Newtown,Fairfield,Connecticut)
-------|-3. Charles ROBERTS (b.1815)
-----sp: Polly (b.1789-Danbury,Fairfield,CT)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirteen

John ROBERTS (b. Wales)
sp: UNKNOWN
-- +-William ROBERTS (b. 1724-VA)
---- sp: UNKNOWN
------ |-John ROBERTS (b. VA)
------ |-Henry ROBERTS (b. VA)
------ |-Nehemiah ROBERTS (b. VA. )
------ | sp: Esther SMITH (m. 1800)
------ |-Cornelius ROBERTS (b. VA. )
------ |-Minor William ROBERTS (b. VA. )
------ | sp: Jemima PLEW (b. VA. m. 1797)
------ |-- +-Andrew W. ROBERTS (b. 1804-KY)
------ |-William ROBERTS (b. 1765-Frederick CO., VA. d. 1835-OH. )
------ | sp: Hannah FINK (b. 1760-VA. m. 1787 d. 1835-OH. )
------ |-- |-Daniel ROBERTS (b. 1773-VA. d. 1839-Delaware CO. OH. )
------ |-- | sp: Rebecca HINTON (m. 1804 d. 1855-Delaware CO. OH. )
------ |-- |-- +-Daniel ROBERTS
------ |-- |---- sp: Leah DAVIS (m. 1827)
------ |-- |-John B. ROBERTS (b. 1788-KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Martha STONE (m. 1827)
------ |-- |-Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 1790)
------ |-- | sp: James VAN METER (m. 1808)
------ |-- |-Henry ROBERTS (b. 1792-KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Jane MELONE (m. 1814)
------ |-- |-Hezekiah (Ezekiel) ROBERTS (b. 1794-KY. d. 1822-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- | sp: Elizabeth (Cozad) LAW (m. 1818)
------ |-- |-- |-William H. ROBERTS (b. 1819-Venton, Jackson, OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Mary M. (Polly) TIMMONS (b. 1814-Ross, CO. OH. m. 1838)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Mary ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Sarah ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1840-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Eleanor ROBERTS (b. 1841-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Daniel Wallace Chambers ROBERTS (b. 1846-Washington Twp. Jackson, OH d. 1936-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Nancy Mariah BATES (b. 1852-Hillsdale CO., MI. m. 1868 d. 1919-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Nettie May ROBERTS (b. 1869-Boone Co. IA d. 1890-Hutchinson, Reno, KS. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: John BRADLEY
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Jennie Estella ROBERTS (b. 1871-IA. d. 1951-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: John Clifton TALBOTT (b. 1869-Brooklin, Poweshiek, IA m. 1894 d. 1918-Hutchinson, Reno, KS)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Corinne Asadora ROBERTS (b. 1873-Madrid, Boone, IA d. 1949-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Pleza Elora ROBERTS (b. 1875-Madrid, Boone, IA d. 1945-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Clyde Elmer Drew Edmond CATHCART (b. 1875-Hutchinson, Reno, KS m. 1900 d. 1916-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Emma Maude ROBERTS (b. 1876-Madrid, Boone, IA d. 1970-South Gate, Los Angeles, CA. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: William J. SCHOLL (b. 1865-Bloomington, McLean, IL m. 1909 d. 1945-Lyons, Rice, KS. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-William Joseph ROBERTS (b. 1880-Madrid, Boone, IA d. 1953-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Ida BERTRAM (b. 1886-Kansas m. 1908 d. Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-- +-Daniel Bertram ROBERTS (b. 1909-Hutchinson, Reno, KS d. 1963-Ontario, San Bernardino, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |---- sp: Esther WILSON (b. 1910-Lewiston, Cache, UT. m. 1930 d. 1956-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Phebe Faye ROBERTS (b. 1882-Madrid, Boone, IA d. 1970-Downey, Los Angeles, CA. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Guy Lee LEIGHTON (b. 1881-Perham, ME d. 1943-Santa Paula, Ventura, CA)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Earnest Earl ROBERTS (b. 1884-Hutchinson, Reno, KS d. 1890-Hutchinson, Reno, KS)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- +-Olive Elaine ROBERTS (b. 1889-Hutchinson, Reno, KS d. 1970-Huntington Park, L. A. CA. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |---- sp: Herbert Robert SNYDER (b. 1886-Quincy, Adams, IL. m. 1916 d. 1961-Huntington Park, L. A. CA. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Rachael Jane ROBERTS (b. 1847-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Shadrach Timmons ROBERTS (b. 1849-Jackson Co. OH. d. Oralndo, Logan, OK. )
------ |-- |-- |---- sp: Rebicus LUCUS (b. IA. bu. Orlando, Logan, OK. )
------ |-- |-- |------ |-Pearl ROBERTS (d. Perry, Noble, OK. . )
------ |-- |-- |------ | sp: Evert SOULE
------ |-- |-- |------ |-Anna ROBERTS (d. Cushing, Payne, OK. )
------ |-- |-- |------ | sp: Arthur PAUL
------ |-- |-- |------ |-Edward ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |------ |-James W. ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |------ |-Effie ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |------ +-Daniel Harrison ROBERTS (b. 1891-Greeley, NE d. 1937-Hutchinson, Reno, KS)
------ |-- |-- |-------- sp: Grace May MASTERS (b. 1898-Parsons, Labette, KS. d. 1979-Garber, Garfield, OK. )
------ |-- |-- |---------- |-Lucile Mae ROBERTS (b. 1919 d. 1963)
------ |-- |-- |---------- | sp: Homer J. CLARK
------ |-- |-- |---------- +-Carol June ROBERTS (b. 1924-Perry, Noble, OK)
------ |-- |-- |------------ sp: Charles C. COPELAND (m. 1949)
------ |-- |-- |-Daniel W. ROBERTS (b. 1820-OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Sophia Mariah BEALES (b. 1820-CND. m. 1841)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1841-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Charlotie ROBERTS (b. 1842-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-William H. ROBERTS (b. 1843-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Mary M. ROBERTS (b. 1846-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Mariah ROBERTS (b. 1848-OH. )
------ |-- |-- +-James ROBERTS (b. 1822-OH. )
------ |-- |-Susannah ROBERTS (b. 1796-KY)
------ |-- | sp: Reuben MALONE (m. 1813)
------ |-- |-William ROBERTS (b. 1798-OH. )
------ |-- |-James D. ROBERTS (b. 1800-OH. )
------ |-- | sp: Elizabeth CHAMBERS (m. 1825)
------ |-- |-Isaac ROBERTS (b. 1804-OH. d. 1874-Jackson Co. OH)
------ |-- | sp: Mercy (Massy) CHEDISTER (b. 1809-OH. m. 1825 d. 1869-OH)
------ |-- |-- |-Infant
------ |-- |-- |-Samuel Chedister ROBERTS (b. 1828 d. 1897-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Mary Elizabeth BOWEN (b. 1830-Bainbridge, Ross, OH m. 1853 d. 1877-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Anna Mercy ROBERTS (b. 1854-Sinking Springs, Highland, OH. d. Near Washington Church, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-James Allen ROBERTS (b. 1856-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. d. Bainbridge, Ross, OH)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Charles Leighton ROBERTS (b. 1860-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Alice L.
------ |-- |-- |-- |-William Bowen ROBERTS (b. 1861-Bainbridge, Ross, OH d. Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Frank Kindrick ROBERTS (b. 1864-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-John Isaac ROBERTS (b. 1866-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Margaret Arilah ROBERTS (b. 1869-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Samuel Chedister ROBERTS (b. 1872-Bainbridge, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Mary E. HOGAN (m. 1886)
------ |-- |-- |-William E. ROBERTS (b. 1831-OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Chairty SMITH (b. 1837 m. 1855 d. 1856)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Susan V. DRESSBACK (m. 1859)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Ellen V. SULLIVAN (m. 1862)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Mary ROBERTS (b. Ross, CO. OH)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Fred ROBERTS (b. 1872-Chillicothe, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-- +-William H. ROBERTS (b. 1876-Ross, CO. OH)
------ |-- |-- |-Wilameth Arilla ROBERTS (b. 1832-Ross, CO. OH. d. 1864-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Henry L. (Capt. ) BARNES (m. 1853)
------ |-- |-- |-Margaret A. ROBERTS (b. 1835-OH. bu. 1870-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-Jacob Uriah ROBERTS (b. 1838-Adelphia, Ross, OH. d. 1901-Staunton, OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Sarah REMLEY (m. 1866)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Kate ROBERTS (b. 1867 d. Chattanooga, Bradley, TN. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Samuel Chedister ROBERTS (b. 1869-Chillicothe, Ross, OH. d. 1936-Chattanooga, Bradley, TN. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-William Isaac ROBERTS (b. 1870)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Mattie ROBERTS (b. 1873)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-James Hilborn ROBERTS (b. 1876 d. Clarksburg, Ross, OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Nancy M. TANQUARY (m. 1880)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Rebecca Alice ROBERTS (b. 1882)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Wheeler T. BAY (m. 1903)
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Walter Holbrook ROBERTS (b. 1885 d. 1946)
------ |-- |-- |---- sp: Nora SOUTH (m. 1921)
------ |-- |-- |-Harriet E. ROBERTS (b. 1840-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-Anna Maria ROBERTS (b. 1842-Ross, CO. OH. bu. 1924-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Hillborn C. (Lt. ) MILLER (b. 1841-Jackson Co. OH. m. 1865 d. 1920-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-James D. ROBERTS (b. 1845-OH. )
------ |-- |-- |-Isaac Allen ROBERTS (b. 1847-OH. )
------ |-- |-- +-Laura ROBERTS (b. 1851 bu. 1890-Jackson Co. OH. )
------ |-- |---- sp: Marcellus BOTKIN (m. 1867)
------ |-- |-Elijah W. ROBERTS (b. 1806-OH. d. 1839-Ross, CO. OH. )
------ |-- | sp: Mary Ann HICKLE (b. 1810-Ross, OH m. 1828 d. 1884-Lawton, Butler, IA)
------ |-- |-- |-James ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- | sp: Maria OLIVER
------ |-- |-- |-- |-William ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Oliver ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-John ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Grant ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Charley ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Ida ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Edward ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- +-Eliza Ann ROBERTS
------ |-- |-Melinda ROBERTS (b. 1810-VA. )
------ |-- | sp: James MACKEY (m. 1832)
------ |-- +-Hannah ROBERTS (b. 1811-OH. d. 1884-Ross, CO. OH. )
------ |---- sp: William SEARCH (b. 1808-Cumberland Co., PA. m. 1828 d. 1869-Ross, CO. OH. )
------ |-Azariah ROBERTS (b. 1775-VA. d. 1840-KY)
------ | sp: Lucy SMITH (b. 1786-96th District, NC m. 1801)
------ |-- |-Isaac ROBERTS (b. 1807-Bourbon Co., KY. d. Coles, IL)
------ |-- | sp: Nancy BOWLES (b. 1807-Bourbon Co., KY. m. 1828 d. 1866-Coles, IL)
------ |-- |-- |-Margaret Jane ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-Martha Susan ROBERTS
------ |-- |-- |-William D. ROBERTS (b. 1829-Hendricks, IN)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Elizabeth Ann DOUGLAS
------ |-- |-- |-John Lewis ROBERTS (b. 1831-Hendricks, IN)
------ |-- |-- |-Aratus R. ROBERTS (b. 1833-Hendricks, IN)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Aramenta BRADFIELD
------ |-- |-- | sp: Aida Auyziller NELSON
------ |-- |-- |-Anna Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1836-Hendricks, IN d. 1853-Coles, IL)
------ |-- |-- |-Thomas A. ROBERTS (b. 1845 d. 1866)
------ |-- |-- |-Isaac Milton ROBERTS (b. 1847)
------ |-- |-- +-Alpheus ROBERTS (b. 1850 d. 1942)
------ |-- |-James L. ROBERTS (b. 1816-KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Lucy CURRY (m. 1838)
------ |-- |-- +-John Burton ROBERTS (b. 1841-KY d. Brazil, IN)
------ |-- |---- sp: Martha C. CURRY (b. 1844-KY m. 1862 d. 1884-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN)
------ |-- |------ |-Lucy ROBERTS (b. 1864-Owen Co., KY)
------ |-- |------ |-Susan Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1867-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN d. 1938)
------ |-- |------ | sp: William POIRIER
------ |-- |------ |-John Finley ROBERTS (b. 1869-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN d. 1948-IL. )
------ |-- |------ | sp: Rosetta HOOKER (b. 1877-IN. m. 1893 d. 1908-IN. )
------ |-- |------ |-- |-John Frederick ROBERTS (b. 1890-IN. d. 1965-Indainapolis, Marion, IN)
------ |-- |------ |-- | sp: Maude
------ |-- |------ |-- |-Lois Owedia ROBERTS (b. 1895-IN. d. 1972-Tilghman, MD)
------ |-- |------ |-- | sp: Albert F. SWEITZER (b. 1890 m. 1914 d. 1945-Tilghman, MD)
------ |-- |------ |-- |-Josephine ROBERTS (b. 1898-IN. d. 1941-Indianapolis, Marion, IN)
------ |-- |------ |-- | sp: John KEIFER
------ |-- |------ |-- |-Hazel ROBERTS (b. 1901-IN. d. 1974-FL. )
------ |-- |------ |-- | sp: Tom HUSSICK
------ |-- |------ |-- |-Ruth ROBERTS (b. 1905-IN. )
------ |-- |------ |-- | sp: Roy ARMSTRONG
------ |-- |------ |-- +-Eugenia ROBERTS (b. 1907-IN. d. 1951-Indianapolis, Marion, IN)
------ |-- |------ |---- sp: Edward MEYERS
------ |-- |------ |-Margaret L. ROBERTS (b. 1873-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN)
------ |-- |------ | sp: Willie CHESTNUT (m. 1890)
------ |-- |------ |-Sarah A. ROBERTS (b. 1876-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN)
------ |-- |------ | sp: Harry PRUNK (m. 1893)
------ |-- |------ |-Ozro Frank ROBERTS (b. 1882-Noblesville, Hamilton, IN d. 1946-Evansville, Vanderburgh, IN)
------ |-- |------ | sp: Leslie
------ |-- |---- sp: Margaret HUMPHRIES (m. 1886)
------ |-- |-Sarah ROBERTS (b. 1820-KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Moses SMITH (m. 1836)
------ |-- +-Evalina ROBERTS (b. 1822-KY. )
------ |---- sp: Richard L. WINSCOTT (m. 1838)
------ |-Henley ROBERTS (b. 1777-VA. d. 1854-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ | sp: Abbie REDDING (b. 1775 m. 1794 d. 1824)
------ |-- |-William Redding ROBERTS (b. 1796-Nicholas Co., KY. d. Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Isabella HARNEY (m. 1818)
------ |-- |-- |-Henley ROBERTS (b. 1821-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-Catherine ROBERTS (b. 1823)
------ |-- |-- +-William ROBERTS (b. 1826-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 1798-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: John ROBERTS (m. 1814)
------ |-- |-John ROBERTS (b. 1800-Nicholas Co., KY)
------ |-- | sp: Valina CALDWELL (m. 1821)
------ |-- |-Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1802-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Benjamin DOUGHERTY (m. 1827)
------ |-- |-William ROBERTS (b. 1804-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Louisa J. ATKINS (m. 1838)
------ |-- |-Armistead ROBERTS (b. 1808-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Martha STITES (m. 1823)
------ |-- |-Eli ROBERTS (b. 1809-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1867-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Elvira BRYANT (m. 1832)
------ |-- |-- |-Sarah E. ROBERTS (b. 1835-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-George H. ROBERTS (b. 1838-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-Caroline J. ROBERTS (b. 1840-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-Nancy J. ROBERTS (b. 1842-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- +-Mary S. ROBERTS (b. 1845-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-Henley ROBERTS (b. 1810-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1864-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Permelia
------ |-- |-Lewis Corbin ROBERTS (b. 1817-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1878-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Mary Lucinda ATKINS (m. 1838)
------ |-- |-- |-Armistead Dudley ROBERTS (b. 1839-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1915-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Ulsula HOBBS (b. 1844-Lee, VA m. 1865 d. 1913-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Mary Jane ROBERTS (b. 1865-Lee, VA d. 1948-Middletown, Butler, OH)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: John C. Breckinridge ROWLAND (m. 1881)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Henley Corbin ROBERTS (b. 1867-Nicholas Co., KY d. 1922-Jackson, Breathitt, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Kathyrn EDWARDS (m. 1902)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Virgil ROBERTS (b. 1906-Jackson, Breathitt, KY d. 1987)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Carrie Lee BECK (m. 1929)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-De Coursey ROBERTS (b. 1908-Jackson, Breathitt, KY d. 1989-Hazard, Perry, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Lilly BAKER (m. 1927)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-James Dudley ROBERTS (b. 1909-Jackson, Breathitt, KY d. 1939-KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Effie TALULBEE (m. 1933)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-William ROBERTS (b. 1914-Jackson, Breathitt, KY d. 1977-Oneida, Clay, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Josephine BAILEY (m. 1938)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- +-John Corbin ROBERTS (b. 1919-Jackson, Breathitt, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |---- sp: Gladys JOHNSON (m. 1971)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Hannah Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1870-Clay, KY d. 1891)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Hannibal MORGAN (m. 1898)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-John William ROBERTS (b. 1873-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1959-Nashville, Davidson, TN)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Lillie Jane Corkesly MAINOUS (b. 1881-Owsley, KY m. 1898 d. 1910-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Edith Mae ROBERTS (b. 1899-Major, Owsley, KY d. 1920-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Earnest Miller ROBERTS (b. 1900-Major, Owsley, KY d. 1988-Kettering, Montgomery, OH)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-William Amster ROBERTS (b. 1902-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Ursley Irene ROBERTS (b. 1903-Major, Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- +-Florence Marene ROBERTS (b. 1905-Major, Owsley, KY d. 1977-Nashville, Davidson, TN)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Martin Van Buren ROBERTS (b. 1876-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1939-Lexington, Fayette, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Nellie May AMBROSE (m. 1900)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Armistead Dudley ROBERTS (b. 1902-Owsley, KY d. 1983-Lexington, Fayette, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Beula Lee ROBERTS (b. 1906-Berea, Madison, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- | sp: Leon CHILDERS
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- +-Anna Marion ROBERTS (b. 1911-Hazel Green, Wolfe, KY d. 1987-Dallas, Dallas, TX)
------ |-- |-- |-- |---- sp: Truman COLE
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Lazarus Lawson ROBERTS (b. 1879-Clay, KY d. 1930-Phoenix, Maricopa, AZ. )
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Pauline BAKER (m. 1898)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Elizabeth Cora ROBERTS (b. 1899-Boonville, Owsely, KY d. 1987-Phoenix, Maricopa, AZ. )
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Mc Cellen Taylor ROBERTS (b. 1901-Owsley, KY d. 1941-Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Hannibal Morgan ROBERTS (b. 1903-Teges, Clay, KY d. 1991-Las Cruses, NM)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Walker Reynolds ROBERTS (b. 1905-Owsley, KY d. 1918-Ordway, Crowley, CO)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Mendal ROBERTS (b. 1908-Owsley, KY d. Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Hasseltine Lee ROBERTS (b. 1911-Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- +-Dorothy Mae ROBERTS (b. 1913-Owsley, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |---- sp: Jack HARKEY (m. 1932)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Thomas Nelson ROBERTS (b. 1884-Major, Owsley, KY d. 1943-Teges, Clay, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- | sp: Margaret ALLEN (m. 1903)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Estill ROBERTS (b. 1903-Teges, Clay, KY d. 1967-Richmond, Wayne, IN)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-William Armistead ROBERTS (b. 1906-Teges, Clay, KY d. 1978-Fort Thomas, Campbell, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Malcom Bryan ROBERTS (b. 1908-Teges, Clay, KY d. 1992-Teges, Clay, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-- |-Bessie Iona ROBERTS (b. 1921-Teges, Clay, KY d. 1937-Vine, Clay, KY)
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Archibald Felton ROBERTS (b. 1886-Major, Owsley, KY d. 1921-Clay, KY)
------ |-- |-- |---- sp: Mary Esther ROBERTS (m. 1904)
------ |-- |-- |-John D. ROBERTS (b. 1841-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1926-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Perlina BLAKE (m. 1867)
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Jane ROBERTS (b. 1865)
------ |-- |-- |-Eli ROBERTS (b. 1842-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Judy ALEXANDER
------ |-- |-- |-William Warder ROBERTS (b. 1844-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1934-Miranda, Nicholas, KY)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Catherine F.
------ |-- |-- | sp: Alta Hannah BLOUNT (m. 1868)
------ |-- |-- |-- |-Thomas William ROBERTS (b. 1868-KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-- +-Lucinda Belle ROBERTS (b. 1870-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1949-Carlisle, Nicholas, KY)
------ |-- |-- |---- sp: Dennis H. CANNON (m. 1889)
------ |-- |-- |-Nancy Jane ROBERTS (b. 1845-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- | sp: Martin Van Buren BLOUNT (m. 1862)
------ |-- |-- |-Henley ROBERTS (b. 1847-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1923)
------ |-- |-- | sp: Martha FULLER (m. 1871)
------ |-- |-- |-Fredella A. ROBERTS (b. 1849-Nicholas Co., KY. d. Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-L. C. ROBERTS (b. 1851-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- |-- |-Sarah Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1856-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1893)
------ |-- |-- | sp: William Harrison HARDWICK (m. 1876)
------ |-- |-- |-Amanda S. ROBERTS (b. 1859-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: Paulina I LOVELL (m. 1866)
------ |-- |-- +-Edward ROBERTS (b. 1868-KY. )
------ |-- |-Hannah ROBERTS (b. 1817-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: John HAMILTON
------ |-- |-Lucy Jane ROBERTS (b. 1820)
------ |-- |-Susan ROBERTS (b. 1821-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: John S. BARR (m. 1843)
------ | sp: Susan DARNALL (m. 1824)
------ |-- |-Nancy Ann ROBERTS (b. 1827-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |-- | sp: William W. TUTTLE (m. 1845)
------ |-- +-George W. ROBERTS (b. 1832-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1892-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |---- sp: America J. GEORGE (m. 1863)
------ |------ |-John L. ROBERTS (b. 1865-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |------ |-Peter J. ROBERTS (b. 1868-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |------ |-Permelia J. ROBERTS (b. 1868-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1893-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ |------ | sp: John H. BLOUNT (b. 1867 m. 1885)
------ |------ +-James D. ROBERTS (b. 1875-Nicholas Co., KY. d. 1900-Nicholas Co., KY. )
------ +-Sarah ROBERTS
-------- sp: Jeremiah PLOUGH


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fourteen

1. John ROBERTS Sr. (will dated 23 Mar 1854)
sp: Sarah ?
---|-2. John ROBERTS Jr. (b.9 Feb 1812 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, will dated 12 Mar 1879)
---| sp: Elizabeth Augusta CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Rebecca ROBERTS
---|---|---sp: SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Richard "Dickie" ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Augustus ROBERTS Sr.
---|---|-3. William "Billy" ROBERTS (methodist preacher)
---|---|-3. Thomas ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Caroline ROBERTS
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS III (b.Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. drowned at sea, Abaco)
---|---|---sp: Elizabeth LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John "Johnnie"ROBERTS IV (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay Abaco)
---|---|---|-sp: Euphemia RUSSELL (b. 20 Jul 1862, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Lillian ROBERTS (b. 2 May 1881, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian "Lily" Isabel ROBERTS (b. 4 Feb 1884 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Thomas Branvel SWEETING
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Alice ROBERTS (b. 12 Aug 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Spero Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1 Feb 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Sep 1920 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Winer Henry BETHEL (brother of Robert Tracey)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry ROBERTS (b. 3 Mar 1892, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 9 Jan 1976 Cross Bay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Estella Louise LOWE (b. 1 Mar 1895, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d abt 1927, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John "Johnnie" Reuben ROBERTS (b. 19 Mar 1915, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Jul 2004, Miami)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Bertha ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clarence Gilbert "Gibby" ROBERTS (b. 11 Jun 1917, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Mar 1994, Treasure Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Eva ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Percival Arthur ROBERTS (b. 25 Sep 1919, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 31 Oct 1989, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp1: Helen Elizabeth INGRAHAM
---|---|---|---|---|-sp2: Colomae Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Jan 1939, Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 17 Aug 1969, Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roselyn Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 10 Oct 1921, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 24 mar 2002, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Wilbur CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Reginald Harry ROBERTS (b. abt 1925, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1946, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet Fletcher ROBERTS (b. 9 Jul 1895, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d 1947 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Robert Tracy BETHEL (brother of Winer Henry)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Beatrice ROBERTS (b. 11 May 1898, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-sp: Herbert Higgs, (school teacher)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 4 Jul 1901, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry ROBERTS (b. 3 Ma
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth ROBERTS (moved to Key West)
---|---|---|-sp: William "Bill" STARLING (moved to Key West)
---|---|---|-4. William "Billy" ROBERTS
---|---|---|-sp: Effie ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Henry Foster ROBERTS
---|---|---|-sp: Annie Lowe
---|-2. William ROBERTS (moved to Key West after 1854)
---| sp: Matilda Roberts (moved to Key West after 1854)
---|-2. Sarah Ann ROBERTS
---| sp: Christopher James FISHER
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS
---| sp: Marshall SWEETING
---|-2. Richard ROBERTS
---| sp: Emily GRIFFIN
---|-2. Benjamin ROBERTS (moved to Key West After Mar 1854)
---| sp: Marguerite Jane SAUNDERS
---|-2. Edward ROBERTS
---| sp: Mahala CURRY (b 1832)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifteen

1. James ROBERTS (b. abt 1790, Tennessee, d. abt 1868)
sp: Nancy Ramsey ROGERS (b. abt 1786 Virginia, first Europeans married in Sequatchie Valley, TN, d. 1849)
---|-2. Twins (b. 1803, d. 1803)
---|-2. Twins (b. 1804, d. 1804)
---|-2. Susan ROBERTS (b 1806)
---| sp: George Washington ELLIS
---|-2. Catherine ROBERTS (b. abt 1812)
---| sp: Thomas Mansfield
---|-2. Rosa ROBERTS (b. abt 1813)
---| sp: Rubin HANEY
---|-2. William Commodore ROBERTS (b. abt 1818)
---| sp1: Jane BUNCH
---| sp2: Mary WEBB
---| sp3: Mary JACKSON
---|-2. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. abt 1820)
---| sp: Jacob HANEY
---|-2. James ROBERTS (no issue)
---|-2. Lydia ROBERTS
---| sp: Henry HISE
---|-2. Nancy ROBERTS (no issue)
---|-2. Sampson David ROBERTS (b. 20 Mar 1825, d. 21 Mar 1881)
---| sp: Hester Ann Roe INGRAM
---|---|-3. female (d. in infancy)
---|---|-3. female (d. in infancy)
---|---|-3. female (d. in infancy)
---|---|-3. James English Goodwin ROBERTS
---|---| sp1: Cynthia Hatfield (d. 1880)
---|---|---|-4. Sampson David ROBERTS (b. 1873)
---|---|---|-4. Hallie Evirgia ROBERTS (b 1875)
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah Hatfield ROBERTS (1877)
---|---| sp2: Minnie Fannie MOBLEY
---|---|---|-4. Sarah E. ROBERTS (b. 1886, d. 1886)
---|---| sp3: Emma F. Hunt
---|---|-3. Rebecca Rosanna ROBERTS
---|---| sp: James Monroe ROGERS
---|---|-3. Marshall Green LaFayette ROBERTS (b. 13 Apr 1865 McLemore's Cove, Hawkins Co, GA, d. 1933)
---|---| sp1: Kittie E. Smith (b. TN or GA 1871, d. 1956)
---|---|---|-4. Faustina ROBERTS (b. 1890, d 1981)
---|---|---| sp: Fred CORNELISON
---|---|---|-4. Edista ROBERTS (b. 1894, d. 1990)
---|---|---| sp: Nick GIVENS (b. 1893, d. 1961)
---|---|---|-4. McLemore ROBERTS (b. 24 Aug 1899, Hawkins Co., GA, d. 31 Oct 1989, Spartanburg, SC)
---|---|---| sp: Nan "Nannie" Winfrey MINER/MINOR (b. 15 Mar 1903, d. 8 Feb 1999)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise Beatty ROBERTS (b. 22 Apr 1924)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living male ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Living female ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Living male ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Valeska ROBERTS (b. 1891)
---|---|---| sp: Harry CROW
---|---|---|-4. Bernadina ROBERTS (b. 1902, d. 1961)
---|---|---| sp: Harry (Heavy) CORNELIUS
---|---|---|-4. Lorena ROBERTS
---|---|---| sp: Claude McCONNELL
---|---| sp2: May Belle ARNOLD (m 16 Aug 1908, Harlan Co., Nebraska)
---|---|---|-4. Marcella Ernestine ROBERTS (b. 19 Nov 1909)
---|---|---| sp: Arnold LYLE
---|---|---|-4. Virginia Lee ROBERTS (b 27 May 1911)
---|---|---| sp: Andrew WASSICK
---|---|---|-4. Marjorie Arnold ROBERTS (b. 16 Feb 1916)
---|---|---|-4. Yolanda Ethel (b. 28 Dec 1918)
---|-2. Champion Emanuel ROBERTS (b. 1828)
---| sp1: Palestine McWHORTER
---| sp2: Elizabeth PARHAM
---|-2. Patience Igou ROBERTS (b. abt 1829)
---| sp: Green LaFayette SMITH


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixteen

1. Ira ROBERTS (b. 2 Feb 1797, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; d. Abt. 1837, Dutchess County, NY)
sp: Lydia KNAPP (b. 5 Apr 1794, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; m. 6 May 1819, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; d. 30 Sep 1875, Bethel, Branch, MI)
---|-2. Matilda ROBERTS (b. 8 Feb 1820, Danbury, Fairfield,CT)
---| sp: Charles STEVENS (b. 21 Nov 1816, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; m. 9 May 1841, Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Ruth Ann ROBERTS (b. 6 Feb 1823, Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---| sp: Brazilla KNAPP (b. 2 Jan 1822, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; m. 20 Nov 1842, Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Theodore ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1825, Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Andrew ROBERTS (b. 14 Oct 1828, New Caanan, Fairfield, CT; d. 11 May 1867, Trivoli, Peoria, IL)
---| sp: Sarah Ann KELLOGG (b. 3 Sep 1832, Palmyra, Wayne, NY; m. 4 Mar 1854, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; d. 1 Jun 1867, Trivoli, Peoria, IL)
---|---|-3. Elmer Morris ROBERTS (b. 6 Mar 1856, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; d. 13 Apr 1886)
---|---| sp: Martha WILEY (b. 1856, PA; m. 20 Jun 1878, Elmwood, Peoria, IL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary E. ROBERTS (b. 1880)
---|---|-3. Frank ROBERTS (b. 4 Oct 1857, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; d. 30 Apr 1867, Trivoli, Peoria, IL)
---|---|-3. William Pitt ROBERTS (b. 15 Jun 1862, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; d. 11 May 1946, Los Angeles, LA, CA)
---|---| sp: Susan Sophia TUTTLE (b. 16 Apr 1864, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; m. 6 Apr 1886, Trivoli, Peoria, IL; d. 1 Jul 1933, Los Angeles, LA, CA)
---|---|---|-4. Eva Alice ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1889, Peoria, IL; d. 12 Oct 1976, Los Angeles, LA, CA))
---|---|---|-4. Frances Tuttle ROBERTS (b. 2 Oct 1891, Peoria, IL; d. 18 Nov 1987, Glendale, LA, CA)
---|---|---|-4. Allen Andrew ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1894, Peoria, IL; d. Apr 1981, Yucaipa, San Bernardino, CA)
---|---|---| sp: Flora DOMBROWSKI (b. 17 Jul 1892, Peoria, IL; m. 24 Feb 1915, Los Angeles, LA, CA; d. 2 Nov 1963, Los Angeles, LA, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Living ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Theodore Eugene ROBERTS (b. 9 Feb 1903, Los Angeles, LA, CA; d. 24 Oct 1964, Santa Monica, LA, CA)
---|---|---| sp: Catherine Lillian Victoria OLSEN (b. 19 April 1906, Salt Lake City, SL, UT; m. 21 Jan 1926, Los Angeles, LA, CA; d. 3 Jan 1886, San Diego, SD, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living ROBERTS
---|-2. Mary Ella ROBERTS (b. 14 Oct 1834, Danbury, Fairfield, CT; d. 7 Aug 1913, Bethel, Branch, MI)
---| sp: Ferdinand HARRIS (b. 3 Jun 1833, NY; m. 31 Dec 1856; d. 30 Jul 1905, Batavia Township, Branch, MI)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Seventeen

John William Roberts (married Sarah Russell)
I. John Roberts (born 1839, married Evelyn/Elizabeth Augusta
A. William Uriah Brandwell Roberts (born 1855? married Frances Jane Lowe)
1. William Brandwell Roberts (born 1866 Green Turtle Cay (married Susan Isobell)
a) William Uriah Roberts (born 1885 Green Turtle Cay, died 1938 Key West, married Rosalie M. Knowles)
(1) William Norwood Roberts (born 1908 Key West, married Ruby Buckley)
b) Hilda Roberts (married Willard Roberts)
c) Nellie Roberts (married Victor Johnson)
d) Joseph Roberts (married Edith)
e) John Roberts
f) Edward Roberts
g) William Roberts (died a young man)

source: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Bahamians/message/7313 and http://genforum.genealogy.com/bahamas/messages/1106.html


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Eighteen

Henry ROBERTS, b. circa 1825 Harbour Island , Eleuthera, Bahamas, d. 14 Feb 1897 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas
+Frances Jane KEY, b. 2 Apr 1830 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas, m. 1952 Bahamas, d. circa 1900 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas
+-- Henry ROBERTS, b. 06 May 1850 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 14 Oct 1850
+-- Sarah Jane ROBERTS, b. 09 Mar 1853 St. Peters Parish, Hope Town, Elbow Cay , Abaco, Bahamas, d. 26 Jun 1930 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---+Edgar D. WEATHERFORD, b. 30 Jul 1853 St. Peters Parish, Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, m. 15 Aug 1873 St. Peters Parish, Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 26 Dec 1926 Key West, Monroe County , FL
+-- Eliza ROBERTS, b. 08 Apr 1855 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas
¦---+Charles HALL
+-- Sevilla ROBERTS, b. 31 Mar 1860
¦---+(--?--) MATHEWS
+-- Thomas Henry ROBERTS, b. 07 Apr 1861 (1963?) Great Harbour (Hope Town), Elbow Cay , Abaco, Bahamas, d. 09 Dec 1926 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---+Elizabeth Aletta SAWYER, b. 20 Jul 1868 Bahamas, m. 27 Sep 1886 the house of Henry Roberts, Hope Town, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 05 Aug 1935 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---+-- Joseph Irving ROBERTS, b. 06 Jun 1885 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. Jan 1954 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---¦---+Bessie WAITE, b. circa 1895 FL, m. circa 1914
¦---¦---+-- Herndon Waite ROBERTS, b. 30 Jun 1915, d. Apr 1972 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---¦-------+Mary SWIEGA, b. circa 1916, m. circa 1935, d. circa 1950
¦---+-- Lewis Norton ROBERTS, b. 01 Jul 1889 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 01 Jan 1891 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas
¦---+-- Samuel Wineral (Winer) ROBERTS, b. 22 Jun 1891 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 26 Sep 1951 Islamorada, Monroe County, FL
¦---¦---+Luella CHAUNCEY, b. 10 Sep 1894 Runnymeade, Oscello County , FL, m. 17 Sep 1913 Fort Meyers, Lee County, FL, d. 19 Oct 1981 Avon Park, Highlands County , FL
¦---¦---+-- William Henry ROBERTS, b. 22 Aug 1914 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. 16 Apr 1993 Tavernier, Monroe County , FL
¦---¦---¦---+Loretta Agnes HAMILTON, b. 11 Aug 1916 Fayette, Dunn County, ND, m. 26 Sep 1936 Miami, Dade County, FL, d. 14 Oct 1995 Hollywood, Broward County, FL
¦---¦---+-- Lois Louise ROBERTS, b. 02 Oct 1916 a small house on Pinders Lane, Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---¦---¦---+Joseph Randall REDDING, b. 02 Jul 1913 Hahira, Lowndes County , GA, m. 17 Sep 1950 Lakeland, Polk County, FL, d. 28 Jul 1994 Durham, Durham County, NC
¦---¦---+-- Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS, b. 11 Jul 1921 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---¦---¦---+Otis J. P. COUCH, b. 02 Aug 1919 Macon, Bibb County , GA, m. 25 Feb 1939 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---¦---+-- Chauncey W ROBERTS, b. 18 Oct 1923 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. 20 Aug 1989 Sorrento, Lake County, FL
¦---¦-------+Billie Nadyne HOLMES, m. 27 Mar 1948 NY
¦---¦-------+Florence Genevieve RICHARDSON, b. 16 Sep 1920 Ames, Story County , IA, m. 23 Jul 1955 Bainbridge, MD
¦---+-- Julietta Augusta ROBERTS, b. 06 Jun 1893 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 16 Jun 1943 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---¦---+Romeo COSTA, m. before 1910
¦---¦---+Joseph Patrick HAYES Sr., b. circa 1892, m. 06 Sep 1910 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. circa 1960
¦---¦---+-- Joseph Patrick HAYES Jr., b. 28 Aug 1921
¦---¦-------+(--?--) (--?--) (wo Joseph Patrick Hayes Jr.), b. circa 1922, m. circa 1938
¦---+-- Thomas Burrell ROBERTS, b. 22 Jan 1895 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. May 1933 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦-------+Annie Laurie Roberts
¦-------+Lottie
¦---¦---+Annie Laurie ROBERTS, b. circa 1899 FL, m. 24 Mar 1917 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---¦---+-- Andrew Everett ROBERTS, b. 17 Jun 1918 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. Jun 1976 Big Pine Key, Monroe County , FL
¦---¦---+Mrs. Lottie ROBERTS, b. 06 Jan 1896, m. circa 1925, d. Sep 1986 Arcadia, De Soto County , FL
¦---¦---+-- Wallace Wayne ROBERTS, b. 24 Mar 1927 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---+-- Irene Misouri ROBERTS, b. 17 May 1897 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. May 1955 Miami, Dade County , FL
¦---¦---+Charles KLINK, b. circa 1897 NJ, m. 14 May 1913 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---+-- Frances Elizabeth Victoria ROBERTS, b. 20 Jan 1900 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 08 Nov 1949
¦---¦---+Raoul GARCIA, b. 13 Feb 1887 Cardinas, Matanzas, Cuba, m. 23 Feb 1916 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---+-- Ruth Naomi ROBERTS, b. 23 Feb 1902 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, d. Jan 1967 Pinellas County , FL
¦---¦---+(--?--) HOLBROOK, m. circa 1920
¦---¦---+James CONNOLLY, m. circa 1930
¦---+-- Floriette Violette ROBERTS, b. 04 Aug 1907 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. 10 Aug 1985 Nokomis, Sarasota County , FL
¦---¦---+Raymond Edward SEUM, b. 27 Sep 1903 NJ, m. circa 1925, d. 21 May 1973 Opa Locka, Dade County , FL
¦---+-- Jimmy ROBERTS, b. 04 Aug 1907 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. 06 Jul 1908 Key West, Monroe County , FL
¦---+-- William Rodman Dunbar ROBERTS, b. 19 Mar 1912 Key West, Monroe County , FL, d. Mar 1955 Dade County , FL
¦-------+Fannie Lois3 DODD, b. circa 1913, m. circa 1935
+-- Boy ROBERTS, b. 23 Sep 1865, d. 23 Sep 1865


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Nineteen

1. John M. ROBERTS (b. 1786, NC, d bet 1850-1860)
sp: Rebecca SAMMONS (b. 1796, Franklin Cty, NC, d 1861)
---|-2. Salina ROBERTS (b. abt 1811, NC)
---| sp: Andrew B. SLAUGHTER (b. 1809)
---|-2. Snelson ROBERTS (b. abt 1815, NC)
---| sp: Unk
---|---|-3. Martin J. ROBERTS (b. 1834)
---|---|-3. Edmund ROBERTS (b. 1835)
---|---|-3. Hugh L. ROBERTS (b. 1837)
---|---|-3. Baker P. ROBERTS (b. 1839)
---|---|-3. Era I. ROBERTS (b. 1841)
---|---|-3. Josephine ROBERTS (b. 1843)
---|---|-3. Howard V. ROBERTS (b. 1845)
---|---|-3. ALFRED E. ROBERTS (b. 1847)
---|---|-3. John W. ROBERTS (b. 1849)
---|-2. Loranza Dow ROBERTS (b. abt 1820)
---| sp: Catharine HUFFAKER (b.1818)
---|---|-3. Christopher ROBERTS (b. 1847)
---|---|-3. Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 1849)
---|-2. Monteville "Monte" ROBERTS (b. 27 Apr 1827, McMinn Cty, TN, d 1 Dec 1895, Whitfield, GA)
---| sp1: Jane JONES (d. abt 1851)
---|---|-3. George Washington ROBERTS (b. 8 Jul 1851, Bradley Cty, TN, d. 26 Dec 1910)
---| sp2: Mariah LANGSTON (b. 25 Feb 1833, Sevier Cty, TN, d. 16 Apr 1916 Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS (b. 8 Jul 1851, Bradley Cty, TN, d. 26 Dec 1910)
---|---|-3. George Washington ROBERTS (b. 28 Jan 1851, Bradley Cty, TN, d. 30 Jan 1854, Bradley Cty, TN)
---|---|-3. Martin Lafayette ROBERTS (b. 2 May 1853, Bradley Cty, TN, d. 2 Apr 1925)
---|---| sp: Rosamond Evelyn "Rosa" ELLIS (b. 26 Mar 1853, d. 24 Mar 1935)
---|---|---|-4. William "Will" Lafayett ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1872, d 18 Feb 1954)
---|---|---| sp: Doshia Amanda "Mandy" TOWNSEND (b. 16 Nov 1882, d 18 Apr 1940)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlsie Herline ROBERTS (b. 1 Jun 1902, d. 1 Jul 1951, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Winford ROBERTS (b. 22 Oct 1904)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elsie Mirey "Mira" ROBERTS (b. 25 Sep 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willie Martin ROBERTS (b. 10 Feb 1910)
---|---|---|---| sp: Lillian Cox (b 31 Dec 1913)
---|---|---|---|-5. Johnny Lafayette ROBERTS (b. 15 Oct 1912)
---|---|---|---| sp: Annie May SMITH
---|---|---|---|-5. Lois Christeen ROBERTS (b. 15 Apr 1916)
---|---|---|---| sp: Lloyd POPE
---|---|---|---|-5. Olean Milton ROBERTS (b. 21 Mar 1918, d. 2 Jul 1950)
---|---|---|---| sp: Starr CASHION
---|---|---|-4. James "Jim" Sidney ROBERTS (b. 1874)
---|---|---| sp: Mary MORGAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Grady M. ROBERTS (b. 30 Sep 1896)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mae FERRELL
---|---|---|---|-5. J. Earl ROBERTS
---|---|---|---| sp: Eva FORTNER
---|---|---|---|-5. Earnest Lafayette ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1899, Murray County, GA, d. Apr 1981)
---|---|---|---| sp: Bell CHADWICK (b. 2 May 1903, Pickins Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Arvil ROBERTS (d. 24 Dec 1928, Fitzgerald, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edgebert ROBERTS (d. 4 Apr 1933, Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Nellie REED
---|---|---|---|-5. Pearle ROBERTS
---|---|---|---| sp: A. H. McKETHAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Justin Martin ROBERTS (d. 8 Mar 1937)
---|---|---|---| sp: Martha DAVIS
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtle ROBERTS
---|---|---|---| sp1: Gerald ELMO
---|---|---|---| sp2: William "Bill" SPURLIN
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Alice ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1877)
---|---|---| sp: James Alexander "Jim" HEMPHILL (b. 26 Dec 1897)
---|---|---|-4. Elijah Monteville "Montie" ROBERTS Sr. (b. 1879)
---|---|---| sp: Frances Louella ADAIR
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian Otho ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Herschel Titus ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Eva Irene ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Dimple ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Damon ROBERTS
---|---|---|---| sp: Polly WATKINS.
---|---|---|---|-5. Elijah Monteville ROBERTS Jr.
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucy ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b.28 Oct 1881)
---|---|---| sp: John Henry STUART
---|---|---|-4. Emma ROBERTS (b. 11 Sep 1886)
---|---|---| sp: Webster COFFEY
---|---|---|-4. Eva "Effie" ROBERTS (b. 19 Jan 1888, Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty GA)
---|---|---|-4. Alberta ROBERTS (no issue)
---|---|-3. Loranza Dow "Ranzy" ROBERTS (b. 25 Jan 1855, Hamilton Cty, TN, d. 15 Mar 1938)
---|---| sp: Naoma Angeline BEAMER (b. 8 May 1853, Buncombe Cty, NC, d. 20 Aug 1931)
---|---|---|-4. Marie Fadoshia "Doshia" ROBERTS (b. 5 May 1876, Murray Cty, GA, d. 18 Aug 1958)
---|---|---| sp: Joseph McBRAYER
---|---|---|-4. William Harden ROBERTS (b. 28 Dec 1877, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Annie CAVENDAR (b. 1897, d. 3 Jul 1942)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel "Sam" Milton ROBERTS (b. 28 Sep 1880, Murray Cty, GA, d 1963)
---|---|---| sp: Clarissa Allie BUTLER (b. 1886, d. 1965)
---|---|---|---|-5. Tolva Beatrice ROBERTS (b. 1910, d. 1984)
---|---|---|---| sp: Raymond Hale WHITEHEAD (b. 1909, d. 1983)
---|---|---|---|-5. Daphne Lucile ROBERTS (b. 1914, d. 1985)
---|---|---|-4. Judson ROBERTS (b. 16 Feb 1882)
---|---|---| sp: Mattie McINTYRE (b. abt 1888)
---|---|---|-4. John Clemons ROBERTS (b. 25 Apr 1884, d. 1959)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Elizabeth McBRAYER (b. 1888, d. 1958)
---|---|---|-4. Bessie ROBERTS (b. 30 Nov 1888, d. 1922)
---|---|---| sp: Claude McCANDLESS
---|---|---|-4. Henry ROBERTS (b. 1889)
---|---|---| sp1: Mary FREEMAN (b. 1898, d. 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Roberts (b. 1928, d. 1939)
---|---|---| sp2: Myrdice BOWEN
---|---|---|-4. Nannie Mayme "Mae" ROBERTS (b. 17 Apr 1890, d. 17 Dec 1947)
---|---|---| sp: William Fain GREESON
---|---|-3. Mary Jane ROBERTS (b. 24 Oct 1856, Hamilton Cty, TN, d. 14 Dec 1856, Hamilton Cty, TN)
---|---| sp: Unk
---|---|-3. William "Will" Henry ROBERTS (b. 9 Dec 1857, Hamilton Cty, TN, d 29 Jun 1940, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---| sp: Mary Elizabeeth "Lizzie" HENDERSON (b. 6 Aug 1859, d. 26 Dec 1922, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Lilla Cordelia ROBERTS (b. 13 Sep 1880, Murray Cty, GA, d. young)
---|---|---|-4. Albert Early ROBERTS (b. 8 Mar 1882, Murray Cty, GA, d. young)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen ROBERTS (b. 8 Mar 1884, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Isaac N. STUART (b. 4 Jan 1880)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Quillian ROBERTS (b. 6 May 1886, Murray Cty, GA, d. 18 Nov 1947, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Vinnie TOWNSEND (b. Murray Cty, GA, d 29 Nov 1954, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ina Mae ROBERTS (b. 7 Dec 1907, Murray Cty, GA, d. 28 Sep 1986, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Gordon BALLEW (b. 12 Jan 1909, Murray Cty, GA, d 7 Jun 1988, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Etta Lucille ROBERTS (b. 1 Jan 1910, Murray Cty, GA , d. 8 Apr 1928, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Oscar BAGLEY (b. Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Essie Lou ROBERTS (b. 26 Feb 1912, Murray Cty, GA, d. Jan 2001, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Sammy WALLS (b. 4 Jan 1905, Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dessie Sue ROBERTS (b. 26 Feb 1912, Murray Cty, GA, d. 31 Jan 1999, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Walter WALLS (b. 2 Jun 1903, Murray Cty, GA, d Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Horace ROBERTS (b. 15 Jul 1916, Murray Cty, GA, d. 19 Feb 2003, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Louise PARROTT (b. 16 Feb 1917, Murray Cty, GA, d 1997, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Mary ROBERTS (b. 11 Feb 1888, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Oscar Thomas STUART
---|---|---|-4. James "Jim" Meady ROBERTS (b. 7 Nov 1890, Murray Cty, GA, d. 13 Sep 1987, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp1: Maggie "Mag" Magdalin ELROD (b. 31 Aug 1894, Murray Cty, GA, d. 5 Jul 1946, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Bradford "JB" ROBERTS (b. 14 Mar 1916, Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Dorothy Dooley (b. Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA).
---|---|---| sp2: Ida HILL, (b. 23 Aug 1952, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Edward "Ed" M. ROBERTS (b. 15 Jan 1893, Murray Cty, GA, d. Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Willie OSBORNE
---|---|---|-4. Syble Alice Viola ROBERTS (b. 29 Jan 1895, Murray Cty, GA, d. 18 May 1984, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Charles "Charley" KILGORE (b. 1 May 1892, Murray Cty, GA, d. 27 Jun 1959, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Jessie Malinda ROBERTS (b. 4 Jul 1897, Murray Cty, GA, d. 13 Mar 1987, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Herbert CHILDERS (b. 27 Mar 1894, Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Annie ROBERTS (b. 1 Oct 1899, Murray Cty, GA, d. 1 Sep 1953, Murray, Cty GA)
---|---|---| sp: Ernest PARISH (b. Murray Cty, GA, d. Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Elmer "Jack" Rufus ROBERTS (b. 4 Nov 1904, Murray Cty, GA, d. 15 Aug 1970, Murray Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Mollie Victoria Elrod CHILDERS (b. 15 Aug 1909, Murray Cty, GA, d. 31 Dec 1988, Murray County, GA)
---|---|-3. Edward Austin ROBERTS (b. 23 Feb 1861, Hamilton Cty, TN, d. 1 Sep 1930, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---| sp1: Cenar MYERS (b. 8 Mar 1881, GA, 23 Nov 1954, Dalton, Wiitfield Cty, GA)
---|---| sp2: Amanda Melvina Jane HEARTSILL (b. 3 Apr 1862, TN, d 12 Mar 1916, Dalton, Whitfiield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. George Washington ROBERTS (b. 25 Dec 1878, Murray Cty, GA, d. 12 Apr 1950, Atlanta, Fulton Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Prudence "Prudie" HOWARD (b. abt 1878, GA d. bef 1912)
---|---|---|---|-5. Blance ROBERTS (b. abt 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Perl ROBERTS (b. 6 Sep 1900, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA , d. 30 Aug 1972, Cartersville, Bartow Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Pauline ROBERTS (b. abt 1902, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA , d. MD)
---|---|---|---|-5. Howard ROBERTS (b.1904 Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. abt 1909, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thelma Roberts (b. abt 1906 Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. FL)
---|---|---| sp: Monnie Elizabeth BARRETT (b. 20 Apr 1896, Barrettsville, Dawson Cty, GA, d. abt 1971, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Odean Florence ROBERTS (b. 4 Mar 1914, GA, d. Aug 1967)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Edward ROBERTS (b. 9 Dec 1915, Etowah, McMinn Cty, TN, d. 2 Nov 1920, Etowah, McMinn Cty, TN)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma Lee ROBERTS (b. 1918, GA, d. Knoxville, TN)
---|---|---|---|-5. Everett George ROBERTS (b. 9 Dec 1921, Etowah, McMinn Cty, TN, d. 14 May 1992, Smyrna, Cobb Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Lamar ROBERTS (b. 13 Mar 1924, Etowah, McMinn Cty, TN, d. 27 Dec 1992, Alberton, Mineral Cty, Montana)
---|---|---|-4. William Luther ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 17 Feb 1881, Murray Cty, GA, d. 18 Oct 1940, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Carrie L. NICHOLS (b. 7 Jul 1876, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 13 Jun 1962, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Luther ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 15 May 1910, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 28 Aug 1994, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Heartsill Nichols ROBERTS (b. 14 Dec 1916, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 25 Feb 1945, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Paul Russell ROBERTS (b. 31 Oct 1883, Murray Cty, GA, d. Oct 1938, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Lula Susan DAY (b15 Feb 1880, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 22 Jul 1948, Dalton Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul Edward ROBERTS (b. 7 Jun 1908, Jacksonville, FL, d 9 Mar 1951, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Earnest Edward "Edgar" ROBERTS (b. 30 Nov 1886, Murray Cty, GA, d. 10 Aug 1920, Etowah, McMinn Cty, TN)
---|---|---| sp: Lillian "Lillie" Irene RIDLEY (b. 10 Dec 1886, Murray Cty, GA, d. 5 Dec 1967, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Etta Mae ROBERTS (b. 23 Aug 1908, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 25 Feb 1987, Gainesville, Hall Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Lewis William RICHARDSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Ernest Jackson "Jack" ROBERTS (b. 7 Jul 1917, d. 4 Feb 1968, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Abner Carl ROBERTS (b. 25 Apr 1889, Whitfiield Cty, GA, d. 1928, Detroit, Michigan)
---|---|---| sp: Cora Lillie RAY
---|---|---|-4. James Buford ROBERTS (b. 28 Oct 1892, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA, d. 18 Feb 1966, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Bertie O. WILLIAMS (b. 8 Apr 1895, GA, d. 12 Apr 1957, Dalton, Whitfield Cty, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Austin ROBERTS (b. 1914, d. 28 May 1979)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willard Heartsill ROBERTS (b. 29 May 1917, d. 24 Jan 1990)
---|---|---|---|-5. Buford Flint ROBERTS (b. 23 Aug 1919, d. 7 Jun 1989)
---|---|-3. Nancy Adelia ROBERTS (b. 5 May 1863, Hamilton Cty, TN, d. Jul 1863, Hamilton Cty, TN)
---|-2. Posey ROBERTS (b. abt 1830)
---|-2. Harnett ROBERTS (b. abt 1832)
---|-2. Martin Marion ROBERTS (b. abt 1832)
---|-2. John M. ROBERTS (b. abt 1836)
---|-2. Mary Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1838)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty

1. Walter ROBERTS (b. Cherington, Gloucestershire, d. abt 1955, Derby)
sp: ?
---|-2. John Walter ROBERTS (b. 21 Jan 1909, Derby, d. 24 Jul, 1999, Bath)
---| sp: Edna Wilhelmina ALLSOPP (b. 10 Jun 1914, d. 5 Nov 2001)
---|-2. William Price ROBERTS (b. 17 Jan 1906, 16 Oct 1987)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty One

1. Joseph ROBERTS (b. abt 1814, GA, d. aft 1880 (probably) Elbert County, GA)
sp: Martha? (aft 1850)
---|-2. George ROBERTS (b. abt 1855, GA)
---|-2. Milton Thomas ROBERTS (b. Jan 1859)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Two

1. John ROBERTS (b. 1806 KY, d. bef 1898 Jackson County, TN)
sp: Rebecca HATFIELD (b. 1815 KY, d. Jackson County, TN)
---|-2. Joseph ROBERTS (b. Jackson County, TN d. 1897)
---|-2. Carroll ROBERTS
---|-2. George Washington ROBERTS (b. 10 Mar 1834 Putnam/Jackson/Overton County, TN d 22 Oct 1930 Putnam/Jackson/Overton County, TN)
---| sp: Nancy Ann GREENWOOD (b. 15 May 1846 Putnam/Jackson/Overton County, TN d. 11 Feb 1928 Putnam/Jackson/Overton County, TN)
---|---|-3. John Franklin ROBERTS (b. 19 Feb 1866, d. 30 Sep 1941)
---|---| sp: Matilda Kansada Bartlett (b. 3 Apr 1865, d. 4 Aug 1942)
---|---|---|-4. Oliver Davis ROBERTS (b. 15 Aug 1885, d. 12 Oct 1918)
---|---|---|-4. James Osco ROBERTS (b. 19 Oct 1892, d. 1961)
---|---|---| sp: Dixie Foster (b. 1906, d. 1990)
---|---|---|-4. Garrett Hobert ROBERTS (b. 5 Oct 1896, d. 3 Nov 1983)
---|---|---| sp: Grace Ann Phillips (b. 28 Oct 1906, d. 26 May 1977)
---|---|---|---|-5. Shirly Dean ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1928, d. 14 May 1945)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jerry Duane ROBERTS (b. 24 Jan 1934, d. 16 May 1954)
---|---|-3. Calvin Philander ROBERTS (b. Dec 1869)
---|---| sp1: Rosie COOPER
---|---| sp2: Catherine (b. Mar 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Andrew C. ROBERTS (b. 18 Mar 1893, d. 10 Oct 1980)
---|---|---| sp: Altie B. (b. 2 Mar 1895, d. 10 Feb 1975)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willard ROBERTS (b. 30 Aug 1926, d. 16 Oct 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. McKinley ROBERTS (b. Aug 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vanes ROBERTS (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---| sp: Odie Sliger
---|---|---|---|-5. D.S. ROBERTS (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---| sp: Neva TURNER
---|---|-3. James Jefferson ROBERTS (b. Dec 1872, D. 1969)
---|---| sp: Nancy Elizabeth BARTLETT (b. Apr 1872, d. 1941)
---|---|---|-4. Evan Elijah ROBERTS (b. 22 Aug 1892, d. 21 Dec 1987)
---|---|---| sp: Mable Sue (b. 12 Apr 1898, d. 11 Mar 1978)
---|---|---|-4. Oakley M. ROBERTS (b. Dec 1893, d. Jun 1978)
---|---|---|-4. Norman ROBERTS (b. Dec 1896)
---|---|-3. George O. ROBERTS (b. 1879, d. 1940)
---|---| sp: Fannie PHILLIPS (b. Jun 1878, d. 1 May 1922)
---|---|---|-4. Burgess (Bird) ROBERTS (17 Nov 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Lattie ROBERTS (b. 1 May 1809, d. 28 Nov 1937or8)
---|---|---| sp: Ola WOOD (b. 27 Aug 1909, d 28 Feb 1938)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Monroe ROBERTS (b. 14 Jun 1928, d. 22 Jan 2000)
---|---|---|-4. Howard (Doc) ROBERTS (b. 26 Sep 1909)
---|---|---| sp: Madaline (Mandy) MOORE
---|---|---|-4. Elmer ROBERTS (b. 16 Jul 1913, d. 7 Jun 1915)
---|---|-3. Marvin M. ROBERTS (b. Aug 1881, d. 4 Jul 1955)
---|---| sp1: Willie Car PHILLIPS (b. Jun 1880, m. 6 Aug 1899)
---|---| sp2: Martha LETNER (b. 20 Jan 1889, m. 6 Jan 1908, d. 6 Jan 1977)
---|---|-3. Marson ROBERTS (b. 7 May 1884, d. 4 Jul 1955)
---|---| sp: Eliza MASSA (b. 6 Jan 1882, m. 29 Sep 1904, d. 22 Oct 1964)
---|---|-3. Alex Neamer Roberts (b. 4 Jul 1884, d. 9 Oct 1918)
---|---| sp: Annie Frances GENTRY (b. 18 Sep 1895, d. 12 Jun 1920)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Three

1. John O. ROBERTS (b. 22 Apr 1791 NC, d. 13 Jul 1862 Wayne County, TN)
sp: Nancy Jane Stroud, (b. 18 Oct 1798, Rutherford County, NC, d. 10 Mar 1869, Wayne County, TN)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Four

1. James Berry ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 12 Jan 1843 Jackson County, AL, d. 4 Feb 1910 Booneville, Logan County, AR) son of John?? Roberts of Jackson County? with connections in Franklin County, TN?
sp: Nancy C. Warren (b. 15 Apr 1848 AL, d. 1915 Booneville, Logan County, AR) daughter of Zachary Warren and Rebecca Morgan
---|-2. John M. ROBERTS (b. 1868 AL, d. 1901)
---|-2. Abraham ROBERTS (b. abt 1870 AL, of Jackson, AL)
---| sp: Bell
---|---|-3. Luther ROBERTS (b. abt 1899)
---|---|-3. Jeffrey ROBERTS (b. abt 1901)
---|---|-3. Wiley ROBERTS (b. abt 1903)
---|---|-3. Laveda ROBERTS (b. abt 1905)
---|---|-3. Nancy ROBERTS (b. abt 1908)
---|---|-3. Fannie ROBERTS (b. abt 1912)
---|---|-3. Harold ROBERTS (b. abt 1919)
---|---|-3. Sarah ROBERTS (b. aft 1920)
---|-2. Rebecka ROBERTS (b. Oct 1871 AL, d. Mar 1882 Logan County, AR)
---|-2. Emiline ROBERTS (b. 7 Jul 1874 AL, d. 6 Apr 1912 Logan County, AR)
---| sp: FOUTS
---|-2. Arthur Redmond ROBERTS (b.30 Jul 1875 Alabama, d. 9 Jan 1941 Tucson, AZ)
---| sp: Lillian Ellis (b. 10 Aug 1879 Dallas County, AL m. 23 Dec 1897 Red Oak, OK, d. 16 Dec 1967 Tucson, AZ)
---|---|-3. William Homer ROBERTS (b. 22 Jul 1899, d. 30 Nov 1900)
---|---|-3. Roy ROBERTS (b. 20 Dec 1900, d. 31 Aug 1901)
---|---|-3. Viola ROBERTS (b. 16 May 1902 AR, d. 15 Jan 1990)
---|---| sp1: Clyde Gillespie (b. 12 Nov 1898 Saline County, IL, m. bef. 1922, d. 26 Sep 1978 Tucson, AZ)
---|---| sp2: Harry Bristol (m. aft 1930)
---|---|-3. Harold Ellis ROBERTS (b. 31 Oct 1903 AR, d. 20 Apr 1969 Ajo, AZ)
---|---|-3. Ernest Owen ROBERTS (b. 20 Aug 1905 OK, d. 8 Apr 1964 Tucson, AZ)
---|---| sp: Lula Jane Bobbitt (b. 12 Mar 1908 Barber, AR, d. 12 Jan 1985 Ventura, CA)
---|---|-3. Thelma Ruth ROBERTS (b.9 Sep 1907, d. 27 Mar 1999)
---|---| sp: JOHANTGEN
---|---|-3. Arthur Redman ROBERTS (b. 13 Feb 1909 AR, d. 29 Jun 1928 Clinton, OK)
---|---|-3. James Berry ROBERTS III (b. 15 Jun 1913 AR, d. 25 Feb 1999 Tucson, AZ)
---|---|-3. Mason Paul ROBERTS (b. 24 Mar 1920 AR, d. Apr 1982)
---|---|-3. Billie Sunday ROBERTS (b. 17 Jun 1921 AR, d. 23 Oct 1981, Tucson, AZ)
---|---| sp: Harry Wade LEWIS
---|-2. Annie ROBERTS (b. abt 1877 AL)
---|-2. James Berry ROBERT, Jr. (b. 26 Dec 1879 AL)
---|-2. Joe Ed ROBERTS (b. Dec 1883 AR)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Five

1. Peter ROBERTS (b.1744 Pedog, Monmouthshire, Wales)
sp: Jane
---|-2. John ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1772)
---| sp: Jane WILLIAMS
---|---|-3. Edward ROBERTS (b. 28 Nov 1803, d. 15 Nov 1878)
---|---| sp: Mary JONES (b. 1804, 18 Jun 1879)
---|---|---|-4. Edward John ROBERTS (b. 16 Nov 1844 Llangattock, Wales, d. 20 Dec 1897 Teddington Middlesex, England)
---|---|---| sp: Louisa BARBER (b. 31 Jan 1850 Gloucestershire, England, d. 1934)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Alfred ROBERTS (b. 2 Jul 1883 Teddington, Middlesex, d. 3 Jun 1959)
---|---|---|---| sp: Angelica HUGHES (b. 19 Dec 1883, d. 1 Mar 1961 Cobham, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Douglas Henry ROBERTS (b. 1 Dec 1910 Kingston, Surrey, England, d. 1 Mar 1986 Walton, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Betty Sunheme Alison WEBB (b. 22 Aug 1910 Kingston, Surrey, England, d. 18 Oct 1986 Walton, Surrey, England)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Six

1. Solomon ROBERTS (b.abt 1760, d. abt 1840 Overton Cty, TN)
sp: Sarah (b. 1768 to 1771 NC)
---|-2. Gabriel ROBERTS (b. abt 1790, d. bet 1846 to 1850)
---| sp: Delia MARCUM (b. abt 1797 Wake Cty, NC m. 19 Mar 1817 Wake Cty, NC)
---|---|-3. Wiley Marcum ROBERTS (b. 9 Feb 1818 Wake Cty, NC, d. 1905)
---|---| sp: Nancy Zemora DENNIS
---|---|---|-4. George Franklin ROBERTS (b. 1856, d. 1924)
---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Wiley Landon ROBERTS (b. 14 Sep 1915, d. 18 Feb 1973)
---|---|---|---| sp: ?




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Eight

1. Richard ROBERTS (of Nassau) widower
sp: Charity SWEETING (b. 1797? of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Nassau)
---|-2. Edward Henry ROBERTS (b. 5 Mar 1817 Nassau)
---|-2. John Thomas ROBERTS (b. 6 Aug 1819 Nassau?)
---|-2. John Thomas ROBERTS (b. 31 Dec 1821 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|-2. Benjamin William ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1822 Walker's Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Eliza Martha ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1824 Abaco)
---|-2. Abraham ROBERTS (b. 4 August 1825 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 27 Oct 1898 Key West, FL) moved to Key West in 1841
---| sp: Mary Ann CURRY (b. 1828, m. 14 July 1845, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1898) daughter of William Curry and Nancy Adams
---|---|-3. Zenobia ROBERTS (b. 1845 Bahamas)
---|---| sp: Octavis MORTON (m. 20 Oct 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Euphemia ROBERTS (b. 1847, d. 8 Jun 1831)
---|---|-3. William B. "Billy Polecat" ROBERTS (b. June 1850 Key West, FL, d. 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Mary Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 1854? m. 15 Feb 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lewis ROBERTS (b. Sep 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ameila "Gwynn" ROBERTS (b.3 Jul 1873 Key West, FL, d. 5 Oct 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sterling GWYNN
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen ROBERTS (b. 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leon F. ROBERTS (b. 9 Oct 1881 Key West, FL, d. 7 Dec 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Faith ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Willard Eugene ROBERTS (b. March 1883 Key West, FL, d. June 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ilene ALBURY (b. 1891, m. 9 Sep 1907 Key West, FL, d. 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nathalie Curry Lowe ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1908 Key West, FL, d. 27 Jun 1992 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Samuel Bryan CURRY (b. 1897, m. 9 Jun 1928, d. 1955)
---|---|---|-4. Orelia ROBERTS (b.1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Abram ROBERTS (b. 5 Nov 1855 Key West, FL, d. 9 Apr 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Mary Ellen LONES (b. 1858, m. 22 May 1876 Key West, FL, d. 1942) daughter of Francis Lones and Kenrietta Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Eugene ROBERTS (b. 19 Jun 1879 Key West, FL, d. 21 Jul 1839 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Blanche Amanda CURRY (b. 1884, m 17 Dec 1904 Key West, FL, d. 1967) daughter of John Curry and Rosina Hart
---|---|---|---|-5. Claude ROBERTS (b. 9 May 1905, d. 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Percival Eugene ROBERTS (b. 1 Jul 1906 Key West, FL, d. 14 Jan 1979 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Pauline PEDERSON (m. Jun 1926 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leonard Waldo ROBERTS (b. 5 Aug 1909 Key West, FL, d. 22 Oct 1975, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Dorothy Elizabeth BETHEL (b. 1917, m 15 Sep 1934, d. 1997) daughter of Addington Bethel and Susan Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Earl ROBERTS (b. 31 Aug 1938 Key West, FL; d. 4 May 1994 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leonard Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lois Marie ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1939 Key West, FL, d. 3 Mar 1977 Cleveland, OH)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Anna BLACKWELL (m. 1955 Key West)
---|---|---|---|sp3: Honorah "Norma" GLEASON (m. 1959 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp4: Dorothy E. BETHEL (m. 12 Mar 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris Cleo ROBERTS (b. 19 Apr 1912 Key West, FL, d. 12 Aug 1991 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Marius Lantzendoereffer CRUZ Sr. (b. 1909, d. 1975) son of Jose Cruz and Alice Adams)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carroll Thomas ROBERTS (b. 24 Dec 1917, d. 6 Apr 1987 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Estor GROSSMAN
---|---|---|---|sp2: Jessie Octavia GUY (b. 1925, m. 5 Jul 1941 Key West, FL, d. 1991)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Carroll ROBERTS (d. 11 Oct 1946 Key West, FL, d. 13 Oct 1946 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Theadore ROBERTS (b. 24 Dec 1917, d. 1917)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Carl ROBERTS (b. 19 Dec 1920 Key West, FL, d. 4 Oct 1937 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Armond ROBERTS (b. 28 May 1923 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jul 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Audrey CLARK (b. 1930, m. 22 Jul 1946 Key West, FL, d. 1948)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Joyce Arlene GOEHRING (m. 22 Mar 1949 Kingsman, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Shirley Yvonne ROBERTS (b. 5 Oct 1926 Key West, FL, d. 23 Nov 1982 Tallahassee, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Robert Vincent GARNER
---|---|---|---|sp2: Alfred Alfonso GAVIGAN (m. 21 Aug 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leonard Victor ROBERTS Sr. (b. May 1883 Key West, FL, d. Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Esther Irene BOQUARDEZ
---|---|---|---|-5. Leonard Victor ROBERTS Jr. (b. 18 Jun 1907 Port Tampa, FL, d. 23 Mar 1973 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nellie May ALLEN
---|---|---|---|-5. Velma ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: INMAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Bessie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: STRIPLING
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeanette ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: MOORE
---|---|---|-4. Della ROBERTS (b. 1883)
---|---|---|-4. Claude ROBERTS (b. Nov 1885, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Roy O. ROBERTS (b. 8 Feb 1890 Key West, FL, d. 31 Mar 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marjorie SWEENY
---|---|---|-4. Amelia ROBERTS (b. Jan 1891)
---|---|---|-4. Noll Orion ROBERTS (b. 23 Jan 1894 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jan 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1: Constance Elizabeth BALL (b. 1908, d. 1972)
---|---|---|---|-5. Claude ROBERTS (b. 1934, d. 1934)
---|---|---|sp2: Marvel M. GWYNN (m. 22 Nov 1920? Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Irish Bazell ROBERTS Sr. (b. 23 Feb 1895 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jun 1982 Warner Robbins, GA)
---|---|---|sp: Alma THOMAS (b. 1902, m. 1921, d. 1999)
---|---|---|---|-5. female ROBERTS (b. 1923, d. 1923)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kenneth Eugene ROBERTS (b. 1934, d. 1934)
---|---|-3. Margaret ROBERTS (b. 1857)
---|---|-3. Lydia ROBERTS (b. 1864)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Nine

1. William ROBERTS (b. abt 1752 southern Worcestershire? of Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
sp Hannah (LANE?) (m. southern Worcestershire? England)
---|-2 John ROBERTS (b. Worcestershire, England)
---|-2 William ROBERTS (bapt. 10 May 1778 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Thomas ROBERTS (bapt. 10 May 1780 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 George ROBERTS (bapt. 27 Oct 1782 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Joseph ROBERTS (bapt. 10 April 1785 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Richard ROBERTS (bapt. 10 April 1785 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Mary ROBERTS (bapt. 27 May 1788 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Samuel ROBERTS (bapt. 27 May 1788 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Mary ROBERTS (bapt. 30 Mar 1793 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Sarah ROBERTS (bapt. 10 Mar 1793 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Henry ROBERTS (bapt. 4 Mar 1798 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)
---|-2 Hannah ROBERTS (bapt. 4 Mar 1798 Badgeworth, Gloucestershire, England)

under construction


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty

1. William ROBERTS (d. 1805-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
sp: Ann (b. Abt 1724-Fairfield, Fairfield, CT m.23 Mar 1762 d. 1770-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Isaac ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1763-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. 7 Jul 1784-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|sp: Rachel RAYMOND (b. Abt 1768-Of New Canaan, Fairfield, CT m.Abt 1781)
---|---|-3. William ROBERTS (b. 25 Apr 1782-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. 5 Mar 1847-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|sp: Saloma ELWELL (b. 13 Mar 1789, Dutchess, NY m.Abt 1808 d. 1872-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|-4. Clarissa ROBERTS (b. Apr 1809-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|---|---|-4. Ezra Elwell ROBERTS (b. 26 Dec 1810-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. 8 May 1885-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|sp: Betsey CANNON (b. 11 Apr 1819-Delaware Co., NY m.3 Sep 1848 d. 27 Aug 1898-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5. William M. ROBERTS (b. 1852-Dunkirk, WI d. 31 Jul 1854-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Eugene ROBERTS (b. 7 Feb 1854-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Sarah Ellan BINGHAM (d. 9 Apr 1903)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Harriet (Hattie) GILBERT (m.29 Dec 1904)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence Ellen ROBERTS (b. 1856)
---|---|---|---|sp: George CAMPBELL
---|---|---|---|-5. James Arthur ROBERTS (b. 18 May 1861-Dunkirk, WI d. May 1931-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|sp: Pauline Minerva ESTES (b. 24 Aug 1871-Dunkirk, WI m.12 Jun 1895 d. 8 May 1935-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ethel May ROBERTS (b. 25 Mar 1896 d. Nov 1959-Madison, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John LETLEBO (d. Madison, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace Estes ROBERTS (b. 10 Sep 1897 d. 15 Apr 1974)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ross Elijah ROBERTS (b. 17 May 1899 d. 4 Aug 1964-Janesville, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Florence FEIRN (b. 31 Jul 1904 d. 5 Sep 1961)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Ruth ROBERTS (b. 19 Mar 1901-Stoughton, WI d. 13 Mar 1983-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Palmer Cornelius HANSON (b. 7 Oct 1897-Deerfield, WI m.3 May 1924 d. 29 Aug 1960-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rachel Genevieve ROBERTS (b. 3 Jun 1903-Stoughton, WI d. Jul 1903-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Henry ROBERTS (b. 16 Jan 1905-Stoughton, WI d. 18 Mar 1910-Stoughton, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Edgar ROBERTS (b. 17 Oct 1907-Stoughton, WI d. Apr 1988-Emerald Grove, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Elwell ROBERTS (b. 23 Aug 1910-Stoughton, WI d. 26 Oct 1978-Emerald Grove, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Shirley ROBERTS (b. 10 Jul 1934-Janesville, WI d. 10 May 1994-Emerald Grove, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martha Ellen ROBERTS (b. 12 Dec 1912-Stoughton, WI d. 16 Apr 1992-Plainfield, WI)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Howard POTTON (b. 10 Aug 1910 d. 3 Oct 1982)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice ROBERTS (b. 1858-Dunkirk, WI d. 23 Sep 1862-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5. George N. ROBERTS (b. 1851-Dunkirk, WI d. 1851-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|-4. James C. ROBERTS (b. 19 Dec 1812-Virgil, Cortland, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Harriet ROBERTS (b. 16 Jul 1815-Virgil, Cortland, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Ira ROBERTS (b. 29 Mar 1817-Virgil, Cortland, NY d. 1849-Dunkirk, WI)
---|---|---|-4. John ROBERTS (b. 18 Jun 1819-Virgil, Cortland, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Darius ROBERTS (b. Oct 1820)
---|---|---|-4. Laura R. ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1826-Virgil, Cortland, NY d. 30 Apr 1905-Symco, WI)
---|---|---|sp: Fredrich Peter VANPATTEN (m.12 Feb 1846)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Mary ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Isaac ROBERTS (b. Jun 1784-Ridgefield, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Sibel ROBERTS (b. 13 Feb 1765-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. Bef 1805)
---|sp: Abijah BARNUM (b. 14 Apr 1766-Danbury, Fairfield, CT m.5 Feb 1789)
---|-2. Noah P. ROBERTS (b. 31 Dec 1766-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. 1840, Knox, Indiana)
---|sp: Charlotty GILBERT (b. 26 Nov 1772, CT m.20 Oct 1790 d. Bef 1830, Knox, Indiana)
---|---|-3. Lora ROBERTS (b. 18 Dec 1791-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)
---|-2. Sarah ROBERTS (b. 17 Mar 1770-Danbury, Fairfield, CT d. 7 Sep 1777-Danbury, Fairfield, CT)



1. Peter ROBERTS (b. bet 1635 and 1665 Glouchestershire, Marlington, England, d. abt 1706 Providence RI)
sp: Sarah Baker WFT Est. 1644-1668 - WFT Est. 1690-1758
---|-2. William ROBERTS WFT Est. 1665-1704 - 1726
---|-2. Peter ROBERTS 1687 - 1743
---|sp: Amey COLVIN 1690 - 1743
---|---|-3. Mary ROBERTS WFT Est. 1708-1731 - WFT Est. 1751-1818
---|---|-3. Sarah ROBERTS WFT Est. 1708-1731 - WFT Est. 1751-1818
---|---|-3. Dorothy ROBERTS WFT Est. 1708-1740 - WFT Est. 1763-1827
---|---|-3. Philip ROBERTS 1720 - WFT Est. 1744-1811
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Peter ROBERTS 1740 - 1785
---|---|---|sp: Esther Pearce WFT Est. 1724-1749 - WFT Est. 1783-1839
---|---|---|---|-5. Zophar ROBERTS 1760 - 1823
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah ? 1774 - WFT Est. 1821-1869
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Franklin ROBERTS 1792 - 1864
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Peter J. L. ROBERTS 1794 - 1875
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Polly Sweet WFT Est. 1779-1803 - WFT Est. 1822-1891
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah ROBERTS 1820 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leland ROBERTS 1822 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Peley Sweet ROBERTS 1824 - 1894
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth McWhorter 1834 - 1906
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Henry C. ROBERTS 1854 - 1854
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Benjamin F. ROBERTS 1856 - 1856
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Margaret Elizabeth ROBERTS 1857 - 1898
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Louisa ROBERTS 1860 - 1918
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George McClelland ROBERTS 1862 - 1939
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Addie Sines Moore 1874 - 1968
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Sadie B. ROBERTS 1895 - 1895
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Anna Mae ROBERTS 1896 - 1981
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Mary F. ROBERTS 1898 - 1898
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Claudie ROBERTS 1900 - 1900
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Crystal Marie ROBERTS 1901 - 1994
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Effie Opal ROBERTS 1903 - 1933
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Mabel R. ROBERTS 1906 - 1906
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. George McClelland ROBERTS 1908 - 1992
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Nathan P. ROBERTS 1908 - 1909
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. John G. ROBERTS 1910 - 1911
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Leland Eugene ROBERTS 1912 - 1983
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Bernie Raymond ROBERTS 1915 - 2004
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Quentin Leon ROBERTS 1918 - 1975
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Minerva (Minnie) Alice ROBERTS 1867 - 1936
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Chapin ROBERTS 1870 - 1949
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jonathon J. ROBERTS 1826 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Juda D. ROBERTS 1829 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George K. ROBERTS 1834 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Orinda ROBERTS 1844 -
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Kelley 1826 - Unknown
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth "Betsey" ROBERTS 1796 - 1861
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul ROBERTS 1797 - WFT Est. 1798-1887
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lydia ROBERTS 1799 - WFT Est. 1813-1893
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Timothy Dwight ROBERTS 1801 - WFT Est. 1802-1891
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Zophar Joseph Warren ROBERTS 1803 - WFT Est. 1804-1893
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jonathan Maxey ROBERTS 1804 - 1849
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Erick O. ROBERTS 1807 - WFT Est. 1808-1897
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Morgan Lewis ROBERTS 1811 - WFT Est. 1812-1901
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James ROBERTS 1814 - 1898
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sally Ann ROBERTS 1817 - WFT Est. 1818-1911
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Phebe ROBERTS 1819 - WFT Est. 1820-1913
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret ROBERTS WFT Est. 1761-1784 - WFT Est. 1777-1869
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin ROBERTS WFT Est. 1761-1784 - WFT Est. 1766-1866
---|---|---|---|-5. Jerusha ROBERTS 1765 - WFT Est. 1792-1859
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas W. ROBERTS 1768 - 1842
---|---|---|---|-5. Peter ROBERTS 1770 - 1848
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul ROBERTS 1775 - 1842
---|---|---|---|-5. Lydia ROBERTS 1781 - 1864
---|---|---|-4. Philip ROBERTS WFT Est. 1741-1770 - WFT Est. 1761-1849
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS 1727 - 1796
---|---|-3. Peter ROBERTS 1730 - WFT Est. 1761-1821


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty One

1. Nathan ROBERTS (1st) (b. 22 Dec 1759 Philadelphia Co., PA, d. 17 Jun 1838 Salem Twn, Mercer Co., PA)
sp: Leah RICH (b. 1760, m. circa 1780 probably, Bucks Co., PA, d. 10 Nov 1837 Frankford, Philadelphia Co., PA)
---|-2. Nancy Anna ROBERTS (b. circa 1783 probably, Bucks Co., PA)
---|sp: John DONALDSON
---|-2. Adeline ROBERTS (b. abt 1785 probably Bucks Co., PA)
---|sp1: CAUGHEY
---|sp2: Joseph LONG
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS (b. circa 1787 probably Bucks Co., PA)
---|sp: John WATERS
---|-2 .Enoch ROBERTS (b. circa 1789 probably Bucks Co., PA)
---|-2. Nathan ROBERTS (2nd) (b. 28 Sep 1793 probably, Bucks Co., PA, d. 24 Aug 1873 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL)
---|sp: Susan KAUFFMAN (b. Apr 1800 Germany, m. 1 Feb 1815 Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA, d. 9 Aug 1835 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|-3. Ann ROBERTS (b. 5 Dec 1816 Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA)
---|---|sp: George MENOLD
---|---|-3. John K ROBERTS (b. 13 Nov 1818 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|-3. Leah ROBERTS (b. 7 Jan 1821 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|sp: James FRITS
---|---|-3. Joseph ROBERTS (b. 17 Jun 1823 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|-3. Enoch ROBERTS (b. 8 Aug 1825 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|sp: Mary CALVIN
---|---|-3. Josiah ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1827 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|-3. Susan Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 12 Aug 1831 Mercer Co., PA)
---|---|sp: WESTON
---|---|-3. Nathan K. ROBERTS (b. 13 Jul 1835 Mercer Co., PA, d. 21 Feb 1913 Johnson City, Washington Co., TN)
---|---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth FLEHARTY (b. 15 Dec 1837 North Henderson Twn, Mercer Co., IL, m. 17 Sep 1856 Henry Co., IL, d. 8 Aug 1903 Alpha, Henry Co., IL)
---|---|-3. Henry Clarence ROBERTS (b. 22 Jun 1857 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL, d. 22 Jun 1923 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA)
---|---|sp1 Mary A. WALSH

Under construction

Nathan Roberts (1st), b. 22 Dec 1759 Philadelphia Co., PA, d. 17 Jun 1838 Salem Twn, Mercer Co., PA

+Leah Rich, b. 1760, m. circa 1780 probably, Bucks Co., PA, d. 10 Nov 1837 Frankford, Philadelphia Co., PA

+-- Nancy Anna Roberts, b. circa 1783 probably, Bucks Co., PA

¦ +John Donaldson

+-- Adeline Roberts, b. circa 1785 probably, Bucks Co., PA

¦ +(__________) Caughey

¦ +Joseph Long

+-- Mary Roberts, b. circa 1787 probably, Bucks Co., PA

¦ +John Waters

+-- Enoch Roberts, b. circa 1789 probably, Bucks Co., PA

+-- Nathan Roberts (2nd), b. 28 Sep 1793 probably, Bucks Co., PA, d. 24 Aug 1873 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ +Susan Kauffman, b. Apr 1800 Germany, m. 1 Feb 1815 Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA, d. 9 Aug 1835 Mercer Co., PA

¦ +-- Ann Roberts, b. 5 Dec 1816 Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA

¦ ¦ +George Menold

¦ +-- John K Roberts, b. 13 Nov 1818 Mercer Co., PA

¦ +-- Leah Roberts, b. 7 Jan 1821 Mercer Co., PA

¦ ¦ +James Frits

¦ +-- Joseph Roberts, b. 17 Jun 1823 Mercer Co., PA

¦ +-- Enoch Roberts, b. 8 Aug 1825 Mercer Co., PA

¦ ¦ +Mary Calvin

¦ +-- Josiah Roberts, b. 25 Aug 1827 Mercer Co., PA

¦ +-- Susan Elizabeth Roberts, b. 12 Aug 1831 Mercer Co., PA

¦ ¦ +(__________) Weston

¦ +-- Benjamin Roberts, b. 27 Jun 1833 Mercer Co., PA

¦ +-- Nathan K. Roberts, b. 13 Jul 1835 Mercer Co., PA, d. 21 Feb 1913 Johnson City, Washington Co., TN

¦ +Margaret Elizabeth Fleharty, b. 15 Dec 1837 North Henderson Twn, Mercer Co., IL, m. 17 Sep 1856 Henry Co., IL, d. 8 Aug 1903 Alpha, Henry Co., IL

¦ +-- Henry Clarence Roberts, b. 22 Jun 1857 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL, d. 22 Jun 1923 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA

¦ ¦ +Mary A. Walsh, b. Nov 1854 Peoria, Peoria Co., IL, m. 19 Oct 1876 Peoria, Peoria Co., IL, d. 12 Jun 1883 Peoria, Peoria Co., IL

¦ ¦ +Ella Lydia Robinson, b. 19 May 1870 Elmwood Twnshp, Peoria Co., IL, m. 23 Jun 1892 Peoria, Peoria Co., IL, d. 20 Apr 1956 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA

¦ ¦ +-- Helen Roberts, b. 27 Nov 1894

¦ ¦ ¦ +Allen Rankin

¦ ¦ ¦ +-- James Allen Rankin, b. 7 Feb 1924

¦ ¦ +-- Judson Edwin Roberts, b. 6 Dec 1903 Peoria, Peoria Co., IL, d. 19 Feb 1972 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA

¦ ¦ +Helen Bernice Orendorff, b. 15 Jul 1906 Canton, Fulton Co., IL, m. 15 Sep 1924 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, d. 23 Aug 1997 Pasadena, Los Angeles Co., CA

¦ ¦ +-- Jud Orendorff Roberts (DNA subject)

¦ ¦ +-- Frank Edwin Roberts

¦ +-- Martha Annis Roberts, b. 1858 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ +Margaret Gwinn Patterson, b. Oct 1805 PA, m. circa 1836, d. 28 Dec 1882

¦ +-- David Andrew Roberts, b. 20 May 1838 Mercer Co., PA, d. 12 Dec 1905 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +Susan Howard, m. Jul 1873

¦ +-- Henry Harrison Roberts, b. 20 Feb 1840 Mercer Co., PA, d. after 1883

¦ +-- Maria Louisa Roberts, b. 21 Dec 1841 Mercer Co., PA, d. 31 Mar 1844 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ +-- Sarah Jane Roberts, b. 19 Mar 1843 Mercer Co., PA, d. 20 Apr 1844 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ +-- Obed Roberts, b. 28 Feb 1845 Mercer Co., PA, d. 26 May 1911 Alpha, Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +Maria Ottilla Peterson, b. 1848, d. 1935

¦ ¦ +-- Osborn Roberts, b. 1869 Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +-- Nellie Roberts, b. Jun 1871 Henry Co., IL, d. 12 Apr 1876 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +-- Frank B Roberts, b. 1873 Henry Co., IL, d. 1934 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +-- Bessie Roberts, b. 1874 Henry Co., IL, d. 1964

¦ ¦ +-- Mable Roberts, b. 1878 Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +-- George Roberts, b. May 1879 Henry Co., IL

¦ ¦ +-- Grace R Roberts

¦ ¦ +-- Benjamin H Roberts, b. 28 Nov 1889 Henry Co., IL, d. 12 Apr 1904 Oxford Twn, Henry Co., IL

¦ +-- Elizabeth Roberts, b. 14 Jun 1852, d. 6 Sep 1855 Oxford Twnshp, Henry Co., IL

+-- Penelope Roberts, b. circa 1796 probably, Bucks Co., PA

¦ +(__________) Ray

¦ +Hosea Riddle

+-- Elizabeth Roberts, b. 1798 probably, Bucks Co., PA, d. 1875

+Henry Schoch






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Two

1. Richard? ROBERTS
sp ?
---|-2 David? ROBERTS
---|-sp ?
---|---|-3 John Arthur ROBERTS (b abt. 1766 in NC or VA, d. 1822 in Lincoln Co, GA)
---|---|sp ?
---|---|---|-4 Wiley Jones ROBERTS (b 27 Feb 1812 Casewell Co, NC, d. 17 Jun 1893 Monroe Co, GA)
---|---|---|sp Mary Ann SPIRES (b 28 Oct 1821 GA, m. 8 Mar 1840 Monroe Co, GA d. 11 May 1905 Monroe Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5 John Arthur ROBERTS (b 22 Sep 1854 Monroe Co, GA, d. 25 Jun 1921 Jasper Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp Martha "Mattie" Malinda SIMMONS (b. 25 Dec 1855 Monroe Co, GA, m. 3 Dec 1874 Monroe Co, GA, d. 25 Sep 1940 Monticello, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Wiley Verner ROBERTS (b 25 Nov 1875 Monroe Co, GA, d. 21 Jun 1967 Augusta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp Lula KENNON (b. Sep 1877 GA, m. 26 Mar 1899 Jasper Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 William "Will" Marcus ROBERTS (b 17 Jul 1882 Monroe Co, GA, d. 28 Oct 1944 Jasper Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Annie Elizabeth COLE (b. 1880 Houston Co, GA, m. abt 1901, d. 27 Jan 1925 Jasper Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Katie Lois Hickman PEURIFOY (m. 24 Oct 1925 Macon, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Zephaniah Thomas ROBERTS (b 17 Jul 1882 Monroe Co, GA, d. 28 Oct 1944 Jasper Co, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp Bessie Lee SIMMONS (b. 13 Dec 1887 Jones Co, GA, m. 13 Dec 1908 Jones Co, GA, d. 22 Feb 1970 Decatur, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7 Evelyn ROBERTS (b 28 Sep 1909 Jasper Co, GA, d. 23 May 1965 Pine Bluff, AR)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp John McINTYRE (b. 1903 AR, m. 1938 Monticello, GA, d. 28 Sep 1996 PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7 Sarah Elizabeth ROBERTS (b 1 Jan 1915 in Jasper Co, GA, d. 17 Aug 1979 Orange Co, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp John Chesley "JC" ADAMS (m. 22 Apr 1934 Monticello, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7 Durward Thomas ROBERTS (b 1 Jan 1915 in Jasper Co, GA, d. 17 Aug 1979 Orange Co, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7 Jabus Bridges ROBERTS (b 2 Nov 1917 Jasper Co, GA, d. 1 Jun 1978 Dothan, AL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Clara Agnes Blaum (b. 16 Jan 1918 Dothan, AL, m. 4 Mar 1941 Dothan, AL, d. 3 Ded 2002 Daphne, AL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Vallie ROBERTS (b 16 Apr 1892 Monroe Co, GA, d.Dec 1968 Monticello, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp Joshua SPEIR (b. abt 1892 GA, m. abt 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Jabus Bridges ROBERTS (b 1 Jul 1894 Monroe Co, GA, d. 8 Oct 1918 France)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Three

1. Robert HUMPHREYS (b. Wales)
sp ?
---|-2 Humphrey ROBERTS (b. 1813 Wales, d. 19 Mar 1849)
---|-sp Margaret WILLIAMS (b. 1 May 1820 Pwellhili, Wales, m. 1 Mar 1842)
---|---|-3 Robert Humphrey ROBERTS (b 2 Sep 1846 Pwellhili, Wales, d 6 May 1917 Lime Springs, IA)
---|---|sp Jane Anna JONES (b. 11 Dec 1853 Rock Hill, WI, d. 24 May 1931 Lime Springs IA)
---|---|---|-4 Joshua H. ROBERTS (b 17 Jul 1876 Lime Springs IA, d. 29 Aug 1929 Antigo, WI)
---|---|---|sp Helen Laurette REITZ (b 28 5 Oct 1887 Antigo, WI, m. 25 Dec 1913, d. 7 Nov 1980 Madison, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5 Warren Wallace ROBERTS (b. 27 Aug 1921 Antigo, WI, d. 9 Nov 1998 Madison, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5 Russell Rodney ROBERTS (b. 23 Oct 1914, d. 26 Jan 2005 Honolulu, HI)
---|---|---|---|-5 Alan Herbert ROBERTS (b. 1917, d. 29 Nov 1967 Spokan WA)
---|---|---|---|-5 Stanley Milton ROBERTS (b. 14 Jun 1919, d. 11 Apr 1990 Stevens Point, WI)
---|---|---|---|-5 Carol Evangeline ROBERTS (b. 21 Mar 1924)
---|---|---|-4 Ruth ROBERTS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Four

1. Eliacum ROBERTS
sp Margaret Bullock (b. 1795 Columbia County, NY, d. Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY)
---|-2 Samuel ROBERTS
---|-2 Nathan ROBERTS
---|-2 Zachary ROBERTS
---|-2 Andrew Brounell ROBERTS (b. 18 Mar 1820, d. 23 Jun 1904 Clinton, WI)
---|-sp Hester L. (b. 28 Oct 1824 Utica, NY, d. 1 Jul 1891 Clinton WI)
---|---|-3 Jesse Ambrose ROBERTS (b abt 1854, d. 15 Jan 1935)
---|---|sp Nettie Christman
---|---|-3 James E. ROBERTS (b.1857)
---|---|-3 Marietta ROBERTS (b abt 1859)
---|---|-3 Charles ROBERTS (b abt 1863)
---|---|-3 Frank ROBERTS (b abt 1868)
---|---|-3 Lydia ROBERTS (b abt 1854)
---|---|-3 Anna ROBERTS
---|---|-3 Annie J. ROBERTS (b abt 1852)
---|-2 Hiram ROBERTS (b. 13 Aug 1825 Williamson, Wayne Co., NY, d. 13 Nov 1903, Lyons, Ionia Co., MI)
---|sp1 Catherine SCRAMLING (b. possibly 14 Dec 1828 Ostego, NY, d. 9 Apr 1876 Ionia, Ionia Co., MI)
---|---|-3 Evaline ROBERTS (b 14 Jun 1851 Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. 1932 Fenwick, MI)
---|---|sp Frank WHITE
---|---|-3 Ema Jean "Catherine" ROBERTS (b 24 Nov 1852 Canajoharie, Montfomery Co., NY)
---|---|sp Joseph DENNY
---|---|-3 Charlotte S. ROBERTS (b 14 Oct 1854 Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. 3 Jun 1897)
---|---|sp Alvin Giles KRIEBLE (b. 27 Aug 1846 Ohio, d. abt 1826, bur abt 1926, Ionia, MI)
---|---|-3 Addison Edward "Ed" ROBERTS (b. 26 Sep 1856 Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. 4 Sep 1939 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN, bur 1939 Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|sp Emma Jane VERNON (b. 10 Jan 1864, Mankato, MN, d. 19 Dec 1955 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|-4 Grace ROBERTS (b 25 Feb 1889 Kasota Le Seur Co., MN, d. 6 Feb 1938, Minot, ND)
---|---|---|sp Gustaf Arvid EDIN (b. 26 May 1878 Fridene, Sweden, d. 19 Jan 1957, Overland, St. Louis Co., MO)
---|---|---|-4 Frank V. ROBERTS (b. 12 Oct 1890 Kasota, LeSeur Co., MN, d. 18 Feb 1973 Inman Township Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|sp Mabel Louise RENNEBOHN
---|---|---|---|-5 Vernon ROBERTS (b. 1 Nov 1917 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., d. 2 Nov 1987)
---|---|---|---|-5 Viola ROBERTS (b. 3 Jul 1924, d. May 2005 Wadena, MN)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Arthur FREDERICK
---|---|---|---|sp2 Floyd FLOM
---|---|---|-4 Clayton ROBERTS (b. 19 Oct 1896 LeSeur Co., MN, d. 1956 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|sp Emmie Vinia JOHNSON (b. 13 Sep 1894 Souk Centre, MN, d. 29 Apr 1973 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|---|-5 Dell Deforrest ROBERTS (b. 27 Feb 1918 Ottertail Co, MN, d. Sep 1993 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|---|sp Blanche LaVilla LEESEBERG (b. 7 Oct 1923 Otter Tail Township, MN, d. 14 Jul 1987, Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|-4 Hiram Edward ROBERTS (b. 1 Aug 1898, Kasota, LeSeur Co. MN, d. 15 Dec 1972, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|sp Lena Marie ATHEN (d. Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|---|-5 Norma Jean ROBERTS (b. 19 Jan 1930, Ottertail Co, MN, d. 27 Oct 1997)
---|---|-3 Nathan ROBERTS (b. 1859, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. 28 Sep 1860)
---|---|-3 Rosebell ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1859, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. Jan 1861)
---|---|-3 Delose? ROBERTS (b. 18 Nov 1860, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., NY, d. Jan 1866)
---|---|-3 Hiram J. ROBERTS (b. 9 Oct 1868, Ionia, Iona County, MI, d. 7 Sep 1949, Fairplain Township, McCalm Co., MI)
---|---|sp1 Adeline SUNDERLAND
---|---|---|-4 Ella Irene ROBERTS (b. 1896, d. 9 Sep 1985 Bellingham, WA)
---|---|---|sp1 Floyd HASKINS (b. 22 Apr 1876, Orleans, Ionia Co., MI)
---|---|---|sp2 Norman ROCHELEAU
---|---|---|-4 Floyd ROBERTS (b. 22 Sep 1895, d. 20 Jan 1963)
---|---|---|sp Cladys Mary RICHARDS (b. 6 Jan 1904, d. 18 Nov 1988)
---|---|---|---|-5 Norma Louise ROBERTS (b. 1 Sep 1921, d. 19 Dec 1962)
---|---|---|---|-5 Richard Curtis ROBERTS (b. 18 Jul 1922, d. 6 Aug 1926)
---|---|---|---|-5 Stuart Hiram ROBERTS (b. 29 Apr 1925, Ionia, Ionia Co., MI, d. 26 Apr 1997 Fenwick, MI)
---|---|---|---|-5 Ronald James ROBERTS (b. 13 Jan 1927, d. 6 Jul 1995)
---|---|---|---|-5 Floyd Norten "Nort" ROBERTS (b. 1 May 1930, d. 24 Apr 1993)
---|---|---|---|sp living
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Jane Faye ROBERTS (b. 13 Sep 1959, d. 29 May 1999)
---|---|---|---|-5 Phillip Lyle ROBERTS (b. 9 May 1934, d. 4 Dec 2004)
---|---|---|---|sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Ricky Duane ROBERTS (b. 6 Oct 1954, d. 10 Oct 1954)
---|---|---|-4 Olive ROBERTS (b. abt 1900, d. 11 Nov 1934 Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)
---|---|---|sp Harold COMPTON (b. 21 May 1892 Palo, MI, d. 22 Feb 1980 Plymouth, Wayne Co., MI)
---|---|sp2 Triphena "Phena" DRIER
---|---|-3 Benjamin F. ROBERTS (b. 3 Jun 1871 Ionia, Ionia Co., MI, d. 19 dec 1902 LeSeur Co., MN)
---|---|sp Eliza VERNON (b. 23 Oct 1872 Kasota, LeSeur Co., MN, d. 17 Sep 1948 Inman Township, Ottertail Co., MN)
---|---|---|-4 Bertha Mae ROBERTS (b. abt 1897 Kasota, LeSeur Co., MN, d. abt 1927)
---|---|---|sp Jack MYZERACH?
---|sp2 Achsah Giles KRIEBLE (b. 6 Apr 1832 OH, d. abt Nov 1912)
---|-2 Erastus M. ROBERTS (b. 1826 NY)
---|-sp Jane
---|-2 William ROBERTS (b. 1828 Schnectady, NY)
---|-2 Eliacum ROBERTS Jr. (b 1829)
---|-sp Mary
---|-2 Anna E. ROBERTS (b 1841)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Five

1. William ROBERTS Sr. (b. abt 1755 near Cornwall, England, d. 14 Feb 1820 Richmond, New South Wales [Australia]
sp Kezia BROWN (b. 10 Mar 1771 Severn Stoke, Worcestershire, England, m. Aug 1793 St Phillip's Church, Sydney, New South Wales, d. 26 Jun 1854 Richmond, New South Wales [Australia] daughter of Aaron Brown and Mary Farley
---|-2 William ROBERTS Jr. (bapt. Sep 1791 Sydney? New South Wales, Australia, d. 1863)
---|-2 Mary ROBERTS (b. 15 Jun 1793 Sydney? New South Wales, Australia, d. 22 Jul 1863 Windsor, New South Wales, Australia)
---|-sp Richard HOLLAND (b. 18 Oct 1813 Liverpool? Lancashire, England, m. 18 Oct 1813 St. Matthew's, Windsor, New South Wales, Australia, d. 10 May 1867 Windsor, New South Wales, Australia) son of Thomas Holland and Mary
---|-2 Sarah ROBERTS (b. 15 Jun 1795 Sydney? New South Wales, Australia, d. 1815)
---|-2 James ROBERTS (b. 28 Jul 1798 Sydney? New South Wales, Australia, d. 1877)
---|-2 John ROBERTS (b. abt 1801 Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia, d. 1880)
---|-sp Elizabeth BLACKMAN (b. abt 1798 Woolwich, Kent, England) daughter of James Blackman and Elizabeth
---|---|-3 Anne ROBERTS (b. abt 1827 Richmond New South Wales, Australia d. 1829 Richmond, New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 Robert Joseph ROBERTS (b. 1830 Richmond New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 William ROBERTS (b. 1833 Richmond New South Wales, Australia, d. Feb 1850 Richmond, New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 Ann Jane ROBERTS (b. Richmond New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 Maria Kezia ROBERTS (b. Richmond New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 George ROBERTS (b. Richmond New South Wales, Australia)
---|---|-3 Henry ROBERTS (b.Richmond New South Wales, Australia)
---|-2 Robert ROBERTS (b. 2nd May 1803 New South Wales, Australia, d. 1873)
---|-2 Maria ROBERTS (b. Oct 1805 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, d. 9 Apr 1868 Windsor, New South Wales)
---|-sp Henry FORRESTER (b. 24 Mar 1799 Hawkesbury River, New South Wales, m. 25 Oct 1826 Windsor, New South Wales, d. 29 Apr 1873 Windsor, New South Wales)
---|-2 Harriet ROBERTS (b. abt 1807 New South Wales, Australia, d. 1857)
---|-2 Ann ROBERTS (b. 22 Dec 1809 New South Wales, Australia, d. 1876)
---|-sp John PRIMROSE (b. 15 Aug 1794 London, England, m 12 Jun 1824 St Matthew's Windsor, New South Wales)
---|-2 Edward ROBERTS (b. 3 Apr 1813 Sydney, New South Wales, d. 29 Nov 1890 New South Wales)
---|-sp Mary GOUGH (b. abt 1817 Sydney, New South Wales, m. 23 mar 1835 Sydney, New South Wales, d. 29 Mar 1890 Windsor, New South Wales) daughter of James Gough and Ann Cain

William Roberts was born in the Cornwall region possibly in 1755. Little is known about his life in England.

At Bodmin Assizes in August 1786 William Roberts was charged with stealing five pond and half weight of yarn, property of Wm Moffatt of Launceston resulting in a sentence of 7 years transportation. He was taken to the hulk, Dunkirk moored in Plymouth Harbour where he was kept with other prisoners until he was transferred initially to the convict ship Charlotte and finally to the convict ship Scarborough during March 1787. On the 13th May, 1787 the ships of the First Fleet left for Botany Bay.

c 1779 Kezia Brown left home and headed to Gloucester where she worked as a labourer in a garden belonging to James Wheeler. When she contracted smallpox she was was allowed to stay in the house to recover. On 20th August 1789 she left the house, taking with her items of clothing possibly belonging to the family of her employer. She was tried in Gloucester and sentenced to seven years transportation to New South Wales aboard the Neptune, part of the Second Fleet, arriving at Sydney Cove on 28th June, 1790.

In September 1791, William, the first son of William Roberts and Kezia Brown was baptised. A daughter, Mary, was born in June 1793. In August 1793, William Roberts and Kezia Brown were married at St Phillip's Church, Sydney, after the expiration of William's sentence suggesting that he may have been married in England.

Early records are unclear but William Roberts may have received a grant of 30 acres of land near Sydney in 1794. In 1796 he received a grant of 50 acres of land near Windsor which he let. He later purchased land from Thomas Hobby which was part of the property farmed by the family in the Windsor area until the 1950s.

In 1988 the William Roberts and Kezia Brown Family Association Inc published a two volume work - A Rich Inheritance: William Roberts and Kezia Brown - their background and their family.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Six


1. Johathan ROBERTS Quaker
1. ? ROBERTS
sp ?
---|-2 Nathan ROBERTS (b. 22 Dec 1759 Philadelphia Co., PA, d. 17 Jun 1838 Salem Twn, Mercer Co., PA)
---|-sp Leah RICH (m. abt 1780 Bucks Co?, PA)
---|---|-3 Nathan ROBERTS (b 28 Sep 1793 Bucks Co?, PA, d. 24 Aug 1873 Oxford Township, Henry Co., IL)
---|---|sp Susan KAUFFMAN (m. 1 Feb 1815 Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA)
---|---|---|-4 Nathan K. ROBERTS (b 13 Jul 1835 Mercer Co., PA, d. 21 Feb 1913 Johnson City, TN)
---|---|---|sp Margaret Elizabeth FLEHARTY (m. 17 Sep 1856 Henry Co, IL Div 1868)
---|---|---|---|-5 Henry Clarence ROBERTS (b. 22 Jun 1857 Alpha, Henry Co., IL, d 22 Jun 1923 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp Ella Lydia ROBINSON (m. 23 Jun 1892 Peoria, IL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Judson Edwin ROBERTS (b. 6 Dec 1903 Peoria, IL, d. 19 Feb 1972 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp Helen Bernice ORENDORFF (m. 15 Sep 1924 Los Angeles, CA)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Seven

1. ? ROBERTS
sp Catherine
---|-2 William ROBERTS (b. abt 1662)
---|sp Dorothy FORBES (m. 9 Oct 1687) daughter of James Forbes and Catherine of Hartford, CT
---|---|-3 William ROBERTS (b 10 Dec 1681 East Haven, CT)
---|---|-3 Anne ROBERTS (b 24 Jun 1683)
---|---|-3 John ROBERTS (b 10 Nov 1684 Killingsworth)
---|---|-3 James ROBERTS (b 9 Dec 1686)
---|---|-3 Samuel ROBERTS (b abt 1688 or 1689)
---|-2 Samuel ROBERTS (b. abt 1664, d 21 Feb 1739 or 1740)
---|sp Mercy/Martha BLAKE (b. 16 Nov 1673 of Middletown, CT, m. 22 Sep 1691) daughter of John Blake and Sarah
---|---|-3 Samuel ROBERTS (b 16 Aug 1692, d. 17 Dec 1724)
---|---|sp Eunice CLARK (m. 5 May 1722)
---|---|-3 Mercy ROBERTS (b 10 Dec 1681
---|---|sp Benjamin WETMORE (m. 24 Sep 1719)
---|---|-3 Ebenezer ROBERTS (b 29 Oct 1697, d. 28 Sep 1766)
---|---|sp Mercy (Mary) JOHNSON (m. 21 Dec 1721)
---|---|-3 Daniel ROBERTS (b 14 Nov 1701, d. 15 Apr 1776)
---|---|sp Eunice CORNWELL or CORNWALL (m. 10 Nov 1728)
---|---|-3 Desire ROBERTS (b 10 Dec 1681)
---|---|sp Zacchuns/Zacheas CANDEE/CONDE (m. 10 Nov 1726)
---|---|-3 Ezra ROBERTS (b 30 Apr 1709, d. 4 Nov 1760)
---|---|sp Mary ADKINS (m. 13 Aug 1730)
---|-2 John ROBERTS (b. abt 1666, d. 6 Jul 1721 Middletown, CT)
---|sp Sarah BLAKE (m. 27 Dec 1693) probable daughter of John Blake and Sarah



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Eight

1. William ROBERTS (b. abt 1783, d. aft 1850 New York, NY
sp Frances CURRIE (m. 1800 St. Mary's Islington?)
---|-2 William Currie ROBERTS, MD (b. 9 Sep 1810 London, England, d. 9 Dec 1873 New York, NY)
---|-sp ?
---|---|-3 Martin Hoffman ROBERTS (b 8 Feb 1835 New York, NY, d. 30 Jan 1913 Flushing, Queens, NY)
---|---|sp ?
---|---|---|-4 Charles Cornell ROBERTS, Sr (b 28 Jul 1885 Flushing, Queens, NY, d. 9 Jan 1945, Port Washington, Nassau, NY)
---|---|---|sp ?
---|---|---|---|-5 Charles Cornell ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 28 Jun 1923 New York, NY d. 4 Jan 2005 Springfield, MO)
---|---|---|---|sp ?



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Thirty Nine

1. Joel H. ROBERTS (b. 1810 Wilkes Co., NC, d. aft 1892)
sp: Martha Holder (m. 14 Nov 1831 Wilkes Co., NC)
---|-2. William Harrison ROBERTS (b. Jun 1839)
---|sp: Mary “Polly” Madron GRUBB (m. abt 1865 ?)
---|---|-3. Pricilla Martha ROBERTS (b. Dec 1866 d. 1943)
---|---|-3. Eli Washington ROBERTS (b. Dec 1868 d. April 1898)
---|---|-3. John Floyd ROBERTS (b. 22 Nov. 1872 d. 27 May 1943 Watauga Co., NC)
---|---|sp1 Naomi DAVIS (b. March 1871)
---|---|sp2 Julia Rosella WARREN (m. May 1902)
---|---|---|-4. Burlia Kate ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Otis Arbin ROBERTS (b. 24 Dec 1905, d. 8 Oct 1973)
---|---|---|sp: Madge Edna Cook (b. 6 Apr 1905, d. Jan 1994)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mildred Eloise ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Otis Lawrence ROBERTS (b. 11 Oct 1927, d. Oct 30 1997)
---|---|---|---|sp: June Elizabeth Mann (b. 28 Apr 1927 d. 9 Mar 2002)
---|---|---|-4. Alfred Carson ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Ruth Ocielee ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Russell Butler ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Marjorie Maybelle ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Daniel Kermit ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Ernest Manuel ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. William McFarland ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Edgar ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Vaughn Staley ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Darlima Mada ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Naomi ROBERTS (b. July 1870 d. March 1932)
---|---|-3. James Andrew ROBERTS (b. Johnson Co. Tenn, d. May 1944 Watauga Co., NC)
---|-2. Jane ROBERTS
---|-2. Mary Ann ROBERTS (b. Jun 1839)
---|-2. Eli A. ROBERTS (b. 8 Dec 1868 Wilkes Co., NC)
---|-2. Amanda ROBERTS (b. Jun 1839)
---|-2. William Harrison ROBERTS (b. Jun 1839)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty

1. Jabez M. ROBERTS (b. 27 Jun 1821 MS, d. Sep 1873 TX)
sp: Martha Wootton JONES (m. abt 1852)
---|-2. William Jefferson ROBERTS (b. Jun 1839)
---|sp: ?
---|-2. Paulina ROBERTS died young
---|-2. Ellen ROBERTS
---|sp: FARQUHAR



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty One

1. William Carroll ROBERTS (b. 29 Jun 1872 Jackson Co. TN, d. 6 Nov 1967 Gainesboro, Jackson Co. TN)
sp: Mary HAWKINS (m. 15 Nov 1891 Jackson Co. TN)
---|-2. Claude B. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1896 Jackson Co. TN, d. 3 Mar 1931 Cookeville, Putnam Co. TN)
---|sp: Zora VAUGHN (m. 6 Apr 1912 Jackson Co. TN)
---|---|-3. Fred W. ROBERTS (b. 4 Aug 1915 Jackson Co. TN, d. 28 May 1963 Nashville, Davidson Co. TN)
---|---|sp: Orene LAW (m. 1940's Franklin, KY)
---|---|---|-4. Johnny R. ROBERTS (b. 10 Dec 1946, Nashville, TN, d. 21 May 2006 Nashville, TN)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Two

1. James Wilson ROBERTS (b. 1804 SC, d. 1897)
sp: Mary Ann POWELL
---|-2. James Wilson ROBERTS (b. 1828 Georgia, d. 1880)
---|sp: Sarah
---|---|-3. Stephen ROBERTS (b. abt 1870 AL)
---|---|-3. Lula ROBERTS (b. abt 1872 AL)
---|---|-3. Colton ROBERTS (b. abt 1873 AL)
---|---|-3. Alonzo ROBERTS (b. abt 1873 TX)
---|---|-3. James Wilson ROBERTS (b. 1861 AL, d. 1937)
---|---|sp: Mattie SANDS
---|---|---|-4. James Westley ROBERTS (b. 1885 Bell County, TX, d. 1972 Mississippi)
---|---|---|sp: Frieda FIELDBUSCH
---|---|---|---|-4. James Wesley ROBERTS (b. 1929 White Plains, NY, d. 2005 New York, NY)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Three

1. John ROBERTS (b. 1764 VA d. 1848)
sp: Peggy Unknown 1766 - 1848
---|-2. John ROBERTS Jr. 1793 -
---|-2. James ROBERTS 1796 – 1883 (Sheriff, Forsyth County, GA)
---|sp: Mary "Polly" Phillips 1808 - 1864
---|---|-3. George Washington ROBERTS 1826 – 1862 (Lawyer, CSA)
---|---|sp: Martha Jane Smith 1831 - 1908
---|---|---|-4. James William ROBERTS, D.D. 1852 – 1917 (President, Wesleyan Female College, Macon, GA)
................................. +Clifford Rebecca Stewart 1855 - 1887
........................................ 5 Stewart Ralph ROBERTS, M.D. 1878 – 1941 (Emory Professor)
............................................ +Ruby Viola Holbrook 1903 - 1994
.................................................. 6 Stewart Ralph ROBERTS, M.D. 1931 -
.................................................. 6 William Clifford ROBERTS, M.D. 1932 -
...................................................... +Frances Carey Cansler 1935 -
............................................................. 7 William Clifford ROBERTS Jr. 1958 -
******************************* 7 Charles Stewart ROBERTS, M.D. 1960-
............................................................. 7 Frances Carey ROBERTS 1962 -
............................................................. 7 John David ROBERTS 1966 -
.................................................. 6 Ross Holbrook ROBERTS 1934 - 1960
........................................ 5 Warren ROBERTS 1880 – 1957 (Macon Lawyer)
............................................ +Camille Thweatt Lamar 1884 - 1971
.................................................. 6 Warren ROBERTS Jr. 1915 -
.................................................. 6 Camille ROBERTS 1917 - 1995
...................................................... +Marvin Eugene Day 1917 - 1962
.................................................. 6 Henry Lamar ROBERTS, M.D. 1919 - 1978
.................................................. 6 Rev. Walter ROBERTS 1922 -
.................................................. 6 Julia Searcy ROBERTS 1924 - 1973
...................................................... +Ralph Gardner Keefer
........................................ 5 Charles Edward ROBERTS 1882 - 1963
............................................ +Lillian Cleveland Soloman 1884 - 1979
.................................................. 6 Charles Edward ROBERTS Jr. 1912 -
.................................................. 6 Lillian ROBERTS 1916 - 1989
...................................................... +Frank Fleming Eleazer 1916 - 2001
........................................ 5 Helen ROBERTS 1884 - 1910
............................................ +Thomas Lewellyn Ross 1881 - 1959
.................................................. 6 Thomas Lewellyn RossJr., M.D. 1907 - 1983
.................................................. 6 Helen Ross 1909 - 1996
...................................................... +Thomas Ward Dennis 1904 - 1999
........................................ 5 James William ROBERTS, M.D. 1886 – 1938 (World War I)
............................................ +Maude Gulledge 1883 - 1962
........................................ 5 Clifford Rebecca ROBERTS 1887 - 1887
............................. *2nd Wife of James William ROBERTS, D.D.:
................................. +Minnie L. Oslin 1869 -
........................................ 5 Eileen ROBERTS 1892 - 1934
........................................ 5 Forrest Adair ROBERTS 1896 – 1965 (World War I)
............................................ +Etta Polland Stevens 1900 -
.................................................. 6 Polly Adair ROBERTS 1922 -
.................................................. 6 James Ellis ROBERTS 1926 - 2005
---|---|---|-4. Charles Edgar ROBERTS 1857 - 1882
---|---|---|-4. Georgia ROBERTS 1860 -
................................. +Briscoe B. Watkins 1855 - 1911
---|---|-3. Andrew Jackson ROBERTS 1829 – 1908 (CSA)
---|---|sp: Mary O. Gazzaway 1841 - 1933
---|---|---|-4. John Arthur ROBERTS 1867 - 1949
---|---|---|-4. Fenton ROBERTS 1869 – 1953 (Spanish-American War)
---|---|---|-4. Louise ROBERTS 1873 -
---|---|---|-4. Lea ROBERTS 1874 -
---|---|---|-4. James ROBERTS 1877 -
---|---|---|-4. Robert Sterling ROBERTS 1879–1940 (Conductor, Texas & Pacific)
---|---|---|-4. Della ROBERTS 1882 -
---|---|---|-4. Mattie ROBERTS 1884 - 1973
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane ROBERTS 1832 - 1878
---|---|sp: Albert N. Abbott 1830 – 1862 (CSA)
---|---|-3. James M. ROBERTS 1834 – 1865 (CSA)
---|---|-3. Pinkney ROBERTS 1835 – 1918 (CSA)
---|---|sp: Mary A. Samples 1838 - 1872
---|---|---|-4. James L. ROBERTS 1858 - 1937
................................. +Nancy E. Fincher 1856 - 1929
---|---|---|-4. Sarah E. ROBERTS 1861 -
---|---|---|-4. William Pickney ROBERTS 1868 - (Midland RR, Texas)
................... *3rd Wife of Pinkney ROBERTS:
....................... +Jennie V. Brien 1865 - 1905
---|---|---|-4. Homer ROBERTS 1893 - 1977
---|---|---|-4. Alen V. ROBERTS 1896 -
---|---|---|-4. Emmett B. ROBERTS 1898 - 1984
---|---|-3. Maryann Margaret ROBERTS 1838 - 1838
---|---|-3. Francis Elizabeth ROBERTS 1839 - 1841
---|---|-3. Louisa Carolina ROBERTS 1841 - 1908
---|---|sp: Robert D. Cox 1834 - 1910
---|---|-3. John Jefferson ROBERTS 1846 – 1930 (Salesman, Dallas, Texas)
---|---|sp: Victoria E. Webster 1857 - 1937
---|---|---|-4. Raymond B. ROBERTS 1889 - 1951
................................. +Dorothea A. Unknown 1890 - 1932
---|---|---|-4. Allie V. ROBERTS 1877 -
---|---|---|-4. Edelina ROBERTS 1892 -
---|---|---|-4. John J. ROBERTS Jr. 1882 - 1966
---|---|---|-4. Julian ROBERTS 1896 - 1970
---|---|---|-4. Lorie ROBERTS 1884 -
---|---|---|-4. Mary Joe ROBERTS 1880 -
---|---|-3. Sterling G. ROBERTS 1847 – 1921 (Lumber, Dallas, Texas)
---|---|sp1 Sarah Josephine Brown
---|---|---|-4. Misha Lee ROBERTS 1875 -
---|---|---|-4. Georgia L. ROBERTS 1876 -
---|---|---|-4. Annie C. ROBERTS 1878 -
---|---|---|-4. Jammie J. ROBERTS 1879 -
---|---|sp2 Elizabeth E. Oliver 1865 -
---|---|---|-4. Mary L. ROBERTS 1888 -
---|---|---|-4. Robera L. ROBERTS 1890 -
---|---|---|-4. Charles B. ROBERTS 1892 - 1968
---|---|---|-4. William H. ROBERTS 1893 - 1967
---|---|---|-4. Robina L. ROBERTS 1890 -
---|---|-3. Martha Elvira "Mattie" ROBERTS 1847 - 1928
---|---|sp: William Masters 1843 – 1931 (CSA)
---|---|-3. Ollie Rosealee ROBERTS 1852 - 1872
---|-2. Griffin ROBERTS 1800 – 1853 (Planter, Monroe County, MS)
---|sp: Mary R. Martin 1816 -
---|---|-3. James A. ROBERTS 1835 - 1900
---|---|sp: Julia C. 1845 -
---|---|---|-4. Raymond R. ROBERTS 1879 -
---|---|-3. Margaret ROBERTS 1838 -
---|---|-3. Griffin H. ROBERTS 1840 – 1884 (Lawyer, CSA)
---|---|sp: Julia Shaw 1841 - 1922
---|---|---|-4. James Shaw ROBERTS 1870 - 1936
................................. +India E. Eubanks 1880 - 1966
---|---|---|-4. Griffin ROBERTS 1873 - 1931
---|---|---|-4. Genie ROBERTS 1876 -
---|---|---|-4. Harry ROBERTS 1879 -
---|---|-3. Mary J. ROBERTS 1842 -
---|---|-3. William M. ROBERTS 1845 -
---|---|-3. John S. ROBERTS 1847 - 1870
---|-2. Cooper Bennett ROBERTS 1802 – 1860 (Farmer, Walker County, Georgia)
---|sp: Permelia Phillips 1811 -
---|---|-3. Columbus T. ROBERTS 1829 -
---|---|-3. Thomas J. ROBERTS 1831 -
---|---|-3. Area A. ROBERTS 1834 -
---|---|-3. James Houston ROBERTS 1836 – 1891 (CSA)
---|---|sp: Eliza Fredonia Martin 1843 - 1914
---|---|---|-4. Henry Oscar ROBERTS 1873 -
---|---|---|-4. James Houston ROBERTS Jr. 1874 - 1923
---|---|---|-4. Odesa ROBERTS 1890 - 1893
---|---|---|-4. Alice V. ROBERTS 1869 -
---|---|---|-4. Wallace L. ROBERTS 1872 -
---|---|---|-4. Franklin ROBERTS 1877 -
---|---|---|-4. John ROBERTS 1879 -
---|---|-3. William Jackson ROBERTS 1840 – 1919 (Farmer, Pike County, AR)
---|---|sp1 Julia A. Unknown 1838 -
---|---|---|-4. Sarah A. ROBERTS 1866 -
---|---|---|-4. Jordan Lucas ROBERTS, M.D. 1870 -
---|---|---|-4. Julia D. ROBERTS 1872 -
---|---|---|-4. John W. ROBERTS 1875 -
---|---|---|-4. Lillia V. ROBERTS 1877 -
---|---|sp2 Emma Shankle
---|---|-3. John A. W. ROBERTS 1841 – 1863 (CSA)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Joseph ROBERTS 1843 -
---|---|-3. Permelia Ann F. ROBERTS 1845 -
---|---|-3. Charles V. ROBERTS 1848 -
---|---|-3. Robert ROBERTS 1851 –




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Four

1. Eli Wilson ROBERTS (b. 1878, d. 1915)
sp: Carrie L. Wood (b. 1800, d. 1946) daughter of R.J.Wood and Susan M. Green
---|-2. Edgar Palmer ROBERTS (b. 1904, d. 1947)
---|sp: Alma Dean SMITH (b. 1905, d. 1964)
---|---|-3. Lawrence Niles ROBERTS (b. 1925, d. 1967)
---|---|-3. Edgar ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 1938, d. 1992)
---|---|-3. Nancy Ruth ROBERTS (b. 1941, d. 1993)
---|-2. Vada L. ROBERTS (b. 1907, d. 1925)
---|-2. B. Lloyd ROBERTS (d. 1960)
---|-2. Ray Grenberry ROBERTS (d. 1959)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Five

1. Benjamin ROBERTS Sr. (b. abt 1795, d. Abt 1839)
sp1 ? (d. bef Dec 1820)
---|-2. Benjamin ROBERTS, Jr (b. 1800, d. 1825)
sp2 Charlotte RUSSELL (b. 20 Jun1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 12 Dec 1820 Abaco) daughter of Joseph Russell and Sarah Albury. Sister of Maria/Mariah who married Matthew J. Peacon?
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS (b. 1821 or 1825 Bahamas)
---|sp: Philip P. BAKER (b. 1806, m. bef 1843) son of Conrad Penny Baker and Margaret
---|-2. Joseph Pilot ROBERTS, Sr (b. 29 Sep 1826 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d: 30 Apr 1877 Key West, FL) immigrated 1843
---|sp1 Mary Adams (b. 05 Aug 1829 Hope Town, Abaco m. 3 Aug 1847 Key West, FL, d: 25 Oct 1866) immigrated 1843; daughter of Thomas Adams and Mary Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|-3. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1849 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph P. ROBERTS, Jr (b. Dec 1851 Key West, FL d: bet. 1920 - 1930)
---|---|sp: Ada E. Williams (b. Feb 1860 KY d: 1939)
---|---|---|-4. Laura L. ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Louise A. ROBERTS (b. Nov 1880 Key West, FL d: 1940)
---|---|---| sp Richard Calvert ROBERTS (b. 21 Mar 1877 Hope Town, Abaco d: 1955)
---|---|---|-4. Emma ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1882 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1900)
---|---|---|-4. Mary ROBERTS (b. Oct 1884 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1900)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Giddens ROBERTS (b. 14 Jun 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Loretta (b. Abt. 1887 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lulu ROBERTS (b. abt. 1918 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Florence ROBERTS (b. Aug 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Joseph Reginald PINDER (b. 27 Mar 1885 Key West City, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillie H. ROBERTS (b. Feb 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Bertie R. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Emma L. ROBERTS (b. Apr 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp James S. Moore (b. Abt. 1894 MA)
---|---|-3. Richard P. ROBERTS (b. Feb 1853 Key West, FL d: 1928)
---|---|sp: Leodora C. McDONALD (b. Jul 1854 Key West, FL d: 1938)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Constance ROBERTS (b. 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eulie ROBERTS (b. Oct 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp unknown SANCHEZ
---|---|---|-4. Ella ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Roberta ROBERTS (b. 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Thomas H. ROBERTS (b. 23 Apr 1857 Key West, FL d: 21 Jan 1944)
---|---|sp: Charlotte Jane (b. 02 Jun 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d: 09 Nov 1938) immigrated to Key West in 1880
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Willard ROBERTS (b. Feb 1880 Key West, FL d: 1932)
---|---|---| sp Mary Louise (b. 1878 New York)
---|---|---|-4. Lillie ROBERTS (b. 17 Oct 1882 Key West, FL d: 10 Oct 1961)
---|---|---| sp Joseph Estward SAWYER (b. 29 Jan 1879 Key West, FL d: 28 Jul 1954)
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite M. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grover Cleveland ROBERTS (b. 29 Aug 1885 Key West, FL d: 1952)
---|---|---| sp Jennie (b. Abt. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence ROBERTS (b. 20 Dec 1908 Key West, FL d: 03 Jul 1978)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence M. ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1913 Key West, FL d: Nov 1968)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marjorie ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1917 Key West, FL d: 26 May 1991)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella Louise ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dollis ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Frank ROBERTS (b. 21 Jul 1887 Key West, FL d: Oct 1962)
---|---|---| sp Emma Louise ROBERTS (b. 12 Apr 1898 Bahamas, d: 02 Jun 1979)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert F. ROBERTS (b. 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bert E. ROBERTS (b. 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles E. ROBERTS (b. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris A ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kermit L. ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1929 Key West, FL, d: 07 Jul 1977)
---|---|---|-4. Edward V. ROBERTS (b. 21 Jun 1890 Key West, FL of Tampa, FL, d. aft 1930) cigar maker, no children.
---|---|---|-4. Leroy Emile ROBERTS (b. 08 Dec 1893 Key West, FL of Tampa, FL, d: 06 Jan 1988 Deland, FL)
---|---|---| sp Aura L Saunders (b. 10 Apr 1893 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: Mar 1980)
---|---|-3. Samuel "Sam Pilot" ROBERTS (b. 18 Mar 1859 Key West, FL, d: 23 Aug 1941)
---|---|sp: Susan Eliza Tedder (b. 23 Apr 1859 Key West, FL, d: 06 Nov 1940) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Winfield ROBERTS (b. 09 Sep 1880 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1942) never married
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Franklin ROBERTS (b. 24 Sep 1882 Key West, FL d: 04 Jan 1974)
---|---|---| sp Emma L Smith (b. Aug 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys L. ROBERTS (b. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 R.B. WALLACE
---|---|---|---|sp2 Floyd A. SANDS (b. Abt. 1904 FL d: 1955)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richmond Lee ROBERTS (b. 05 Oct 1912 Key West, FL, d: 30 Dec 1998)
---|---|---|---|sp Dorothy May SANDS (b. 1928 Key West, FL) daughter of William Sands and May Isabel Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. John Webster ROBERTS (b. 31 Jul 1888 Key West, FL, d: 05 Oct 1955)
---|---|---| sp Cinderella ROBERTS (b. 02 Jan 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d: 18 Sep 1979 Broward Co. FL) daughter of Henry Foster Roberts and Annie or Charlotte Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace F. ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1910 Key West, FL, d: Bef. 1930)
---|---|---|---|sp Joseph Emery MONTECINO (b. Abt. 1907 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Phyllis ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1912 Key West, FL d: 1998)
---|---|---|---|sp Delmar WOOD
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan ROBERTS (b. 20 Jun 1921 Key West, FL d: 09 Sep 2005)
---|---|---|---|sp Louis OVIDE (b. 23 Jun 1921 Key West, FL d: 25 Jan 1997)
---|---|---|-4. Daniel Webster ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|---|-4. Charles Larned ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|---|-4. Charles Larned Dewey ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|-3. Robert Isaac ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1861 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|sp1 Sarah Ann Tedder (b. 27 Nov 1864 Great Harbor, Elbow Cay, Abaco d: 1888 Matecumbe Key, FL) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Lenora Ethel ROBERTS (b. 14 May 1886 Key West, FL d: 26 May 1923)
---|---|---| sp Alvin PINDER (b. 16 Jun 1885 Key West, FL d: Mar 1968) son of Adolphus Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Louise ROBERTS (b. 05 Dec 1888 Key West, FL d: 02 Jul 1964)
---|---|---| sp Eugene F THOMPSON (b. 1888 Key West, FL) son of Frank C. Thompson and Priscilla J. Russell
---|---|sp2 Mary "Mamie" JOHNSON (b. Apr 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d: 05 Dec 1906) immigrated 1882
---|---|---|-4. Effie Estelle ROBERTS (b. 14 Nov 1894 Key West, FL d: 07 Sep 1935)
---|---|---| sp James Walter WOODS (b. Jul 1881 Greeneville, TN d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|---|-4. Alene Grace ROBERTS (b. 12 Oct 1896 Key West, FL d: 08 Jun 1970)
---|---|---|sp1 Unknown
---|---|---|sp2 Bryson E. FINE (b. 13 May 1887 Key West, FL d: 1933)
---|---|---|sp3 Elmer WIGGINS (b. 09 Jun 1897 Key West, FL d: 22 May 1972)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Camille ROBERTS (b. 1901 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|---| sp Willard Russell PINDER (b. 07 Dec 1898 Islamorda, FL d: Aug 1974) son of Preston Brooks Pinder and Catherine "Jennie" Russell
sp2 Emeline Frances WATLINGTON (b. 26 Oct 1837 New York City, NY, USA d: 01 May 1903) daughter of Capt. Francis Benjamin Watlington
---|---|-3. Lillie Watlington ROBERTS (b. Abt. 1868 Key West, FL d: 23 Apr 1949)
---|---|sp: Hjalmar K. COLD (b. 1866 Norway d: 09 Jun 1926)
---|---|-3. Francis ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1871 Key West, FL d: 18 Dec 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Ernest ROBERTS (b. 1 Jul 1873 Key West, FL, d: 14 Oct 1926 DeKalb Co. GA) dentist
---|---|sp: Mattie Belle McQUARRIE (b. 25 Sep 1884 Haverhill, MA, m. 1908, d: 18 May 1978 Decatur, GA) daughter of Rev. Neil Phail McQuarrie and Rebecca Agnes Woodworth
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth McQuarrie ROBERTS (b. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 1912 Stuart, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles "Charlie" Neil ROBERTS (b. 5 Jan 1911 Stuart, FL, d. 17 Mar 1994 Atlanta, GA) no children
---|---|---| sp Louise LOWERY
---|---|---|-4. Isabel Matilda ROBERTS (b. 25 Jul 1913 Stuart, FL, d. Nov 3, 1990 Austell, GA)
---|---|---| sp John B. CLARK (b. Nashville, TN, m. 1947 Atlanta, GA)
---|-2. Ann ROBERTS (b. 1829 Bahamas)
---|-2. Charlotte ROBERTS (b. 1831 Bahamas)
---|-2. Richard ROBERTS (b. 1833 Bahamas)
---|-2. Maria ROBERTS (b. 1835 Bahamas)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1839 FL)
---|sp: Joseph F. ALBURY (b. 1839 Bahamas)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Six


1. William ROBERTS (b. 1825? Wales) arrived New Orleans before 1850)
Sp: Mary HARRIS? (of Missouri)
---|-2. Joshua Columbus “JC” ROBERTS (b. 19 Dec 1855 Missouri, 8 Jun 1912 Poplar Bluff, Butler Cty, Missouri)
---|sp1 Nannie HOLLAWAY (d. bef 1900)
---|---|-3. female ROBERTS (b. bef 1900)
---|---|-3. female ROBERTS (b. bef 1900)
---|---|-3. female ROBERTS (b. bef 1900)
---|sp2 Susan Ellen “Essie” McFARLAND (m. abt 1906)
---|---|-3. Lorenzo ROBERTS (b. 14 Oct 1903, Poplar Bluff, Missouri, Apr 1977, St. Louis MO)
---|---|sp: Lucille Biola MURDICK (of Richwoods, Washington Cty, Missouri, m. Hillsboro, Jefferson Cty, Missouri)
---|---|-3. male ROBERTS (b. aft 1903)
---|---|-3. male ROBERTS (b. aft 1903)
---|-2. Hezekiah ROBERTS



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Seven

1. Henry ROBERTS (b. 20 Feb 1800 Pennsylvania, d. May 1872 Yamhill County, OR)
Sp1: HARRISON
---|-2. Abraham ROBERTS (b. 29 Oct 1826)
---|-2. William ROBERTS (b.27 Aug 1828)
Sp2: Dinah DeHART (m. 5 Aug 1832 Tippecanoe, IN, d. near Dufur, OR)
---|-2. Vinton ROBERTS (b. 23 May 1833) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Jacob ROBERTS (b. 10 Aug 1835) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Samuel ROBERTS (b. 16 Feb 1837) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Phoebe Ann ROBERTS (b. 8 Oct 1839) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Christopher ROBERTS (b. 15 Mar 1841) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Erastus J. ROBERTS (b. 8 Jan 1843) settled in North Yamhill, OR
---|-2. Albert Fidele ROBERTS (b. 27 Aug 1844) settled in North Yamhill, OR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Eight


1. Olive Branch ROBERTS (b. 1745 Wales? or PA or VA, d. 28 Jun 1827) son of John?
sp: Sarah WOODSON (b. 29 Aug 1846) daughter of Sanburn Woodson and Elizabeth Hughes
---|-2. Stacia ROBERTS (b. 1767 Goochland, VA, d. aft 16 May 1827 Surry, NC)
---|sp: Peter SPRINKLE
---|-2. Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1769 Goochland, VA, d. aft 1850 Surry, NC)
---|-2. Susannah ROBERTS (b. 1771 Goochland, VA, d. abt 1857 Surry, NC)
---|sp: William Richard WILBOURNE (m. 9 Mar 1791 Surry NC)
---|-2. Jonathan ROBERTS (b. 6 Feb 1774 Surry, NC, d. 22 Sep 1854 Surry, NC)
---|sp: Sarah "Sally" THOMPSON (m. abt 1802)
---|-2. Charity ROBERTS (b. 1775 NC, d. 25 Aug 1852 Franklin, GA)
---|sp: Edy HOLBROOK (m. Dec 1792)
---|-2. Pleasant Branch ROBERTS (b. 1777 Surry, NC, d. 1855 Surry, NC)
---|sp: Mary "Polly" BOWLES (m. 21 Dec 1800)
---|-2. Woodson Sanford ROBERTS (b. abt 1780 Surry, NC, Franklin, GA)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1839 FL)
---|sp: Jose
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1839 FL)
---|sp: Jose
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1839 FL)
---|sp: Jose



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Forty Nine


1. Morris ROBERTS (b. 1735, d. abt 1760 Albemarle, VA)es? or PA or VA, d. 28 Jun 1827) son of John?
sp: Letitia MARTIN (b. 1744 Albemarle, VA, d. 1812 Albermarle, VA) daughter of Thomas Martin and Anne Moorman
---|-2. Richard Morris ROBERTS (b. 1760 Albemarle, VA, d. May 1810 Albemarle, VA)
---|sp: Elizabeth GILLUM (b. 10 May 1770 Albemarle, VA, d. Sep 1853 Albemarle, VA) daughter of John Gillum and Elizabeth Dickerson
---|---|-3. Jeremiah ROBERTS (b. 15 Jul 1803 Albemarle, BA, d. 20 mar 1856 Clarksville, MO)
---|---|sp: Lucy Mildred FAGG (b. 9 May 1810 Albemarle, VA, m 20 Oct 1828 Albemarle, VA, d. 24 Oct 1867 Clarksville, MO)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Morris ROBERTS (b. 27 Sep 1837 Clarksville, MO, d. 29 Aug 1893 Joplin, MO)
---|---|---| sp Julia PORTER (b. 26 Nov 1847 Bowling Green, MO, m. 1 Dec 1870 Clarksville, MO, d. 14 Jun 1883 Joplin, MO)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gilchrist ROBERTS, Sr (b. 21 Sep 1878 Joplin, MO, d. 12 Aug 1846 Stockton, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Abby Marble HAMMOND (b. 11 Jul 1878 Stockton, CA, m. 3 Oct 1903 Stockton, CA, d. 17 Nov 1962 Stockton, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 John Hammond ROBERTS (b 7 Feb 1911 Stockton, CA, d. 2 Sep 1981 Homestead, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp June Floyd PADDOCK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Twenty Seven

1. William? ROBERTS (b. abt 1685 Clarke Co., VA, d. abt 1752)
sp: ?
---|-2. Joseph? ROBERTS (b. abt 1725, d. abt 1759)
---| sp: Alice
---|---|-3 Joseph? ROBERTS (b. abt 1745 Henry Co., VA, d. abt 1778)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth
---|---|---|-4 John ROBERTS (b. abt 1764 VA or NC, d. 1820 Henry Co. KY)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah
---|---|---|---|-5 John ROBERTS (b. abt 1790 KY or VA, d. 1862 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nancy BAKER (b. 1790 Fayette Co., KY, d. abt 1869 Henry Co. KY) daughter of John Baker and Catherine Winscott
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Willis ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1809 Henry Co., KY, d. 30 Jan 1859)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 John B. ROBERTS (b. 7 Mar 1812 Henry Co., KY, d. 17 Aug 1869 KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Nathan ROBERTS (b. 2 Feb 1814 Henry Co., KY, d. 17 Apr 1837 KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Solomon ROBERTS (b. 28 Jan 1816 Henry Co., KY, d. 18 Jan 1876 KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Richard ROBERTS (b. 1818 Henry Co., KY, d. 1861 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eleanor J. HARRIS (b. 1817 Henry Co., KY, d. 1853 Henry Co., KY.) daughter of Jonathan Harris and Nancy Cooper
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7 (Harrison) Simpson ROBERTS (b. 31 Oct 1847 Henry Co., KY, d. 26 Jul 1933 Springfield, KY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth BRENT (b. 14 Oct 1853 Hart Co., KY, m. 26 Dec 1878 Covington, Kenton, KY, d. 9 Jun 1951 Louisville, KY) daughter of John Deal Brents and Elizabeth Barbara Garvin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 Clarence Brent ROBERTS (b. 2 Nov 1879 Willisburg, Washington, KY, d. 20 Nov 1940 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lottie BERRY (b. 15 July 1893, d. 6 Sep 1940)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 Elizabeth Eleanor ROBERTS (b. 30 Oct 1881 Perryville, Boyle, KY, d. 13 Mar 1941 Orlando, FL) not married
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 William Garvin ROBERTS (b. 19 Oct 1883 Springfield, KY, d. 14 Jun 1952) not married; twin of Richard Clifford Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 Richard Clifford ROBERTS (b. 19 Oct 1883 Springfield, KY, d. 6 Jul 1939) not married; twin of William Garvin Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 Charles Rankin ROBERTS (b. 3 Jan 1886 Springfield, KY, d abt 1980)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mildred Viola WORKMAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 John Douglas ROBERTS (b. 3 Nov 1888 Springfield, KY, d. 23 mar 1969 Waco, TX)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Aline MUIR (b. 1887 Scott Co., KY, d. 1968 Waco, TX) daughter of Samuel Boone Muir and Elizabeth Josephine Cox
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 Llewellyn ROBERTS (b. May 1891 Springfield, KY, d. abt 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carl S. BERNHARDT
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 IVOR "Kero" ROBERTS (b. abt 24 Jun 1895 Springfield, KY d. 21 Jul 1976 St. Petersburg, FL) not married
---|---|---|---|---|-6 George ROBERTS (b. 18 Jun 1821 Henry Co., KY, d. 2 Feb 1879 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 James ROBERTS (b. 8 May 1823 Henry Co., KY, d. 20 Jun 1851 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Catherine (Kitty) ROBERTS (b. 31 Aug Henry Co., KY, d. 25 Dec 1886 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6 Harrison ROBERTS (b. 4 May 1828 Henry Co., KY, d. 24 Mar 1870 Henry Co., KY)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in Henry County, KY.

Genealogy Fifty

1. Joseph Thomas ROBERTS (b. 28 Jan 1872 Henry County, KY, d. 28 Nov 1942, Woodford Co. KY)
sp: Minnie Pearl WASHBURN (b. May 1883 KY, m. 27 Feb 1901, d. 1915 Oldham Co. KY) daughter of William E. Washburn and Eliza B. Jones
---|-2. Lillian Frances ROBERTS (b. 7 Mar 1902, d. 20 Dec 1982 Jefferson Co. KY)
---|sp: Peter Paul STRIEGEL
---|sp: William BURKS
---|-2. George William ROBERTS (b. 28 Aug 1903 Henry Co. KY, d. 9 Jan 1991 Woodford Co. KY)
---|sp: Mary Ann EAVES (b. 24 Feb 1905, d. 8 Jul 1990 Lexington, Fayette Co. KY)
---|---|-3. kit 86547
---|-2. James Charles ROBERTS (b. 4 Sep 1904 KY, d. 26 Jun 1977 Shelby Co. KY)
---|-2. Stewart Louis ROBERTS (b. 5 Mar 1906 Winchester, Clark Co. KY, d. 20 Aug 1983 Corydon, Indiana)
---|sp: Marion Icydora JACOBS (b. 23 Nov 1894 Falmouth, Pendleton Co. KY m. 23 Apr 1954, d. 29 Jul 1969 Corydon, Harrison Co. Indiana)
---|---|-3. Pearl Frances TAYLOR (b. 28 Jan 1924 Woodford Co. KY, d. 23 Jul 1999 Ohio)
---|---|sp: Robert PURNELL (d. 11 Apr 2004 Ohio)
---|---|-3. Eugene D. TAYLOR (b. 17 Mar 1926 Woodford Co., KY d. 20 Feb 1931 Woodford Co. KY)
---|---|-3. Marion Louis TAYLOR (b.14 Apr 1930 Woodford Co. KY d. 3 Feb 2003 Jeffersonville, Indiana)
---|---|sp: Charles TUNNELL
---|---|-3. Donnie Ray TAYLOR Sr. (b. 28 Jul 1933 Woodford Co. KY d. 25 Nov 1978 Henry Co. KY)
---|---|sp: Hazel May LESTER (b. 8 Jun 1937 Newburg, Orange Co. NY m. 5 Jul 1955 d. 31 Dec 2003 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|-4. kit 86545
---|-2. Lloyd Otis ROBERTS (b. 29 Apr 1908 Pleasureville, Henry Co. KY, d. 22 Nov 1982 Smithsfield, KY)
---|sp: Minnie Louis TATE (b. 22 Jul 1913 Woodford Co. KY m. 7 Mar 1929 d. 5 Oct 1985)
---|---|-3. Lloyd "Sunny" Otis ROBERTS Jr. (b.16 Jan 1930 Jefferson Co. KY, d. 12 Dec 2004)
---|---|sp: Thelma Faye WOODS (b. 25 Jul 1931, m. 5 Oct 1949)
---|---|-3. Vera Jane ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1932 Versailles,Woodford Co. KY)
---|---|sp: Harvey Joseph BARTELL (b. 4 Nov 1925 Cleveland, Ohio, m. 6 Sep 1952, d. 30 Mar 2003)
---|-2. Mary Catherine ROBERTS (b. 19 Jun 1911 Woodford Co., KY d. 18 Sep 2004 Louisville, Jefferson, KY)
---|sp: Gobal GARDNER
---|-2. Harvey Russell ROBERTS (b. 24 Oct 1913 Oldham Co. KY d. 4 Jan 1929 Henry Co. KY)
---|-2. Dora Belle ROBERTS (b. 10 Mar 1915 Oldham Co. KY d. 29 Jan 1988 Louisville, Jefferson Co. KY)
---|sp: Joseph SIMPSON
sp: Betsy HARROD (b. 1882 m. aft 1915, d. 5 Jul 1958)






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty One

1. John ROBERTS (b. abt 1735, d. 23 May 1808 Surry Co. NC)
sp: Elizabeth
---|-2. Susannah ROBERTS (b. 28 Feb 1756 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. James "Jim" ROBERTS (b. 11 Feb 1758 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 10 Jun 1760 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Martha Stovall ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1762 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS (b. 16 Feb 1764 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. John ROBERTS (b. 6 Mar 1766 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Francis ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1768 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. William ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 7 Feb 1770 Surry Co., NC) , d. 20 Aug 1983 Corydon, Indiana)
---|sp1 Mary Elizabeth "Betsy" DAVIS (m. abt 1792)
---|---|-3. John W. ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Jestianna Lester ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Sarah Sally ROBERTS
---|---|-3. William ROBERTS, Jr.
---|---|-3. James ROBERTS
---|sp2 Lydia LEWIS (m. Grayson Co, VA)
---|---|-3. Jonathan ROBERTS (b. 13 May 1807 Elk Creek, Grayson, VA)
---|---|-3. Isaiah ROBERTS (b. 1810 Grayson, VA)
---|---|-3. Fielding R. ROBERTS (b. 1816 Elk Creek, Grayson, VA)
---|---|-3. Zachariah ROBERTS (b. 1824 Elk Creek, Grayson, VA)
---|---|sp: Celia W. HACKLER (b. 1824)
---|---|---|-4. Melvinia ROBERTS (b. 1845 Grayson, VA)
---|---|---|-4. Wesley J. ROBERTS (b. abt 1847)
---|---|---|-4. Elvira A. ROBERTS (b. 1847)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Ann ROBERTS (b. 1849)
---|---|---|-4. William Jasper ROBERTS (b. 10 Oct 1850)
---|---|---|-4. Martha E. ROBERTS (b. 1853 Grayson Co. VA)
---|---|---|-4. Lydia E. ROBERTS (b. 1855)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Catherine ROBERTS (b. 1857 Grayson Co. VA)
---|---|-3. Phoebe D. ROBERTS (b. 1826 Elk Creek, Grayson, VA)
---|---|-3. Eliza Ann ROBERTS (b. 1828 Elk Creek, Grayson, VA)
---|-2. Ann ROBERTS (b. 2 Feb 1772 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Joshua ROBERTS (b. 26 Feb 1774 Surry Co., NC, d. abt 1852 Logan Co., KY)
---|sp: Priscilla FORKNER (m. abt 1796 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Jonathan ROBERTS (b. 6 Feb 1776 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Jane ROBERTS (b. 4 Feb 1778 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Hugh ROBERTS (b. 5 Jul 1780 Surry Co., NC)
---|-2. Sarah ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1782 Surry Co., NC)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Two

1. Orthenile or Othniel ROBERTS (b. 16 Mar 1798 NY, d. 12 May 1860 Eaton Rapids, MI)
sp: Anna (b. 1799 NY(
---|-2. Abel ROBERTS (b. 1826, d. 1867 Ingham Co., MI)
---|sp: Clarissa or Clareely FAIRBANKS (b. 3 Apr 1827 NY, m. 15 Jun 1846 Ingham Co., MI, d. 8 Apr 1892 Holt, Delihi, Ingham County, MI) twin of Melissa and sister of Rachel
---|-2. Thomas ROBERTS (b. 1834 NY, d. 1870's)
---|sp: Rachel FAIRBANKS (b. 1836 or 1837 PA, m. 13 Aug 1855 Ingham Co., MI)sister of Clarissa and Melissa
---|-2. Elisha Warren ROBERTS (b. 9 May 1824 NY, d. 1870's)
---|sp: Melissa FAIRBANKS (b. 3 Apr 1827, m. 20 Jan 1846) twin of Clarissa and sister of Rachel
---|-2. Lucy ROBERTS (b. 1838 NY)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Three

1. John ROBERTS (d. 1724 Spotsylvania County, VA)
sp: Elizabeth Trammell?
---|-2. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. aft 1705 Stafford Co., VA, d. Feb 1782 Culpepper, VA)
---|sp: Ann
---|---|-3. Benjamin ROBERTS, Jr. (b. bet. 1734 and 1740, Culpepper Co., VA d. fall of 1781)
---|---|sp: Sarah JAMES
---|---|---|-4. Joseph ROBERTS (b. Culpepper Co., VA, d. Nov 1834 Culpepper, VA)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth SIMMS
---|---|---|---|-5. James ROBERTS (b. abt. 1790 Culpepper County, VA, d. abt. 1842/43)
---|---|---|---|sp: Judith C. GIBBS (m. abt 1820 Scott Co., KY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Gibbs ROBERTS (b. 1827/28 Montomery Co., KY, d. Jan 1888, Montgomery Co., IN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Turpin DARNELL (b. 1852 Danville, Hendricks Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Otis Lee ROBERTS (b. 17 Oct 1864, Ladoga, Montgomery Co., IN d. 12 Aug 1948, Crawfordsville, Montgomery Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1: ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2: Effie Mae LEMON (m. 1907 Decatur Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edward Otis ROBERTS (b. 12 Apr 1917 Ladoga, Montgomery Co., IN d. 25 Sep 1997 Indianapolis, IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Patricia Louise BRIDGINS (m. 27 June 1943 Indianapolis, IN)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Four

1. William ROBERTS (b. 1783, d. 1855)
sp: Nancy TUCKER (b. 1796 Montgomery County, m. 1814, died aft 1850) daughter of Elisha Tucker
---|-2. John Gatlin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 14 Apr 1818 Montomery County, d. 1887 Worth County)
---|sp: Nancy C. SUMNER (m. 20 May 1841 Irwin County)
---|---|-3. Charles R. ROBERTS (b. 4 Mar 1855 Irwin County, d. 28 Oct 1928 Worth County)
---|---|sp: Sara Jane BRANCH (b. 29 Sep 1856, m.1875 Irwin County, d. 10 Aug 1934)
---|---|---|-4. James McDuffie ROBERTS (b. 9 Sep 1895, d. 28 Oct 1965)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth Louise NOBLES (b. 1 Jan 1896, m. 29 Jul 1916, d. 16 Dec 1892)
---|-2. Charles ROBERTS
---|sp: Judah WATSON
---|---|-3. Solomon ROBERTS
---|---|sp: Sarah A. Margaret WHITLEY
---|---|---|-4. Drew W. ROBERTS
---|---|---|sp: Bunnie PRINCE
---|---|---|---|-5. Franklin ROBERTS (b. 1933 GA, d. 1990 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: ?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Five

1. William Holt ROBERTS (b. abt 1815 SC, d. 20 Aug 1888 or 1889 DeKalb County, AL)
sp: Millie


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Six

1. John ROBERTS (d. 1808 Surry Co., NC)
sp: Elizabeth
---|-2. Joshua ROBERTS (b. 1774 Surry Co., NC?, d. abt 1852 Logan Co., KY)
---|sp: Priscilla FORKNER (m. abt 1796 Surry Co., NC)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Seven

1. Tom ROBERTS (d. 1867 MS) son of James Roberts? b. 1844 SC?
sp: ?
---|-2. ? ROBERTS
---|sp: ?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Eight

1. John T. ROBERTS? (b. 1779, Surry County, NC)
sp: ?
---|-2. William M. ROBERTS? (b. 1807 Grayson County, VA)
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. Henry Howard ROBERTS (b. 1840 Mauckport, IN, d. aft 1920 Mauckport, IN or KY)
---|---|sp: Margaret "Maggie" FRAKES (b. 1843, m. 1 Mar 1864 Mauckport, IN, d. aft 1910)
---|---|---|-4. John Warren ROBERTS (b. 22 Feb1872 Mauckport, IN, d. 1935 Indianapolis, IN)
---|---|---|sp: Mayme Ethel DAY (b. 22 Feb 1880, m. 17 Jul 1902 St. Louis, MO, d. abt 1955)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles ROBERTS (b. 4 Aug 1905 New Albany, IN, d. 2 Aug 1968 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Viola AYERS (b. 20 Aug 1906, m. 22 Feb 1926 Louisville, KY, d. 5 Apr 1973)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Charles ROBERTS (b. 6 Nov 1939, St. Louis, MO, d. 20 Feb 1997 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kit 101918



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Fifty Nine

1. John ROBERTS (b. 22 Oct 1777, d. 15 Nov 1857) possible son of James Roberts (b. Jun 1752, d. 1818 Henry Co. KY) and Lucy
sp: Catherine LOVINGWOOD (b. 1778 d. 1847)
---|-2. Catherine ROBERTS (b. 1810)
---|sp: James McGREW (b. 1813 KY)
---|-2. Thomas ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1812 Henry Co. KY)
---|sp: Mosella McGREW (b. 15 Nov 1810 Kenry Co. KY, d. 1893)
---|---|-3. Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 26 Nov 1834 Bowling Green, KY)
---|---|sp: Moses McGREW (b. 15 Apr 1839 IL)
---|---|-3. Malema ROBERTS (b. 1836)
---|---|-3. John B. ROBERTS (b. 1836)
---|---|-3. L M ROBERTS (b. 1836)
---|---|-3. Malvina ROBERTS (b. 1836)
---|---|sp: Samuel SHREVES
---|---|-3. Joseph T. ROBERTS (b. 1844)
---|---|-3. Francis Marion ROBERTS (b. 23 Nov 1848 Henry Co. KY, 14 Nov 1940 Afton, Union Co. IA)
---|---|sp: Maria Jane FLOWERS (b. 24 May 1849 Yong Hickory, Fulton Co. IL, m. 9 Dec 1869 Fulton Co. IL)
---|---|---|-4. Floyd M. ROBERTS (b. 1885, d. 1962)
---|---|---|sp: Ida May CONRAD (b. 1890 d. 1971)
---|---|---|-4. Kate Elizabeth ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Elmer ROBERTS (b. 1870)
---|---|---|-4. William Alma ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Louisa Dell ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Franklin A. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. James Marion ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Mary ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Vern Lee ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Edena Rebecca ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. William Alva ROBERTS (b. 1872, d. 1950)
---|---|---|sp: Ida May MAXON (b. 1871, d. 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5 Vern Garland ROBERTS (b. 1901, d. 1981)
---|---|---|---|sp: Georgianna CHITTICK
---|---|---|---|---|-6 kit 88553
---|---|---|---|-5 Raymond Alva ROBERTS (b. 1897, d. 1982)
---|---|-3. Jane ROBERTS (b. 1849 IL)
---|---|-3. Joseph Thomas or Moses William ROBERTS (b. 29 Aug 1852 Henry Co. KY, 26 Oct 1914 Fairview, Fulton Co. IL)
---|---|sp: Sarah C. WILLIAMS (b. 1857 d. 1905)
---|-2. John ROBERTS (b. 1814)
---|-2. James Henry ROBERTS (b. 1798 VA, d. 25 Feb 1864, Orange/Crawford Co., IN) or possible son of James Roberts (b. Jun 1752, d. 1818 Henry Co. KY) and Lucy
---|sp: Sarah "Sally" BISHOP (m. 22 Jun 1822 Henry Co., KY, d. 1847)
---|---|-3. Moses ROBERTS (b. 24 Oct 1825 Henry Co., KY)
---|---|sp1: Lucy E. ZARING (d. 27 Dec 1863)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy A. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. James B. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. John H. ROBERTS
---|---|sp2: Catharine KING (m. 20 Mar 1864, d. 14 Mar 1865)
---|---|sp3: Nancy J. LOWE (m. 14 Aug 1864)
---|---|---|-4. Byrum Lynden ROBERTS (b. 16 Jun 1866)
---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|-5. Bailey ROBERTS (b. 1 Jun 1900)
---|---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|---|-6. ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kit 103933
---|---|---|-4. Maranda E. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. William B. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Anna C. ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Dora J. ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Byrum Franklin ROBERTS (b. 1798 VA
---|-2. Ann ROBERTS
---|-2. Lucinda ROBERTS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty

1. William ROBERTS (b. abt 1802 SC, d. Gwinnett, GA?)
sp:
---|-2. Robert G. ROBERTS (b. abt 1838 GA of Saline Co., Ark)
---|sp: Arressa LASTER (bur. Fulbright, TX)
---|---|-3. James A. ROBERTS (b. 1867 Ark d. 1924 Red River Co., TX )
---|---|sp:
---|---|---|-4. Carra "Carl" ROBERTS (b. 23 Aug 1898 Red River Co., TX d. 1970 Red River, Co., TX)
---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|-5. Kit 94835


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty One


1. Daniel (or Thomas) ROBERTS (b. abt 1755 Wales? d. 6 May 1813 Dutchess Cty, NY) son of Daniel or Thomas of Wales?
sp: Rachel (b. abt 1756, m. abt 1775, d. 20 Oct 1825 Herkimer Cty, NY
---|-2. Peter Jackson ROBERTS (b. 17 Mar 1782 Dover, Dutchess Cty, NY) four siblings
---|sp: Diadama AGARD (m. 17 Jan 1805, d. 21 Aug 1843 Phelps, Ontario Cty, NY
---|---|-3. ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|sp:
---|---|---|-4. ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|sp:
.....
---|---|---|---|---|-. Kit 104385


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Two

1. Victor Earnest ROBERTS (b. abt 1911? Arkansas)
sp: Lillie Margery KELLER
---|-2. Victor Ozell ROBERTS (b. 1933)
---|sp:
---|---|-3. living ROBERTS
---|---|sp:
---|---|---|-4. kit 106742


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Three

1. William Henry ROBERTS (b. abt 1765? of Delaware Co., NY)
sp: ?
---|-2. Chester A. ROBERTS (b. 1790 Delaware Co., NY, d. 11 Jun 1879 Lestershire, Broome Co., NY)
---|sp: Susan HALE (b. Jan 1821 Delaware Co., NY, d. 1902 Lestershire, Broome Co., NY) daughter of Isaac Hale and Sarah Baker
---|---|-3. Sarah J. ROBERTS (b. Oct 1839, Broome Co., NY, d. 22 Mar 1896 Greene, Broome Co., NY)
---|---|sp: Willis WHEELER (b. 1839 Sandford, NY, d. 12 Sep 1916 Greene, Broome Co., NY) son of Nathan Wheeler and Anne Robbins
---|---|-3. Franklin ROBERTS (b. 1842 Chenango Co., NY)
---|---|-3. William Dolson ROBERTS (b. 2 Jan 1846 Chenango Co., NY)
---|---|sp: Melissa McDANIELS (of Port Crane, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Emma or Emmie ROBERTS (b. 1870 of West Pullman, IL d. bef 1875?)
---|---|---|sp: Willis JOHNSON?
---|---|---|-4. John Frank ROBERTS (b. 1872)
---|---|---|sp: Hattie LANDON
---|---|---|-4. Susan "Sadie" L. ROBERTS (b. 1876)
---|---|---|sp: A. PARSONS
---|---|---|-4. Vernon O. ROBERTS (b. 1886)
---|---|---|sp: Hattie LANDON
---|---|-3. George ROBERTS (b. 1847 Chenango Co., NY)
---|---|sp: Maria (b. 1847 Broome Co., NY)
---|---|---|-4. Henry ROBERTS (b. 1871 Broome Co., NY)
---|---|---|sp: H
---|---|-3. Egbert R. ROBERTS (b. abt Mar 1850)
---|---|-3. Emily ROBERTS (b. 1852)
---|---|-3. Chloe Ann ROBERTS (b. 16 Sep 1854 Center Village, Broome Co., NY, d. 26 Oct 1862 Colesville, Broome Co., NY)
---|---|-3. Chief Charles Fremont ROBERTS (b. Jul 1857 Center Village, Broome Co., NY, d. 28 Aug 1910 Colesville, Broome Co., NY)
---|---|sp1 Carrie M. ELLIS (b. abt 1865 Broome Co., NY, m. 5 Jul 1882 Hawleyton, NY, d. 15 Jun 1899 Binghamton, NY) daughter of William Ellis and Catherine Wilbur
---|---|sp2 Cora L. McDANIEL (b. 1877 PA, m. 1899, d. 1953 Johnson City, Broome Co., NY) daughter of Charles McDaniel and Carrie L.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Four

1. ? ROBERTS (b. abt 1801?)
sp: Mary MATHEWS
---|-2. David ROBERTS (b. 19 Sep 1826 KY, d. 1 Jul 1845)
---|-2. William Henry ROBERTS (b. 21 May 1828 KY, d. 26 Jun 1892 Pope Co., IL)
---|sp: Frances STANPHILL (b. 1 Oct 1831 Franklin Co., AL, d. 22 Aug 1907 Ozark, IL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane ROBERTS (b. 10 Jun 1852 Pope Co., IL, d. 29 Jan 1914 Pope Co., IL)
---|---|-3. John G. ROBERTS (b. 25 Dec 1853, Pope Co., IL)
---|---|sp: Nancy MAY
---|---|-3. Melissa Ann ROBERTS (b. 15 Nov 1855, Pope Co., IL d. 2 Jan 1923)
---|---|sp: Andrew J. NESSELRODT
---|---|-3. Mary Kizzar ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1858 Pope Co., d. 18 Nov 1951 Alamosa, CO)
---|---|-3. Cornelius ROBERTS (b. 3 Jul 1860 Pope Co., IL)
---|---|-3. David Lewis ROBERTS (b. abt 1863 Pope Co., IL, d. 14 Dec 1915 Missouri)
---|---|sp: Margaret FRITSCH
---|---|---|-4. Frederick Ray ROBERTS (b. 23 Jun 1892 Eddyville, IL, d. 24 Apr 1961 Grand Tower, IL)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah DRAPER (b. 22 Feb 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5 Jack ROBERTS (b. 19 Mar 1915, d. bef 1966)
---|---|---|---|-5 Beatrice ROBERTS (b. 20 Aug 1918, d. abt 1976)
---|---|---|---|-5 living ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6 kit 110703
---|---|---|-4. Jessie ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Lewis (Louis) ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Thomas Joshua ROBERTS (b. 9 Sep 1865, d. 2 Feb 1939 Peoria, IL)
---|---|-3. Martha Louisa ROBERTS (b. 12 Sep 1868, d. 15 Apr 1930)
---|---|-3. Amanda Adaline ROBERTS (b. 4 Apr 1871 Pope Co., IL d. 10 Sep 1931 Anna, IL)
---|---|-3. Rosetta ROBERTS (b. 21 Sep 1973 Pope Co., IL, d. 23 Aug 1886)
---|---|-3. William Newton ROBERTS (b. 15 Mar 1876, d. 6 Sep 1921)
---|-2. John M. ROBERTS (b. 15 Apr 1830, d. abt 1885)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (1 Oct 1831)
---|-2. Nancy Jane ROBERTS (b. 22 Jan 1834)
---|sp: John C. BARNWELL (m. 21 Feb 1850)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Five

1. Edward ROBERTS (b. abt 1690 Wales, d. 1753 Providence Township, Pennsylvania
sp: ?
---|-2. William ROBERTS (d. Dec NC)
---|sp: ? (d. Dec)
---|---|-3. William ROBERTS (b. 8 Nov 1772, Montgomery Co., VA, d. 2 Feb 1859, Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|sp: Delphine "Delphia" COX (b. 7 Aug 1770 Betetourt, VA, d. 9 May 1843 Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|---|-4. David ROBERTS (b. abt 1816 NC, d. bef 1860 Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Austin (b. abt 1812 NC, m. abt 1836, d. Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 1847 Caldwell Co., NC, d. 29 Sep 1926 Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Matilda BEACH (b. abt 1853 Caldwell Co., NC, m. 8 Feb 1872 Caldwell Co., NC, d. aft 1890 Caldwell Co., NC)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Walter ROBERTS (b.23 Oct 1872 Lenoir, NC, d. 13 Aug 1960 Lenoir, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Florence Genelia FOX (b. 5 Oct 1875 Lenoir, NC, m. 22 May 1898 Lenoir, NC, d. 23 Jul 1949 Lenoir, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ralph Lee ROBERTS (b. 7 Nov 1905 Lenoir, NC, d. 31 Dec 1993 Lenoir, NC)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Six

1. John ROBERTS (b. circa 1801 in KY, d. 1839 in Fulton co IL)
sp: Ann(a) ROBERTS (b. 1803 d. 1889), daughter of John ROBERTS and Catherine LOVINGOOD (see genealogy Fifty Nine)
---|-2. Martha ROBERTS (b. 1821, d. 1902 Rice co KS)
---|sp: John GODFREY (b. 1808 NC, d. 1876 MO)
---|-2. John Jay ROBERTS (b. 29 Jun 1823 IN - probably Spencer co, d. 6 Feb 1893 Cass co NE)
---|sp1: Rachel BURNETT (b. 1824, d. 1855 Fulton co IL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann ROBERTS (b. 1844 Fulton co IL, d. after 1920)
---|---|sp: Adam BRICKER
---|---|-3. William Burnett ROBERTS (b. 1846 Fulton co IL, d. 1925 Cass co NE)
---|---|sp1: Sarah S BEILER
---|---|sp2: Mary E. PATTEN
---|---|-3. Infant ROBERTS (b. 1848 Fulton co IL, d. 1848 Fulton co IL)
---|---|-3. James Patterson ROBERTS (b. 1849 Fulton co IL, d. 1926 prob ADAMS co NE)
---|---|sp: Samantha Barbara KINCAID
---|---|-3. Joseph M ROBERTS (b. 1851 Fulton co IL, d. 1920 Cass co NE)
---|---|sp1: Allie V. PARMELE
---|---|sp2: Mary C (Mattie) NEWELL
---|---|sp3: Kittie CUMMINS
---|---|-3. Rebecca Jennie ROBERTS (b. 1853 Fulton co IL, d. 1934 prob Red Willow co NE)
---|---|sp: John Wesley WELBORN
---|sp2: Mary Ann FITZHENRY (b. 1826, d. 1875 Cass co NE)
---|---|-3. John FitzHenry ROBERTS (b. 1857 Fulton co IL, d. 1925 Omaha)
---|---|sp: Sarah Hazeltine HARRIS
---|---|-3. Rachel Rosella ROBERTS (b. 1859 Fulton co IL, d. 1937)
---|---|sp: Amos W BRICKER
---|---|-3. Anna Jane C (Cranwell?) ROBERTS (b. 1860 Fulton co IL, d. 1946 Los Angeles co CA)
---|---|sp: Theodore Harvey REASONER
---|---|-3. Charlotte Josphine ROBERTS (b. 1862 Fulton co IL, d. 1953/55 Hamilton co NE)
---|---|sp: Joseph LITTLEFIELD
---|---|-3. Thomas Valencourt ROBERTS (b. 1865 Cass co NE, d. 1945 Ogallala, Keith co NE)
---|---|sp1: Martha Amelia COLBURN
---|---|sp2: Eleanor (BLUE ?)
---|---|-3. Martha Frances B ROBERTS (b. 1867 Cass co NE, d. 1969 Santa Barbara co CA)
---|---|sp: John SINCLAIR
---|---|-3. Jesse Jay ROBERTS (b. 1871 Cass co NE, d. 1955 Hillsborough co FL)
---|---|sp1: Cora M ARNOLD
---|---|sp2: Maud ?
---|-2. Joseph T ROBERTS (b. circa 1826 IN) living in Bourbon co KS in 1880, then who knows?
---|sp: Telitha McINTIRE
---|---|-3. George W ROBERTS (b. circa 1854 IL)
---|---|-3. Sarah ROBERTS (b. circa 1856 IL)
---|---|-3. Laura Alice ROBERTS (b. circa 1857 IL)
---|---|-3. Mary ROBERTS (b. circa 1860 IL)
---|---|-3. Effie ROBERTS (b. circa 1861 IL)
---|---|-3. Rosanna Belle ROBERTS (b. circa 1864 IL)
---|---|-3. Hardin/Harden Monroe ROBERTS (b. 1867 IL)
---|---|sp: (believed to be) Louvernie Elliner PORTER
---|---|-3. Charles O ROBERTS (b. circa 1870 IL)
---|-2. James W ROBERTS (b. 1829 IN) living in Bourbon co KS in 1880, Cook co IL in 1902, then who knows?
---|sp: Diana E WRIGHT
---|---|-3. Franklin P ROBERTS (b. circa 1856 IL)
---|---|-3. Olive or Oliver ROBERTS (b. circa 1860 IL)
---|---|-3. Oskar A ROBERTS (b. circa 1864 IL)
---|---|-3. Lewis A/Louie E ROBERTS (b. circa 1867 IL)
---|---|-3. Harriett ROBERTS (b. circa 1875 IL)
---|-2. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1830-1835)
---|-2. Onslow Gaines ROBERTS (b. 1839 Fulton co IL, d. 1911 Fulton co IL)
---|sp: Anna F HUMMEL
---|---|-3. Charles C ROBERTS (b. 1864 Fulton co IL, d. 1939 Fulton co IL)
---|---|-3. (Dr.) William Meridith ROBERTS (b. 1865 Fulton co IL, d. 1910 Fulton co IL)
---|---|-3. Emma Lee ROBERTS (b. 1868 Fulton co IL, d. 1945 Dade co FL)
---|---|-3. Delano Gaines ROBERTS (b. 1870 Fulton co IL, d. 1952 Fulton co IL)
---|---|-3. Frank Braden ROBERTS (b. 1872 Fulton co IL, d. 1957 Los Angeles co CA)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Seven

1. Robert? ROBERTS (of Ipswich, MA)
sp: Eunice
---|-2. John ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 1641 or 1646 of Ipswich, MA, d. 10 Jan 1714)
---|sp: Hannah BRAY (b. 1661 or 21 Mar 1662 Gloucester, MA, m. 4 Feb 1677, d. 23 Mar 1717) daughter of Thomas Bray and Mary Wilson
---|---|-3. Nathaniel ROBERTS (b. 1679)
---|---|sp: Mary BILES (b. 21 Mar 1680/81 Beverly, MA, d. 30 Jan 1761 Beverly, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Jonathan ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 1708)
---|---|---|sp: Hannah BADCOCK (m. aft 27 Oct 1734 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miriam ROBERTS (b. bef 29 Nov 1741 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Johanna ROBERTS (b. bef 29 Nov 1741 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary ROBERTS (b. bef Nov 1741 in Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jonathan ROBERTS, Jr. (b. bef 7 Oct 1744 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ROBERTS (b. bef 5 Apr 1747 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ROBERTS (b. bef 3 Sep 1749 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary ROBERTS (b. bef 17 Nov 1751 Manchester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Anna ROBERTS (b. bef 28 Apr 1754 Manchester, MA)
---|---|-3. Benjamin ROBERTS
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 12 Dec 1680 Gloucester, MA, of West Parish, MA d. 3 May 1767)
---|---|sp: Patience HASKELL (1 Jun 1681 Gloucester, MA, m. 17 Mar 1703) daughter of Benjamin Haskell and Mary Riggs)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 11 Dec 1703 Gloucester, MA, d. 4 Apr 1777 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|sp: Ruth MARSTON (m. 17 Dec 1728 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ROBERTS (b. bef 22 Sep 1729 Gloucester, MA, d. 1 Nov 1729 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary ROBERTS (b. 1 Aug 1731 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Judith ROBERTS (b. 16 Jan 1731/32 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Judeah ROBERTS (b. 13 Jan 1732/33 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel ROBERTS (b. 28 Aug 1735 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua ROBERTS (b. 8 Jan 1737/38 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth ROBERTS (b. 11 Sep 1740 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ROBERTS (b. 15 Jul 1744 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. bef. 4 MAY 1746 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Patience ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1706 Gloucester, MA, d. 24 Dec 1713 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Samuell ROBERTS (b. 25 Feb 1709 Goucester, MA, d. 2 Aug 1727 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. John ROBERTS, III (b. 1696 or 20 Apr 1714 Gloucester, MA, d. 1794 or 27 Dec 1793 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|sp: Mary LANE (m. 1735) daughter of James Lane
---|---|---|---|-5. Levi ROBERTS (b. 1746, d. 1818)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susannah BYLES (b. 1738, d. 1830) daughter of Charles Byles and Hannah Eveleth
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Lincoln ROBERTS (b. 1783 of Cloucester, MA, d. 3 Nov 1831)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth LOW (b. 13 Dec 1784 Gloucester, MA, d. Feb 1839 Simsbury, CT) daughter of Jonathan Low and Judith Haskill or Haskell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Low ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 1826, d. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jane C. CAULDWELL daughter of John Cauldwell and Debarah Lea
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles Low ROBERTS, Jr. (bur. Tarifville, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jane G. SANFORD (b. 10 Jun 1831, d. 22 May 1897) daughter of George Willis Sanford and Elizabeth Jane Adams
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. George Willis ROBERTS, Sr. (bur. Tarifville, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. George Willis ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 1901, d. 1984, bur Tucson, AZ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: kit 113276
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Frances ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susan ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emory TOWNSEND
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Andrew McJANNET
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eltridge Gerry ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary K. FREEMAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Low ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gardner COLBY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Lincoln ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Maria SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eleanor ROBERTS (b. 1840, d. 28? Jul 1858 Simsbury, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Oliver Everett ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Georgetta ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: James ROBINSON
---|---|---|-4. Patience ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1715 Gloucester, MA, d. 23 Oct 1813 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Ephraim ROBERTS (b. 5 Nov 1721 Gloucester, MA, d. 25 Jul 1806 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|-3. Samuel ROBERTS (b. 1685)
---|---|-3. Thomas ROBERTS (b. 1687)
---|---|-3. Ebenezer ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 22 Jan 1689, Gloucester, MA, d. 1740)
---|---|sp: Sarah ELWELL (b. 8 Feb 1691 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel ROBERTS (b. 9 Nov 1715 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Ebenezer ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 13 Sep 1717 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah ROBERTS (b. abt 1743 Cape Elizabeth, ME)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ROBERTS (b. 11 Apr 1720 Gloucester, MA)
---|---|---|sp: John BARKER (b. Andover, MA)
---|---|---|-4. William ROBERTS (b. 18 Mar 1724/25 in Falmouth, ME)
---|---|---|-4. Vinson Vincent ROBERTS (b. 8 Jun 1727/1728 Falmouth, ME)
---|---|---|sp1 Isabel DYER (b. 10 Jul 1729 Truro, MA, m. 16 Mar 1744/45 Falmouth, ME)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ephraim ROBERTS (b. bet 1745 and 1761)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth WILLIS (b. abt 1766, m. 20 May 1786 Cape Elizabeth, ME)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1791)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jonah DYER (25 Dec 1795 Cape Elizabeth, ME) son of Nathaniel Dyer and Abigail Higgins
---|---|---|---|-5. Vinson ROBERTS (b. bef 1755, d. aft 1800)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susannah ROBERTS (b. abt 1750 Harrington, ME, d. 14 Oct 1830 Harrington, ME)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph STROUT (b. abt 1739 Falmouth, ME)
---|---|---|sp2 Susannah YORK (b. 1758 Cape Elizabeth, ME) daughter of Samuel York and Joann Skillings
---|---|---|---|-5. Ebenezer E. ROBERTS (b. 24 Jan 1783/1785 Cumberland Co., ME, d. 24 Sep 1853 Buffalo, IL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Lydia MERRILL (m. 1804)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Moses Merrill ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elmira Elizabeth CLARKE (b. 1812 Rhode Island, m. 1 Mar 1827 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Oliver Hazard Perry ROBERTS (b. 6 Feb 1829 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Margaret ROSS (b. 16 May 1831, m. 18 Aug 1854 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elmira ROBERTS (b. abt 1854 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alice J. ROBERTS (b. 15 Apr 1857 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ellen M. ROBERTS (b. 1 Feb 1858 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John ROBERTS (b. abt 1858 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles ROBERTS (b. abt 1859 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Martha W. MILLER (b. 31 Oct 1838 Pennsylvania, m. 18 Aug 1864 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William ROBERTS (b. 19 SEP 1865 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Herbert Merrill ROBERTS (b. 26 AUG 1867 Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robert Elmer ROBERTS (b. 7 MAR 1870 in Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ida Lena ROBERTS (b. 18 FEB 1872 in Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 26 JAN 1874 in Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Louis Woodburn ROBERTS (b. 22 DEC 1876 in Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Oscar Perry ROBERTS (b. 15 NOV 1878 in Audubon County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur E. ROBERTS (b. 14 Dec 1830 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Nancy J. McDONALD
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James ROBERTS (b. 1855 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Martha ROBERTS (b. 1860 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Arthur ROBERTS (b. 1864 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Anna B. COATS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Catherine M. ROBERTS (b. 23 Feb 1834 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elmira Jane ROBERTS (b. 1836 in Indiana
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Andrew JACKSON (b. abt 1832 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 William C. ALLEN (b. 1833 TN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Wesley LUCCOCK (b. abt 1832 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Ann ROBERTS (b. 1838 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Calloway W. LANE (b. abt 1830 VA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Clark ROBERTS (b. 19 May 1840 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William TWEED (b. abt 1840 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ellen D. ROBERTS (b. abt 1843 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Peter JOHNSON (b. abt 1839 Sweden)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William H. ROBERTS (b. abt 1845 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret A.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary L. ROBERTS (b. abt 1866 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Arthur C. ROBERTS (b. abt 1871 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George M. ROBERTS (b. abt 1873 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Samuel H. ROBERTS (b. abt 1876 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mabel C. ROBERTS (b. abt 1879 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Luther ROBERTS (b. 31 Oct 1847 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Caroline F. ROBERTS (b. 13 Oct 1849 Henderson Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. True G. ROBERTS (b. abt 1808 ME)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rebecca MORRIS (b. abt 1814 Dearborn, IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Melinda ROBERTS (b. 1839 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Amos M. ROBERTS (b. abt. 1846 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah R. ROBERTS (b. abt. 1857 Dearborn, Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary "Sally" PLUMMER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1811 Cumberland Co., ME)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin DILL (b. 1789 Dearborn Co., IN)
---|---|---|---|sp3 Rachel FREEMAN (b. 1804 Delaware, m. 1823, d. 1908 Des Moines, Iowa)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jacob Freeman ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Frances "Fanny" Jane JOHNSON (b. 5 Dec 1827 New York, m. 23 Nov 1843 Dearborn Co., IN)


Hester Ann Roberts b: 1845 in Indiana
Isaac Irwin Roberts b: 1849 in Henderson County, Illinois
Matilda Roberts b: 1849 in Henderson County, Illinois
Julietta Roberts b: 1851 in Rock Island County, Illinois
William Albert Roberts b: 1852 in Rock Island County, Illinois
Monroe Roberts b: 1856
Ira Roberts b: 11 MAR 1865 in Rock Island County, Illinois
Owen Roberts b: 9 AUG 1868 in Rock Island County, Illinois
Cora Roberts b: 18 JUL 1869 in Rock Island County, Illinois
Justus Roberts b: 13 JAN 1872 in Rock Island County, Illinois

---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Julia A. SWARTZ (m. 4 Oct 1882 Rock Island Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lydia ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Be
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Be
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Jefferson ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eunice M. BENNETT (b. 23 Jul 1835 Pennsylvania, m. 4 Oct 1855 Rock Island Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John ROBERTS (b. 1862)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sevilla ROBERTS (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Peg ROBERTS (b. 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James ROBERTS (b. 1867)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leulla ROBERTS (b. 1869)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Daniel ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ann HOGAN (b. 1836 IN, m. 1860 Peoria, IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Austin Allen ROBERTS (b. 1 Jan 1862 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Carrie Rachel ROBERTS (b. 20 Jul 1863 IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William E. ROBERTS (b. May 1869 Iowa)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Warden ROBERTS (b. 1873 Missouri)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Watson Teague ROBERTS (b. 15 Aug 1875 Livingston, Missouri)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Augusta KRISER (b. 25 Nov 1881 Oskaloosa, Iowa)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Georgia Juanita ROBERTS (b. 6 JUL 1901 in Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Dallas Clair ROBERTS (b. 31 AUG 1902 in Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gladys Marie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Loren Elwyn ROBERTS (b. 10 SEP 1907 in Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Helen Alberta ROBERTS (b. 2 MAR 1909 in Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Frances Harold ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Watson Dale ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Warren Edgar ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Bettie Louise ROBERTS (b. 26 MAY 1922 in Palo Alto County, California
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anna ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James M. McDONALD (m. 23 Sep 1858 Rock Island Co., IL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Stephen ROBERTS (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ann MOUNTS (b. 1847 IL, m. 12 Mar 1870 Rock Island Co., IL)
---|---|-3. Mary ROBERTS (b. 28 Oct 1696 Gloucester, MA, d. 1717)
---|---|-3. Jobe ROBERTS (b. 19 Mar 1701 Gloucester, MA, d. 1725)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Eight

1. ROBERTS (1829 KY, d. Pope Co., IL)
sp: Mary MATHEWS
---|-2. David ROBERTS (b. 19 Sep 1826 KY, d. 1 Jul 1845)
---|-2. William Henry ROBERTS (1829 KY, d. Pope Co., IL)
---|sp: Frances STANPHILL (b. 1 Oct 1831 Franklin Co., AL, d. 22 Aug 1907 Ozark, IL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane ROBERTS (b. 10 June 1852 Pope Co., IL, d. Jan 29, 1914, Pope Co, IL)

---|---|-3. John G. ROBERTS (b. 25 Dec 1853 Pope Co, IL)
---|---|sp: Nancy MAY
---|---|-3. Melissa Ann ROBERTS (b. 15 Nov 1855, Pope Co., IL , d. Jan 2, 1923)
---|---|sp: Andrew J. NESSELRODT
---|---|-3. Mary Kizzar ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1858, Pope Co. Died Nov. 18, 1951, Alamosa, Colorado)
---|---|-3. Cornelius ROBERTS (b. 3 Jul 1860, Pope Co., IL)
---|---|-3. David Lewis ROBERTS (b. abt 1863 Pope Co., IL, d. abt 1915)
---|---|sp: Margaret FRITSCH
---|---|---|-4. Frederick Ray ROBERTS (b. 23 Jun 1892 Eddyville, IL, d. 24 Apr 1961 Grand Tower, IL)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah DRAPER (b. 22 Feb 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 110703

---|---|-3. Sarah Jane ROBERTS (b. 10 June 1852 Pope Co., IL, d. Jan 29, 1914, Pope Co, IL)
---|---|-3. John G. ROBERTS (b. 25 Dec 1853 Pope Co, IL)
---|---|sp: Nancy MAY
---|---|-3. Melissa Ann ROBERTS (b. 15 Nov 1855, Pope Co., IL , d. Jan 2, 1923)
---|---|sp: Andrew J. NESSELRODT
---|---|-3. Mary Kizzar ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1858, Pope Co. Died Nov. 18, 1951, Alamosa, Colorado)
---|---|-3. Cornelius ROBERTS (b. 3 Jul 1860, Pope Co., IL)


---|-2. John M. ROBERTS (b. 15 Apr 1830, d. abt 1885)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1 Oct 1831)
---|-2. Nancy Jane ROBERTS (b. 22 Jan 1834)
---|sp: John C. BARNWELL (b. 21 Feb 1850)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Sixty Nine

1. Peter ROBERTS
sp: Jane
---|-2. John ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1772)
---|sp: Jane WILLIAMS

---|---|-3. Edward ROBERTS (b. 28 Nov 1803, d. 15 Nov 1878)
---|---|sp: Mary JONES (b. 1804, d. 18 Jun 1879)
---|---|---|-4. Edward John ROBERTS (b. 16 Nov 1844 Llangattock, Wales, d. 20 Dec 1897 Teddington, Middlesex, England)
---|---|---|sp: Louisa BARBER (b. 31 Jan 1850, Gloucestershire, England, d. 1934)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Alfred ROBERTS (b. 2 Jul 1883 Teddington, Middlesex, England, d. 3 Jun 1959)
---|---|---|---|sp: Angelica HUGHES (b. 19 Dec 1883, d. 1 Mar 1961, Cobham, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Douglas Henry ROBERTS (b. 1 Dec 1910 Kingston, Surrey, England, d. 1 Mar 1986 Walton, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Betty Supheme Alison WEBB (b. 22 Aug 1910 Kingston, Surrey, England, d. 18 Oct 1986, Walton, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 38695

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Seventy

1. Henry ROBERTS (b. abt 1806)
sp: Elizabeth (b. abt 1816, m. abt 1832 GA)
---|-2. Henry Clay ROBERTS (b. 18 Oct 1839 Buena Vista, GA, d. 15 Mar 1919 Clanton, AL)
---|sp: Mary Adeline STANFIELD (b. 12 Jan 1844 Tallapoosa, AL, m. 8 Jun 1865 Natasulga, AL) daughter of James N. Stanfield and Catherine Eddleman

---|---|-3. Minnie Lee Katherine ROBERTS (b. 13 Mar 1868 Notasulga, AL)
---|---|sp: Claude Loraine BRANCH (b. 23 Apr 1860 Gonzales, TX)
---|---|-3. James Henry ROBERTS (b. 10 Sep 1870 Notasulga, AL, d. 22 Apr 1919 Alberquerque, NM)
---|---|sp: Lula Mae McSWAIN (b. 27 Nov 1874 Cullman, AL)
---|---|-3. William D. ROBERTS (b. abt 1875 Gonzales, TX, d. abt 1883 Gonzales, TX)
---|---|-3. M. D. ROBERTS (b. abt 1876 Gonzales, TX, d. abt 1880 Gonzales, TX)
---|---|-3. Maude E. ROBERTS (b. 29 Mar 1879 Gonzales, TX)
---|---|sp: William Bryon CORLEY (b. 10 Jul 1860, m. 11 Apr 1897 Sistrunk
---|---|-3. Benjamin Franklin ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1884 Gonzales, TX, d. 17 Apr 1940 Clanton, AL)
---|---|sp: Victoria J. HUBBARD (b. 14 Jun 1886 Eufaula, AL, m. 2 Jul 1922 Clanton, AL, d. 19 Feb 1931 Clanton, AL) daughter of George Hubbard aka Les Davis and Mary Mozelle McGilvray
---|---|---|-4. kit 35322
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Seventy One

1. Frank ROBERTS (b. est 1810-1820 or earlier, Pendleton Co., KY)
sp: Lucy BLACK (b. abt 1816, m. abt 1832 GA)
---|-2. Thomas ROBERTS (b. 1 Jan 1840 in Boone Co, KY, d. 09 Mar 1918 in Glencoe, Gallatin Co, KY)
---|sp: Aletha SMITH (b. 20 Mar 1852 Owen Co, Owenton, KY m. abt. 1877, d. 26 Jan 1919 Glencoe, Gallatin Co, KY)

---|---|-3. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. bet. 01 Mar 1875 - 1878 Warsaw, Gallatin Co, KY d. 10 Jan 1944 Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH)
---|---|sp: Etta CARLTON (b. 11 Jun 1881 in KY m: 1898 d: 27 Aug 1967 in Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH)
---|---|---|-4. kit 1034603
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogy Seventy Two

1. James ROBERTS (b.Abt 1792-probably Camden District,SC d.BET. 1870 - 1880-Greene Co., MS)
sp: Jane , wife of James Roberts UNKNOWN (b.Abt 1802-SC, d.BET. 1850 - 1860-Greene Co., MS)
---|-2. Alfred ROBERTS (b.BET. 1824 - 1827-probably Greene Co., MS d.Aft 27 Jul 1906-probably Greene Co., MS)
---|-2. Jesse Ira ROBERTS (b.Abt 1827-probably Greene Co., MS d.BET. 1858 - 1860-Pascagoula River,MS)
---|sp: Mary Elizabeth COCHRAN (b.19 Mar 1830-MS m.Aft 1 Jun 1850 d.19 Jun 1918-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|-3. John Caswell ROBERTS (b.31 Aug 1851-Greene Co., MS d.22 Jul 1940-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|sp: Alice Lenora SMITH (m.1875)
---|---|-3. Ira Ellis ROBERTS (b.13 Mar 1853-Greene Co., MS d.10 Apr 1914-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|sp: Effie SMITH (b.5 Jan 1855-Greene Co., MS m.26 Nov 1874 d.27 Oct 1928-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|-4. Ephraim Ezekiel ROBERTS (b.8 Dec 1875-Greene Co., MS d.23 Mar 1956-Forrest Co., MS)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth SMITH (m.BET. 1898 - 1899)
---|---|---|sp: Eula Lee (Merrill) MILLS (m.1912)
---|---|---|sp: Janie COURTNEY (m.Aft 1938)
---|---|---|-4. Jarutha Catherine ROBERTS (b.17 May 1878-Greene Co., MS d.13 Dec 1965-Hinds Co., MS)
---|---|---|sp: George Washington WEST (m.1897)
---|---|---|-4. William Warren ROBERTS (b.23 Aug 1880-Greene Co., MS d.12 Jun 1959-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|sp: Josephine Elizabeth RIGNEY (b.28 Oct 1885-Washingon Co., AL m.5 Jul 1905 d.14 Oct 1956-Avera,Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene Warren ROBERTS (b.2 Sep 1906-Greene Co., MS d.3 Aug 1940-MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carl Edwin ROBERTS (b.4 Jan 1908-Chicora,Wayne Co., MS d.7 Feb 1990-Hattiesburg,Forrest Co., MS)
---|---|---|---| sp Sadie Rae BYRD (b.4 Jun 1913-Pleasant Hill,Greene Co., MS m.27 Oct 1934 d.4 Sep 1999-Alexandria,Rapides Parish,LA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kit #127798
---|---|---|---|-5. Clyma Glynn ROBERTS (b.13 Aug 1910-Greene Co., MS d.29 Apr 1987-Panama City,Bay Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elvira Isabelle ROBERTS (b.1 Jan 1913-Greene Co., MS d.13 May 2001-Avera,Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Washington ROBERTS (b.22 Feb 1915-Greene Co., MS d.29 Dec 2003-Richton,Perry Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wilburn Everett ROBERTS (b.6 May 1917-Wayne Co., MS d.27 Jun 1991-Lamar Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Newcomb Lamar ROBERTS (b.14 Jun 1919-Greene Co., MS d.8 Feb 1920-probably Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Zeno Lester ROBERTS (b.15 Oct 1921-Greene Co., MS d.30 Oct 1941-Hattiesburg,Forrest Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Billie Sharp ROBERTS (b.15 Nov 1923-Greene Co., MS d.18 Mar 2002-SC)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living ROBERTS (b.Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ira Willis ROBERTS (b.7 Sep 1928-Greene Co., MS d.15 May 1980)
---|---|---|-4. David Ennis ROBERTS (b.15 Feb 1883-Greene Co., MS d.3 Sep 1886-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|---|-4. James Zachariah ROBERTS (b.30 Oct 1885-Greene Co., MS d.27 Jun 1978)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Blanchie TAYLOR (m.1912)
---|---|---|-4. Andrew Gaines ROBERTS (b.30 Jan 1888-Greene Co., MS d.21 Aug 1957)
---|---|---|sp: Ella LANDRUM (m.1906)
---|---|---|sp: Betsey WALLEY (m.1909)
---|---|---|sp: Onevia DUNNAM (m.BET. 1912 - 1916)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Minerva ROBERTS (b.23 Jun 1890-Greene Co., MS d.14 Mar 1977)
---|---|---|sp: Curtis Alex KITTRELL (m.1907)
---|---|---|-4. Ida Isabelle ROBERTS (b.25 Feb 1893-Greene Co., MS d.21 Dec 1980)
---|---|---|sp: Wiley Thomas JONES (m.1909)
---|---|-3. James K Polk ROBERTS (b.3 Mar 1855-Greene Co., MS d.27 Dec 1917-Greene Co., MS)
---|---|sp: Jarutha SMITH (m.1875)
---|---|-3. Mary Catherine ROBERTS (b.15 Mar 1858-Greene Co., MS d.18 Aug 1923-Perry Co., MS)
---|---|sp: Rance HINTON (m.BET. 1871 - 1872)
---|-2. James ROBERTS, Jr. (b.BET. 1826 - 1829-probably Greene Co., MS d.18 May 1901-Greene Co., MS)
---|-2. Anna ROBERTS (b.BET. 1829 - 1830-probably Greene Co., MS d.Aft 1850)
---|-2. Harriet ROBERTS (b.BET. 1830 - 1831-probably Greene Co., MS d.Aft 1860)
---|-2. Sarah ROBERTS (b.Abt 1840-probably Greene Co., MS d.28 Jul 1910-Greene Co., MS)
---|sp: James Alexander PRENTISS (m.Abt 1860)





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/roberts/messages/17228.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network