Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Rhode Island: Washington County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Mary Kinyon mother of Spephen Pettis b 11/4/1751
Posted by: Bill Wright Date: February 26, 2002 at 12:19:59
In Reply to: Mary Kinyon mother of Spephen Pettis b 11/4/1751 by Michele of 397

An ancestral chart on familysearch.org lists Mary as the dau of Thomas and Mary (Ladd) Kenyon. I descend from Thomas and Mary and have extensively researched them in Rhode Island records. This is a tough family to work out and we may not have a complete list of their children and there are lots of interesting twists and turns I discuss in my book, "Ancestors and Descendants of William Browning Greene and Mary Hoxsie Lewis with Allied Families." But there is no record that Thomas had a daughter Mary. Since Mary is a common name there are undoubtedly other Mary Kenyons who could as easily be William's spouse.

For a list of libraries with a copy of my book see http://www.hal-pc.org/~wmewrght/library.html

William Pettis is probably the one who owned land adjacent to David Kenyon and also Nathaniel Lewis. David is the son of John. While John had seven known sons, only one daughter has been ascribed to him and she is doubtful -- never appearing in Rhode Island records. But John is the wrong generation to be Mary's father. Mary would be a granddaughter of either James or of John.

Since William and Mary's oldest known child was b 10 Jan 1746, she likely was born before 1730 and the estimated DOB of 1725 is reasonable. That eliminates a whole lot of possibilities, i.e., Mary would be the grdau of John or James (The first marriage of the grandchildren of the two immigrants not taking place until 1727).

Why do you think that Mary's maiden name was Kenyon? What is the source of this information?

Did you mis-type the birthdate of Stephen? I copied his birthdate from Arnold's "Vital Records of RI" as 1 Nov 1751. I could have copied it wrong, but for once familysearch.org shows the same date as I do. Of course, Arnold could have mis-read the Richmond records, but he made a lot fewer errors than I do.

I have some other references I can check at home, after I hear back from you.

Bill Wright


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ri/washington/messages/215.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network