Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Ream Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: all George Ream/Riehm 1745 - 1845
Posted by: All Ream Date: June 11, 2001 at 09:44:35
In Reply to: Re: all George Ream/Riehm 1745 - 1845 by William H. Ream, Jr. of 820

June 11, 2001

To ALL George Ream Researcher, 1700's to 1802,

1. Donald Leon Ream received a disk on 12 Dec. 1996 regarding ALL George
Ream's (etc. spellings) in the U.S. from the 1700's to 1802.

2. This same (above) information was sent to William Henry Ream, Jr. on 2
May 1997 along with a PAF GEDCOM file with all the descendants and notes
from Christopher Ream, b. abt. 1732 (aka: George/Christopher), and his
descendants.

3. A letter was sent to Mrs. D. Rounds on 29 Mar. 1999 stating that Donald L.
Ream had the most up to date information regarding Christopher Ream,
and she could obtain that information from him.

Apparently all this information that has been sent to many people regarding
Christopher Ream's (b. abt 1732) line and all the George Ream 1700's - 1802
information is NOT being passed along. PLEASE SHARE ALL THIS INFORMATION . . .

AGAIN, if you are really interested in obtaining information regarding the
line of Christopher ream, b. abt. 1732 then read the following. Then OBTAIN
copies of the wills, estate records and information that is obtainable from the
information listed below.

These are exact copies of letters from Ream Family Historical Society
(Forest V. Ream) per date stated.

(Ream Family Historical Society - 06-11/21-1973, Page 1-3.)
===============================================================================
It should be noted that there was an apparent line of Christopher (Christo-
phel) Riehms, the original apparently a son of one of the early Reams (Rim,
Riem, Rhim, etc.) in Philadelphia County (now Berks County), no such name being
included in I.D. Rupp's 30,000 immigrants covering ship arrivals 1727 and
thereafter, or many other immigrant records checked over the years. Also, our
Christopher was a mason by trade, and worked in various counties ending up in
Baltimore, Maryland where he was engaged in a number of real estate Trans-
actions, same as in Lancaster Co., Pa.
From information on exhibit 1 herewith thought I should be able to locate
Christopher in early real estate records in Chester or Lancaster Co. but the
only record found in this respect was the house and lot transaction, Lancaster
City, Pa. 1760-1765, 1772-1775. (lancaster Co. formed from Chester Co. in 1729)
Exhibit 1 would lead us to Bethel Twp. Lebanon or Berks County, but the nearest
I could come to locating any record of a Christopher owning land up there was
the name Christopher Rier in the tax list of Berks Co., Betherl Twp. in 1752,
no doubt the Rier intended for Riem. (berks Co. orig. 1752 Lebanon Co. orig.
1813, Dauphin Co. orig. 1785 from Lancaster.)

Page 2.
=======
All of the Lancaster County tax lists available were checked, but no record
of any Christopher or Philip Ream, however, apparently that could be expected
since list for 1760, 61, 62 and 1764 thru 1768, 1770 thru 1790 were missing,
and my Real Estate research envelope for Lancaster Co. shows sales by Ream,
Christopher 1-20-1774; Riehm et al Christopher, 31 Dec. 1772; Christophel Reem
Nov. 8, 1760; Christopher Reem Oct. 10, 1765. Catherine the wife in all cases,
always signed her name with an "X" and the spelling shown for her name was
Rheeme, Ream, Reehm, Reem.
You know Donald there was a Reeme, Jno. that landed in Chas. River County, Va.
in 1637. There is a story somewhere to the effect that he went up into Penna.
We have members in Calif., claiming lineage back to a John Reeme in La. where
the 1850 Census reports that his father was born in Penna. ...

Page 3.
=======
Over the years I have checked for all Ream names in the Court House Wills and
land records at Reading, Pa. Also, checked the excellent public Library there
and So. 5th St. many times, and checked to the "bottom of the barrell" at the
fine Library and Museum of the Berks County Historical Society, the source of
all the old country tax records in existance, but it seems no record that would
fit our Christopher is there.

"Now Donald, I am almost sure that it can be said that your Philip Ream line
originated in Switzerland.
Philip served a short time in 1781 with Capt. George Riehm's Company of the
Berks County Militia which was at that time a part of the Continental line, ]
U.S. Army.
In my files recently I had reported that originated from Freeman H. Stitts-
worth, ... which quoted a famous genealogist of Lancaster Co., Pa. showing
that Philip and all of the other children of Christopher were baptised in the
Lutheran Church, Lancaster, Pa. quoting Penna. Ger. Society Vol.3 as authority.
That did not agree with what I actually checked at the Reformed Church and the
seminary thereof in Lancaster, so I called up this Vol. 3 at the Library of
Cong. and found no reference to the Christopher Ream family in the Lutheran
church records therein. That just proves again that it is easy for errors to
get included in out true stories, so-called.
There are many sources yet to be checked for Christopher and his family,
and I want to go to Baltimore on Court Records that are not complete in the
Hall of Records, Annapolis, Md. Since I wrote to you last on this subject I
find additional evidence that Jacob Reehm, and Christopher are related, but
that will take futher research to find it. For example Catherine wife of
Christopher was Adminstratix for the Jacob Rheem Estate.
Will not take time right now to study my Annapolis Hall of Records file, but
can tell you that there is information to indicate that Jacob [Christopher] was
supporting a son, brother or other members of his family in Switzerland."


(Ream Family Historical Society - 24 December 1973, Page 1.)
===============================================================================
In two trips to the Hall of Records Annapolis I did a lot of checking of the
Baltimore records. It was originally just Baltimore Co., Md. and later Balti-
more City and Baltimore County. Anyhow checking various Court and Real Estate
records I note the following:
Oaths of Fidelity (Md. State)
-----------------------------
1788 Reehm, Christopher, Baltimore - Box 3 Folder 15.1, p.1
1788 Rahm, Jacob , Baltimore - Box 3 Folder 13 , p.6
Real Estate
-----------
8 Apr.1781 Rheim, Christopher purchased a lot on Charles St., Baltimore.
27 Aug.1782 Rheim, Christopher purchased lot in Baltimore, sgd. Christoph RHEIM

13 Mar.1787 Baltimore Test. appointed Chas. Swartz & Daniel Diffenderfer to
appraise the goods of Christopher REEHM and they made return as
follows:
lb. Sh. Pn.
House & lot on Charles St. 150 0 0
House & lot in Old Town 150 0 0
A piece of land near Barne Is. on
Eastern Shore (not found by appraisers) ___ ___ ___
2 spinning wheels 0 5 0
1 Wheelbarrow 7 6
A Roman Scales 10 0
1 Holy Bible and other books 7 6
1 Cow 4 0 0
Cash, etc. ? ? ?
--------------------------------------------------------
Jacob Reehm) Relative Total 352 1 0
Subscribed by Christopher Reehm, 29 Mar. 1787

29 Feb.1788 First Account Catherine RAHM administratrix of Christopher RAHM,
total lb. 352.1.0 (Error in spelling Reehm)
17 Dec.1796 Liber 12 p.221 Second addtl. account of Catherine Reehm, Admx.
Christopher Reehm, deceased. 81 lbs. 9s 8p. Passed by Wm.
Buchanan, Reg. Wills.
There was also there a Jacob Rahm with his wife Anna Rachine Rahm as Admrx
making her first accounting for 310 lbs. 2s. 5 1/2p. July 10, 1780. I checked
numerous records there, but found nothing that would indicate that the Rahms or
Reehms were any relations.
COMMENT: Lets see, they mis-spell the name Reehm above as RAHM and Christ-
opher seems to have a brother named "Jacob". I think this would be well worth
checking out.

Baltimore First Reformed Church Records,
Baptismal Records of the First and St. Stephens United Church of Christ.
==============================================================================
Page 60, Christoph Riem - Date of Funeral: 5 March 1787, Date of Death:
(not given), Age: 55 years.
Page 70, Maria Cathar. Riehm - Date of Funeral: 1 Aug. 1799, Date of Death:
31 July 1799, Age: 58 years.

Records of St. Paul's Parish, Vol. I.
==============================================================================
P.147 Information taken from Box #7, MS 1727, Manuscript Division, Maryland
Historical Society Library, Baltimore, Maryland, and is a list of
accounts kept by the church on monies received and paid out for various
years in the late 1700's.
P.148 Money Expened for Wall (con't): 12 Aug. 1786, To Christ. Reeham cash on
account; 28 Aug. 1786, To Christ. Reehms, order of John Moale.
P.149 Money Expended for Wall (Con't): 27 April 1787, To John Reem.

Some Early American Ream & Allied Families, by Forest V. Ream, 1977.
===============================================================================
(# 57) Verda Ream Pifer states John Philip, son of Christopher and Catherine
(Becker) Riehm. Christopher, died in Baltimore, Md. in 1780. His wife, Cather-
ine was the Administratrix for the estate of another Riehm there who had a son
or brother in Switzerland, indicating that they may all have immigrated from
Switzerland, however, no positive information is known as to Christopher's
land of birth.
(# 137) Regret that this line has not been established back to an
overseas immigrant. Many members and others have spent much time and money in
that effort over the years. It looks like Christopher Riehm might be the one.
He owned land in Bethel Twp., Berks County in 1752, and Christopher and his
wife Maria Catherine (Becker) Riehm had children baptised in the First Reformed
Church, Lancaster, Pa. including John Philip in 1761, and John George in 1771,
before moving to Baltimore, Md., where he died in 1780. Also, a Philip Riehm
served a short time in the service in 1781 under Capt. George Riehm of Berks
County, Pa.
(# 290) Warren Paul Pratt; son of Janet E. Hare Pratt; daughter of A. Edith
Hare, daughter of Jacob Bosserman Ream; son of Abraham Ream; son of Philip
Ream; son of George Ream _____ as claimed.
If the Ream line is proper it should read: Philip Ream, 1761-1851, son of
Christopher Riehm, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, wife Catherine Becker. Parents or
port of origin of Christopher not known at this time.

ALSO for many years people have had a John Ream b. bef. 1778 and married to
an Elizabeth (their children so far are Peter, Sara, Maria, John, Adam & Jeannie)
as a son of Christopher and Maria Catherine (Becker) Riehm.
You'll find this is most likely an error. I think you will find this John
Riehm was born 3 Apr. 1766; Baptised 20 Apr. 1769 at the First Reformed Congre-
gation at Lancaster, Pa. and was buried on 23 May 1769 at age 3yrs. 1mo.

From records, Christopher could have been a descendant from one of MANY Ream
immigrants, including Nicholas Ream that immigrated to New York City, New York
in 1710 and can be traced to Berks County by 1724.

It is not uncommon to see in the old records the surname of "Ream" being
spelled "Rahm." At the present there are over 90 different Ream spellings.
Better to use Soundex system when reading the Ream name.


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ream/messages/371.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network