Starting Sept. 5, 2014, will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Ranson Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ranson Families of Virginia
Posted by: Steve Ransom Date: July 07, 2000 at 11:17:16
In Reply to: Re: Ranson Families of Virginia by Doris Hunt of 271

You see, it is an interesting point for discussion!

The Robert Ranson (son of Ambrose d. 1761/2 Cumberland Co., Va.) that I mentioned in the earlier posting, I believe, cannot be the one that married Elizabeth Armistead. As I say there, he's just too old and it seems he was maried to a Elizabeth Douglas, anyway. Altho', I guess he could have remarried late in life to the Armistead girl?

The Robert S. Ranson that I mentioned, definitely moved to Georgia. He was born abt. 1769/70 in Virginia. The earliest I have on him in Georgia is an 1801 Hancock Co., Ga. estate appraisal by him. He had at least 5 sons and 1 daughter by an unknown 1st wife. He had at least 2 sons by a 2nd wife, Mary "Polly" Ransom (dau. of Reuben Ransom), who he married in 1807 Greene Co., Ga. An interesting thing is that one of the sons by the 1st wife was Armistead Robert Ransom born abt. 1802 in Hancock Co., Ga. Thus, strictly based upon coincidence, I theorize this Robert was married to Elizabeth Armistead.

However, since you have definitive proof that Robert and Elizabeth Armistead continued residing in Virginia, then it seems I must be wrong.

The conclusion to be drawn is that there must be another Robert - yours. Certainly he must be a descendant of Ambrose Ranson (d. 1761/2), but how exactly?

It should be pointed out that an Ambrose and Henry Ranson were in very early Georgia. Henry is in Greene Co., Ga. by 1789 and Ambrose was there at least prior to 1806. This Ambrose is not the one that went to Ohio in 1798. Some postings seem to confuse these two. This Georgia Henry and Ambrose must certainly be descendants of the Ambrose (d. 1761/2).

The Robert S. Ranson could be resolved by a Halifax Co., Va. set of documents. I only have abstracts but a Power of Attorney by Robert S. and his sons, is given to one of his sons, John W., to recover legacies left to them by James and Mary Hardwick's wills. James' will is in Halifax Co. Va. Bk. 7 Pg. 447, dated 1808, and names a daughter Anny Ransome. The PofA mentioned above is in Deed Bk. 2 (or 32?) Pg. 178 and dated 1/28/1824.

I have always assumed that this Anny Hardwick was Robert S.'s mother, but I suppose she might be his wife?


Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network