Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Ragg Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: SARAH WRAGG - Brockville, Ont., Canada/Scotland
Posted by: JOHN SCOTT HOFF (ID *****4640) Date: March 29, 2008 at 12:58:49
In Reply to: JEMINA RAGG - Brockville, Ont., Canada/Scotland by John Scott Hoff of 9

SARAH ANN GLASFORD Brockville, Ont. 1836-1925
Post Date: November 30, 2005 at 14:09:28
Message URL: http://genforum.genealogy.com/glasford/messages/6.html
Forum: Glasford Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL: http://genforum.genealogy.com/glasford/


SARAH ANN GLASFORD was my Great Grandmother via her daughter MABEL MINA TENNANT (HOFF) (1876 Oskaloosa, IA- 1963 Des Moines, IA), my paternal grandmother. SARAH ANN GLASFORD married a WESLEY TENNANT in Brockville, Ont. Canada on 27 Sep 1859, and they had 7 children. They moved to Hartley, O'Brien Co., IA, where they are both buried. She was one of the 4 children of GEORGE BREAKENRIDGE GLASFORD (1814 Ont. - 1888 Brockville, Ont., Canada) and a MARY GILES (1822 Charlotteburgh - 1910). With difficulty I determined several things concerning the origins of SARAH ANN GLASFORD:
1. The Certificate of Death for Sarah Ann Glasford, who died in Des Moines, Polk Co., IA on 12 Jan 1925, that either John Cassius Hoff (her son-in-law) or her daughter Mabel Tennant Hoff filled in when Sara Glasford died is ALL WRONG. They listed SARAH GLASFORD’s father as a “THOMAS GLASSFORD”, and her mother as “MARY CAMERON”. This was incorrect regarding the father's name.
2. Knowing for sure her birthday of 30 April 1836, and that she came from Brockville, Ont. Canada, I focused there. I was able to locate several Census Data sheets on line. First, I determined that the proper spelling was GLASFORD (with just one “S”, and not two). Next, I found a “GEORGE B. GLASFORD” there in the first census of 1871, and another in 1881. However, by then SARAH ANN GLASFORD was already married to WESLEY TENNANT (from Lanark) there in Brockton, Ont. on 27 Sep 1859. So, SARAH would not have been a member of her father’s household at the time of either census. Other resident siblings who did reside with GEORGE B. GLASFORD as of 1881 were:
a. ADA MARIANNE GLASFORD (b: 27 June 1853, age 28){later determined to have married on 30 Jan 1884 in Brockville to William Henry Sparling, and she died on 16 Mar 1939)
b. HENRY H. GLASFORD (b: 1858, age 23)
c. KENNETH H. GLASFORD (b: 1867, age 14)
d. (wife) “MARY” (no maiden name given), (age 59, making her DOB: 1822)

They resided in Centre Ward, Brockville, Brockville, Ontario, and they were shown as being members of the Church of England. His occupation was listed as "Deputy Register" (whatever that is). His date of birth was determined from the two census listings to have been in 1814 in Ontario, Canada. I later determined that he died in 1888. The location or place of interment is unknown, but is likely Brockville, Ont., Canada.

Working on the known statistics on the sibling daughter, ADA MARIANNE GLASFORD, she listed her parents as GEORGE B. GLASFORD and a “MARY GILES”. This “MARY” would at least conform to the “MARY” listed in the Death Certificate of SARA ANN GLASFORD (her sister), but is not necessarily be determinative, since the Iowa officials obviously screwed up the last name and his first name, in addition to father “THOMAS” having be born in “SCOTLAND” (he wasn’t). However, MABEL MINA TENNANT HOFF had a brother whose middle name was “GILES”, so I am inclined to think that this is the right babe to have been the mother of SARA, and my 2XG Grandmother: MARY GILES (and neither “MARY CAMERON” nor “JEMINA WRAGG”). “MARY” could also have been her formal/given name, and she merely went by the nick-name “MINA” (“JEMINA” could have been a middle name). If this was a favorite name or pet/nick-name, this could explain why SARAH ANN GLASFORD TENNANT and husband WESLEY TENNANT used it as a middle name for their baby daughter, MABEL MINA TENNANT at the time of her birth in 1876, as a name-sake endearment for MABEL’s grandmother. However, this is a lot of conjecture on my part, and I can not ascertain the source of the other two apparently incorrect names.

They list their heritage as “Scottish”, but I determined from other’s family trees that they, in fact, came from “IRELAND”, and must have, in fact, been “Scotch-Irish" Protestants from Northern Ireland. They left Ireland a LONG time before the “Potato Famine” struck, however.

Then, among other efforts, I finally “GOOGLED”: “GEORGE B. GLASFORD – Canada” - and hit the mother load.

I determined that his full name was “GEORGE BREAKENRIDGE GLASFORD" (b: 1814 Ont. Canada / d: 1888 Ont., Canada). Confusingly, this individual was listed as being married to a MARY GILES on 14 June 1835 in Ontario, Canada.

His father was shown as a "PAUL GLASFORD" (~1772 America – d: 1858 Ontario). His mother was "SARAH BREAKENRIDGE" (1793 Williamsburg – 1858 Ont. Canada). She was PAUL’s second wife, with whom he had 9 children. Paul and SARAH were married 9 Mar 1813, presumably in Canada). His first wife was a “GRACE PARLOW (1780 - ~1811), and they had 2 children before she died. It appears that PAUL GLASFORD was likely a British “Loyalist”, and was either burned-out or run-out of the U.S. at the time of the American Revolution, and may have gone with about 100,000 fellow Tories/Loyalists to Canada (so they could still sing “God Save The King/Queen”, and not have to learn a new National Anthem). The 1780s seem a strange time to move to Canada otherwise. So, it ironically appears that the Canadian GLASFORDs actually had their roots in America before emigrating to Canada! Here are the 11 children of PAUL GLASFORD:
Via W#1, GRACE PARLOW (1780 - ~1811), and 1/2 brothers/sisters to GEORGE B. GLASFORD:
1. JAMES GLASFORD (1808 – 1881) Wife: Mary Ellen Tait.
2. ANNE GLASFORD (~1805 – 1841) Husband: Ephraim M. Jones Hubbell
Then, Via W#2, SARAH BREAKENRIDGE (1793 – 1858 Brockville, Ont. Can.) Md: 9 Mar 1813:
1. CHARLES PAUL GLASFORD (1825 Brockville - ? )
2. CHARLOTTE SHERWOOD GLASFORD ( Bef. 1823 Brockville - ?) H: John Verner, Md: 5 Jul 1846.
3. HENRY E. GLASFORD (b: 1822 - ? ) W: Helen ? b: ~1833
4. ELIZA GLASFORD (b: 1814 – 1901)
5. EDWARD A. GLASFORD (b: ~1830 – 1861)
6. JOHN BREAKENRIDGE GLASFORD ((1829 – 1858)
7. MARY GLASFORD (1823 - ? )
8. SARAH GLASFORD (~1817 - ? ) H: Robert Hervey (1813 - ? )
9. GEORGE BREAKENRIDGE GLASFORD (1814 – 1888)(My 2XG Grandfather)

PAUL’s father was a JOHN JAMES GLASFORD (1747 America - ? ). His spouse is not listed. They had 4 other children besides PAUL:
1. WILLIAM GLASFORD (~1750 - ? )
2. JANE GLASFORD (~1774 - ? )
3. MARTHA GLASFORD ((~1777 - ? )
4. ANN AMELIA GLASFORD (~1800 - ? )
5. PAUL GLASFORD (~1772 – 1858 Canada)

JOHN GLASFORD was one of 3 children of a “JOHN GLASFORD, JR.” (~1740 Ireland - ? Western Canada). His wife was a JANE LYTLE (1731 - ? ), they had 3 children:
1. LYTLE GLASFORD (~1760 - ? )
2. PAUL GLASFORD (1762-1862)(My 3XG Grandftather)
3. JOHN JAMES GLASFORD (1747 America - ?)

His father was listed as: “JOHN GLASFORD, SR.” (~1720 Ireland - ?)(my 4XG Grandfather)

So, that is what I have determined. Please take a look at this, and see if you concur (or not). Obviously, things on the internet are only as good as whomever loaded the data, and some other unknown collateral GLASFORD cousin obviously provided the above data up-stream from GEORGE B. GLASFORD. However, it all seems to make sense to me. Obviously, I’d be interested in your views. I'd welcome any contact with any long-lose relatives. Please contact me DIRECTLY (don't post a message, as I may never see it!): JOHN S. HOFF, Colonel, USAF (Ret.), 20 So. Clark St., #2210, Chicago, IL 60603-1816. (312) 346-8111





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ragg/messages/7.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network