Starting Sept. 30, 2014, will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Prosser Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Posted by: Madehlinne (ID *****5134) Date: April 18, 2012 at 03:16:10
In Reply to: REVOLUTIONARY WAR PATRIOT by Bobby Prosser of 1269

I noticed this original query was dated 2010, but I hope someone is reading this message board.

DANIEL PROSSER was born between 1740-1744 in Pennsylvania, according to the various SAR applications I have reviewed and the American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI). I have seen some researchers say his father was a THOMAS PROSSER from Wales or England or even Virginia. His mother is variously given as a Native American or as a MARY DAVIS, which is a Welsh name. However, in the book "Early 19th Century German Settlers in Ohio, Kentucky and Other States," Daniel Prosser is of German descent. There are too many uncertainties for me to confirm ANY parents for him.

Daniel enlisted in the spring of 1777 at Pittsburgh and served three years in the American Revolutionary War as a private. Toward the end of the war, he was promoted to Captain of what was called "The Spy Company," a unit in Col. Henry (Harry) Heth's Virginia Independent Company, under the command of Col. Daniel IV Brodhead, at Fort Pitt (now Pittsburgh), PA.

I believe Daniel married more than once, although I am NOT sure which wife was the mother of the majority of his children. I have seen a marriage date of 3 Sept. 1818 OR 1763 OR about 1796 for Daniel and MARGARET MICKEY (1763-7 Aug. 1829).

If Daniel married Margaret in 1818, then she is NOT the mother of ANY of his children. If Daniel married Margaret in 1763, then she either must have been born much earlier than researchers have indicated OR that marriage date is wrong. If Daniel married Margaret about 1796, then she is probably the mother of John (1797–1887), Robert (1801–1861), Eliza (Margaret Eliza) (1804–1805) and
Abraham (1805–1882).

Daniel's other children were: unnamed Daughter (1765-1769–?), Jacob Prosser (1771–?), Jonathan (twin (1773–1797), William (twin) (1773–1871), unnamed Child (1785–prob. before 1787), Daniel M.(1787–1873) and Rachel (1790–1827).

There is also the distinct possibility that Daniel may have married 3 DIFFERENT wives: to an unnamed Wife #1, the mother of Daniel's children born 1765 to 1790 and who died about 1795; to a second unnamed wife, the mother of the children born 1797 to 1805 and who died date unknown; and lastly, to Margaret Mickey.

In 1802, Daniel and his family moved to Erie Co., PA, and then soon after on to Brooke Co., VA/WVA. About 1815-1816, he moved to Richland Co., OH, where he died 11 Aug. 1829. He and his wife had been members of the Presbyterian church, Westmoreland Co., PA, at one time.

I hope this information has helped!

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network