Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pitcher Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Pitchers of Stoddard, NH
Posted by: Bob Newey (ID *****9616) Date: December 15, 2006 at 17:17:02
In Reply to: Re: Pitchers of Stoddard, NH by William Phipps of 974

It was a pleasure to hear from you. William and Mary (Metcalf) Pitcher are my 5G grandparents. I haven't done much research on that branch of my ancestry. But I recently moved to Nashua, NH, for a few months and one night stopped in at the Nashua library and found my Stevens ancestors in the History of Stoddard, which spurred me to look further. (Henry Messenger married Savona Stevens, the daughter of John Stevens and Arvilla Copeland. Henry was the son of Silas and Arvilla (Copeland) Messinger. Arvilla, of course, was the daughter of Isaac Copeland and Mary Pitcher, daughter of William and Mary.)

The information I put in my earlier message came from a photocopy I made of the record. From your message, I see that two of the transcription errors were mine. I had a typo in Portia's birth date - it was 31 Jul 1787, not 312 Jul. Incidentally, I had difficulty with the old style of writing with that one, and I'm not really sure that Portia is the name. Itlooks more like Portsia. And you are correct regarding my Ruthanne being "Katharine". I can see that now.

Other than that, the names and dates are written in the record as I gave them to you, but it's obvious that the record was made all at one time - no telling what date, and I'm sure there are transcription errors in that instance.

I also found some Copeland records which I believe I posted in the listings of that name.

I would love to have additional information regarding the Pitcher family, particularly my line, which eventually goes down from Arvilla through her granddaughter, Mary Inez, daughter of John and Savona (Stevens) Messinger, who married my G Grandfather, Thomas G. Newey, 24 May 1886. Most of the information I have on the Copelands and Pitchers came by way of a great aunt, Hester Pullen, who died in 2000 age 104, but gave me her genealogy notes years before that. That helped start me on my genealogical search, but in the beginning I wasn't cognizant of the value of documentation so don't have much for that branch.

If I can help you find anything here in New Hampshire, let me know. I met the director of the Historical Society of Cheshire County a couple weeks ago when I visited the Society in Keene. He lives in Stoddard and is digging some things up for me there. I expect to go back to Keene again shortly to see what he's found.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pitcher/messages/801.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network