Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: General Topics: Mayflower Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Two mayflower lines - will they pass?
Posted by: Kenneth Bernier (ID *****7745) Date: September 03, 2011 at 10:40:07
  of 1317

Hello everyone,
I have two Mayflower lines which I have been working on but I am not sure if they will pass for acceptance into the society. One line goes back to Constance Hopkins the other to Richard Warren. Most records I have microfilm copies of.

first line

Constance Hopkins m. Nicholas Snow
Mark Snow m. Jane Prence
Thomas Snow m. Lydia Sears
Thomas Snow m. Rachel Nickerson
Priscilla Snow m. Elisha Whelden Jr.
Gershom Whelden m. Bathsheba King
Thankful King Whelden m. George Greene Warner
Stephen G. Warner m. Freelove Handy
Frank Warner m. Charlotte Eaton
Great Grandparents

The only issue I have with line is that I have only a death record for Thankful King Welden. I can find neither her birth or marriage record. Her death record reveals that she was born in Yarmouth, Massachusetts in 1817 to a man named Gershom Welden (it neglects to name her mother). Her marriage record I believe is missing from a group of records from Warwick RI which includes her husbands birth record, but we know for a fact who his family was.

I have a marriage record for Gershom Whelden and Bathsheba King- (thankful's preposed parents), as well as a few birth records of their children. They gave all their children the middle "King" after Bathsheba's surname. Thankful's middle name is King. Thankful's birth year would fit in with the records of their other children. The family moved to Providence, RI, most of the children resided and died there. Bathsheba is buried in Swanpoint cemetery. Her husband Gershom died while in Yarmouth and is buried there. His epitaph relates how he died far away from his wife and children.

I have all records from Gershom back to Thomas Snow and Rachel Nickerson who are listed in one of the Society's books.
Would this line based on the evidence hold up?

The second line

Richard Warren m. Elizabeth Walker
Mary warren m. Robert Bartlett
Elizabeth Bartlett m. Anthony Sprague
Anthony Sprague m. Mary Tilden
Anthony Sprague m. Anne Thurston
Anthony Sprague m. Mercy Dexter?
Phebe Sprague m. Daniel Man
Elsie Man. M. Moses Mathewson
Melaura Mathewson m. Emer Mowry
Daniel Mowry m. Deborah Hoyle
Great Grandparents

The issues I have with this line are that I can't find birth, and death records for Moses Mathewson,
Melaura Mathewson, Emer Mowry
Daniel Mowry,and Deborah Hoyle. I do however have images of their gravestones, census records, and two family histories- one very comprehensive one on the mowrys, and another on the descendants of Roger Williams(Moses Mathewson and Emor Mowry are both descendants of Roger Williams)
Also an obituary from a local newspaper in Smithfield clearly shows the family relationships, it is reproduced below:
Feb. 8, 1898:

" Emer Mowry, a life-long resident of North Smith-
field, died yesterday at the home of his son, Francis
Mowry, in that town, of old age, in the 89th year of
his age. He was the son of Darius and Lydia (Col-
well) Mowry. His father was born in the old
town of Smithfield before it was divided, and his
mother was a native of Glocester. Mr. Mowry lived
during his long and well-spent life in his native place,
tilling the soil and following the peaceful occupation
of a farmer. He was an old-time Jacksonian Demo-
crat and took a deep interest in the questions of the
day, always attending the town meetings, if possible,
and casting his vote in the ballot box with faith-
ful regularity. He never held any public office, but
took a deep interest in town affairs. He was married
to Melaura, daughter of Moses and Elsie Mathewson
of North Smithfield. Mrs. Mowry died 46 years ago.
The couple were blessed with 14 children, eight of
whom are now living. They are Francis and Daniel
Mowry of North Smithfield, Clark of Iowa, Atwell of
Illinois and Wilson Mowry of Providence. The
daughters are Mrs. Albert S. Greene of Glendale,
Mrs. Leander Smith of Nebraska, and Mrs. Jerusha
Mowry of Nasonville. Mr. Mowry has lived with his
son Francis for the past 13 years. He was an upright
and highly respected citizen, a faithful friend and a
loving father and husband.

He has a brother, Olney A. Mowry, of North
Smithfield, who is 86 years old."

Also one census record states Elsie Man was born Ireland I belive this to be an error, since I have a birth record for a girl with the same name in the same year in north smithfield. Her marriage record states she is the daughter of Daniel Man. Daniel Man is the father of the girl in the birth record. Also the marriage record would have stated if she had been born elsewhere.

All records from Elsie Mann back I have. The line from her parents back may have already been used by a distant relative for entrance into the society already.

Would this line hold up?

Which line should I use?

I am willing to clarify any questions.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Kenneth Bernier

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network