Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pigman Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

John Pigman, The Immigrant
Posted by: Richard Marshall (ID *****3476) Date: March 05, 2011 at 15:16:17
  of 91

New update information on John Pigman, The Immigrant

The original Manuscript of Polly P. Kelleher and the book by Polly P. Kelleher, John L. Funk, Robert C. Young and James W. Witt, dated 1991, disclosed some statements that later research has led to a different conclusion than that shown in either of these items.

Recent research has been found by Curtis Hays Pigman and his wife, Sissy Ann Avery Pigman, as follows:

Page 2:

The statement that John Pigman’s name cannot be found in the “Early Settlers of Maryland 1673-1700 by Peter Coldham Wilson.

Recent research by Sissy Pigman has found that it shows John Tigman as the owner of 137 acres of land in 1695 called Paindon, The transcriber obviously erred in transcribing the capital cursive P and red it as a T. You can see how this happened. Additionally the Paindon transcription was obviously Parndon. Polly Kelleher was trying to understand why she couldn’t find Pigman in her book. She could not find it because it was misspelled.

New information has been discovered by Curtis Pigman that John Pigman, the Immigrant, was not born in England and that his father was not Ralph Pitman son of Henry Pitman.

Curtis Pigman states “We have received a copy of the original record from the county of Essex, England where they now keep the early church records and it clearly lists John Pitman the son of Ralph Pitman born 1661 St. Mary's, Parndon, Essex, England. These are clearly NOT our ancestors. I have compared my Pigman Y-dna to this family and corresponded with some of the Pitman family and it clearly is NOT the same family.

Also, Sissy Pigman has located a Biographic Sketch of Alice E. Cummings, great-granddaughter of John Pigman, submitted by Jeane Barthel Freeman dated April 13, 2003. This paper states in part the following information on John Pigman:
“Mrs. Cummings is a great-granddaughter of John Pigman, who came to the colonies sometime before the Revolutionary war. An Italian by birth, he had been compelled for political reasons to leave Italy, went to England for a time, married an English woman and came to the colonies to establish a home. His unmarried brother took part in the Boston Tea Party and was never seen nor heard of again.
John Pigman must have been quite well to do for he brought five servants with him as well as what would amount to several thousand dollars in present-day money. The cash he turned over to the colonials when the Revolution came. :
I recall hearing my grandfather, John Pigman, son of the immigrant John Pigman, relate how, when he was a little boy he one night heard the gobble of a wild turkey near the Pigman house. He picked up his gun and started for the door, saying he was "going out to get that turkey." His father said, "Give me the gun. I'll get the turkey," and went out. Soon he returned dragging the body of a dead Indian”.
My grandfather fought in the War of 1812, and was the one who discovered old Tecumseh dead upon the battlefield. Grandfather always told us that the history books were wrong in their accounts of the way he was found. Grandfather and another soldier had been sent out after the battle to look over the battlefield and report on the killed and wounded. They found Tecumseh and a white man locked in each other's arms, having fought in personal combat until each had killed the other”..
Here is the link to the website where we found the interview with Alice E. Cummings
http://www.okgenweb.org/~okmuskog/familygenealogies/cummingsalice.html
Sissy Ann Avery-Pigman
Please visit our genealogy website:
curtisnsissy.tripod.com
Pages 4, 6, & 7.
John L. Funk says because of the age difference between the oldest (Mary) and the youngest (Mason) which is 22 years that Sarah must have been the stepmother of several of John's children, however, this is a ridiculous assumption. Curtis Pigman says, “My wife has children exactly 22 years apart! Also in the 2nd to last paragraph of the will he mentions the "heirs of the Mother's body which I have begot by her". There are no exceptions to that statement in the will so obviously all the children listed were begotten by them together”

Pages 4 & 5
Curtis Pigman had problems with the assumptions made about the inventory. He sent $50. to Maryland to get original copies of this material. Using his reference: Prince George Book 3 Folio 15 and the one for the will but the inventory they sent me was the wrong one. It is possible that the inventory in the book may not be John Pigman's. Funk talks about the barrows being male castrated hogs but I suspect that IF it is John's inventory that the barrows are actually barrels. Most likely transcribed from the Old English incorrectly. John was a "cooper" so this makes more sense. Additionally, he interperates the fleor bed and lifter as tools of the iron worker's trade however, it most likely is flour bed and sifter used for processing grain and sifting flour.

Page 30,
The reference to the children of Elizabeth Pigman & Richard Weaver Barnes are the children of Elizabeth Waters & Weaver Barnes who are the parents of Richard Weaver Barnes. The children of Richard Weaver Barnes and Elizabeth Pigman are Nancy, Mary Polly and Joseph.Barnes.

Page 188.
Curtis Pigman says Funk Lists my son Curtis Jeremie Pigman the piano prodigy, however they list his accomplishments under Robert Arthur Cody Pigman who is the son of my first cousin Bob Pigman.

Page 120.
Richard Marshall, who’s Mother was Mabel Pigman daughter of John Jones Pigman Father of William Henry Pigman had supplied the information that William Henry Pigman died in Tujunga, California on March, 1951 and that has been found to be in error. That assumption was based on information that he may have changed his name to William Henry Marshall who died on March 1951 in Tujunga, California which assumption was incorrect. This William Henry Marshall was found to be born in Kansas of Kansas parents and had no relationship to the Pigman family of Nebraska.

Submitted by Richard Marshall 3/2011









Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pigman/messages/80.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network