Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Penn Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

PENN HISTORY
Posted by: Richard Newton (ID *****0468) Date: June 16, 2010 at 12:42:47
  of 2114

I found the following article on PENN HISTORY on page 439 of "HISTORY OF ADAMS COUNTY IOWA", 1984.

From researching some old letters I have found very interesting information on our father James Raymond Penn's side of the family. Our folks alsways said we were related to Wm. Penn, the Quaker, but we knew only that. This information is from Harwood M. Penn and the Penn family charts from England. These letters I found among papers and not written ledgebly but I translated the best I could.

The earliest beginning was in Wales 1537 with immigration to Virginia 1635 as colonialist. Our Great-great-grandfather, the Rev. James R. Penn, married Mary McVoss. he was the son of Col. Gagriel Penn of Revolutionary War, who married Sarah Callaway, Daughter of Co. Richard Callaway, he was son of Bro Penn and Ann Taylor, son of John Penn, Son of Wm. Penn of West Maryland Co., Virginia who married Elizabeth his cousin. This couple came from Engand 1635. A descendant of Giles Penn, father Wm. of Royal Navy who was Wm. Penn the founder and Quaker. There were several genealogy books written bythis Harwood Penn but none was located by our parents. Though I might not have not have translated this writing correctly, its all in the official records.

Our Great-great-grandfather The Rev. James R. Penn and four brothers were all M.E. South Ministers.

Our Great-grandfather The Rev. James Penn was born in Bedford Co., Virginia 1810 and died in Canton, Missouri 1896. While living there our Grandfather the Rev. Joseph T. Penn was born 1866 and passed away April 30. 1922 in Omaha at the old Methodist Hospital. At the time he was serving a Methodist church in Lone Pine, Neb. He felt the call to preach after graduating from the university, so he became a traveling United Brethen pastor, serving 10 years and 3 years as a local pastor. He then became a Methodist Minister for 10 years, starting at Hebron, Yorktown, Shambough, Prescott and New Market and was serving at Lone Pine where he went for health reasons and served as head of that district. He married Emily Deal of Fort Madison to which 7 children were born. Four lived -- Mrs. F.W. Bonnie Cottrell, Mrs. Lloyd, Lucille Barker, Mrs. Margaret Wynn Steckel, and james Raymond Penn. With the death of Emily in 1904 he married Clara Buckner in 1905 of Jacksonville, Ill. They had two children -- Phoebe and Eugene. Uncle "Gene" is a Family Practitioner in Aurora, Colo. He and Phoebe and Margaret are still living. It was Granddad's wish to be buried in Prescott, Iowa and it was carried out.

On August 1, 1898 in Canton, Mo. our Dad James Raymond was born to Joseph and Emily Penn. At six his mother passed away. Dad lived for a short while with a family named Road close to Clear Lake. He returned home after his dad remarried and grew up. He volunteered for service in W.W. I and served in the Philippines with the rank of Corporal. On returning home he married Pearl D. Beaver and worked for the C.B. & Q Railroad for 44 years and 6 months. All this time was in the Signal Department. He was Signal Maintainer first in Villisca and Corning. J.R. was a legend on that ole Motor Car and still is to all his family.

The article was submitted by Beverly Penn Walter.

NOTES:
I have a copy of Margaret Steckel's death certificate. Born 1902, she died in 1996 in Burlington, IA. It lists her parents as Joseph Penn and Emma Deal.

Joseph's connection to his father can only be done via US Federal Census records for Lewis County, MO in 1870 % 1880. A trip to Lewis County produced no results.

Joseph did marry Emma in Ft Madison - verified by her marriage certificate. They married in 1891.

And yes, where all other genealogies show James marrying Mary Major, this one disagrees and gives Mary McVoss as his wife. IS THIS A MISTAKE or WAS THERE A FIRST WIFE THAT IS NOT KNOWN ABOUT?



Richard Newton
P.S. Feel free to contact me at
richard.newton@generationspast.net



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/penn/messages/2043.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network