Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pead Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Peads of Norfolk
Posted by: Bruce Gilligan Date: March 28, 2001 at 13:08:07
In Reply to: Peads of Norfolk by Tony Pead of 190

If you go to the website: http://www.artunframed.com/images/artmis17/ketel99.jpg
you can see this portrait. It is also possible to buy a reproduction of it.

The following appears in the book ``Portraits in Norfolk Houses'', Vol. II, 1927, p.295, Prince Frederick Duleep Singh, illus. opp. p. 288:

30. THOMAS PEAD. T.Q.L. Standing, body and face turned partly towards the sinister, hazel eyes full, short brown hair, slight whiskers, narrow square beard and drooping moustache, soft felt hat with a narrow rim, on the head, tilted to the left side. Dress: Black doublet, with narrow white ``pales’’ and small ``bars,’’ black cloak with falling collar, fulled sleeves, having black slashes, and tight at the wrists, six small gold filagree buttons under the chin, and two at the waist, narrow black belt with double gold swivel clasp, small high ruff and buff ribbon, with scallops of a collar below it, ruffles at the wrists; the right hand down holds gloves, and the left had rests on a skull, which on a green-covered table, standing on the sinister side of the picture, on the skull ``Respice finem’’; quill pen, paper, sealing wax, a pocket case and inkstand, with a quill in it, are also on the table. A gold signet ring is on the first finger of the left hand, which has thereon a coat of arms, Or, on a bend azure three feet couped above the ankle, argent, which was granted to Richard Pead of Garboldisham in 1624. At the dexter top is: ``Ano 1578 aetatis suae 39’’, and on the sinister top two Latin inscriptions: ``Stat sua cuique dies breve irreparabile tempus, Omnibus est vita sed fainam extendere facta virum, Hoc virtutis opus vivit post funera vitam.’’ ``Integra dum res est seram … pre meditare mori flagitiosa cave finem, Mors ibi false metet qua vita industira fenet? … suarescet more ubi false manet.’’

Thomas Pead ``the elder, of Bury St. Edmunds,’’ son of Thomas Pead, by Mary Harleston his wife, the daughter of Thomas Harleston, yeoman, of Burgh by Mattishall and East Tuddenham; born about 1539; living in 1602 (see Gawdy MSS., p. 78); Registrar of the Archdeaconries of Norwich and of Sudbury in Suffolk. He married Katherine, the daughter of [Thomas] PARKER of Bury St. Edmunds [sic]. He died in 1614; Will proved in that year. He was father of Richard Pead of Garboldisham, to whom the arms were granted.

N.B. – It may be recorded here that the discovery of the identity of this portrait gave Prince Frederick infinite trouble but, at the same time, afforded him much pleasure.

Please note that this Thomas was NOT the son of the Thomas above (who married Mary HARLSTON in 1568, more than twenty years after his birth and he was baptised in 1542), as claimed by Prince Frederick. Katherine was the daughter of Thomas PARKER, once mayor of Norwich, brother of Matthew. Richard was baptised in 1580 and the family moved about that time to Bury, as the father became the Registrar of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury. By the way the Gawdy MSS still exists.



Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pead/messages/58.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network