Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Pennsylvania: McKean County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Hopkins; McCue; McCune; Laubentaugh; Ladenthaugh; Labinthaugh; Laddenbaugh
Posted by: Karen Klos (ID *****6912) Date: January 03, 2005 at 09:00:06
  of 371

I have been searching for many years for my Great-Grandmothers true biological surname and family. I have looked in the typical places, but I am getting discourage and even disparate. So, if any has even the smallest of clues or ideas please help me.

Parentage is in question: various surnames have been documented through out the grandchildren’s baby books; death certificate and marriage applications.

First Name: Ella
Middle Name: Byrler/Burle/Beryl?
Maiden Name: McCue/McCune? (Either adoptive or assumed name)
Biological Name: Laubenthal/Lubenthaugh/Laubentaugh/Labenthaugh/Ladenthaugh/Labinthaugh/Laddenbaugh. Various conflicting documentation and unreliable

Story goes: Ella was German but raised by an Irish family. She spoke English and German with an Irish brogue.
According to records her date of birth was 08/03/1876.
According to records her place of birth was Tioga County Pa/Duke Center Pennsylvania unknown. Various conflicting documentation and unreliable.

Member of EUB Church of Degolia. {Evangelical United Brethren Church}

Foster/Adoptive Parents:
Father: John? McCue/McCune?
Born: Duke Center Pennsylvania {various conflicting documentation and unreliable}
Mother: Helen Kidd; Born: Allegany New York
Occupation: Housewife
Funeral Director: Koch-Chatley; Bradford, Pa.Rev. Keith Perry; Evangelical United Brethren Church, Degolia.
Burial Site: Willowdale Cemetery
Place: 16701, Bradford Pennsylvania; McKean County

Married Around 1897; Either McKean Co. PA.; Allegany Co. NY; or Cattaraugus Co. NY.
Her Husband:
John Hopkins Jr.
Born: 10/08/1866
Place: Freedom, New York
Died: 08/22/1943; Degolia Pennsylvania
Parents:
Father: John Hopkins Sr.;
Born: 02/02/1819; Harwich, Barnstable, Ma.
Died: 06/02/1878, Freedom, Cattaraugus County, New York
Mother: Sally Rounds
Born: 08/19/1830, Harwich, Barnstable, Ma.
Died: 11/22/1916,
Grandparents Hopkins:
Clark Hopkins & Phebe Morrill
Grandparents Rounds:
Jacob Rounds & Melinda Cutler


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pa/mckean/messages/216.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network