Starting Sept. 5, 2014, will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Pennsylvania: Bucks County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Which Robt. Heaton d. 1719?
Posted by: David Holland (ID *****9928) Date: December 16, 2003 at 20:03:15
  of 2283

I have four generations of Robert Heatons in my database. The first was said to be b. 1615 in England and m. Hester Pearson. I do not know if they ever made the crossing to America. The second was the original immigrant (said to be b. 2 June 1637, Wharfe, Clapham, Yorkshire, England) who came here with his wife, Alice, and son Robert Jr. on "The Lamb," 22 Oct 1682. This third Robert was b. 3 August 1671 (probably in Settle, Yorkshire, England) and m. Grace Pearson. The fourth is Robert III's son.

"Abstracts of Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Wills (1685-1785)" by F. Edward Wright lists "Robert Heaton of Middletown, Yeoman. April 16, 1716. Proved July 16, 1717. Wife Alice sole extx. Sons Robert, James, and Ephraim...." This I know to be the second of the Robert Heatons listed above.

The same book lists "Robert Heaton, Senr., of Hampton Twp. Mch. 17 1743. Proved July 23, 1743. Wife Susanna. "Son and Heir" Robert Heaton, exr. Daus. Sarah Walker (eldest), Grace Croasdale, Elizabeth Noble, Alice Plumly and Anna Heaton (youngest)...." This seems to be the third Robert Heaton, as I have Sarah, Elizabeth, and Alice as daus. of Robert and Grace Heaton. Grace Heaton was bur. 30 April 1719, and I presume Susanna is a second wife who came with a dau. Grace. I am not sure whether Anna would be a dau. of Robert and Grace, of Robert and Susanna, or of Susanna and a previous husband.

Now comes the bigger problem. Middletown Monthly Meeting (Quaker, Bucks Co., PA) says "Robert Heaton, son of Robert and ____ Heaton, was bur. 23rd day of 9th month, 1719." This is 23 November 1719 according to the calendar in use at the time. The mother's name is either missing or illegible, as it is missing from the transcript from which I took the entry. If this was the first Robert Heaton above and he was b. 1615, he would have been 104 when he died. This is highly unlikely. The second and third I have covered, and the fourth was apparently still alive in 1743. Is this another Robert Heaton?

Any assistance in unknotting this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network