Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Onstott Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Onstott, George 1761 PA
Posted by: Constance Young Date: September 03, 2000 at 10:58:15
In Reply to: Re: Onstott, George 1761 PA by Bob D. Onstot of 341

Thanks for the reply. There were indeed three men with the surname of Anstatt or Angstad arriving in Pa. in the early 1700's.

The first appears to have been George Angstad in 1733 on the ship "Richard and Elizabeth". On the same ship was Johannes one year old. Undoubtedly related to this George.

Then my ancestor Johanne Georg Anstatt who arrived in 1747 on the ship "Two Brothers". There does not appear to be anyone traveling with him.

Then in 1749 was Johannes Anstatt arriving on the ship "Speedwell". There does not appear to be anyone traveling with him either.

I agree with your disposal of George Angstad as being the progenitor of the Berks Co. PA Angstadt's, leaving us with two unaccounted for Anstatt's, Johann George and Johann.

Quite a few years ago when I was researching my father's Pabst family in Bad Durkheim I noticed the name of a Johann George Anstatt in the Bad Durkheim records. The Onstott Association of which I was and still am a member allocated money to pay a professional genealogist to do the necessary German research to help determine if this Johann George Anstatt was indeed our immigrant ancestor. At that time it was established that Johann George Anstatt was b. 1718 the son of Johann Peter Anstadt b. 1685 and Catharina Jockim, Bad Durkheim and that there were no further records or mention of him in Germany leading to the conclusion that he had migrated to the US. At the time of his leaving Germany his mother was deceased in 1734. His step-mother in 1736, his father in 1737. One sister died in 1713, one in 1715 and one in 1730. One brother died in 1717 and one in 1730. At the time of Johann George's leaving he would have had one living brother Johann Peter chr. 1720, one sister Anna Magdalena chr 1724 of whom we know nothing else and probably did not survive to adulthood for there are no marriage or other records for her, and one sister Anna Margaretha who m. Johann Michael Grandbinic in 1746.

The records as you know are pretty well researched for Johann George. He purchased property in York County in 1762. At that time he was of the German Township. In 1764 he and Ann Mary are mentioned in a deed transaction in Maryland. In 1778 Johann George is deceased and we have his will recorded in Maryland. His will is signed George Anstott. Sometime between immigration and the signing of his will he has dropped the Johannes and is just George. The migration pattern for his male children appears to be next to PA. in and around Allegheny County. They then migrate to Ohio wtih some on to Iowa and Nebraska. The exception is Nicholas who goes from PA to Kentucky and then into Illinois.

This leaves us with the Johannes Anstatt who arrived in 1749 unaccounted for. Is he the John Onstott who settled in North Carolina? In 1790 there is a Jacob Moser in Randolph County NC. He was a Pvt. in the Continental Line, German Regiment in the Revolutionary War. He enlisted in 1778 and was discharged 1781. Jacob Moser married Elizabeth Onstott July 1780 in North Carolina. In 1803 Elizabeth and Jacob moved to Tennessee. Jacob died in 1813 and in 1814 Elizabeth married John Williams. John died in 1815. Elizabeth did not remarry and was a resident of Martin County, Indiana, aged 89 in 1850.
I believe the children of Elizabeth and Jacob were Adam b. 1782, Mary, Solomon, Charity, George, Jacob, Elijah and John b. 1802.

On the ship "Speedwell" that carried Johannes Anstatt to America was also Ludwig
Moser. Is he the father of Jacob Moser? Were these two families known to each other prior to their arrival in America, or were they known to each other after their arrival or is this just a coincidence of names? I do not know, but I beleive it is a clue to the early days of this N.C. family.

I do not know if you already have this information, but would be interested in knowing how you think it fits with other data that you do have.



Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network